Export financials
Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd. (HOLI)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd. Income Statement 2023-2008 | HOLI
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd. reported revenue of 541 million dollars in 2018 and 777 million dollars by 2023. The total change was +43.8%, with a CAGR of approximately 7.5%. Sales increased steadily, although without strong acceleration.
The gross result shifted from 206 million dollars to 255 million dollars, or +24.1%. Comparing the endpoints gives gross margins of 38.1% and 32.9%. Weakening gross profitability reduces the quality of the top-line trend.
The operating result measured by EBITDA moved from $128 million to $102 million, or −20.9%. Operating performance weakened relative to revenue. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from 23.8% to 13.1%. Operating return per unit of revenue declined.
The net result moved from $107 million to $107 million, or −0.2%. Profit changed without establishing a distinct trend.
What the figures show
The financial profile remains mixed, with strengths and risks moving in different directions. Key strengths include sales growth and stable net income. The weaker side of the profile includes weaker operating efficiency and weaker gross profitability. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | 1.16 B | 800 M | 842 M | 887 M | 1.21 B | 1.47 B | 955 M | 1.02 B | 1.35 B | 879 M | 680 M | 491 M | - | - | - |
Shares |
61.5 M | 61 M | 60.6 M | 60.5 M | 60.5 M | 60.4 M | 60.2 M | 59.2 M | 58.6 M | 57.9 M | 56.2 M | 55.7 M | 54.6 M | 51.2 M | 45 M | - |
Historical Prices |
- | 18.9 | 13.2 | 13.9 | 14.7 | 20 | 24.4 | 16.1 | 17.4 | 23.4 | 15.6 | 12.2 | 9 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
107 M | 83.2 M | 89.7 M | 79.4 M | 125 M | 107 M | 68.9 M | 118 M | 96.5 M | 69.6 M | 52 M | 56.2 M | 41.5 M | 25.7 M | -13.9 M | - |
Revenue |
777 M | 707 M | 593 M | 503 M | 570 M | 541 M | 432 M | 544 M | 531 M | 521 M | 349 M | 322 M | 263 M | 174 M | 158 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | 335 M | 291 M | 339 M | 317 M | 346 M | 225 M | 195 M | 172 M | 114 M | - | - |
Gross Profit |
255 M | 239 M | 218 M | 191 M | 211 M | 206 M | 140 M | 206 M | 214 M | 176 M | 124 M | 126 M | 91.1 M | 60.2 M | 54.6 M | - |
Operating Income |
93 M | 74.5 M | 87.2 M | 69.4 M | 124 M | 120 M | 60.3 M | 121 M | 130 M | 98.4 M | 57.7 M | 65.4 M | 44.7 M | 32.5 M | -5.55 M | - |
Interest Expense |
3.37 M | - | - | 37 K | 110 K | 376 K | 178 K | 211 K | 286 K | 5 K | 392 K | 557 K | 118 K | 91.1 K | 323 K | - |
EBITDA |
102 M | 84.8 M | 97.2 M | 77.9 M | 132 M | 128 M | 69 M | 127 M | 139 M | 105 M | 63.9 M | 71.5 M | 49 M | 35.1 M | -3.31 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
162 M | 165 M | 131 M | 121 M | 87.5 M | 85.6 M | 80.2 M | 85.1 M | 84.3 M | 77.2 M | 66 M | 60.9 M | 46.4 M | 27.6 M | 60.1 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
63.6 M | 80.2 M | 70 M | 39.1 M | 40.7 M | 46.3 M | 44.3 M | 45.8 M | 50.8 M | 39.7 M | 29.6 M | 26 M | 16.7 M | 13.9 M | 49 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd.
