Export financials
New Relic (NEWR)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

New Relic Cash Flow 2023-2011 | NEWR
Brief overview of New Relic's cash generation
This overview follows the five latest available annual observations in the 2019–2023 interval.
Operating cash flow lost 53.5%, moving from $115.5 million to $53.8 million. This is a negative signal for internal funding.
Five positive readings out of five point to good predictability in operating cash generation.
Cash from operations as a share of revenue fell from 24.1% to 5.8%, weakening cash efficiency.
Cash flow takeaway
New Relic's cash flows present a mixed picture: positive periods coexist with weak conversion or high funding needs.
Annual Cash Flow New Relic
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
53.8 M | 3.62 M | 69.9 M | 93.4 M | 116 M | 35.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
63.4 M | 86.1 M | 89.3 M | 75.7 M | 53.8 M | 23.2 M | 18.8 M | 15.1 M | 9.04 M | 4.54 M | 1.92 M | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
29.5 M | 32.5 M | 24.2 M | 12.6 M | 10.2 M | 2.98 M | 6.52 M | 4.45 M | 4.97 M | 4.11 M | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
234 M | 226 M | 174 M | 147 M | 121 M | 99.5 M | 62 M | 32.5 M | 13.8 M | 5.53 M | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow New Relic
| 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
46.2 M | 78.3 M | -19.3 M | 5.56 M | 43 M | - | -46.3 M | -27.1 M | 9.87 M | - | 41.4 M | 48.1 M | 35.1 M | - | 31.7 M | 45.5 M | 36.5 M | - | 66.9 M | 58.2 M | 36.5 M | - | 66.9 M | 58.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
12.3 M | 6.73 M | 51 M | 34.3 M | 17.9 M | 10 M | 66.8 M | 45.4 M | 23 M | 10.3 M | 66.3 M | 43.4 M | 21.1 M | 11.6 M | 56.2 M | 37.3 M | 16.2 M | 10.2 M | 38.6 M | 24.8 M | 12.2 M | 6.5 M | 17.3 M | 11.6 M | 5.73 M | 5.5 M | 13.4 M | 8.53 M | 4.22 M | 4.6 M | 11.1 M | 7.02 M | 3.3 M | 3.7 M | 6.09 M | 7.02 M | - | 2.4 M | 6.09 M | 3.49 M | - | 1.2 M | 3.13 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
28.3 M | 39.4 M | 29.3 M | 34.5 M | 35.3 M | 29.3 M | 25.9 M | 37.9 M | 27.6 M | 25.9 M | 22 M | 26.1 M | 7.92 M | 22 M | 15.6 M | 19.5 M | 14.5 M | 15.6 M | 11.2 M | 10.6 M | 4.3 M | 11.2 M | 3.74 M | 4.83 M | 5.24 M | 3.74 M | 7.2 M | 10.1 M | 7.26 M | 7.2 M | 6.63 M | 5.58 M | 5.18 M | 6.63 M | 3.81 M | 5.18 M | 4.97 M | 3.81 M | - | - | 4.11 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
150 M | 132 M | 198 M | 113 M | 110 M | 198 M | 177 M | 103 M | 93.5 M | 177 M | 144 M | 101 M | 111 M | 144 M | 111 M | 77 M | 84.2 M | 111 M | 102 M | 76 M | 59.4 M | 102 M | 52.7 M | 39.5 M | 39.2 M | 52.7 M | 38.7 M | 27 M | 28.8 M | 38.7 M | 23.4 M | 20.7 M | 18.4 M | 23.4 M | 12.1 M | 18.4 M | 13.8 M | 12.1 M | - | - | 5.53 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company New Relic, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Software sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Datasea
DTSS
|
