Export financials
DENTSPLY SIRONA (XRAY)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

DENTSPLY SIRONA Financial Ratios 2025-2006 | XRAY
Brief overview of DENTSPLY SIRONA 's multiples and efficiency
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2014 to 2021.
The current valuation set is P/E 28.26x (median 28.57x), EV/EBITDA 11.95x (median 18.17x), P/S 0.69x (median 1.74x). The combined multiple level is about 30.5% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.
Earnings yield calculated as 1/P/E is about 3.5%, showing current profit per unit of share price.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE -44.7%, ROA -11%, ROCE -31.5%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
The cash conversion cycle increased 24.6 days to 66 days, weakening working-capital efficiency.
What the ratios show
DENTSPLY SIRONA 's discount may reflect genuine profitability issues rather than market inefficiency alone.
Annual Financial Ratios DENTSPLY SIRONA
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-4.2 | -3.8 | -52.1 | -8.4 | 28.3 | -159.4 | 47.9 | -9.2 | -9.1 | 28.6 | 32.8 | 22.0 | 21.2 | 18.9 | 21.9 | 17.4 | 16.2 | 20.8 | 21.2 | - |
P/S |
0.7 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 2.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-3 | -4.5 | -0.6 | -4.4 | 1.9 | -0.3 | 1.1 | -4.5 | -6.8 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.7 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
6.29 B | 7.04 B | 10.6 B | 11.5 B | 15.5 B | 15.6 B | 15.4 B | 12.6 B | 17.5 B | 15.4 B | 10 B | 9.27 B | 9.07 B | 8.59 B | 8.14 B | 5.42 B | 5.16 B | 6.88 B | 5.34 B | -65.1 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.35 | -2.61 | 1.22 | -2.83 | 4.39 | 1.51 | 3.03 | 3.03 | 3.62 | 3.44 | 4.02 | 4.13 | 3.93 | 3.78 | 2.98 | 3.1 | 3.01 | 2.93 | 2.62 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-89.8 | -13.3 | 41.2 | -18.8 | 11.9 | 24.3 | 18.2 | 15.7 | 18.6 | 17.9 | 16.2 | 14.0 | 14.4 | 13.8 | 16.7 | 12.1 | 11.6 | 15.7 | 13.4 | - |
PEG |
0.04 | 0.04 | 1.56 | 1.05 | 1.09 | 10.54 | -8.49 | -0.27 | 0.02 | 2.84 | -1.53 | 6.04 | -23.56 | 0.67 | -3.37 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.9 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 3.6 | - | - |
P/CF |
10.7 | 7.6 | 18.3 | 15.5 | 17.7 | 17.9 | 19.2 | 29.9 | 31.2 | 28.1 | 19.4 | 15.6 | 21.0 | 21.7 | 16.8 | 12.2 | 12.2 | 17.6 | 14.2 | - |
ROE % |
-44.66 | -46.86 | -4.01 | -24.93 | 8.22 | -1.48 | 5.07 | -19.74 | -23.43 | 5.30 | 10.74 | 13.91 | 12.35 | 14.23 | 13.23 | 14.45 | 14.97 | 17.88 | 17.12 | - |
ROA % |
-11.01 | -15.82 | -1.79 | -12.43 | 4.45 | -0.78 | 2.98 | -11.64 | -14.94 | 3.69 | 5.71 | 6.94 | 6.17 | 6.32 | 5.14 | 8.16 | 8.88 | 10.03 | - | - |
ROCE % |
-31.52 | -45.26 | -2.58 | -24.59 | 12.17 | -0.06 | 6.99 | 4.54 | 5.45 | 4.39 | 11.20 | 11.43 | 10.10 | 10.08 | 8.35 | 20.67 | 20.81 | 23.96 | 23.40 | - |
Current Ratio |
1.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.4 | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 64.3 | 68.2 | 62.0 | 54.6 | 53.3 | 58.5 | 55.1 | 61.5 | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
119.6 | 118.2 | 121.5 | 116.1 | 96.0 | 112.5 | 114.0 | 113.9 | 126.0 | 108.2 | 107.4 | 106.8 | 116.6 | 107.2 | 104.4 | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
53.7 | 54.3 | 56.7 | 55.0 | 54.6 | 66.1 | 58.1 | 54.0 | 57.5 | 46.7 | 42.1 | 36.6 | 35.3 | 44.0 | 43.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
119.6 | 118.2 | 121.5 | 116.1 | 96.0 | 112.5 | 114.0 | 178.2 | 194.2 | 170.2 | 162.0 | 160.1 | 175.0 | 162.3 | 166.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
