
Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V. Income Statement 2024-2011 | KOF
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V.
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue at Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V. moved from 182 billion MXN in 2018 to 237 billion MXN in 2023. The cumulative result was +29.8%, corresponding to roughly 5.4% per year. Revenue advanced gradually over the five-year period.
The gross result shifted from 83.9 billion MXN to 111 billion MXN, or +32.1%. The cost base moved against the top-line trend and weighed on the gross result. The gross margin was 46% at the start and 46.8% at the end. The gross margin stayed within a similar range.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by −100%: from 35.2 billion MXN to 0 MXN. The operating result developed less favorably than sales. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of 19.3% and 0%. The margin contraction indicates weaker operating efficiency.
Over the period, net income shifted from 13.9 billion MXN to 20.2 billion MXN (+45.4%). Net income reached a five-year high at the end of the interval.
Market capitalization changed from 12.9 billion MXN to 1.6 trillion MXN (+12069.1%). A large part of future progress may already be reflected in the valuation.
Summary assessment
The results present an uneven picture without one dominant signal. Key strengths include steady gross profitability, revenue expansion and a stronger final result. The overall view is constrained by limited operating profitability and pressure on operating profitability. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V.
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
1.56 T | 1.56 T | 1.56 T | - | 9.15 B | 12.9 B | 12.9 B | 16.1 B | 12.9 B | 14.5 B | 16.9 B | 22 B | 32.1 B | 18.6 B |
Shares |
16.8 B | 16.8 B | 16.8 B | - | 210 M | 210 M | 210 M | 209 M | 207 M | 207 M | 207 M | 206 M | 202 M | 191 M |
Historical Prices |
92.8 | 93.1 | 93.1 | 55.1 | 40.2 | 50.1 | 52.8 | 56.6 | 53.7 | 58.7 | 67.3 | 74.1 | 127 | 73.1 |
Net Income |
24.5 B | 20.2 B | 19.6 B | 16.3 B | 10.3 B | 12.1 B | 13.9 B | -12.8 B | 10.1 B | 10.2 B | 10.5 B | 11.5 B | 13.3 B | 10.6 B |
Revenue |
- | 237 B | 220 B | 195 B | 184 B | 194 B | 182 B | 204 B | 178 B | 152 B | 147 B | 156 B | 148 B | 125 B |
Cost of Revenue |
151 B | 134 B | 126 B | 106 B | 101 B | 107 B | 98.4 B | 99.7 B | 98.1 B | 80.3 B | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
129 B | 111 B | 100 B | 88.6 B | 82.8 B | 87.5 B | 83.9 B | 91.7 B | 79.7 B | 72 B | 68.4 B | 72.9 B | 68.6 B | 57.2 B |
Interest Expense |
7.53 B | 7.1 B | 6.5 B | 6.19 B | 7.89 B | 6.9 B | 7.57 B | 8.78 B | 7.47 B | 6.34 B | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
- | - | - | - | 35.6 B | 37.2 B | 35.2 B | 38.1 B | 32.6 B | 30.5 B | 28.2 B | 28.6 B | 27.7 B | 24.7 B |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 57.3 B | 60.9 B | 58.7 B | 65.3 B | 55.7 B | 48.7 B | 47.1 B | 51.5 B | 46.6 B | 37.1 B |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 7.89 B | 8.43 B | 8 B | 8.98 B | 7.42 B | 6.4 B | 6.38 B | 6.49 B | 6.22 B | 5.18 B |
All numbers in MXN currency
Quarterly Income Statement Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V.
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
16.8 B | 16.8 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
24.5 B | 20.2 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
- | 237 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
151 B | 134 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
129 B | 111 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
7.53 B | 7.1 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in MXN currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Beverages non alcoholic industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reed's
REED
|
- | - | $ 9.65 M | ||
|
NewAge
NBEV
|
- | -25.2 % | $ 4.7 M | ||
|
The Alkaline Water Company
WTER
|
- | -8.42 % | $ 2.38 M | ||
|
Primo Water Corporation
PRMW
|
- | -1.02 % | $ 3.86 B | ||
|
National Beverage Corp.
FIZZ
|
$ 32.58 | 0.34 % | $ 3.05 B | ||
|
The Coca-Cola Company
KO
|
$ 89.66 | 0.68 % | $ 386 B | ||
|
Coca-Cola European Partners plc
CCEP
|
$ 109.1 | 1.66 % | $ 49.7 B | - | |
|
PepsiCo
PEP
|
$ 141.07 | 0.97 % | $ 193 B | ||
|
Keurig Dr Pepper
KDP
|
$ 32.18 | 0.94 % | $ 43.7 B | ||
|
Monster Beverage Corporation
MNST
|
$ 46.86 | 0.34 % | $ 45.7 B | ||
|
Celsius Holdings
CELH
|
$ 32.98 | 0.7 % | $ 8.32 B | ||
|
Coca-Cola Consolidated
COKE
|
$ 198.49 | 2.0 % | $ 13.2 B |