
Materialise NV Financial Ratios 2024-2011 | MTLS
Brief overview of Materialise NV's financial ratios
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2018–2024.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 18.42x (median 44.82x), EV/EBITDA 15.33x (median 30.7x), P/S 0.93x (median 1.17x). Valuation is roughly 47.3% below five-year reference levels. The discount may reflect opportunity or higher perceived risk.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 5.4% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE 5.4%, ROA 3.4%, ROCE 3.2%. Low capital returns limit the ability to compound value internally.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 42.5 days to 54 days, or 11.5 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Conclusion
Materialise NV's valuation is lower, but weak quality metrics call for caution. Recovery in earnings and capital returns is the key catalyst.
Annual Financial Ratios Materialise NV
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
18.4 | 44.8 | -189.8 | 0.1 | -337.9 | 531.5 | 315.9 | -332.1 | -109.0 | -87.8 | 156.0 | - | - | - |
P/S |
0.9 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 14.1 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 4.0 | - | - | - |
EPS |
0.2 | 0.1 | -0.0 | - | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | -0.0 | -0.1 | -0.1 | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
145 M | 172 M | 268 M | -195 M | 2.49 B | 953 M | 1.02 B | 667 M | 414 M | 351 M | 426 M | 38 M | 33.3 M | 26.8 M |
EBITDA per Share |
0.16 | 0.1 | -0.05 | 216 | -0.09 | 0.13 | 0.1 | 0.01 | 0.0419 | -0.0586 | 0.0149 | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
15.3 | 30.7 | -93.3 | 0.1 | 205.4 | 76.9 | 75.4 | 154.1 | 184.3 | -94.0 | 534.9 | - | - | - |
PEG |
-0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 | -0.0 | -3.29 | 13.98 | -0.75 | 6.54 | -3133.72 | 0.39 | -5.25 | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 18.3 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 7.4 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 3.8 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
7.8 | 14.9 | 18.3 | 0.0 | 80.3 | 30.8 | - | - | -63.6 | -35.4 | -66.8 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
5.39 | 2.83 | -0.94 | - | -5.35 | 1.15 | 2.23 | -2.15 | -3.82 | -3.38 | 2.42 | - | - | - |
ROA % |
3.38 | 1.69 | -0.52 | 3.18 | -2.19 | 0.47 | 0.97 | -0.71 | -1.86 | -1.95 | 1.55 | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
3.21 | 1.93 | -0.94 | - | -1.91 | 2.61 | 2.15 | 0.23 | -0.30 | -4.09 | -0.16 | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.6 | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 97.2 | 81.7 | 82.4 | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 61.5 | 45.8 | 41.2 | - | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 104.7 | 82.5 | 81.2 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 158.7 | 127.5 | 123.7 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 54.0 | 45.0 | 42.5 | - | - | - |
All numbers in EUR currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Materialise NV
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.23 | 0.11 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.16 | 0.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
5.39 | 2.83 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
3.38 | 1.69 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
3.21 | 1.93 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in EUR currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Materialise NV, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.