$ 0.53 | 1.44 % | $ 3.5 M | ||
|
Duos Technologies Group
DUOT
|
$ 5.4 | 2.86 % | $ 82.4 M | ||
|
Opera Limited
OPRA
|
$ 17.89 | 3.71 % | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
Ideanomics
IDEX
|
- | -4.36 % | $ 451 M | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 128.23 | 3.01 % | $ 367 B | ||
|
GTY Technology Holdings
GTYH
|
- | 0.17 % | $ 355 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 247.11 | 0.12 % | $ 85.8 B | ||
|
Marin Software Incorporated
MRIN
|
- | - | $ 15.9 M | ||
|
Bandwidth
BAND
|
$ 43.34 | 4.64 % | $ 1.3 B | ||
|
BlackBerry Limited
BB
|
$ 8.06 | 5.78 % | $ 4.77 B | ||
|
Paylocity Holding Corporation
PCTY
|
$ 166.32 | 0.04 % | $ 8.99 B | ||
|
PagerDuty
PD
|
$ 16.16 | 3.67 % | $ 1.47 B | ||
|
PDF Solutions
PDFS
|
$ 39.22 | 0.28 % | $ 1.54 B | ||
|
Bridgeline Digital
BLIN
|
$ 0.72 | 0.4 % | $ 8.08 M | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 39.56 | 0.2 % | $ 5.7 B | ||
|
Bentley Systems, Incorporated
BSY
|
$ 35.37 | 1.21 % | $ 11.1 B | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 186.03 | 0.07 % | $ 441 B | ||
|
Progress Software Corporation
PRGS
|
$ 40.84 | 0.66 % | $ 1.76 B | ||
|
PTC
PTC
|
$ 192.98 | 0.1 % | $ 23.2 B | ||
|
Grid Dynamics Holdings
GDYN
|
$ 7.79 | 1.12 % | $ 659 M | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 61.93 | 0.47 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
Rimini Street
RMNI
|
$ 4.01 | 0.24 % | $ 368 M | ||
|
Formula Systems (1985) Ltd.
FORTY
|
$ 114.59 | 2.77 % | $ 5.37 B | ||
|
McAfee Corp.
MCFE
|
- | 0.27 % | $ 11.2 B | ||
|
SAP SE
SAP
|
$ 224.29 | 0.56 % | $ 262 B | ||
|
Amdocs Limited
DOX
|
$ 60.06 | 0.09 % | $ 6.94 B | ||
|
Shopify
SHOP
|
$ 169.52 | 0.29 % | $ 220 B | ||
|
Smith Micro Software
SMSI
|
$ 2.37 | 2.6 % | $ 48.8 M | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 306.84 | 0.03 % | $ 104 B | ||
|
Sprout Social
SPT
|
$ 11.28 | 4.8 % | $ 683 M | ||
|
Taoping
TAOP
|
$ 0.32 | 1.13 % | $ 409 K | ||
|
Tucows
TCX
|
$ 10.17 | 9.49 % | $ 113 M | ||
|
Atlassian Corporation Plc
TEAM
|
$ 207.82 | 6.09 % | $ 54.1 B | ||
|
Tenable Holdings
TENB
|
$ 37.2 | 3.15 % | $ 4.47 B | ||
|
HubSpot
HUBS
|
$ 230.94 | 5.6 % | $ 12.1 B | ||
|
The Trade Desk
TTD
|
$ 12.23 | 0.5 % | $ 5.97 B | ||
|
Tyler Technologies
TYL
|
$ 360.87 | 0.95 % | $ 15.6 B | ||
|
GoDaddy
GDDY
|
$ 105.96 | 0.02 % | $ 14.6 B | ||
|
Aurora Mobile Limited
JG
|
$ 8.8 | 11.39 % | $ 52.5 M | ||
|
Upland Software
UPLD
|
$ 3.37 | 19.93 % | $ 96.4 M | ||
|
Veritone
VERI
|
$ 0.54 | 3.39 % | $ 34.2 M | ||
|
Vertex
VERX
|
$ 13.37 | 1.02 % | $ 2.17 B | ||
|
VirnetX Holding Corp
VHC
|
$ 10.14 | 0.73 % | $ 37 K | ||
|
Globant S.A.
GLOB
|
$ 39.56 | 0.84 % | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
SeaChange International
SEAC
|
- | -2.2 % | $ 243 M | ||
|
Varonis Systems
VRNS
|
$ 48.72 | 2.92 % | $ 5.57 B | ||
|
VeriSign
VRSN
|
$ 302.33 | 0.53 % | $ 28.3 B | ||
|
Workday
WDAY
|
$ 190.81 | 4.16 % | $ 50.6 B | ||
|
Wix.com Ltd.
WIX
|
$ 75.01 | 9.2 % | $ 4.17 B |