Export financials
Luna Innovations Incorporated (LUNA)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Luna Innovations Incorporated Income Statement 2022-2009 | LUNA
Brief overview of financial performance at Luna Innovations Incorporated
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. The revenue attributed to Luna Innovations Incorporated moved from $10.2 million to $109 million between the two endpoints. Across the full period, sales moved by +975%; the average annual rate was 60.8%. This pace points to rapid expansion of the business.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from $4.4 million to $66.5 million, a change of +1416.8%. The relationship between sales and direct costs improved over the period. The gross margin was 43% at the start and 60.7% at the end. Improving gross profitability strengthens the quality of revenue growth.
EBITDA changed from $2.5 million to $3.6 million (+44.6%). Changes in revenue did not translate into comparable EBITDA performance. EBITDA margin moved from 24.2% to 3.3%. Operating return per unit of revenue declined.
The net result moved from 1 million dollars to 9.3 million dollars, or +822.4%. Net profit ended the five years at a local peak.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from $73.1 million to $237 million (+224.5%). The financial trend was stronger than the market valuation.
Summary assessment
The financial profile remains mixed, with strengths and risks moving in different directions. The financial profile benefits from a stronger final result, better sales economics and revenue expansion. The overall view is constrained by weaker operating efficiency and a low EBITDA margin. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement Luna Innovations Incorporated
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
237 M | 216 M | 354 M | 202 M | 90.1 M | 73.1 M | 51 M | 24.7 M | 21.4 M | 21.9 M | 16.4 M | 24.2 M | - | - |
Shares |
32.6 M | 31.7 M | 30.2 M | 30.2 M | 28.1 M | 27.5 M | 27.5 M | 27.5 M | 15.1 M | 14.5 M | 14 M | 13.6 M | 13 M | - |
Historical Prices |
7.28 | 6.83 | 11.7 | 6.7 | 3.21 | 2.66 | 1.85 | 0.9 | 1.42 | 1.51 | 1.17 | 1.77 | - | 0.55 |
Net Income |
9.28 M | 1.38 M | -64 K | 2.15 M | 940 K | 1.01 M | 306 K | 7.91 M | -884 K | -2.02 M | -587 K | -1.39 M | -2.62 M | -20.4 M |
Revenue |
109 M | 87.5 M | 19.3 M | 19.5 M | 13.5 M | 10.2 M | 59.2 M | 44 M | 21.3 M | 22 M | 32.3 M | 35.6 M | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
43 M | 36 M | 23.2 M | 35.3 M | 23.5 M | 28.1 M | 26.1 M | 27.5 M | 13.4 M | 12.3 M | 14.6 M | 18.1 M | 21.6 M | 21.8 M |
Gross Profit |
66.5 M | 51.6 M | 11.8 M | 10.4 M | 6.57 M | 4.38 M | 4.67 M | 5.04 M | 2.21 M | 1.46 M | 1.78 M | 10.7 M | 12.9 M | 12.8 M |
Operating Income |
-1.88 M | -2.59 M | -637 K | 1.72 M | 423 K | -61 K | 454 K | -815 K | -870 K | -2.75 M | -1.32 M | -2.85 M | -2.05 M | -17.4 M |
Interest Expense |
898 K | 479 K | 25 K | 16 K | 124 K | 217 K | 319 K | -9.97 K | 111 K | 347 K | 108 K | 228 K | 77.3 K | 735 |
EBITDA |
3.56 M | 2.04 M | 2.33 M | 4.22 M | 1.64 M | 2.47 M | 4.17 M | 1.64 M | -262 K | -1.82 M | -230 K | -1.39 M | -717 K | -15.6 M |
Operating Expenses |
68.4 M | 54.1 M | 35.1 M | 31.9 M | 18.6 M | 15.6 M | 18.3 M | 22.8 M | 12.3 M | 14.1 M | 13 M | 13.6 M | 15 M | 30.2 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
