
National CineMedia Income Statement 2026-2009 | NCMI
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at National CineMedia
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. National CineMedia reported revenue of $115 million in 2021 and $243 million by 2026. The five-year change reached +112.2%, while CAGR stood at 16.2%. The company expanded its sales base at a healthy rate.
EBITDA changed from −57.7 million dollars to 19.4 million dollars (+133.6%). Additional revenue translated efficiently into EBITDA. EBITDA margin was −50.3% at the start and 8% at the end. A wider margin confirms stronger operating efficiency.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from −48.7 million dollars to −10.6 million dollars. The direction improved, yet positive earnings are still absent.
Financial takeaway
Most key measures improved without a pronounced weak signal. The strongest signals are net-income growth, positive operating leverage and sales growth. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement National CineMedia
| 2026 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | 604 M | 202 M | 3.52 M | 211 M | 325 M | 572 M | 1.08 B | 996 M | 876 M | 850 M | - | 1.1 B | 822 M | 734 M | 7.88 B | 5.55 B |
Shares |
94.2 M | 95.9 M | 47.9 M | 8.2 M | 79.9 M | 78 M | 77.8 M | 157 M | 151 M | 60.6 M | 59 M | - | 56.6 M | 55 M | 54.6 M | 46.4 M | 42.1 M |
Historical Prices |
- | 6.3 | 4.22 | 0.43 | 2.64 | 3.99 | 6.42 | 5.48 | 4.75 | 9.45 | 9.5 | 8.25 | 9.8 | 7.58 | 6.35 | 170 | 132 |
Net Income |
-10.6 M | -22.3 M | 705 M | -28.7 M | -48.7 M | -65.4 M | 36.1 M | 29.8 M | 58.3 M | 32.9 M | 13.4 M | - | 41.2 M | 13.4 M | 31.5 M | 29.2 M | 26.1 M |
Revenue |
243 M | 241 M | 165 M | 249 M | 115 M | 90.4 M | 445 M | 441 M | 426 M | 448 M | 394 M | - | 463 M | 449 M | 435 M | 428 M | 381 M |
Cost of Revenue |
13 M | 13.7 M | 10.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | 80.1 M | 310 M | 309 M | 301 M | 325 M | 279 M | - | 320 M | 304 M | 303 M | - | - |
Operating Income |
-13.9 M | -19.5 M | -27.3 M | 6.9 M | -68.6 M | -61 M | 161 M | 154 M | 154 M | 173 M | 148 M | - | 202 M | 192 M | 194 M | 191 M | 168 M |
Interest Expense |
600 K | 1.3 M | 100 K | 700 K | 100 K | -200 K | 400 K | 200 K | 300 K | - | -200 K | - | - | - | -1.7 M | -200 K | 1.9 M |
EBITDA |
19.4 M | 18.3 M | -4.9 M | 13.4 M | -57.7 M | -21.6 M | 195 M | 197 M | 384 M | 197 M | 184 M | - | 253 M | 212 M | 206 M | 208 M | 184 M |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 139 M | 156 M | 152 M | -44.7 M | 164 M | 127 M | - | 92.9 M | 112 M | 116 M | 237 M | 212 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
46.1 M | 50.7 M | 57.3 M | 44.3 M | 36 M | 30.9 M | 43.8 M | 48.3 M | 37.9 M | 43.8 M | 29.5 M | - | 29.4 M | 31.5 M | 30.4 M | 34.5 M | 26.3 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement National CineMedia
