Export financials
Avaya Holdings Corp. (AVYA)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Avaya Holdings Corp. Income Statement 2022-2011 | AVYA
Brief overview of income trends at Avaya Holdings Corp.
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. According to figures from Avaya Holdings Corp., revenue changed from 604 million dollars to 2.5 billion dollars over five years. The cumulative result was +312.3%, corresponding to roughly 32.7% per year. The company expanded its revenue base at a high speed.
Gross profit changed from 362 million dollars to 1.2 billion dollars (+223.2%). Cost of revenue developed less favorably than sales and pressured gross profitability. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 59.9% to 47%. The contraction points to pressure from direct costs or weaker pricing power.
EBITDA was $67 million at the beginning and −$1.5 billion at the end of the period (−2297%). Operating performance weakened relative to revenue. EBITDA margin was 11.1% at the start and −59.1% at the end. The business retained less EBITDA from each unit of revenue.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from $3 billion to −$2.1 billion. The emergence of a loss requires close attention to costs and the operating model.
Market value was 10.4 billion dollars at the start and 24.1 million dollars at the end. Financial performance is stronger than the share-price trend.
Overall conclusion
Signs of deterioration dominate the five-year picture. Key strengths include revenue expansion. The most visible risks are lower investor confidence, a low EBITDA margin and lower net income. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement Avaya Holdings Corp.
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
24.1 M | 1.16 B | 2.74 B | 1.44 B | 1.7 B | 10.4 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
86 M | 84.5 M | 92.2 M | 111 M | 110 M | 497 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
0.28 | 13.8 | 29.7 | 13 | 15.5 | 21 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-2.1 B | -13 M | -680 M | -671 M | 9 M | 2.98 B | -730 M | -168 M | -253 M | -376 M | -354 M | -863 M |
Revenue |
2.49 B | 2.97 B | 2.87 B | 2.89 B | 2.25 B | 604 M | 3.7 B | 4.08 B | 4.37 B | 4.71 B | 5.17 B | 5.55 B |
Cost of Revenue |
1.32 B | 1.32 B | 1.29 B | 1.31 B | 1.1 B | 242 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
1.17 B | 1.65 B | 1.58 B | 1.58 B | 407 M | 362 M | 2.24 B | 2.43 B | 2.5 B | 2.56 B | 2.59 B | 2.63 B |
Operating Income |
-1.88 B | 180 M | -455 M | -473 M | 50 M | 36 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
224 M | 222 M | 226 M | 237 M | 169 M | 14 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-1.47 B | 605 M | -32 M | -30 M | 434 M | 67 M | 557 M | 660 M | 589 M | 594 M | 492 M | 326 M |
Operating Expenses |
3.05 B | 1.47 B | 2.04 B | 2.05 B | 1.27 B | 326 M | 1.91 B | 2 B | 2.14 B | 2.19 B | 2.32 B | 2.53 B |
General and Administrative Expenses |
964 M | 1.05 B | 1.01 B | 1 B | 888 M | 264 M | 1.41 B | 1.43 B | 1.53 B | 1.52 B | 1.63 B | 1.84 B |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Avaya Holdings Corp.
| 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
87.5 M | 87.5 M | 86.6 M | 85.6 M | 84.9 M | 84.7 M | 84.9 M | 84.6 M | 83.8 M | 83.8 M | 83.1 M | 93 M | 109 M | 109 M | 111 M | 111 M | 110 M | 110 M | 110 M | 110 M | 110 M | 497 M | - | - | 110 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-164 M | -164 M | -1.77 B | -1 M | -66 M | -66 M | 43 M | -58 M | -4 M | -5 M | 9 M | -672 M | -54 M | -54 M | -633 M | -13 M | 9 M | 9 M | -88 M | -130 M | 237 M | 2.98 B | - | - | 237 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
418 M | 418 M | 566 M | 716 M | 713 M | 713 M | 732 M | 738 M | 743 M | 743 M | 721 M | 682 M | 715 M | 715 M | 717 M | 709 M | 738 M | 738 M | 735 M | 692 M | 672 M | 604 M | - | - | 148 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
270 M | 270 M | 315 M | 345 M | 344 M | 344 M | 325 M | 326 M | 327 M | 327 M | 324 M | 311 M | 321 M | 321 M | 327 M | 323 M | 331 M | 331 M | 340 M | 349 M | 70 M | 242 M | - | - | 70 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
148 M | 148 M | 251 M | 371 M | 369 M | 369 M | 407 M | 412 M | 416 M | 416 M | 397 M | 371 M | 394 M | 394 M | 390 M | 386 M | 407 M | 407 M | 352 M | 323 M | 78 M | 362 M | - | - | 78 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-181 M | -181 M | -1.68 B | 23 M | -1 M | -1 M | 41 M | 44 M | 62 M | 62 M | 53 M | -597 M | 15 M | 15 M | -613 M | 38 M | 50 M | 50 M | -49 M | -89 M | 2 M | 36 M | - | - | 2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
5 M | 5 M | 54 M | 54 M | 54 M | 54 M | 54 M | 59 M | 56 M | 56 M | 51 M | 53 M | 58 M | 58 M | 59 M | 58 M | 60 M | 60 M | 56 M | 47 M | 9 M | 14 M | - | - | 9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-82 M | -82 M | -1.38 B | 226 M | 103 M | 103 M | 355 M | 253 M | 165 M | 165 M | 372 M | -385 M | 122 M | 122 M | -278 M | 263 M | 167 M | 167 M | 215 M | 56 M | 24 M | 67 M | - | - | 24 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
329 M | 329 M | 1.94 B | 348 M | 370 M | 370 M | 366 M | 368 M | 354 M | 354 M | 344 M | 968 M | 379 M | 379 M | 1 B | 348 M | 357 M | 357 M | 401 M | 412 M | 76 M | 326 M | - | - | 76 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
221 M | 221 M | 236 M | 245 M | 262 M | 262 M | 266 M | 264 M | 255 M | 255 M | 232 M | 248 M | 283 M | 283 M | 253 M | 251 M | 257 M | 257 M | 281 M | 282 M | 50 M | 264 M | - | - | 50 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Avaya Holdings Corp. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B | ||
|
Sprout Social
SPT
|
$ 11.07 | 2.36 % | $ 646 M | ||
|
SS&C Technologies Holdings
SSNC
|
$ 77.69 | -0.78 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
ShotSpotter
SSTI
|
$ 8.34 | 0.18 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Диасофт
DIAS
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Софтлайн
SOFL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
IVA Technologies
IVAT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Atlassian Corporation Plc
TEAM
|
$ 153.59 | -16.2 % | $ 40 B | ||
|
Группа Позитив
POSI
|
- | - | - |