57.5 M | 44 M | 28.4 M | 23.3 M | 14.8 M | 12.9 M | 14.8 M | 18.5 M | 10.3 M | 11.5 M | 10.2 M | 11.3 M | 13.3 M | 16.3 M |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Luna Innovations Incorporated
| 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
33.9 M | 33.6 M | 33.3 M | 33.1 M | 32.8 M | 32.5 M | 32.2 M | 32.1 M | 31.9 M | 31.5 M | 31.4 M | 30.2 M | 30.8 M | 30.6 M | 30.4 M | 30.2 M | 28.3 M | 28.2 M | 28 M | 28.1 M | 27.9 M | 27.5 M | 27.5 M | 27.5 M | 27.7 M | 27.6 M | 27.5 M | 27.5 M | 27.6 M | 27.6 M | 27.5 M | 27.5 M | 27.4 M | 22 M | 15.1 M | 15.1 M | 15 M | 14.8 M | 14.7 M | 14.5 M | 14.4 M | 14.4 M | 14 M | 14 M | 13.9 M | 13.9 M | 13.9 M | 13.8 M | 13.7 M | 13.6 M | 13.5 M |
Net Income |
461 K | -1.6 M | -1.84 M | - | 1.2 M | -2.35 M | 9.58 M | 1.58 M | 355 K | -230 K | -318 K | -64 K | 3.1 M | 1.37 M | -1.12 M | 2.15 M | 1.23 M | 840 K | 1.13 M | 940 K | 8.85 M | 1.07 M | 1.07 M | 1.01 M | 15.8 M | -222 K | -1.36 M | 306 K | -445 K | -771 K | -1.46 M | 7.91 M | -802 K | -2.17 M | -2.63 M | -884 K | -744 K | -916 K | 8.54 M | -2.02 M | -614 K | -952 K | 2.79 M | -587 K | -220 K | -243 K | -335 K | -353 K | 242 K | -257 K | -1.02 M |
Revenue |
30.7 M | 29.2 M | 25 M | - | 29.2 M | 26.2 M | 22.5 M | 24.2 M | 20.3 M | 27.9 M | 26.3 M | 19.3 M | 21 M | 18.6 M | 17.1 M | 19.5 M | 18.4 M | 17.8 M | 14.8 M | 13.5 M | 10.7 M | 9.92 M | 13.8 M | 13.2 M | 11.6 M | 11.3 M | 10.1 M | 11.8 M | 11.2 M | 14.6 M | 14 M | 15.4 M | 13.2 M | 10 M | 5.34 M | 6.19 M | 5.37 M | 5.23 M | 4.47 M | 4.7 M | 4.7 M | 4.83 M | 4.11 M | 5.58 M | 6.85 M | 6.74 M | 6.66 M | 8.15 M | 8.84 M | 9.62 M | 9 M |
Cost of Revenue |
13.1 M | 12.3 M | 10.1 M | - | 12.2 M | 10.2 M | 8.2 M | - | 7.74 M | 14 M | 12.9 M | - | 10.1 M | 9.06 M | 8.78 M | - | 9.14 M | 9.06 M | 8.07 M | 6.97 M | 6 M | 5.69 M | 7.17 M | - | 7.11 M | 8.5 M | 8.44 M | - | 9.01 M | 9.48 M | 9.14 M | - | 8.23 M | 5.83 M | 3.05 M | - | 3.29 M | 3.24 M | 2.92 M | - | 3.51 M | 3.56 M | 3.1 M | - | 4.88 M | 5.04 M | 5.15 M | - | 5.35 M | 5.96 M | 5.66 M |
Gross Profit |
17.6 M | 16.9 M | 15 M | - | 16.9 M | 16 M | 14.3 M | 14.1 M | 12.6 M | 14 M | 13.4 M | 11.8 M | 10.9 M | 9.52 M | 8.36 M | 10.4 M | 9.29 M | 8.75 M | 6.77 M | 6.57 M | 4.69 M | 4.23 M | 5.67 M | 4.38 M | 4.53 M | 5.08 M | 4.68 M | 4.67 M | 5.61 M | 5.17 M | 4.84 M | 5.04 M | 4.98 M | 4.2 M | 2.29 M | 2.21 M | 2.08 M | 1.99 M | 1.55 M | 1.46 M | 2.21 M | 2.41 M | 1.39 M | 1.78 M | 3.15 M | 3.14 M | 3.22 M | 2.74 M | 3.49 M | 3.66 M | 3.34 M |
Operating Income |
1.15 M | -214 K | -2.13 M | - | 1.48 M | -2.46 M | -2.37 M | 1.04 M | -10 K | -1 M | -794 K | -637 K | 2.25 M | 1.81 M | 390 K | 1.72 M | 1.48 M | 1.01 M | -898 K | 423 K | 581 K | 205 K | 901 K | -61 K | 443 K | -119 K | -1.27 M | 454 K | -362 K | -652 K | -1.35 M | -815 K | -723 K | -2.12 M | -2.62 M | -870 K | -720 K | -963 K | -1.95 M | -2.75 M | -572 K | -917 K | -1.96 M | -1.32 M | -174 K | -191 K | -273 K | -433 K | 313 K | -210 K | -898 K |
Interest Expense |
115 K | -110 K | 92 K | - | 73 K | 53 K | 21 K | - | 110 K | 122 K | 143 K | - | 14 K | -4 K | 9 K | - | 278 | -3.06 K | -1.73 K | -1.07 K | 8.32 K | -9.37 K | 1.19 K | - | -3.39 K | -1.22 K | 351 | - | -231 | -39.5 K | 3.94 K | - | 14.8 K | 4.26 K | - | - | - | 29.3 K | 82.1 K | - | -1.52 K | 15.3 K | 71.2 K | - | 37.9 K | 23.3 K | 23.3 K | - | 22 K | 37.8 K | -1.98 K |
