Export financials
Ceridian HCM Holding (CDAY)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Ceridian HCM Holding Cash Flow 2024-2011 | CDAY
Brief overview of Ceridian HCM Holding 's cash flow quality
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2020–2024 interval.
Operating cash flow recovered from negative territory and reached $281.1 million. Core operations returned to generating cash.
Operating cash flow was above zero 4 times out of five. Most, but not all, periods generated cash.
Operating cash flow margin rose from -3.6% to 16%. The business generated more cash per unit of revenue.
Conclusion
Ceridian HCM Holding 's cash generation remains workable and supports the business, though some uses of cash limit flexibility.
Annual Cash Flow Ceridian HCM Holding
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
281 M | 220 M | 133 M | 48.8 M | -30.2 M | 50.6 M | 9.5 M | -39.8 M | -75.5 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
186 M | 167 M | 89 M | 77.5 M | 51.8 M | 70.4 M | 61.9 M | 56.4 M | 53.2 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
77 M | 66.7 M | 54.3 M | 51.7 M | 38.9 M | 43.2 M | 41.5 M | 44.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
265 M | 229 M | 180 M | 146 M | 101 M | 80.4 M | 63.9 M | 66.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Ceridian HCM Holding
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
194 M | 162 M | 49.6 M | - | - | - | 9.1 M | - | - | - | 11.3 M | - | 90.8 M | - | 5.5 M | - | 48.9 M | - | -4.5 M | - | 47.3 M | 23.9 M | 1.4 M | - | 24.6 M | 10.2 M | -8.8 M | - | -18.1 M | -35.2 M | -23.4 M | - | -64.7 M | -38.6 M | -44.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
52.1 M | 50.6 M | 48.8 M | - | 29.6 M | 50.6 M | 48.8 M | - | 20.5 M | 6.7 M | 22.1 M | - | 7.5 M | 7.6 M | 20.9 M | - | 59.3 M | 9.8 M | 15 M | - | 36.9 M | 23.9 M | 11.8 M | - | 43.9 M | 29 M | 14.4 M | - | 42.4 M | 28.1 M | 14.9 M | - | 39.7 M | 26.1 M | 14.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
88.9 M | 85.1 M | 86 M | 77 M | 73.1 M | 66.3 M | 69.2 M | 66.7 M | 66.5 M | 65.3 M | 61.1 M | 54.3 M | 56.7 M | - | 49.4 M | 51.7 M | 42.4 M | 39 M | 42.5 M | 38.9 M | 38.9 M | 38.9 M | 38.9 M | 43.2 M | 43.2 M | 43.2 M | 43.2 M | 41.5 M | 41.5 M | 41.5 M | 41.5 M | 44.4 M | 44.4 M | 44.4 M | 48.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
325 M | 271 M | 294 M | 265 M | 256 M | 261 M | 276 M | 229 M | 236 M | 205 M | 205 M | 180 M | 155 M | - | 144 M | 146 M | 117 M | 118 M | 122 M | 101 M | 101 M | 101 M | 101 M | 80.4 M | 80.4 M | 80.4 M | 80.4 M | 63.9 M | 63.9 M | 63.9 M | 63.9 M | 62.3 M | 66.6 M | 66.6 M | 79.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Ceridian HCM Holding , reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Software sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
- | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
New Relic
NEWR
|
- | - | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Zuora
ZUO
|
- | - | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Sphere 3D Corp.
ANY
|
$ 2.89 | 3.96 % | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
Jamf Holding Corp.
JAMF
|
- | - | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 11.28 | 0.17 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Blackbaud
BLKB
|
$ 51.65 | 0.51 % | $ 2.46 B | ||
|
Bumble
BMBL
|
$ 5.94 | 0.17 % | $ 654 M | ||
|
CleanSpark
CLSK
|
$ 8.4 | 1.36 % | $ 2.16 B | ||
|
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated
DBD
|
$ 66.83 | 0.39 % | $ 2.46 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 1.14 | 2.94 % | $ 3.58 M | ||
|
Palo Alto Networks
PANW
|
$ 342.0 | 0.09 % | $ 256 B | ||
|
BlackLine
BL
|
$ 29.8 | 1.1 % | $ 1.83 B | ||
|
JFrog Ltd.
FROG
|
$ 84.31 | 2.81 % | $ 9.8 B | ||
|
Synopsys
SNPS
|
$ 454.63 | 2.46 % | $ 74.5 B | ||
|
Asana
ASAN
|
$ 9.86 | 0.58 % | $ 2.34 B | ||
|
Aware
AWRE
|
$ 0.9 | 1.85 % | $ 19.1 M | ||
|
ACI Worldwide
ACIW
|
$ 52.8 | 0.48 % | $ 5.49 B | ||
|
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
CHKP
|
$ 137.87 | 0.18 % | $ 14.8 B | ||
|
Creative Realities
CREX
|
$ 2.15 | 3.47 % | $ 22.6 M | ||
|
Cerence
CRNC
|
$ 8.93 | 0.28 % | $ 386 M | ||
|
DocuSign
DOCU
|
$ 74.65 | 0.18 % | $ 15.1 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 87.05 | 0.58 % | $ 7.48 B | ||
|
Viant Technology
DSP
|
$ 12.64 | 0.35 % | $ 208 M | ||
|
eGain Corporation
EGAN
|
$ 5.55 | 0.18 % | $ 151 M | ||
|
8x8
EGHT
|
$ 1.94 | 2.99 % | $ 267 M | ||
|
Alarm.com Holdings
ALRM
|
$ 57.37 | 0.52 % | $ 2.86 B | ||
|
Brightcove
BCOV
|
- | - | $ 192 K | ||
|
Agilysys
AGYS
|
$ 109.9 | 5.6 % | $ 3.07 B | ||
|
Gitlab Inc
GTLB
|
$ 52.76 | 5.23 % | $ 8.8 B | ||
|
Qualtrics International
XM
|
- | - | $ 11 B | ||
|
ANSYS
ANSS
|
- | - | $ 32.7 B | ||
|
Coupa Software Incorporated
COUP
|
- | - | $ 6.12 B | ||
|
Five9
FIVN
|
$ 32.23 | 1.0 % | $ 2.5 B | ||
|
Future FinTech Group
FTFT
|
$ 2.3 | 0.2 % | $ 4.58 M | ||
|
Fortinet
FTNT
|
$ 169.13 | 0.22 % | $ 128 B | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
PROS Holdings
PRO
|
- | - | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
Evolving Systems
EVOL
|
- | -8.47 % | $ 13.9 M | ||
|
Altair Engineering
ALTR
|
- | - | $ 9.4 B | ||
|
Powerbridge Technologies Co., Ltd.
PBTS
|
- | 2.4 % | $ 115 M | ||
|
Ebix
EBIX
|
- | -30.99 % | $ 36.3 M | ||
|
American Software
AMSWA
|
- | -2.14 % | $ 369 M | ||
|
ManTech International Corporation
MANT
|
- | - | $ 3.93 B | ||
|
Splunk
SPLK
|
- | - | $ 25.5 B | ||
|
ServiceSource International
SREV
|
- | 2.8 % | $ 147 M | ||
|
National Instruments Corporation
NATI
|
- | - | $ 7.9 B | ||
|
Zendesk
ZEN
|
- | - | $ 9.63 B |