66.0 | 63.9 | 64.8 | 61.1 | 41.4 | 46.4 | 55.9 | 124.2 | 136.7 | 123.5 | 119.8 | 123.5 | 139.7 | 118.4 | 122.9 | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios DENTSPLY SIRONA
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | 2010-Q1 | 2009-Q3 | 2009-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.18 | -0.05 | - | -2.14 | -0.22 | 0.1 | - | -2.46 | -0.02 | 0.09 | - | -1.25 | 0.41 | -0.09 | - | -5.01 | 0.34 | 0.32 | - | 0.39 | 0.44 | 0.51 | - | 0.25 | -0.44 | -0.63 | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.01 | 0.13 | -4.98 | 0.36 | -2.85 | 0.39 | -4.58 | 0.26 | 0.46 | 0.4 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.42 | 0.6 | 0.32 | 0.46 | 0.6 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.5 | - | 0.38 | 0.57 | 0.38 | - | 0.43 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.5 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.47 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.84 | 0.22 | - | -0.63 | -0.2 | 0.71 | - | -1.86 | 0.66 | 0.62 | - | - | - | 0.14 | - | -5.25 | 0.83 | 0.58 | - | 1.03 | 1 | 0.83 | - | 0.85 | -0.18 | -0.42 | 0.62 | 0.95 | 0.62 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.67 | -4.82 | 0.45 | -3.11 | 0.88 | -4.3 | 0.5 | 0.58 | 0.92 | 0.75 | 0.55 | 0.66 | 1.15 | 0.89 | 0.83 | 0.73 | 1.22 | 1.19 | 0.89 | 0.68 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 0.8 | - | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.76 | - | 0.61 | 0.92 | 0.8 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 0.71 | 0.9 | 0.84 |
ROE % |
-29.21 | -30.95 | -30.19 | -50.03 | -21.27 | -18.42 | -19.42 | -27.31 | -5.15 | -5.54 | -6.09 | -35.89 | -26.49 | -27.40 | -26.87 | -25.21 | 6.49 | 7.28 | 5.86 | 6.92 | 3.35 | -1.37 | -3.66 | -1.66 | -1.05 | 1.57 | 5.16 | 3.19 | 2.07 | -20.56 | -19.74 | -29.61 | -28.78 | -22.75 | -23.43 | -12.28 | -12.51 | 4.66 | 5.30 | 6.49 | 8.96 | 9.55 | 10.74 | 11.89 | 11.52 | 13.51 | 13.91 | 13.20 | 13.10 | 12.67 | 12.35 | 11.83 | 12.34 | 11.31 | 8.49 | 11.76 | 13.36 | 13.45 | 11.03 | 14.56 | 15.60 | 15.00 | 14.96 | 15.48 | 3.41 | 3.69 | 4.05 |
ROA % |
-7.78 | -8.16 | -7.96 | -15.42 | -7.92 | -6.93 | -7.26 | -10.95 | -2.38 | -2.56 | -2.82 | -17.14 | -12.63 | -13.00 | -12.75 | -11.85 | 3.50 | 3.89 | 3.14 | 3.71 | 1.79 | -0.74 | -1.95 | -0.76 | -0.34 | 1.10 | 3.06 | 1.89 | 1.22 | -12.12 | -11.64 | -17.93 | -17.38 | -14.58 | -14.94 | -7.75 | -7.82 | 3.21 | 3.72 | 4.13 | 5.25 | 5.34 | 5.71 | 6.20 | 5.90 | 6.83 | 6.95 | 6.59 | 6.54 | 6.32 | 6.17 | 5.78 | 5.83 | 5.18 | 3.77 | 5.04 | 5.53 | 5.36 | 4.29 | 6.28 | 7.59 | 8.10 | 8.85 | 9.28 | 2.07 | 2.20 | 2.42 |
ROCE % |
-17.87 | -20.80 | -18.15 | -36.70 | -20.32 | -12.50 | -15.63 | -22.63 | -1.92 | -3.61 | -4.89 | -38.60 | -29.14 | -29.30 | -29.25 | -26.64 | 10.12 | 10.73 | 8.73 | 10.38 | 5.68 | 0.11 | -2.96 | -0.28 | 0.22 | 3.64 | 7.09 | 6.00 | 4.74 | -19.12 | -18.71 | -30.98 | -30.24 | -23.54 | -23.61 | -11.28 | -11.35 | 5.98 | 5.60 | 7.93 | 10.59 | 12.77 | 16.05 | 16.52 | 17.02 | 18.83 | 19.20 | 18.59 | 18.01 | 17.38 | 16.53 | 16.71 | 17.49 | 16.59 | 12.89 | 15.05 | 16.28 | 16.68 | 12.74 | 17.75 | 21.86 | 21.54 | 21.30 | 21.98 | 4.93 | 5.09 | 5.70 |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
DIO |
149.2 | 131.0 | - | 134.1 | 131.7 | 129.9 | - | 122.8 | 117.8 | 126.3 | - | 132.0 | 125.6 | 127.8 | - | 121.9 | 117.1 | 108.8 | - | 103.8 | 103.0 | 100.1 | - | 93.9 | 135.0 | 115.5 | - | 114.4 | 109.4 | 118.6 | - | 120.8 | 111.7 | 126.1 | - | 126.3 | 126.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
