Export financials
Ceridian HCM Holding (CDAY)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Ceridian HCM Holding Income Statement 2024-2011 | CDAY
Brief overview of financial performance at Ceridian HCM Holding
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. Ceridian HCM Holding reported revenue of $824 million in 2019 and $1.8 billion by 2024. Overall revenue changed by +113.6%, equal to an annualized rate of about 16.4%. Revenue followed a strong upward trend without signs of stagnation.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from $368 million to $812 million, a change of +120.6%. The relationship between sales and direct costs improved over the period. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 44.7% to 46.1%. There was no meaningful shift in gross profitability.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from 129 million dollars to 290 million dollars, a change of +124%. Operating profitability strengthened faster than the scale of sales. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of 15.7% and 16.5%. EBITDA as a share of revenue remained steady.
The five-year change in net income was −77%: from 78.7 million dollars to 18.1 million dollars. The decline reduces the quality of the financial trajectory.
The market value of the business moved from $10.6 billion to $11 billion, or +3.1%. Investor expectations increased faster than reported performance.
What the figures show
Positive developments coexist with areas of weakness. The positive side is supported by better sales economics, a steady EBITDA margin and a larger revenue base. The overall view is constrained by declining net profitability. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Ceridian HCM Holding
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
11 B | 10.8 B | 11 B | 15.7 B | 15.6 B | 10.6 B | 4.63 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
158 M | 155 M | 153 M | 150 M | 147 M | 142 M | 114 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
69.5 | 69.5 | 71.9 | 104 | 107 | 67.9 | 34.5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
18.1 M | 54.8 M | -73.4 M | -75.4 M | -4 M | 78.7 M | -63.4 M | -9.2 M | -92.9 M | -105 M | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
1.76 B | 1.51 B | 1.25 B | 1.02 B | 842 M | 824 M | 746 M | 751 M | 623 M | 694 M | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
948 M | 867 M | 773 M | 642 M | 501 M | 456 M | 426 M | 407 M | 396 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
812 M | 646 M | 473 M | 382 M | 341 M | 368 M | 321 M | 293 M | 227 M | 281 M | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
104 M | 133 M | -25.8 M | -35.5 M | 7.8 M | 72.3 M | 56.1 M | 55.4 M | 19.2 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
40.6 M | 36.1 M | 28.6 M | 35.9 M | 25.1 M | 32.4 M | 83.2 M | 87.1 M | 87.4 M | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
290 M | 300 M | 63.2 M | 42 M | 59.6 M | 129 M | 106 M | 97.9 M | 49 M | 91.3 M | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 296 M | 271 M | 253 M | 231 M | 246 M | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
366 M | 263 M | 248 M | 199 M | 334 M | 296 M | 271 M | 253 M | 225 M | 246 M | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Ceridian HCM Holding
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
160 M | 160 M | 159 M | 159 M | 158 M | 158 M | 157 M | 156 M | 156 M | 155 M | 154 M | 154 M | 153 M | 153 M | 152 M | 152 M | 150 M | 149 M | 149 M | 149 M | 147 M | 146 M | 145 M | 144 M | 143 M | 141 M | 140 M | 139 M | 138 M | 113 M | 65.3 M | 65.3 M | 65.3 M | 65.2 M | 65 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-197 M | 21.3 M | 14.9 M | - | 2 M | -1.8 M | 7.1 M | - | -3.8 M | 3.1 M | 9.9 M | - | -21 M | -19.8 M | -27.4 M | - | -20.9 M | -25.8 M | -19.2 M | - | -800 K | 5.5 M | 8.6 M | - | 62.7 M | 6.3 M | 11.2 M | - | 4.2 M | -63.3 M | 600 K | - | -20.1 M | -22.9 M | -11.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
482 M | 465 M | 482 M | - | 440 M | 423 M | 432 M | - | 378 M | 366 M | 371 M | - | 316 M | 301 M | 293 M | - | 257 M | 250 M | 234 M | - | 204 M | 193 M | 223 M | - | 202 M | 196 M | 204 M | - | 180 M | 179 M | 189 M | - | 164 M | 158 M | 187 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
20.8 M | 19.3 M | 18.5 M | - | 239 M | 19.3 M | 18.5 M | - | 217 M | 210 M | 210 M | - | 197 M | 185 M | 190 M | - | 164 M | 158 M | 141 M | - | 128 M | 114 M | 122 M | - | 114 M | 108 M | 110 M | - | 105 M | 106 M | 106 M | - | 102 M | 99.8 M | 113 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | 201 M | 187 M | 205 M | - | 160 M | 156 M | 160 M | - | 119 M | 116 M | 103 M | - | 93.1 M | 92.1 M | 93.2 M | - | 76.7 M | 78.6 M | 100 M | - | 88.8 M | 88 M | 93.6 M | - | 73.5 M | 72.5 M | 82.9 M | - | 61.3 M | 57.7 M | 73.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
30.5 M | 42.3 M | 31 M | - | 20.8 M | 14.1 M | 40.7 M | - | 26.5 M | 29.4 M | 38.4 M | - | -3.7 M | -6.5 M | -18.9 M | - | -16 M | -19.7 M | -2.4 M | - | -600 K | 4 M | 26.3 M | - | 6.5 M | 18.7 M | 27.4 M | - | 16.2 M | -8.4 M | 28 M | - | 5.1 M | 900 K | 12.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
6.7 M | 7.1 M | 7.9 M | - | 8.8 M | 11.1 M | 13.3 M | - | 8.9 M | 9.1 M | 9.2 M | - | 7.4 M | 6.7 M | 5.8 M | - | 10 M | 9.9 M | 5.6 M | - | 5.9 M | 6.6 M | 6.9 M | - | 7.8 M | 8.5 M | 8.9 M | - | 8.8 M | 43.4 M | 22.2 M | - | 21.9 M | -2 M | -900 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
82.6 M | 92.9 M | 79.8 M | - | 50.4 M | 64.7 M | 89.5 M | - | 47 M | 36.1 M | 60.5 M | - | 3.8 M | 1.1 M | 2 M | - | 43.3 M | -9.9 M | 12.6 M | - | 36.3 M | 27.9 M | 38.1 M | - | 50.4 M | 47.7 M | 41.8 M | - | 58.6 M | 19.7 M | 42.9 M | - | 44.8 M | 27 M | 26.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
81.2 M | 58.9 M | 71.1 M | - | 94.1 M | 59 M | 56 M | - | 72.2 M | 65 M | 67.7 M | - | 123 M | 122 M | 122 M | - | 109 M | 112 M | 95.6 M | - | 77.3 M | 74.6 M | 74.2 M | - | 82.3 M | 69.3 M | 66.2 M | - | 57.3 M | 80.9 M | 54.9 M | - | 52.4 M | 54.8 M | 60.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Ceridian HCM Holding (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Аренадата
DATA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Simulations Plus
SLP
|
$ 18.5 | 0.05 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
- | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
New Relic
NEWR
|
- | - | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Zuora
ZUO
|
- | - | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Sphere 3D Corp.
ANY
|
$ 2.89 | 3.96 % | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
Jamf Holding Corp.
JAMF
|
- | - | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B |