
Utah Medical Products Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | UTMD
Brief overview of Utah Medical Products's valuation multiples
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2021 and 2025.
Key multiples at the end of the period are P/E 77.73x (median 74.28x), EV/EBITDA 9.56x (median 9.61x), P/S 22.05x (median 23.54x). Ratios sit near their own comparison base, with an average deviation of -6.4% from five-year medians.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 1.3%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 2.2%, ROA 2.1%, ROCE 9.6%. Profitability sends a weak positive signal and leaves the business sensitive to cost or demand pressure.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 243.9 days to 320.9 days, or 77 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Conclusion
Utah Medical Products's market valuation is near its own historical norm, while quality ratios provide no extreme signal.
Annual Financial Ratios Utah Medical Products
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
77.7 | 74.3 | 57.7 | 74.2 | 79.5 | 89.6 | 25.5 | 18.8 | 40.2 | 19.1 | 18.0 | 18.8 | 17.7 | 14.9 | 14.7 | 15.7 | - | - |
P/S |
22.0 | 23.5 | 20.1 | 24.9 | 25.4 | 25.5 | 8.0 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 3.6 | 2.9 | - | - | - |
EPS |
3.5 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 1.7 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
117 M | 138 M | 162 M | 272 M | 276 M | 263 M | 342 M | 308 M | 316 M | 213 M | 199 M | 211 M | 207 M | 168 M | 138 M | 94.2 M | -410 K | -97 K |
EBITDA per Share |
3.77 | 4.09 | 4.79 | 5.61 | 5.35 | 3.93 | 6.56 | 5.82 | 5.86 | 5.05 | 4.98 | 5.18 | 4.78 | 4.97 | 4.02 | 2.62 | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
9.6 | 9.6 | 9.3 | 13.4 | 14.1 | 12.7 | 13.6 | 13.7 | 13.9 | 10.8 | 10.1 | 10.2 | 10.9 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 9.9 | -0.0 | - |
PEG |
98.71 | -13.12 | -278.23 | 28.68 | 16.49 | -41.82 | -1.21 | 0.16 | -1.39 | 7.51 | 4.33 | -81.17 | 1.72 | 0.43 | 0.65 | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.5 | - | - |
P/CF |
13.6 | 14.5 | 11.1 | 16.0 | 15.5 | 15.2 | -83.8 | 21.2 | 22.3 | 20.7 | 15.7 | 15.0 | 16.8 | 11.4 | 9.8 | 13.2 | - | - |
ROE % |
2.15 | 2.47 | 3.34 | 3.99 | 3.86 | 3.32 | 14.57 | 20.85 | 10.89 | 17.51 | 17.00 | 17.63 | 18.83 | 19.95 | 18.19 | 15.91 | - | - |
ROA % |
2.09 | 2.37 | 3.16 | 3.68 | 3.57 | 3.05 | 13.41 | 18.60 | 9.17 | 15.84 | 14.96 | 14.03 | 14.13 | 13.22 | 9.71 | 14.58 | - | - |
ROCE % |
9.56 | 11.58 | 13.08 | 17.32 | 17.62 | 13.33 | 16.58 | 19.78 | 21.74 | 22.00 | 20.84 | 22.47 | 20.28 | 21.99 | 17.74 | 23.61 | - | - |
Current Ratio |
37.4 | 24.0 | 19.0 | 12.9 | 13.6 | 12.5 | 15.9 | 11.6 | 9.3 | 11.5 | 8.1 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 12.0 | - | - |
DSO |
153.7 | 149.2 | 132.1 | 143.4 | 130.5 | 134.4 | 36.9 | 34.4 | 31.9 | 29.8 | 41.5 | 41.6 | 39.1 | 38.1 | 45.6 | - | - | - |
DIO |
185.0 | 200.3 | 166.3 | 140.0 | 129.0 | 144.1 | 144.7 | 125.9 | 127.4 | 106.2 | 95.9 | 109.1 | 105.8 | 97.8 | 118.2 | - | - | - |
DPO |
17.8 | 16.0 | 18.0 | 18.0 | 15.6 | 20.7 | 23.0 | 22.7 | 22.7 | 21.2 | 14.8 | 20.8 | 17.4 | 22.5 | 21.8 | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
338.7 | 349.5 | 298.4 | 283.5 | 259.5 | 278.6 | 181.6 | 160.3 | 159.4 | 136.0 | 137.4 | 150.7 | 144.9 | 135.9 | 163.8 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
320.9 | 333.5 | 280.5 | 265.5 | 243.9 | 257.9 | 158.6 | 137.6 | 136.7 | 114.9 | 122.5 | 129.9 | 127.5 | 113.5 | 142.0 | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Utah Medical Products
