Export financials
Aspen Technology (AZPN)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Aspen Technology Income Statement 2024-2011 | AZPN
Brief overview of financial performance at Aspen Technology
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue at Aspen Technology moved from $598 million in 2019 to $1.1 billion in 2024. The cumulative result was +88.4%, corresponding to roughly 13.5% per year. The company expanded its sales base at a healthy rate.
The five-year change in gross profit reached +37.8%: from $541 million to $745 million. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 90.3% to 66.1%. Weakening gross profitability reduces the quality of the top-line trend.
The operating result measured by EBITDA moved from 291 million dollars to 403 million dollars, or +38.7%. The operating result developed less favorably than sales. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from 48.6% to 35.8%. The margin contraction indicates weaker operating efficiency.
Comparing the endpoints shows a move from 263 million dollars to −9.8 million dollars. The business lost profitability by the end of the period.
The market value of the business moved from 9.4 billion dollars to 13.6 billion dollars, or +45.1%. Market value lagged the financial performance.
Overall conclusion
The current trajectory does not yet confirm a sustainable recovery. The strongest signals are sales growth. The weaker side of the profile includes a weaker final result, a lower gross margin and a declining EBITDA margin. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Aspen Technology
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
13.6 B | 12.5 B | 8.1 B | 5.53 B | 4.73 B | 9.37 B | 6.85 B | 4.33 B | 3.47 B | 3.97 B | 4.24 B | 3.03 B | 2.2 B | 1.45 B |
Shares |
63.7 M | 64.6 M | 40.9 M | 36.3 M | 36.3 M | 69.9 M | 72.1 M | 76.5 M | 82.9 M | 88.4 M | 92.6 M | 93.6 M | 93.8 M | 93.5 M |
Historical Prices |
213 | 193 | 198 | 152 | 130 | 121 | 82.2 | 66.2 | 54.7 | 37.8 | 35 | 41.8 | 27.6 | 17.4 |
Net Income |
-9.77 M | -108 M | 66.4 M | -20.6 M | -20.3 M | 263 M | 149 M | 162 M | 140 M | 118 M | 85.8 M | 45.3 M | -13.8 M | 10.3 M |
Revenue |
1.13 B | 1.04 B | 405 M | 301 M | 130 M | 598 M | 500 M | 483 M | 472 M | 440 M | 391 M | 311 M | 243 M | 198 M |
Cost of Revenue |
383 M | 374 M | 156 M | 163 M | 50.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
745 M | 671 M | 249 M | 138 M | 79.6 M | 541 M | 449 M | 435 M | 424 M | 391 M | 339 M | 261 M | 191 M | 146 M |
Operating Income |
-89.5 M | -183 M | 36.2 M | -60.4 M | -18.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
54.2 M | 31.9 M | 3.49 M | 157 K | 50 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
403 M | 308 M | 156 M | 65.2 M | 10.5 M | 291 M | 216 M | 218 M | 217 M | 186 M | 135 M | 60.8 M | -10 M | -49.5 M |
Operating Expenses |
834 M | 854 M | 213 M | 198 M | 97.7 M | 258 M | 239 M | 223 M | 212 M | 211 M | 209 M | 205 M | 206 M | 201 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
138 M | 162 M | 39.9 M | 32.6 M | 21.7 M | 63.2 M | 56.1 M | 51.3 M | 53.7 M | 48.7 M | 45.8 M | 49.3 M | 53.5 M | 59 M |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Aspen Technology
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
63.3 M | 63.2 M | 63.3 M | 63.2 M | 63.3 M | 63.5 M | 63.7 M | 64.3 M | 64.5 M | 64.8 M | 64.6 M | 64.5 M | 64.4 M | 36.3 M | 36.3 M | 36.3 M | 36.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
20.3 M | -60.5 M | 20.3 M | -60.5 M | - | 1.56 M | -21.5 M | -34.5 M | - | -57.6 M | -66.2 M | -11.2 M | -77.4 M | -3.28 M | -760 K | -11.2 M | -12 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
304 M | 216 M | 304 M | 216 M | - | 278 M | 257 M | 249 M | - | 230 M | 243 M | 251 M | 494 M | 84.6 M | 81.8 M | 77 M | 159 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
94.3 M | 95.4 M | 94.3 M | 95.4 M | - | 92.9 M | 94.9 M | 98.1 M | - | 93.8 M | 93.1 M | 91.1 M | 184 M | 43.8 M | 41.6 M | 43.5 M | 85.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
209 M | 120 M | 209 M | 120 M | - | 185 M | 162 M | 151 M | - | 136 M | 150 M | 160 M | 309 M | 40.8 M | 40.2 M | 33.5 M | 73.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
8.99 M | -96 M | 8.99 M | -96 M | - | -19.3 M | -49.2 M | -60.2 M | - | -78.5 M | -59.4 M | -51.2 M | -111 M | -2.74 M | -254 K | -13.9 M | -14.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-8.9 M | 2.04 M | -8.9 M | 2.04 M | - | 13.7 M | -199 K | -5.83 M | - | 9.97 M | 4.12 M | 5.02 M | -20 M | -2.68 M | -1.42 M | -1.36 M | -2.78 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
257 M | 26.9 M | 131 M | 26.9 M | - | 103 M | 72.5 M | 63 M | - | 43.2 M | 61.8 M | 71.4 M | 135 M | -2.74 M | -254 K | 16.5 M | 39.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
200 M | 216 M | 200 M | 216 M | - | 204 M | 211 M | 211 M | - | 215 M | 209 M | 211 M | 420 M | 43.5 M | 40.5 M | 47.4 M | 87.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
33.7 M | 33 M | 33.7 M | 33 M | - | 33.8 M | 36.1 M | 35.4 M | - | 40.5 M | 41.2 M | 42.8 M | 84.1 M | 9.14 M | 7.04 M | 6.62 M | 13.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Aspen Technology (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Аренадата
DATA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Simulations Plus
SLP
|
$ 18.5 | 0.05 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
- | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
New Relic
NEWR
|
- | - | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Ceridian HCM Holding
CDAY
|
- | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Zuora
ZUO
|
- | - | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Sphere 3D Corp.
ANY
|
$ 2.89 | 3.96 % | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
Jamf Holding Corp.
JAMF
|
- | - | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B |