Export financials
Masimo Corporation (MASI)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Masimo Corporation Financial Ratios 2024-2011 | MASI
Brief overview of Masimo Corporation's multiples and efficiency
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2018–2023.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 83.65x (median 50.05x), EV/EBITDA 40.83x (median 25.42x), P/S 4.28x (median 4.63x). Current valuation broadly matches recent historical reference points; the difference from five-year medians is +11%.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 1.2%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE -29%, ROA -11.6%, ROCE -25.4%. Losses and negative capital returns make ordinary P/E-like references unstable or inapplicable.
On PEG (0.62x), valuation is restrained relative to growth, but one ratio cannot replace cash-flow and risk analysis.
A shorter cycle, from 137.4 days to 83.7 days, indicates faster release of cash from operations.
Overall assessment
Masimo Corporation trades near its familiar ratio range. A new earnings or profitability trend is needed to change the view.
Annual Financial Ratios Masimo Corporation
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -29.4 | 83.7 | 65.6 | 50.0 | - | 45.7 | 32.9 | 38.8 | 22.6 | 19.4 | - | 29.5 | 19.4 | 22.8 | |
P/S |
4.3 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 10.5 | - | 9.6 | 7.4 | 6.1 | 3.0 | 2.4 | - | 3.2 | 2.4 | 4.1 |
EPS |
-5.7 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 4.4 | - | 3.7 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 1.3 | - | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
10.4 B | 8.33 B | 11.1 B | 11.7 B | - | 8.62 B | 6.01 B | 4.71 B | 1.9 B | 1.53 B | - | 1.74 B | 1.24 B | 1.63 B |
EBITDA per Share |
-3.07 | 4.45 | 6.46 | 5.21 | - | 4.58 | 4.38 | 3.96 | 2.65 | 2.13 | - | 1.61 | 1.65 | 1.92 |
EV/EBITDA |
- | - | - | 40.8 | - | 34.7 | 25.4 | 22.2 | 14.2 | 12.0 | - | 17.9 | 12.0 | 14.1 |
PEG |
- | - | - | - | - | -58.7 | 0.62 | -0.65 | 1.0 | 0.68 | - | -5.9 | 14.29 | 0.55 |
P/B |
8.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 8.5 | - | 7.7 | 6.6 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 4.6 | - | 5.3 | 4.4 | 7.4 |
P/CF |
45.6 | 72.4 | 320.4 | 57.0 | - | 60.1 | 29.4 | 521.2 | 30.0 | 84.6 | - | 41.8 | 19.8 | 33.9 |
ROE % |
-28.99 | 5.97 | 10.72 | 17.07 | - | 16.80 | 19.97 | 17.24 | 30.25 | 23.70 | - | 17.89 | 22.81 | 32.29 |
ROA % |
-11.61 | 2.68 | 4.47 | 14.03 | - | 14.05 | 16.76 | 13.78 | 13.84 | 12.83 | - | 13.31 | 16.63 | 23.69 |
ROCE % |
-25.35 | 10.00 | 15.68 | 18.17 | - | 18.07 | 20.63 | 23.69 | 25.63 | 23.47 | - | 23.80 | 29.87 | 44.25 |
Current Ratio |
1.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 5.6 | - | 5.8 | 5.4 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 | - | 2.6 | 2.5 | 3.1 |
DSO |
- | - | 12.7 | 22.6 | - | 64.9 | 51.0 | 59.6 | 51.3 | 48.9 | - | 56.1 | 55.5 | 55.6 |
DIO |
168.1 | 182.7 | 133.9 | 98.4 | - | 137.0 | 122.0 | 125.6 | 102.9 | 129.9 | - | 110.0 | 103.6 | 137.1 |
DPO |
84.4 | 92.3 | 63.7 | 29.2 | - | 64.5 | 52.0 | 46.0 | 42.9 | 70.9 | - | 54.2 | 59.0 | 67.6 |
Operating Cycle |
168.1 | 182.7 | 146.6 | 120.9 | - | 202.0 | 173.0 | 185.2 | 154.1 | 178.8 | - | 166.1 | 159.1 | 192.7 |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
83.7 | 90.5 | 82.9 | 91.7 | - | 137.4 | 121.0 | 139.2 | 111.2 | 107.9 | - | 111.9 | 100.1 | 125.0 |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Masimo Corporation
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
