
BioLife Solutions Financial Ratios 2025-2009 | BLFS
Brief overview of BioLife Solutions's multiples and efficiency
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2021–2025 interval.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/S 10.27x (median 10.86x), P/B 2.66x (median 2.57x), P/CF 49.12x (median 134.91x). The combined ratio level is close to the company's five-year norm at a -5.4% deviation. No clear premium or discount is visible.
The latest available business-quality ratios are ROE -1.2%, ROA -1.1%, ROCE -4.5%. Negative returns point to losses or poor capital efficiency. Valuation multiples are less informative in this setting.
On PEG (0.26x), valuation is restrained relative to growth, but one ratio cannot replace cash-flow and risk analysis.
The cash conversion cycle increased 274.1 days to 321.9 days, weakening working-capital efficiency.
Valuation takeaway
BioLife Solutions trades near its familiar ratio range. A new earnings or profitability trend is needed to change the view.
Annual Financial Ratios BioLife Solutions
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-215.0 | -56.4 | -10.9 | -6.7 | -129.0 | 522.2 | -171.9 | 65.4 | -28.6 | -3.3 | -0.0 | -5.7 | -36.4 | -10.5 | -2.1 | -29.5 | - |
P/S |
10.3 | 15.2 | 10.9 | 12.3 | 9.6 | 21.5 | 10.4 | 10.8 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 1.5 | - | - |
EPS |
-0.1 | -0.4 | -1.6 | -3.3 | -0.2 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -1.6 | -0.2 | -0.5 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.0 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
989 M | 1.1 B | 786 M | 1 B | 1.16 B | 975 M | 328 M | 185 M | 67.4 M | 26.1 M | 2.16 B | 18.1 M | 55.9 M | 32.9 M | 17 M | 69.4 M | -139 K |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.3 | 0.01 | -0.23 | 0.02 | -0.79 | -0.15 | 0.095 | 0.246 | -0.0541 | -0.355 | -291 | -0.275 | -0.00764 | -0.155 | -0.224 | -0.02 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-68.9 | 1605.3 | -77.8 | 1178.6 | -38.3 | -3160.5 | 150.6 | 45.7 | -91.1 | -5.4 | 0.8 | -5.5 | -1303.6 | -36.0 | -3.7 | -52.5 | - |
PEG |
0.26 | 0.22 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 1.21 | -2.47 | -1.07 | 0.35 | -0.47 | 0.06 | 0.0 | 0.14 | -1.7 | -0.31 | 6.42 | - | - |
P/B |
2.7 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 5.0 | 6.6 | 4.9 | 7.1 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 1.3 | -3.0 | -1.4 | -0.4 | -6.1 | - |
P/CF |
49.1 | 134.9 | -59.1 | -110.5 | -250.2 | 155.8 | 529.6 | 115.5 | 156.1 | -4.1 | -0.0 | -4.9 | -435.3 | -58.7 | -3.9 | -46.7 | - |
ROE % |
-1.24 | -5.78 | -20.14 | -38.39 | -1.86 | 0.97 | -3.81 | 7.57 | -24.92 | -217.16 | -27.96 | -23.09 | 8.17 | 13.29 | 17.50 | 20.77 | - |
ROA % |
-1.13 | -5.05 | -16.48 | -31.05 | -1.61 | 0.84 | -1.79 | 7.18 | -20.71 | -86.74 | -20.54 | -20.02 | -32.33 | -52.36 | -117.73 | -151.53 | - |
ROCE % |
-4.46 | -1.28 | -5.10 | -1.63 | -7.35 | -3.05 | 0.90 | 8.41 | -9.93 | -71.41 | -22.29 | -21.17 | -16.54 | -52.22 | -111.72 | 14.60 | - |
Current Ratio |
11.9 | 7.9 | 5.5 | 5.2 | 7.3 | 7.9 | 3.1 | 19.4 | 6.6 | 4.1 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 0.1 | - |
DSO |
31.2 | 40.0 | 112.2 | 136.8 | 47.8 | 50.7 | 71.3 | 56.3 | 33.8 | 53.0 | 53.2 | 53.2 | 41.2 | 38.7 | 72.4 | - | - |
DIO |
316.7 | 417.6 | 424.3 | - | - | - | 457.2 | 206.0 | 157.7 | 186.1 | 111.7 | 111.7 | 29.6 | 71.1 | 136.2 | 61.1 | - |
DPO |
25.9 | 41.9 | 120.6 | - | - | - | 130.0 | 42.3 | 59.0 | 75.2 | 54.9 | 54.9 | 61.0 | 93.4 | 108.5 | 17.4 | - |
Operating Cycle |
347.9 | 457.6 | 536.5 | 136.8 | 47.8 | 50.7 | 528.4 | 262.3 | 191.5 | 239.0 | 164.8 | 164.8 | 70.8 | 109.8 | 208.6 | 61.1 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
321.9 | 415.8 | 416.0 | 136.8 | 47.8 | 50.7 | 398.5 | 220.0 | 132.5 | 163.8 | 109.9 | 109.9 | 9.8 | 16.4 | 100.1 | 43.7 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios BioLife Solutions