EBITDA |
5.24 M | 2.53 M | -715 K | - | 5.47 M | 232 K | -1.19 M | 1.04 M | 3.51 M | 1.36 M | 437 K | -637 K | 4.38 M | 3.17 M | 1.07 M | 1.72 M | 3.32 M | 2.18 M | -280 K | 423 K | 1.48 M | 828 K | 1.52 M | -61 K | 2.68 M | 1.63 M | -309 K | 454 K | 2.4 M | 1.21 M | -412 K | -815 K | 826 K | -1.3 M | -2.45 M | -870 K | -229 K | -627 K | -1.75 M | -2.75 M | 140 K | -428 K | -1.73 M | -1.32 M | 640 K | 337 K | 11.5 K | -433 K | 1.36 M | 500 K | -571 K |
Operating Expenses |
16.5 M | 17.1 M | 17.1 M | - | 15.4 M | 18.4 M | 16.6 M | - | 12.6 M | 15 M | 14.2 M | - | 8.7 M | 7.71 M | 7.97 M | - | 7.8 M | 7.74 M | 7.67 M | 6.15 M | 4.11 M | 4.03 M | 4.77 M | - | 4.09 M | 5.2 M | 5.94 M | - | 5.97 M | 5.82 M | 6.2 M | - | 5.7 M | 6.32 M | 4.9 M | - | 2.8 M | 2.95 M | 3.5 M | - | 2.78 M | 3.33 M | 3.35 M | - | 3.32 M | 3.34 M | 3.5 M | - | 3.18 M | 3.87 M | 4.24 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
12.8 M | 13.4 M | 13.3 M | - | 12.7 M | 15.8 M | 14.1 M | - | 9.67 M | 13.1 M | 11.3 M | - | 6.5 M | 6.2 M | 6.38 M | - | 5.75 M | 6 M | 6.21 M | 4.9 M | 3.23 M | 3.27 M | 3.77 M | - | 3.26 M | 3.94 M | 4.5 M | - | 4.57 M | 4.58 M | 4.65 M | - | 4.21 M | 5.52 M | 4.57 M | - | 2.33 M | 2.47 M | 2.76 M | - | 2.22 M | 2.66 M | 2.51 M | - | 2.67 M | 2.71 M | 2.8 M | - | 2.3 M | 3.25 M | 3.73 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Luna Innovations Incorporated (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Scientific technical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MicroVision
MVIS
|
$ 1.13 | 0.99 % | $ 309 M | ||
|
Vishay Precision Group
VPG
|
$ 60.4 | 0.75 % | $ 801 M | ||
|
Velodyne Lidar
VLDR
|
- | - | $ 300 M | ||
|
ESCO Technologies
ESE
|
$ 249.12 | 0.09 % | $ 6.43 B | ||
|
Genasys
GNSS
|
$ 1.33 | 3.1 % | $ 59.9 M | ||
|
Garmin Ltd.
GRMN
|
$ 284.79 | 0.22 % | $ 54.8 B | ||
|
Bonso Electronics International
BNSO
|
- | -5.08 % | $ 5.44 M | ||
|
CyberOptics Corporation
CYBE
|
- | - | $ 401 M | ||
|
MIND Technology
MIND
|
$ 4.31 | 0.7 % | $ 35.6 M | ||
|
MKS Instruments
MKSI
|
$ 214.83 | 1.58 % | $ 14.5 B | ||
|
FARO Technologies
FARO
|
- | - | $ 842 M | ||
|
Cognex Corporation
CGNX
|
$ 53.99 | 0.18 % | $ 9.07 B | ||
|
Schmitt Industries
SMIT
|
- | 10.39 % | $ 1.62 M | ||
|
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated
TDY
|
$ 618.6 | 0.01 % | $ 29 B | ||
|
Itron
ITRI
|
$ 83.04 | 0.41 % | $ 3.78 B | ||
|
Energous Corporation
WATT
|
$ 8.57 | 1.17 % | $ 12.7 M | ||
|
FLIR Systems, Inc.
FLIR
|
- | - | $ 7.56 B | ||
|
Fortive Corporation
FTV
|
$ 57.79 | 0.02 % | $ 19.2 B | ||
|
Mesa Laboratories
MLAB
|
$ 122.48 | 0.27 % | $ 675 M | ||
|
Novanta
NOVT
|
$ 128.79 | 0.27 % | $ 4.71 B | ||
|
Keysight Technologies
KEYS
|
$ 331.21 | 2.16 % | $ 57 B | ||
|
Vontier Corporation
VNT
|
$ 33.34 | 0.12 % | $ 4.89 B | ||
|
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
ST
|
$ 40.58 | 0.36 % | $ 5.94 B | ||
|
Trimble
TRMB
|
$ 59.46 | 0.54 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Image Sensing Systems, Inc.
ISNS
|
- | 2.38 % | $ 34.5 M | ||
|
MTS Systems Corporation
MTSC
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Electro-Sensors
ELSE
|
$ 7.74 | - | $ 26.8 M |