
Veritex Holdings Income Statement 2024-2011 | VBTX
Brief overview of financial performance at Veritex Holdings
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. Revenue reported by Veritex Holdings was 27.8 million dollars at the beginning of the period and 315 million dollars at the end. The five-year change reached +1032.3%, while CAGR stood at 62.5%. Revenue growth reflects a pronounced phase of business expansion.
The five-year change in net income was +1643.3%: from $5.2 million to $90.7 million. The final year delivered the highest net income in the period.
The market value of the business moved from $92.3 million to $1.5 billion, or +1544.4%. Investors responded cautiously to the improvement in the business.
Summary assessment
The five-year direction is constructive rather than unequivocally strong. The constructive conclusion rests on a stronger final result and sales growth. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Veritex Holdings
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
1.41 B | 1.4 B | 1.43 B | 1.95 B | 1.24 B | 1.52 B | 641 M | 527 M | 290 M | 137 M | 92.3 M | - | - | - |
Shares |
54.4 M | 54.3 M | 53.2 M | 49.4 M | 49.9 M | 53.2 M | 24.2 M | 18.4 M | 10.8 M | 9.45 M | 7.02 M | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
25.8 | 25.8 | 26.9 | 39.4 | 24.8 | 27.3 | 19.7 | 25.4 | 24.6 | 14.9 | 13.1 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
107 M | 108 M | 146 M | 140 M | 73.9 M | 90.7 M | 39.3 M | 15.2 M | 12.6 M | - | 5.2 M | 3.41 M | 1.48 M | 109 K |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | 315 M | 126 M | 76.1 M | 47.5 M | - | 27.8 M | 23.4 M | 20.7 M | 13.8 M |
Cost of Revenue |
141 M | 122 M | 118 M | 94.7 M | 79.5 M | 72.8 M | 31.1 M | 20.8 M | 14.3 M | 11.3 M | 10 M | 9.08 M | 9.2 M | - |
Interest Expense |
385 M | 399 M | 365 M | 35.7 M | 56.1 M | 93.7 M | 30 M | 11 M | 5.64 M | 3.46 M | 2.92 M | 2.46 M | 2.3 M | - |
EBITDA |
19.7 M | 19.5 M | 18.7 M | 15.7 M | 15.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 254 M | 101 M | 56 M | 34 M | 26 M | 23 M | 21 M | 21 M | 16 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 83 M | 36.6 M | 24.9 M | 16.6 M | - | 11.6 M | 10.5 M | 10.7 M | 8.28 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Veritex Holdings
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
54.3 M | 54.5 M | 54.4 M | 54.5 M | 54.4 M | 54.3 M | 54.2 M | 54.1 M | - | 54 M | - | 50.7 M | 49.4 M | 49.4 M | 49.5 M | 49.4 M | 49.3 M | 49.6 M | 49.6 M | 50.7 M | 51.1 M | 52.9 M | 54 M | 54.3 M | 24.3 M | 24.2 M | 24.1 M | 24.1 M | 24.1 M | 20 M | 15.2 M | 15.2 M | 15.2 M | 10.7 M | 10.7 M | 10.7 M | 10.7 M | 10.7 M | 9.45 M | 9.45 M | 9.47 M | 6.32 M | 6.32 M | 6.14 M | 5.8 M | 5.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
30.9 M | 29.1 M | 31 M | 27.2 M | 24.2 M | 32.6 M | 33.7 M | 38.4 M | - | 43.3 M | - | 33.5 M | - | 36.8 M | 29.5 M | 31.8 M | 22.8 M | 22.9 M | 24 M | 4.13 M | 29.1 M | 27.4 M | 26.9 M | 7.41 M | 9.82 M | 8.94 M | 10.2 M | 10.4 M | 3.26 M | 5.18 M | 3.62 M | 3.1 M | 3.26 M | 5.18 M | 3.62 M | 3.1 M | - | 2.54 M | 1.86 M | 1.82 M | - | 1.36 M | 1.2 M | 958 K | - | 952 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.52 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
35 M | 36.6 M | 37.4 M | 32.8 M | 33.4 M | 30.9 M | 28.6 M | 31.9 M | - | 29.7 M | - | 27.5 M | - | 23 M | 23.5 M | 22.9 M | - | 20.6 M | 20 M | 18.9 M | - | 17.5 M | 17.5 M | 18.9 M | - | 7.39 M | 7.66 M | 7.93 M | - | 5.92 M | 3.64 M | 3.91 M | - | 3.92 M | 3.59 M | 3.17 M | - | 3 M | 2.59 M | 2.66 M | - | 2.76 M | 2.2 M | 2.64 M | - | 2.23 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
96.3 M | 95.4 M | 100 M | 96.2 M | 92.8 M | 99.4 M | 101 M | 66.2 M | - | 22.2 M | - | 7.34 M | - | 8.5 M | 9.05 M | 9.99 M | 11.3 M | 11.6 M | 13.6 M | 19.6 M | 21.9 M | 24.8 M | 24.7 M | 22.3 M | 9.49 M | 8.64 M | 6.93 M | 4.98 M | 9.49 M | 8.64 M | 6.93 M | 4.98 M | 4.15 M | 3.15 M | 1.93 M | 1.82 M | - | 921 K | 789 K | 757 K | - | 732 K | 693 K | 719 K | - | 603 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
9.35 M | 4.69 M | 2.44 M | 2.44 M | 5.13 M | 2.44 M | 2.47 M | 4.76 M | - | 2.49 M | - | 4.38 M | - | 12 M | 2.52 M | 3.76 M | - | 11.9 M | 7.86 M | 4.09 M | - | 12.4 M | 7.94 M | 4.01 M | - | 5.35 M | 3.72 M | 1.99 M | - | 1.59 M | 877 K | 446 K | - | 1.21 M | 808 K | 394 K | - | 1.03 M | 647 K | 325 K | - | 1.01 M | 667 K | 333 K | - | 327 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Veritex Holdings (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.