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
94 M | 93.2 M | - | 93.7 M | 94 M | 95.4 M | 95.8 M | 95.2 M | 96.4 M | 96.9 M | 96.8 M | 62.8 M | 17.4 M | 14.6 M | 128 M | 8.16 M | 81.5 M | 81 M | - | 80.4 M | 80.1 M | 79.3 M | 78 M | 78 M | 78 M | 77.8 M | 77.6 M | 77.4 M | 77.3 M | 77.3 M | 77 M | 76.9 M | 76.9 M | 76.6 M | 76.2 M | 64 M | 60.6 M | 60.3 M | 59.9 M | 59.8 M | 59.8 M | 59.6 M | 59.2 M | 59 M | 59 M | 58.9 M | - | 58.7 M | 58.7 M | 58.6 M | 58.5 M | 56 M | 55.1 M | 54.6 M | 54.5 M | 54.5 M | 54.4 M | 54.1 M | 53.9 M | 53.9 M | 53.9 M | 53.7 M |
Net Income |
-10.7 M | -28.6 M | - | 1.6 M | -10.7 M | -30.7 M | - | -3.6 M | -8.7 M | -34.7 M | - | 182 M | 545 M | -45.5 M | - | -8.9 M | -700 K | -25.2 M | - | -15.2 M | -22.7 M | -42.1 M | -35.2 M | -12.7 M | -13.8 M | -3.7 M | 19.1 M | 9.2 M | 8.9 M | 8.9 M | 16.3 M | 11.2 M | 4.2 M | -1.9 M | 40.7 M | 13.7 M | 5.2 M | -1.3 M | 13.4 M | 6.9 M | 5.6 M | -5.5 M | 6.6 M | 7.7 M | 10.1 M | -9 M | - | 4.8 M | 3.6 M | -3.1 M | 19 M | 13.7 M | 9.5 M | -1 M | -500 K | 16.7 M | -1.9 M | -900 K | 6.7 M | 16.8 M | 9 M | -1 M |
Revenue |
51.8 M | 34 M | - | 63.4 M | 51.8 M | 34.9 M | - | 62.4 M | 54.7 M | 37.4 M | - | 24.7 M | 14.8 M | 34.9 M | - | 54.5 M | 67.1 M | 35.9 M | - | 31.7 M | 14 M | 19.4 M | 15.7 M | 6 M | 4 M | 64.7 M | 147 M | 110 M | 110 M | 76.9 M | 137 M | 110 M | 114 M | 80.2 M | 141 M | 116 M | 97.1 M | 71.9 M | 142 M | 114 M | 115 M | 76.2 M | 136 M | 112 M | 122 M | 76.9 M | - | 101 M | 99.9 M | 70.2 M | 123 M | 135 M | 123 M | 82.2 M | 116 M | 144 M | 110 M | 79.1 M | 115 M | 136 M | 114 M | 70.8 M |
Cost of Revenue |
3.2 M | 4 M | - | 3.2 M | 3.2 M | 3.1 M | - | 3.3 M | 3.7 M | 3.6 M | - | 2.6 M | 500 K | 3.9 M | - | 6.3 M | 8.3 M | 4.7 M | - | 5.2 M | 3.2 M | 4.7 M | - | 1.1 M | 1.1 M | 6.2 M | - | 9.6 M | 9.9 M | 17.2 M | - | 10.3 M | 9.2 M | 7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-12 M | -26.9 M | - | -1.8 M | -12 M | -23.9 M | - | -7.5 M | -9.3 M | -22.7 M | - | -12.3 M | -4.9 M | -30.6 M | - | -4.2 M | 5.6 M | -22.5 M | - | -18.7 M | -29.6 M | -57.9 M | -20.8 M | -21.3 M | -23.8 M | 4.9 M | 72.7 M | 40 M | 37.7 M | 37.7 M | 60.8 M | 42.3 M | 40.2 M | 11 M | 70.2 M | 50.3 M | 28.3 M | 5.1 M | 72.3 M | 48.4 M | 46.5 M | 5.8 M | 61.5 M | 47.8 M | 55.4 M | -16.7 M | - | 40.7 M | 40.3 M | 12.8 M | 55 M | 67.4 M | 58 M | 21.6 M | 51.4 M | 78.1 M | 45.3 M | 17 M | 54.5 M | 74 M | 50.2 M | 15 M |
Interest Expense |