58.5 | 56.3 | - | 52.8 | 55.6 | 57.1 | - | 58.4 | 54.6 | 59.6 | - | 53.2 | 50.8 | 54.3 | - | 58.2 | 58.4 | 54.9 | - | 54.0 | 53.0 | 57.9 | - | 61.4 | 88.3 | 68.9 | - | 62.7 | 60.0 | 60.5 | - | 57.3 | 52.9 | 58.7 | - | 57.6 | 57.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | 131.0 | - | 134.1 | 131.7 | 129.9 | - | 122.8 | 117.8 | 126.3 | - | 132.0 | 125.6 | 127.8 | - | 121.9 | 117.1 | 108.8 | - | 103.8 | 103.0 | 100.1 | - | 93.9 | 135.0 | 115.5 | - | 114.4 | 109.4 | 118.6 | - | 120.8 | 111.7 | 126.1 | - | 126.3 | 126.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | 74.7 | - | 81.3 | 76.0 | 72.8 | - | 64.3 | 63.2 | 66.7 | - | 78.8 | 74.8 | 73.6 | - | 63.7 | 58.6 | 53.9 | - | 49.8 | 49.9 | 42.3 | - | 32.4 | 46.6 | 46.6 | - | 51.7 | 49.4 | 58.1 | - | 63.5 | 58.8 | 67.5 | - | 68.7 | 68.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company DENTSPLY SIRONA , allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 38.61 | 3.51 % | $ 1.84 B | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 56.07 | 0.84 % | $ 2.68 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 13.4 | 2.43 % | $ 277 M | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 66.18 | 0.44 % | $ 32.6 B | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.33 | 1.01 % | $ 27.1 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 89.2 | 0.33 % | $ 5.28 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 191.75 | 0.9 % | $ 55.2 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 3.65 | 3.99 % | $ 38.7 M | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 22.9 | 0.43 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 7.85 | 0.84 % | $ 66.6 K | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 25.28 | 0.04 % | $ 13 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 58.26 | 0.33 % | $ 188 B | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 44.43 | 0.09 % | $ 2.99 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 175.42 | 0.23 % | $ 9.86 M | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.58 | 0.02 % | $ 17.4 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 21.27 | 1.92 % | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 222.66 | 0.96 % | $ 21.9 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.01 | 0.48 % | $ 91.9 M | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 74.51 | 0.12 % | $ 241 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 164.84 | 0.06 % | $ 9.43 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 426.7 | 0.14 % | $ 152 B | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 384.02 | 0.26 % | $ 27.8 B | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 11.24 | 4.8 % | $ 467 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 118.28 | 0.47 % | $ 5.58 B | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.0 | 0.17 % | $ 139 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 108.66 | 0.4 % | $ 3.48 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.82 | 0.65 % | $ 1.83 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 8.09 | 0.75 % | $ 359 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 162.99 | 0.28 % | $ 4.02 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 238.97 | 2.89 % | $ 34.8 B | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.61 | 0.52 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 130.43 | 1.72 % | $ 5.82 B | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
- | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 57.94 | 0.94 % | $ 11.5 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 0.95 | 2.43 % | $ 43.5 M | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M |