
Gates Industrial Corporation plc Cash Flow 2025-2011 | GTES
Brief overview of Gates Industrial Corporation plc's cash flow quality
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2021–2025 interval.
Operating cash flow reached $478.1 million versus $309 million initially. Growth of +54.7% at roughly 11.5% CAGR was robust.
Operating cash flow was positive in all five observations, adding repeatability to the cash profile.
Across five periods, operating cash flow equaled about 1.95x of cumulative net income. Earnings were strongly backed by cash.
Operating cash flow margin changed only slightly, from 11.1% to 13.9%.
Working capital needs increased $224.7 million, or 6.5% of sales. This may restrain cash conversion.
What the cash flows show
The indicators point to resilient cash flows at Gates Industrial Corporation plc: receipts are repeatable and financial needs appear comfortably covered.
Annual Cash Flow Gates Industrial Corporation plc
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
478 M | 380 M | 481 M | 266 M | 309 M | - | 349 M | 314 M | 320 M | 377 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
214 M | 217 M | 218 M | 217 M | 219 M | - | 222 M | 218 M | 212 M | 241 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
434 M | 408 M | 458 M | 470 M | 417 M | - | 375 M | 424 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
744 M | 723 M | 768 M | 809 M | 695 M | - | 695 M | 742 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
700 M | 676 M | 647 M | 656 M | 508 M | - | 475 M | 538 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Gates Industrial Corporation plc
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
109 M | 30.2 M | 208 M | - | 7.3 M | - | - | - | -21 M | - | - | - | 52.5 M | - | 18.8 M | - | -105 M | - | 214 M | - | -24 M | - | 128 M | 71.6 M | 31.1 M | - | 145 M | 63.8 M | -47.7 M | - | 142 M | 93.9 M | -26.5 M | - | 150 M | 87 M | -12.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
57.1 M | 55.7 M | 53.6 M | 53.3 M | 52.2 M | - | 53.7 M | 54.5 M | 54.6 M | - | 54 M | 54 M | 54.5 M | - | 53.2 M | 55.8 M | 55.1 M | - | 54.7 M | 56.9 M | 55.8 M | - | 53.6 M | 54.7 M | 54.9 M | - | 55.1 M | 56.2 M | 56.1 M | - | 53.7 M | 54.6 M | 55 M | - | 52 M | 53.8 M | 52.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
482 M | 397 M | 385 M | 411 M | 417 M | 408 M | 428 M | 441 M | 451 M | 458 M | 441 M | 471 M | 452 M | 470 M | 453 M | - | 494 M | 417 M | 460 M | 480 M | 440 M | - | 339 M | 318 M | 383 M | 375 M | 375 M | 375 M | 375 M | 424 M | 424 M | 424 M | 424 M | 392 M | 392 M | 392 M | 392 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
900 M | 800 M | 833 M | 826 M | 786 M | 723 M | 812 M | 808 M | 798 M | 768 M | 822 M | 875 M | 840 M | 809 M | 805 M | - | 791 M | 695 M | 809 M | 852 M | 820 M | - | 710 M | 655 M | 717 M | 695 M | 695 M | 695 M | 695 M | 742 M | 742 M | 742 M | 742 M | 714 M | 714 M | 714 M | 714 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
741 M | 686 M | 718 M | 729 M | 701 M | 676 M | 725 M | 696 M | 677 M | 647 M | 646 M | 644 M | 659 M | 656 M | 687 M | - | 718 M | 508 M | 650 M | 588 M | 536 M | - | 486 M | 499 M | 484 M | 475 M | 475 M | 475 M | 475 M | 538 M | 538 M | 538 M | 538 M | 457 M | 457 M | 457 M | 457 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Gates Industrial Corporation plc, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Industrial machinery sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CSW Industrials
CSWI
|
- | 0.14 % | $ 4.96 B | ||
|
Atkore
ATKR
|
$ 93.76 | 0.12 % | $ 3.19 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
$ 4.15 | 0.97 % | $ 94.9 M | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 187.35 | 2.37 % | $ 11 B | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 37.34 | 1.06 % | $ 2.02 B | ||
|
Hillenbrand
HI
|
- | - | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Harsco Corporation
HSC
|
- | 2.35 % | $ 730 M | ||
|
John Bean Technologies Corporation
JBT
|
- | -1.4 % | $ 4.01 B | ||
|
ITT
ITT
|
$ 204.33 | 0.42 % | $ 16.2 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
$ 298.76 | 0.22 % | $ 3.52 B | ||
|
General Electric Company
GE
|
$ 337.12 | 1.09 % | $ 358 B | ||
|
Flowserve Corporation
FLS
|
$ 76.64 | 0.57 % | $ 9.96 B | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
$ 75.34 | 0.32 % | $ 1.98 B | ||
|
Welbilt
WBT
|
- | 0.08 % | $ 3.44 B | ||
|
Williams Industrial Services Group
WLMS
|
- | -4.75 % | $ 9.72 M | ||
|
Luxfer Holdings PLC
LXFR
|
$ 17.21 | 0.03 % | $ 460 M | ||
|
Graham Corporation
GHM
|
$ 87.78 | 2.12 % | $ 965 M | ||
|
Thermon Group Holdings
THR
|
- | - | $ 1.99 B | ||
|
Helios Technologies
HLIO
|
$ 71.62 | 0.11 % | $ 2.38 B | ||
|
TPI Composites
TPIC
|
- | - | $ 11.4 M | ||
|
Otis Worldwide Corporation
OTIS
|
$ 71.21 | 0.92 % | $ 28 B | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 259.27 | 0.07 % | $ 105 B | ||
|
Parker-Hannifin Corporation
PH
|
$ 962.59 | 0.12 % | $ 122 B | ||
|
Pentair plc
PNR
|
$ 60.21 | 0.32 % | $ 9.88 B | ||
|
Barnes Group
B
|
$ 44.75 | 3.69 % | $ 2.28 B | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
$ 407.28 | 1.58 % | $ 43.7 B | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 209.61 | 0.95 % | $ 134 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 566.75 | 0.11 % | $ 21.2 B | ||
|
Parsons Corporation
PSN
|
$ 47.58 | 2.65 % | $ 5.08 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
$ 433.81 | 1.29 % | $ 48.9 B | ||
|
Graco
GGG
|
$ 77.88 | 0.32 % | $ 12.9 B | ||
|
Chart Industries
GTLS
|
- | - | $ 9.47 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
$ 39.48 | 1.62 % | $ 1.56 B | ||
|
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation
GTEC
|
$ 0.96 | 1.58 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
Trane Technologies plc
TT
|
$ 447.9 | 0.85 % | $ 99.9 B | ||
|
Standex International Corporation
SXI
|
$ 275.78 | 0.48 % | $ 3.29 B | ||
|
Tennant Company
TNC
|
$ 71.97 | 2.32 % | $ 1.32 T | ||
|
Cummins
CMI
|
$ 560.75 | 2.8 % | $ 77.3 B |