200 K | 200 K | - | 100 K | 200 K | 100 K | - | 600 K | 300 K | 400 K | - | 400 K | -400 K | -100 K | - | -100 K | 200 K | -100 K | - | - | - | -100 K | - | 100 K | 100 K | -100 K | - | - | 100 K | 300 K | - | 100 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-3.8 M | -18.9 M | - | 6.1 M | -3.8 M | -14.6 M | - | 2 M | 200 K | -13.2 M | - | -6.6 M | -4 M | -24.4 M | - | 2.1 M | 5.6 M | -22.5 M | - | -18.7 M | -29.6 M | -57.9 M | -20.8 M | -21.3 M | -23.8 M | 4.9 M | 72.7 M | 43.4 M | 41 M | 44.3 M | 60.8 M | 45.4 M | 43.2 M | 13.8 M | 70.2 M | 59.7 M | 37.5 M | 14.7 M | 72.3 M | 57.3 M | 55.4 M | 14.5 M | 61.5 M | 55.8 M | 63.6 M | -8.7 M | - | 49.3 M | 48.1 M | 20.6 M | 55 M | 74.6 M | 64.2 M | 27 M | 51.4 M | 83.1 M | 50.3 M | 21.9 M | 54.5 M | 79.1 M | 54.5 M | 19.6 M |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 70.4 M | 74.9 M | 63.9 M | 66.1 M | 93.6 M | - | 60.1 M | 59.6 M | 57.4 M | 67.7 M | 67.7 M | 64.8 M | 60.6 M | 64.5 M | 65.6 M | 64.8 M | 62.1 M | 60.1 M | 62 M | 63.8 M | 55.8 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
10.6 M | 13.3 M | - | 10.6 M | 10.6 M | 12.9 M | - | 12.9 M | 13.4 M | 13.5 M | - | 7.3 M | 12.5 M | 20.8 M | - | 10.8 M | 9.7 M | 9.7 M | - | 9.6 M | 9.6 M | 19.8 M | - | 5.8 M | 7.4 M | 9.8 M | - | 10.4 M | 11.1 M | 21.8 M | - | 9.3 M | 12.8 M | 12.6 M | - | 8.8 M | 10.5 M | 9.3 M | - | 8.6 M | 9.4 M | 14.9 M | - | 9.3 M | 8.3 M | 8.7 M | - | 8.9 M | 8.8 M | 7.6 M | - | 7.8 M | 7.4 M | 7.7 M | - | 8 M | 8.4 M | 8.2 M | - | 6.7 M | 8.4 M | 8.5 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company National CineMedia (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Advertising agencies industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
AirNet Technology
ANTE
|
- | -6.45 % | $ 39 M | ||
|
Boston Omaha Corporation
BOMN
|
- | -2.75 % | $ 829 M | ||
|
MDC Partners Inc.
MDCA
|
- | -3.39 % | $ 405 M | ||
|
Digital Media Solutions
DMS
|
- | 34.5 % | $ 103 M | ||
|
Deluxe Corporation
DLX
|
$ 24.4 | 2.61 % | $ 1.09 B | ||
|
The Interpublic Group of Companies
IPG
|
- | - | $ 9.22 B | ||
|
iClick Interactive Asia Group Limited
ICLK
|
- | 10.0 % | $ 472 M | ||
|
Insignia Systems
ISIG
|
- | 6.04 % | $ 13.9 M | ||
|
comScore
SCOR
|
$ 4.92 | 0.4 % | $ 25.8 M | ||
|
SRAX
SRAX
|
- | -62.03 % | $ 15.8 M | ||
|
Emerald Holding
EEX
|
- | - | $ 1 B | ||
|
Quotient Technology
QUOT
|
- | -0.13 % | $ 383 M | ||
|
Townsquare Media
TSQ
|
$ 5.71 | 0.35 % | $ 104 M | ||
|
Inuvo
INUV
|
$ 0.66 | 2.13 % | $ 9.56 M | ||
|
ZW Data Action Technologies
CNET
|
$ 1.34 | 7.2 % | $ 3.56 M | ||
|
Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings
CCO
|
$ 2.38 | 0.85 % | $ 1.18 B | ||
|
QuinStreet
QNST
|
$ 18.76 | 2.45 % | $ 1.07 B | ||
|
Fluent
FLNT
|
$ 3.04 | 0.62 % | $ 79 M | ||
|
Magnite
MGNI
|
$ 24.63 | 2.73 % | $ 3.51 B | ||
|
WiMi Hologram Cloud
WIMI
|
$ 1.27 | 0.15 % | $ 17.3 M | ||
|
WPP plc
WPP
|
$ 25.9 | 7.65 % | $ 27.9 B | ||
|
Xunlei Limited
XNET
|
$ 4.9 | 2.94 % | $ 1.53 B | ||
|
Marchex
MCHX
|
$ 1.75 | 0.28 % | $ 77.4 M | ||
|
Cimpress plc
CMPR
|
$ 88.4 | 1.45 % | $ 2.16 B | ||
|
Advantage Solutions
ADV
|
$ 31.92 | 0.84 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
Omnicom Group
OMC
|
$ 84.73 | 3.65 % | $ 17.4 B |