| 2023-Q2 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q2 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | 2008-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
61.5 M | - | - | 61 M | - | 60.9 M | - | 60.6 M | - | 60.5 M | - | 60.5 M | - | 60.5 M | - | 60.5 M | - | 60.3 M | - | 60.4 M | - | 60.3 M | - | 60.2 M | - | - | - | 59.2 M | - | - | - | 58.6 M | - | - | - | 57.9 M | - | - | - | 56.2 M | - | - | - | 55.7 M | - | - | - | 54.6 M | - | 51.2 M | - | 45 M | - |
Net Income |
107 M | - | - | 83.2 M | - | 44.3 M | - | 89.7 M | - | 51.9 M | - | 79.4 M | - | 63.7 M | - | 125 M | - | - | - | 107 M | - | - | - | 68.9 M | - | - | - | 118 M | - | - | - | 96.5 M | - | - | - | 69.6 M | - | - | - | 52 M | - | - | - | 56.2 M | - | - | - | 41.5 M | - | 25.7 M | - | -13.9 M | - |
Revenue |
777 M | - | - | 707 M | - | 370 M | - | 593 M | - | 325 M | - | 503 M | - | 293 M | - | 570 M | - | - | - | 541 M | - | - | - | 432 M | - | - | - | 544 M | - | - | - | 531 M | - | - | - | 521 M | - | - | - | 349 M | - | - | - | 322 M | - | - | - | 263 M | - | 174 M | - | 158 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 335 M | - | - | - | 291 M | - | - | - | 339 M | - | - | - | 317 M | - | - | - | 346 M | - | - | - | 225 M | - | - | - | 195 M | - | - | - | 172 M | - | 114 M | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
255 M | - | - | 239 M | - | 130 M | - | 218 M | - | 117 M | - | 191 M | - | 108 M | - | 211 M | - | - | - | 206 M | - | - | - | 140 M | - | - | - | 206 M | - | - | - | 214 M | - | - | - | 176 M | - | - | - | 124 M | - | - | - | 126 M | - | - | - | 91.1 M | - | 60.2 M | - | 54.6 M | - |
Operating Income |
93 M | - | - | 74.5 M | - | 38.4 M | - | 87.2 M | - | 54.2 M | - | 69.4 M | - | 56.3 M | - | 124 M | - | - | - | 120 M | - | - | - | 60.3 M | - | - | - | 121 M | - | - | - | 130 M | - | - | - | 98.4 M | - | - | - | 57.7 M | - | - | - | 65.4 M | - | - | - | 44.7 M | - | 32.5 M | - | -5.55 M | - |
Interest Expense |
3.37 M | - | - | - | - | 959 K | - | - | - | 2.77 M | - | 37 K | - | 3.33 M | - | 110 K | - | - | - | 376 K | - | - | - | 178 K | - | - | - | 211 K | - | - | - | 286 K | - | - | - | 5 K | - | - | - | 392 K | - | - | - | 557 K | - | - | - | 118 K | - | 91.1 K | - | 323 K | - |
EBITDA |
102 M | - | - | 84.8 M | - | 43.5 M | - | 97.2 M | - | 58.9 M | - | 77.9 M | - | 60.9 M | - | 132 M | - | - | - | 128 M | - | - | - | 69 M | - | - | - | 127 M | - | - | - | 139 M | - | - | - | 105 M | - | - | - | 63.9 M | - | - | - | 71.5 M | - | - | - | 49 M | - | 35.1 M | - | -3.31 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
162 M | - | - | 165 M | - | 91.9 M | - | 131 M | - | 62.9 M | - | 121 M | - | 51.8 M | - | 87.5 M | - | - | - | 85.6 M | - | - | - | 80.2 M | - | - | - | 85.1 M | - | - | - | 84.3 M | - | - | - | 77.2 M | - | - | - | 66 M | - | - | - | 60.9 M | - | - | - | 46.4 M | - | 27.6 M | - | 60.1 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
63.6 M | - | - | 80.2 M | - | 43 M | - | 70 M | - | 24.8 M | - | 39.1 M | - | 21.2 M | - | 40.7 M | - | - | - | 46.3 M | - | - | - | 44.3 M | - | - | - | 45.8 M | - | - | - | 50.8 M | - | - | - | 39.7 M | - | - | - | 29.6 M | - | - | - | 26 M | - | - | - | 16.7 M | - | 13.9 M | - | 49 M | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Hollysys Automation Technologies Ltd. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.