
Cantel Medical Corp. Financial Ratios 2020-2011 | CMD
Brief overview of Cantel Medical Corp.'s market valuation
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2016 to 2020.
The current valuation set is P/E 165.79x (median 52.36x), EV/EBITDA 24.9x (median 26.09x), P/S 2.24x (median 4.26x). Valuation is roughly 47.4% below five-year reference levels. The discount may reflect opportunity or higher perceived risk.
Current earnings relative to valuation equal about 0.6% on the 1/P/E measure. This is a valuation reference, not an expected payout.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE 1.9%, ROA 0.7%, ROCE 2.6%. Profitability remains low. Market valuation has limited fundamental support until resource returns improve.
Current PEG of 1.58x shows no clear imbalance between price and expected earnings momentum.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash rose from 132 days to 399.8 days. Cash turnover slowed.
Conclusion
Cantel Medical Corp.'s restrained price comes with modest current quality. Better efficiency is needed for revaluation.
Annual Financial Ratios Cantel Medical Corp.
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
165.8 | 69.8 | 43.7 | 45.9 | 52.4 | 43.3 | 34.4 | 27.2 | 22.5 | 20.8 |
P/S |
2.2 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 1.3 |
EV/EBITDA |
24.9 | 32.0 | 26.1 | 23.4 | 26.4 | 20.3 | 17.1 | 14.0 | 11.3 | 9.8 |
PEG |
-2.2 | -1.76 | 1.58 | 2.44 | 2.1 | 4.43 | 3.41 | 1.14 | 0.48 | 1608.94 |
P/B |
3.1 | 5.8 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 6.9 | 5.1 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 1.8 |
P/CF |
22.1 | -134.7 | 45.1 | 40.4 | 51.1 | 44.8 | 29.3 | 23.8 | 15.7 | 19.0 |
ROE % |
1.88 | 8.32 | 14.95 | 13.62 | 13.19 | 11.79 | 11.85 | 12.22 | 11.36 | 8.72 |
ROA % |
0.66 | 5.14 | 9.45 | 9.08 | 8.63 | 8.21 | 8.07 | 8.05 | 7.21 | 6.35 |
ROCE % |
2.55 | 9.09 | 14.68 | 16.25 | 16.26 | 15.73 | 15.10 | 14.75 | 13.73 | 11.27 |
DSO |
65.5 | 58.9 | 49.7 | 52.4 | 51.2 | 45.1 | 46.5 | 46.3 | 47.1 | 52.3 |
DIO |
105.7 | 102.8 | 85.8 | 89.4 | 93.9 | 84.4 | 79.2 | 81.9 | 76.8 | 73.5 |
DPO |
26.4 | 29.3 | 27.3 | 24.9 | 27.0 | 19.0 | 25.9 | 20.1 | 20.3 | 24.3 |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Cantel Medical Corp., allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 36.38 | 0.54 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 71.17 | 0.3 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 90.49 | 1.06 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 48.54 | 2.28 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.55 | 5.57 % | $ 48.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 103.96 | 0.03 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 179.87 | 0.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 7.93 | 0.38 % | $ 352 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.85 | 0.44 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 175.1 | 0.43 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.04 | 0.12 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 120.25 | 3.37 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 233.78 | 0.35 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 62.56 | 1.6 % | $ 206 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 26.13 | 0.81 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 176.27 | 0.96 % | $ 9.91 M | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 47.57 | 0.04 % | $ 3.21 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 240.33 | 1.94 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 372.6 | 1.51 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.63 | 1.54 % | $ 81.7 K | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.12 | 0.72 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.5 | 0.36 % | $ 41 M | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 72.01 | 0.07 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 337.47 | 0.11 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.13 | 0.02 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.48 | 0.33 % | $ 67.8 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 22.11 | 0.09 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.45 | 0.34 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.23 | 0.94 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.6 | 0.13 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.67 | 1.42 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.45 | 0.99 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 189.52 | 0.74 % | $ 54.5 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.73 | 1.14 % | $ 21.9 M | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 72.77 | 1.35 % | $ 236 M |