1.1 | - | -1.86 | 0.95 | -3.17 | - | 0.19 | 0.3 | 0.36 | - | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.23 | - | 0.34 | 0.84 | 1.28 | 1.05 | 0.91 | 0.97 | - | 0.9 | 1.02 | 1.2 | 0.99 | 0.92 | 0.84 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 1.09 | 0.84 | 0.88 | -0.15 | 0.69 | 0.87 | 1.02 | 4.31 | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.56 | 0.4 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.39 | - | 0.28 | 0.25 | 0.4 | 0.16 | 0.28 | 0.3 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.3 |
EBITDA per Share |
1.64 | - | 1.66 | 1.31 | 1.6 | - | 0.86 | 0.94 | 1.19 | - | 0.76 | 1.22 | 1.47 | - | 0.63 | 1.24 | 1.17 | 1.34 | 1.34 | 1.34 | - | 1.47 | 1.38 | 1.4 | 1.15 | 1.29 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.02 | 1.23 | 1.2 | 1.14 | 0.87 | 1.1 | 1.03 | 1.12 | 6.01 | 0.99 | 0.9 | 0.84 | 0.62 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.59 | - | 0.59 | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.22 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.46 |
ROE % |
-12.63 | -25.51 | -24.84 | -11.78 | -15.53 | 3.22 | 4.42 | 4.95 | 5.39 | 7.90 | 9.40 | 9.71 | 11.05 | 9.47 | 13.41 | 15.51 | 16.58 | 15.06 | 14.61 | 15.15 | 12.78 | 17.31 | 18.03 | 17.72 | 16.80 | 17.11 | 18.80 | 19.49 | 19.97 | 14.06 | 13.12 | 14.83 | 17.24 | 56.73 | 56.74 | 55.86 | 53.67 | 6950.23 | 6952.45 | 6953.91 | 6955.33 | 25.59 | 23.67 | 4336.91 | 10724.09 | 10726.94 | 10726.47 | 6411.62 | 17.88 | 20.53 | 20.80 | 22.06 | 22.80 | 22.30 | 22.61 | 22.28 | 23.01 | 5.36 | 6.15 | 6.51 |
ROA % |
-5.44 | -10.83 | -10.83 | -5.31 | -6.81 | 1.28 | 1.80 | 1.68 | 3.81 | 4.77 | 5.38 | 3.35 | 5.79 | 7.18 | 10.45 | 12.82 | 13.72 | 12.48 | 12.09 | 12.52 | 10.66 | 14.46 | 15.09 | 14.89 | 14.05 | 14.33 | 15.76 | 16.34 | 16.76 | 11.84 | 10.85 | 12.04 | 13.78 | 40.87 | 40.30 | 38.97 | 36.64 | 3766.29 | 3766.25 | 3765.91 | 3766.12 | 13.02 | 12.47 | 2776.42 | 7704.51 | 7706.64 | 7707.40 | 4944.01 | 13.31 | 15.19 | 15.30 | 16.13 | 16.58 | 16.35 | 16.73 | 16.68 | 17.40 | 4.05 | 4.65 | 4.92 |
ROCE % |
36.64 | 24.75 | 27.36 | 19.65 | 16.52 | 9.56 | 11.80 | 11.43 | 11.23 | 10.88 | 12.72 | 12.31 | 13.23 | 10.22 | 14.83 | 17.67 | 18.84 | 18.45 | 18.06 | 18.01 | 14.35 | 19.62 | 19.83 | 19.65 | 18.94 | 19.23 | 19.83 | 20.71 | 21.47 | 22.08 | 23.01 | 23.74 | 25.38 | 74.61 | 75.20 | 75.64 | 75.11 | 30.37 | 34.29 | 37.60 | 39.39 | 36.60 | 34.01 | 29.96 | 22.17 | 26.04 | 24.53 | 25.87 | 24.42 | 28.70 | 28.92 | 30.12 | 31.21 | 30.30 | 30.57 | 30.26 | 31.25 | 6.84 | 7.99 | 9.17 |
Current Ratio |
1.9 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | - | - | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.8 | - | 1.7 | - | 1.7 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.9 | - | 5.7 | 5.6 | 6.7 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.3 | - | 2.1 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 |
DSO |
58.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 92.2 | - | - | - | 62.1 | - | 44.6 | 51.2 | 51.4 | 55.0 | 46.9 | 20.5 | - | 53.4 | 50.3 | 48.3 | 48.5 | 52.4 | 52.6 | 47.7 | 43.1 | 45.6 | 47.3 | 48.9 | 52.0 | 55.9 | 56.2 | 51.1 | 48.8 | 53.4 | 53.7 | 46.0 | 41.3 | 44.6 | 41.6 | 20.1 | - | 47.0 | 48.4 | 49.2 | 47.1 | 51.0 | 51.0 | 48.5 | 45.2 | 50.2 | 50.5 | 47.8 | 46.3 | 50.0 | 47.5 | - |
DIO |
233.0 | - | 212.8 | 205.5 | 197.1 | - | - | - | 360.6 | - | - | - | - | - | 98.5 | 197.0 | - | 179.8 | 171.9 | 96.5 | - | 165.6 | 113.1 | 125.9 | - | 145.3 | 140.4 | 120.1 | - | 123.8 | 124.4 | 123.1 | - | 121.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
57.3 | - | 82.1 | 86.4 | 83.9 | - | - | - | 155.9 | - | - | - | - | - | 49.3 | 69.5 | - | 55.8 | 52.5 | 28.1 | - | 82.4 | 57.8 | 56.3 | - | 68.4 | 66.1 | 54.1 | - | 52.8 | 53.0 | 48.8 | - | 44.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
