Export financials
Energizer Holdings (ENR)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Energizer Holdings Income Statement 2025-2011 | ENR
Brief overview of income trends at Energizer Holdings
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Energizer Holdings reported revenue of 2.7 billion dollars in 2020 and 3 billion dollars by 2025. The total change was +7.6%, with a CAGR of approximately 1.5%. The revenue trend is close to stagnation.
Gross profit changed from 1.1 billion dollars to 1.2 billion dollars (+13.9%). Cost of revenue moved broadly in line with sales. At the margin level, the figure shifted from 39.4% to 41.7%. The expansion indicates stronger pricing power or better control of direct costs.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from $112 million to $127 million, a change of +13.2%. EBITDA broadly followed the top-line trend. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from 4.1% to 4.3%. Operating efficiency did not change materially.
The final result was −$93.3 million initially and $239 million in the final year. A negative result turned positive over the five years.
Market value was 2.8 billion dollars at the start and 1.4 billion dollars at the end. Financial performance is stronger than the share-price trend.
Financial takeaway
The indicators point to a weaker financial profile. The financial profile benefits from stable operating profitability, better sales economics and a stronger final result. The overall view is constrained by weak sales momentum, a low EBITDA margin and a weaker market valuation. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Energizer Holdings
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
1.39 B | 2.69 B | 2.57 B | 2.12 B | 2.26 B | 2.75 B | 2.88 B | 3.48 B | 2.7 B | 2.88 B | 2.66 B | 6.53 B | 5.15 B | 3.77 B | - |
Shares |
70.9 M | 71.8 M | 71.5 M | 69.9 M | 68.2 M | 68.8 M | 66.4 M | 59.8 M | 61.7 M | 61.9 M | 62.2 M | 62.1 M | 62.1 M | 62.2 M | - |
Historical Prices |
19.6 | 37.5 | 36 | 30.3 | 33.1 | 40.3 | 40.4 | 41.9 | 48.7 | 47.9 | 33.2 | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
239 M | 38.1 M | 140 M | -232 M | 161 M | -93.3 M | 51.1 M | 93.5 M | 202 M | 128 M | -4 M | 157 M | 115 M | 187 M | - |
Revenue |
2.95 B | 2.89 B | 2.96 B | 3.05 B | 3.02 B | 2.74 B | 2.49 B | 1.8 B | 1.76 B | 1.63 B | 1.63 B | 1.84 B | 2.01 B | 2.09 B | - |
Cost of Revenue |
1.72 B | 1.78 B | 1.84 B | 1.93 B | 1.86 B | 1.66 B | 1.49 B | 967 M | 944 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
1.23 B | 1.1 B | 1.12 B | 1.12 B | 1.16 B | 1.08 B | 1 B | 831 M | 811 M | 712 M | 756 M | 850 M | 902 M | 894 M | - |
Interest Expense |
154 M | 156 M | 169 M | 158 M | 162 M | 195 M | 226 M | 98.4 M | 53.1 M | 54.3 M | 77.9 M | 52.7 M | 68.1 M | - | - |
EBITDA |
127 M | 120 M | 123 M | 122 M | 118 M | 112 M | 328 M | 274 M | 324 M | 231 M | 214 M | 354 M | 413 M | 383 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 719 M | 568 M | 499 M | 484 M | 584 M | 538 M | 545 M | 568 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
532 M | 526 M | 489 M | 484 M | 487 M | 483 M | 516 M | 422 M | 350 M | 353 M | 426 M | 391 M | 388 M | 416 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Energizer Holdings
| 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