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
0.94 | 0.82 | - | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.92 | - | 1.02 | 0.98 | 1.09 | - | 1.08 | 1.16 | 1.16 | - | 1.18 | 1.13 | 0.97 | - | 1.15 | 0.94 | 0.83 | - | 0.81 | 0.36 | 0.85 | - | 1 | 0.95 | 0.84 | - | 1.81 | 1.15 | 1.1 | - | 0.97 | 1.04 | 0.95 | - | 0.78 | 0.87 | 0.86 | - | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.71 | - | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.73 | - | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.74 | - | 0.74 | 0.65 | 0.76 | - | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.37 |
EBITDA per Share |
0.98 | 0.87 | - | - | - | 1.01 | - | - | - | 1.12 | - | - | - | 1.27 | - | 1.54 | 1.47 | 1.28 | - | 1.53 | 1.4 | 1.11 | - | 1.12 | 0.63 | 1.09 | - | 1.32 | 1.3 | 1.15 | - | 1.33 | 1.46 | 1.39 | - | 1.39 | 1.44 | 1.32 | - | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.19 | - | 1.19 | 1.14 | 1.07 | - | 1.2 | 1.17 | 1.07 | - | 1.1 | 1.08 | 1.09 | - | 1.21 | 1.06 | 1.35 | - | 1.12 | 0.99 | 0.67 |
ROE % |
10.67 | 10.67 | 11.10 | 10.29 | 10.84 | 11.35 | 8.75 | 11.93 | 12.51 | 13.30 | 10.20 | 14.16 | 14.79 | 14.58 | 11.01 | 14.87 | 14.74 | 14.11 | 13.75 | 13.22 | 12.25 | 10.33 | 10.50 | 11.50 | 12.31 | 14.52 | 14.57 | 14.07 | 18.00 | 19.36 | 20.85 | 13.81 | 10.85 | 10.96 | 10.89 | 18.36 | 18.43 | 18.12 | 13.59 | 17.97 | 17.92 | 17.04 | 12.39 | 16.77 | 16.78 | 16.81 | 12.98 | 17.22 | 17.19 | 17.32 | 13.10 | 18.44 | 18.91 | 20.03 | 15.52 | 21.01 | 20.53 | 19.10 | 13.63 | 5.49 | 4.86 | 3.28 |
ROA % |
10.17 | 10.21 | 10.60 | 9.91 | 10.41 | 10.88 | 8.40 | 11.62 | 12.17 | 9.52 | 9.52 | 13.13 | 13.66 | 13.39 | 10.10 | 13.67 | 13.57 | 12.97 | 12.66 | 12.14 | 11.26 | 9.50 | 9.66 | 10.58 | 11.33 | 13.37 | 13.42 | 12.85 | 16.25 | 17.36 | 18.60 | 12.48 | 9.61 | 9.46 | 9.17 | 15.72 | 16.07 | 16.10 | 12.29 | 16.14 | 15.99 | 15.10 | 10.90 | 14.38 | 14.03 | 13.70 | 10.33 | 13.52 | 13.30 | 13.19 | 9.84 | 13.37 | 13.31 | 13.67 | 10.28 | 13.21 | 12.27 | 10.90 | 7.27 | 2.93 | 2.59 | 1.75 |
ROCE % |
9.78 | 9.75 | 7.62 | 10.31 | 10.88 | 11.20 | 8.50 | 11.71 | 12.65 | 13.64 | 10.60 | 15.36 | 16.85 | 17.36 | 13.60 | 18.24 | 17.92 | 16.92 | 12.78 | 16.27 | 13.56 | 12.88 | 9.17 | 13.49 | 14.44 | 16.57 | 12.81 | 17.76 | 19.12 | 20.27 | 16.21 | 22.20 | 23.70 | 24.07 | 18.48 | 24.17 | 24.41 | 24.20 | 18.15 | 23.89 | 23.90 | 23.23 | 17.01 | 23.20 | 23.75 | 24.01 | 18.44 | 24.49 | 24.43 | 24.55 | 18.60 | 26.37 | 27.29 | 29.23 | 22.81 | 31.49 | 31.66 | 29.98 | 21.91 | 8.68 | 7.93 | 5.29 |
Current Ratio |
37.4 | 31.0 | 24.0 | 32.8 | 37.0 | 22.4 | 24.0 | 23.6 | 21.7 | - | 19.0 | 17.4 | 15.0 | 13.1 | 12.9 | 11.6 | 13.4 | 11.3 | 13.6 | 12.2 | 12.4 | 12.0 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.6 | 12.6 | 12.6 | 12.6 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 11.0 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 |
DSO |
32.8 | 40.4 | 28.5 | 34.2 | 34.7 | 37.8 | - | 33.7 | 16.1 | 13.6 | - | 25.9 | 26.3 | 34.1 | - | 38.6 | 36.2 | 40.2 | 35.3 | 34.3 | 31.7 | 34.4 | 31.2 | 35.7 | 42.6 | 37.0 | 36.6 | 34.6 | 36.5 | 37.0 | 37.0 | 34.7 | 32.9 | 31.8 | 32.4 | 32.6 | 30.5 | 30.4 | - | 30.4 | 27.9 | 34.4 | - | 41.9 | 40.0 | 41.3 | - | 40.0 | 40.9 | 42.0 | - | 39.4 | 39.5 | 38.2 | - | 37.8 | 39.5 | 37.0 | - | 40.1 | 41.6 | - |
DIO |
174.4 | 232.6 | - | 177.3 | 176.7 | 190.9 | - | 197.2 | 99.7 | 95.6 | - | 175.8 | 178.5 | 182.9 | - | 149.7 | 127.1 | 133.0 | - | 125.9 | 114.5 | 138.5 | - | 142.6 | 148.0 | 147.4 | - | 123.3 | 145.2 | 159.3 | - | 120.6 | 124.0 | 122.6 | - | 131.9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