291.1 | - | 212.8 | 205.5 | 197.1 | - | - | - | 452.8 | - | - | - | 62.1 | - | 143.1 | 248.1 | 51.4 | 234.8 | 218.8 | 117.0 | - | 219.0 | 163.4 | 174.2 | 48.5 | 197.7 | 193.0 | 167.8 | 43.1 | 169.4 | 171.7 | 172.0 | 52.0 | 177.4 | 56.2 | 51.1 | 48.8 | 53.4 | 53.7 | 46.0 | 41.3 | 44.6 | 41.6 | 20.1 | - | 47.0 | 48.4 | 49.2 | 47.1 | 51.0 | 51.0 | 48.5 | 45.2 | 50.2 | 50.5 | 47.8 | 46.3 | 50.0 | 47.5 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
233.8 | - | 130.7 | 119.1 | 113.1 | - | - | - | 296.8 | - | - | - | 62.1 | - | 93.7 | 178.6 | 51.4 | 179.0 | 166.3 | 88.9 | - | 136.6 | 105.5 | 117.9 | 48.5 | 129.3 | 126.9 | 113.6 | 43.1 | 116.7 | 118.6 | 123.2 | 52.0 | 132.9 | 56.2 | 51.1 | 48.8 | 53.4 | 53.7 | 46.0 | 41.3 | 44.6 | 41.6 | 20.1 | - | 47.0 | 48.4 | 49.2 | 47.1 | 51.0 | 51.0 | 48.5 | 45.2 | 50.2 | 50.5 | 47.8 | 46.3 | 50.0 | 47.5 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Masimo Corporation, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.11 | 5.71 % | $ 101 M | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 38.61 | 3.51 % | $ 1.84 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 25.79 | 0.57 % | $ 13.2 B | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 74.95 | -2.08 % | $ 37 B | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 90.65 | -30.37 % | $ 2.9 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 452.87 | -3.34 % | $ 162 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 212.61 | -0.66 % | $ 61.2 B | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 62.37 | -1.79 % | $ 12.4 B | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.44 | 2.08 % | $ 253 M | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 235.37 | -1.65 % | $ 34.3 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.57 | -0.16 % | $ 17.1 M | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 8.13 | -7.56 % | $ 69 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 25.2 | -5.69 % | $ 1.25 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 252.35 | -0.77 % | $ 24.8 B | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 151.19 | -0.82 % | $ 6.75 B | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 72.2 | 1.63 % | $ 234 M | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 399.94 | 1.94 % | $ 28.9 B | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 9.49 | -6.0 % | $ 1.89 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 13.77 | 1.55 % | $ 284 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.09 | 1.98 % | $ 143 M | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 58.53 | -3.89 % | $ 2.79 B | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 11.73 | -0.68 % | $ 487 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 221.86 | 0.85 % | $ 12.7 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 8.36 | -1.24 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.12 | 4.66 % | $ 51.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 119.57 | -3.52 % | $ 5.64 B | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
- | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 172.2 | 2.71 % | $ 4.24 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.3 | 1.54 % | $ 24.6 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 87.22 | -2.68 % | $ 5.16 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 2.83 | -8.32 % | $ 30 M | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 63.04 | 3.01 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 25.21 | 1.12 % | $ 4.24 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.99 | -2.99 % | $ 1.83 B | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 53.16 | 0.16 % | $ 3.58 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 173.66 | 3.07 % | $ 9.77 B | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B |