68.5 M | 68.5 M | 68.5 M | 68.4 M | 71.2 M | 71.2 M | 72.2 M | 72 M | 71.8 M | 71.8 M | 71.8 M | 71.7 M | 71.5 M | 71.5 M | 71.5 M | 71.4 M | 69.5 M | 71.3 M | 70.4 M | 66.8 M | 68.4 M | 68.4 M | 68.4 M | 68.5 M | - | 68.5 M | 69.1 M | 69.1 M | 65.5 M | 69.6 M | 69.1 M | 59.7 M | 59.9 M | 59.7 M | 59.7 M | 60.2 M | 61.8 M | 61.8 M | 60.2 M | 61.8 M | 61.9 M | 61.8 M | 61.8 M | 62 M | 62.2 M | 62.2 M | 62 M | 62.2 M | 62.2 M | 62.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
39.9 M | 10.1 M | 10.1 M | -3.4 M | 154 M | 154 M | 28.3 M | 22.3 M | -43.8 M | -43.8 M | 32.4 M | 1.9 M | 31.8 M | 31.8 M | 40 M | 49 M | 131 M | 52.4 M | 19 M | 60 M | 77.7 M | 20.8 M | -10.2 M | 67.1 M | -41.7 M | 29.8 M | -118 M | 46.1 M | 47 M | 9.2 M | 46.1 M | 70.8 M | 1.5 M | 23.8 M | 70.8 M | 60.4 M | 34.1 M | 24.9 M | 60.4 M | 95.6 M | 21.6 M | 24.2 M | 95.6 M | 65.5 M | 23.1 M | -19.6 M | 65.5 M | 61.7 M | 46.5 M | 36.3 M | 16.5 M | 58 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
734 M | 643 M | 643 M | 779 M | 725 M | 725 M | 663 M | 732 M | 701 M | 701 M | 663 M | 717 M | 699 M | 699 M | 684 M | 765 M | 2.26 B | 728 M | 685 M | 846 M | 2.26 B | 722 M | 685 M | 849 M | 763 M | 658 M | 587 M | 737 M | 719 M | 647 M | 737 M | 572 M | 457 M | 393 M | 374 M | 573 M | 465 M | 372 M | 573 M | 560 M | 432 M | 361 M | 560 M | 507 M | 399 M | 374 M | 507 M | 501 M | 487 M | 412 M | 373 M | 569 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
454 M | 384 M | 384 M | 522 M | 326 M | 326 M | 404 M | 462 M | 424 M | 424 M | 410 M | 450 M | 434 M | 434 M | 431 M | 467 M | 1.43 B | 444 M | 447 M | 535 M | 1.37 B | 448 M | 415 M | 511 M | - | 395 M | 351 M | 436 M | 1.06 B | 401 M | 436 M | 296 M | 718 M | 217 M | 296 M | 295 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
281 M | 259 M | 259 M | 257 M | 400 M | 400 M | 259 M | 270 M | 277 M | 277 M | 253 M | 267 M | 265 M | 265 M | 253 M | 298 M | 834 M | 284 M | 238 M | 312 M | 882 M | 273 M | 270 M | 338 M | 282 M | 263 M | 236 M | 301 M | 288 M | 246 M | 301 M | 276 M | 208 M | 176 M | 276 M | 278 M | 214 M | 158 M | 278 M | 272 M | 187 M | 154 M | 272 M | 230 M | 183 M | 171 M | 230 M | 234 M | 235 M | 192 M | 162 M | 262 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
39.7 M | 39.3 M | 39.3 M | 39.1 M | 39 M | 39 M | 38 M | 37 M | 38.5 M | 38.5 M | 38.7 M | 40.7 M | 42.2 M | 42.2 M | 42 M | 42.9 M | 116 M | 41.1 M | 38.3 M | 37 M | 125 M | 38.6 M | 39.1 M | 47.3 M | - | 50.8 M | 47.2 M | 46.8 M | 177 M | 51.9 M | 51 M | 48.2 M | 47.6 M | 17.7 M | 48.2 M | 13.4 M | 39.7 M | 13.3 M | 13.4 M | 13.3 M | 39.1 M | 13.1 M | 13.3 M | 12.9 M | 65.2 M | 37.5 M | 12.9 M | 12.5 M | 39.4 M | 9.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
92.6 M | 62.7 M | 12.5 M | 31.6 M | 31.9 M | 31.9 M | 14.7 M | 31.8 M | 30.7 M | 30.7 M | 28.9 M | 30 M | 30.5 M | 30.5 M | 30.4 M | 32.1 M | 89 M | 30.4 M | 29.2 M | 29.4 M | 88.7 M | 30 M | 28.9 M | 29.8 M | - | 14.3 M | 14.2 M | 27.6 M | 70.8 M | 40 M | 27.6 M | 11.6 M | 33.8 M | 22.4 M | 11.6 M | 12 M | 38.3 M | 25.8 M | 12 M | 10.6 M | 23.4 M | 15.6 M | 10.6 M | 7.8 M | 33.2 M | 22.3 M | 7.8 M | 10.7 M | 27.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
129 M | 133 M | 133 M | 149 M | 128 M | 128 M | 136 M | 131 M | 130 M | 130 M | 122 M | 128 M | 116 M | 116 M | 118 M | 120 M | 364 M | 119 M | 123 M | 122 M | 365 M | 118 M | 124 M | 124 M | - | 113 M | 116 M | 122 M | 374 M | 128 M | 122 M | 105 M | 315 M | 112 M | 105 M | 99.2 M | 263 M | 86.3 M | 99.2 M | 84.4 M | 254 M | 87 M | 81.3 M | 83.7 M | 322 M | 108 M | 83.7 M | 111 M | 280 M | 93.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Energizer Holdings (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.