22.0 | 25.1 | - | 16.3 | 17.3 | 17.6 | - | 19.9 | 9.2 | 7.7 | - | 16.4 | 21.0 | 21.9 | - | 20.2 | 19.6 | 21.1 | - | 22.4 | 19.2 | 18.5 | - | 18.1 | 18.7 | 21.2 | - | 19.6 | 23.1 | 23.9 | - | 21.7 | 22.4 | 22.0 | - | 23.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 211.5 | 211.5 | 228.7 | - | 230.9 | - | - | - | 201.7 | 204.8 | 217.0 | - | 188.3 | 163.3 | 173.2 | 35.3 | 160.2 | 146.2 | 172.9 | 31.2 | 178.3 | 190.6 | 184.4 | 36.6 | 158.0 | 181.7 | 196.3 | 37.0 | 155.3 | 157.0 | 154.4 | 32.4 | 164.5 | 30.5 | 30.4 | - | 30.4 | 27.9 | 34.4 | - | 41.9 | 40.0 | 41.3 | - | 40.0 | 40.9 | 42.0 | - | 39.4 | 39.5 | 38.2 | - | 37.8 | 39.5 | 37.0 | - | 40.1 | 41.6 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 195.2 | 194.2 | 211.1 | - | 211.0 | - | - | - | 185.3 | 183.8 | 195.1 | - | 168.2 | 143.7 | 152.1 | 35.3 | 137.8 | 127.0 | 154.4 | 31.2 | 160.3 | 171.8 | 163.3 | 36.6 | 138.4 | 158.6 | 172.4 | 37.0 | 133.6 | 134.6 | 132.4 | 32.4 | 141.0 | 30.5 | 30.4 | - | 30.4 | 27.9 | 34.4 | - | 41.9 | 40.0 | 41.3 | - | 40.0 | 40.9 | 42.0 | - | 39.4 | 39.5 | 38.2 | - | 37.8 | 39.5 | 37.0 | - | 40.1 | 41.6 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Utah Medical Products, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 36.38 | 0.54 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 71.17 | 0.3 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
- | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 90.49 | 1.06 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 48.54 | 2.28 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.55 | 5.57 % | $ 48.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 103.96 | 0.03 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 179.87 | 0.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 7.93 | 0.38 % | $ 352 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.85 | 0.44 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 175.1 | 0.43 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.04 | 0.12 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 120.25 | 3.37 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 233.78 | 0.35 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 62.56 | 1.6 % | $ 206 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 26.13 | 0.81 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 176.27 | 0.96 % | $ 9.91 M | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 47.57 | 0.04 % | $ 3.21 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 240.33 | 1.94 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 372.6 | 1.51 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.63 | 1.54 % | $ 81.7 K | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.12 | 0.72 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.5 | 0.36 % | $ 41 M | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 72.01 | 0.07 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 337.47 | 0.11 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.13 | 0.02 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.48 | 0.33 % | $ 67.8 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 22.11 | 0.09 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.45 | 0.34 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.23 | 0.94 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.6 | 0.13 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.67 | 1.42 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.45 | 0.99 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 189.52 | 0.74 % | $ 54.5 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.73 | 1.14 % | $ 21.9 M |