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.92 | 0.02 | 0.01 | -0.33 | -0.01 | - | -0.04 | -0.45 | -0.22 | - | -0.67 | -0.23 | -0.32 | - | -0.24 | -1.72 | -0.18 | - | - | 0.2 | -0.03 | - | -0.04 | -0.7 | 0.87 | - | 0.42 | 0.18 | -1.03 | - | -1.42 | -1.74 | 0.22 | - | -0.03 | -0.06 | -0.07 | - | -0.08 | -0.11 | -0.1 | - | -0.09 | -0.08 | -0.09 | - | -0.07 | -0.07 | -0.1 | - | -0.06 | -0.06 | - | - | -0.01 | -0.01 | - | - | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.05 | 0.01 | - | -0.34 | -0.01 | - | - | -0.02 | -0.04 | - | -0.33 | -0.23 | -0.28 | - | -0.25 | -1.79 | -0.15 | - | -0.2 | -0.07 | -0.01 | - | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | - | -0.02 | 0.05 | 0.04 | - | 0.08 | 0.1 | 0.02 | - | 0.02 | -0.01 | -0.03 | - | -0.07 | -0.11 | -0.11 | - | -0.09 | -0.08 | -0.09 | - | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.06 | - | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.05 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -0.01 |
ROE % |
6.67 | -4.20 | -5.04 | -11.66 | -10.16 | -10.03 | -18.81 | -21.18 | -18.57 | -15.50 | -18.05 | -27.07 | -25.73 | -21.90 | -21.88 | -17.60 | -0.34 | 1.22 | 0.67 | -7.33 | 1.80 | 2.34 | 25.97 | 36.31 | 0.19 | -10.68 | -67.38 | -152.07 | -150.56 | -106.47 | -109.62 | -60.54 | -8.10 | -19.39 | -35.12 | -51.84 | -60.71 | -52.09 | -64.65 | -60.61 | -52.85 | -36.37 | -43.68 | -38.60 | -31.65 | -19.53 | -17.19 | -7.76 | -0.22 | 4.52 | 7.34 | 9.00 | 9.25 | 9.19 | 13.48 | 14.56 | 16.20 | 13.82 | 4.28 | 3.91 | 5.64 |
ROA % |
6.44 | -3.75 | -4.49 | -10.17 | -8.63 | -8.52 | -15.60 | -17.51 | -15.06 | -12.51 | -14.63 | -23.02 | -22.03 | -18.96 | -18.95 | -15.32 | -0.30 | 1.06 | 0.58 | -6.41 | 1.58 | 2.04 | 13.11 | 18.17 | 4.50 | -5.00 | -58.81 | -127.82 | -121.68 | -101.04 | -103.66 | -56.18 | -5.40 | -16.12 | -28.34 | -42.83 | -51.98 | -44.81 | -53.45 | -49.26 | -40.49 | -25.02 | -30.38 | -27.24 | -22.68 | -14.34 | -23.58 | -26.64 | -21.36 | -17.88 | -28.99 | -35.49 | -36.43 | -36.22 | -65.02 | -80.18 | -102.35 | -92.99 | -28.80 | -26.27 | -37.91 |
ROCE % |
-4.41 | -5.16 | -5.29 | -5.67 | -1.87 | -1.52 | -6.18 | -9.07 | -12.47 | -11.48 | -14.38 | -28.41 | -27.07 | -23.27 | -25.55 | -23.66 | -5.43 | -3.76 | -4.36 | -2.06 | -0.88 | -0.41 | -2.18 | 0.14 | 1.43 | 1.24 | 4.01 | 8.77 | 7.37 | 6.07 | 5.75 | -0.40 | -7.97 | -8.30 | -26.77 | -49.81 | -66.48 | -61.88 | -77.12 | -72.24 | -62.51 | -42.46 | -49.87 | -42.15 | -31.70 | -18.06 | -17.23 | -9.19 | -3.12 | 0.00 | 1.20 | 2.82 | 3.63 | 5.08 | 7.63 | 8.76 | 10.37 | 8.94 | 2.55 | 2.33 | 4.06 |
Current Ratio |
16.3 | 14.0 | 10.2 | 9.7 | 9.3 | 7.9 | 6.8 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 5.5 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 5.9 | 7.7 | 8.0 | 7.5 | 8.0 | 7.6 | 7.7 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 19.6 | 19.6 | 19.6 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
DSO |
38.0 | 39.6 | 34.0 | 34.5 | 34.9 | - | 76.8 | 84.8 | 87.9 | - | 99.5 | 89.3 | 77.8 | - | 71.3 | 62.5 | 59.8 | - | 55.8 | 46.4 | 50.6 | - | 64.8 | 73.6 | 50.1 | - | -1676.0 | -2247.6 | -1650.0 | - | -6461.8 | -1569.8 | -1288.3 | - | -428.0 | -358.3 | -440.6 | - | - | - | - | - | 17931.4 | 15468.4 | 10141.5 | - | 10743.4 | 18214.1 | - | - | - | - | 34.0 | - | 32.6 | 49.9 | 62.6 | - | 69.8 | 80.2 | - |
DIO |
306.7 | 276.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 219.4 | 235.3 | 225.5 | - | 478.1 | 508.7 | 401.1 | - | 199.4 | 208.3 | 179.2 | - | 153.8 | 176.1 | 177.1 | - | 174.2 | 183.8 | 212.6 | - | 254.2 | 246.9 | 206.7 | - | 134.5 | 132.1 | 54.4 | - | 30.0 | 25.6 | 47.5 | - | 55.1 | 93.3 | 153.2 | - | 133.6 | 159.8 | - |
DPO |
27.9 | 30.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 69.4 | 74.5 | 67.8 | - | 135.9 | 144.6 | 106.3 | - | 40.9 | 42.8 | 47.2 | - | 57.5 | 65.9 | 68.9 | - | 70.4 | 74.3 | 103.0 | - | 142.6 | 138.5 | 111.0 | - | 66.1 | 65.0 | 52.7 | - | 61.7 | 52.7 | 76.3 | - | 72.5 | 122.6 | 166.8 | - | 106.5 | 127.3 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 34.0 | 34.5 | 34.9 | - | 76.8 | 84.8 | 87.9 | - | 99.5 | 89.3 | 77.8 | - | 71.3 | 62.5 | 59.8 | - | 55.8 | 46.4 | 50.6 | - | 284.1 | 309.0 | 275.6 | - | -1197.9 | -1738.9 | -1248.8 | - | -6262.4 | -1361.5 | -1109.1 | - | -274.2 | -182.2 | -263.4 | - | 174.2 | 183.8 | 212.6 | - | 18185.6 | 15715.2 | 10348.1 | - | 10877.9 | 18346.2 | 54.4 | - | 30.0 | 25.6 | 81.5 | - | 87.7 | 143.2 | 215.8 | - | 203.4 | 240.0 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 34.0 | 34.5 | 34.9 | - | 76.8 | 84.8 | 87.9 | - | 99.5 | 89.3 | 77.8 | - | 71.3 | 62.5 | 59.8 | - | 55.8 | 46.4 | 50.6 | - | 214.7 | 234.5 | 207.7 | - | -1333.8 | -1883.5 | -1355.2 | - | -6303.3 | -1404.2 | -1156.3 | - | -331.8 | -248.1 | -332.3 | - | 103.8 | 109.5 | 109.6 | - | 18043.0 | 15576.7 | 10237.1 | - | 10811.8 | 18281.2 | 1.7 | - | -31.8 | -27.1 | 5.2 | - | 15.2 | 20.6 | 49.0 | - | 96.9 | 112.7 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company BioLife Solutions, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 102.85 | 0.95 % | $ 4.85 B | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.44 | 0.34 % | $ 65.9 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 70.64 | 1.31 % | $ 14.1 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
- | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 169.61 | 1.72 % | $ 9.54 M | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 52.46 | 7.5 % | $ 2.5 B | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 180.35 | 0.46 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 8.0 | 0.06 % | $ 355 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 23.58 | 2.01 % | $ 1.17 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 226.83 | 0.83 % | $ 22.3 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 123.43 | 0.77 % | $ 3.95 B | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.47 | 0.09 % | $ 642 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 166.29 | 0.07 % | $ 4.1 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.18 | 0.33 % | $ 252 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 88.57 | 0.24 % | $ 5.24 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.59 | 0.73 % | $ 4.64 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 61.75 | 1.92 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 25.57 | 0.86 % | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 54.71 | 3.85 % | $ 3.69 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.39 | 0.72 % | $ 126 M | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 229.19 | 0.12 % | $ 33.4 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 369.83 | 0.28 % | $ 132 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.21 | 2.03 % | $ 78.1 K | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.47 | 1.08 % | $ 38.6 M | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 342.73 | 0.03 % | $ 24.8 B | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 72.08 | 0.3 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.43 | 1.24 % | $ 2.28 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.22 | 1.21 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.18 | 0.95 % | $ 44.4 M | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.49 | 0.22 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.58 | 2.27 % | $ 263 M | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 187.62 | 0.05 % | $ 54 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.71 | 1.24 % | $ 21.3 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.96 | 0.35 % | $ 6.25 B | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 70.71 | 0.05 % | $ 229 M |