Export financials
CryoLife, Inc. (CRY)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

CryoLife, Inc. Income Statement 2020-2011 | CRY
Brief overview of income trends at CryoLife, Inc.
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. The revenue attributed to CryoLife, Inc. moved from 146 million dollars to 253 million dollars between the two endpoints. The total change was +73.6%, with a CAGR of approximately 11.7%. The pace indicates confident and sustained business growth.
Gross profit was $90.7 million at the start and $168 million at the end of the period (+84.9%). The gross margin was 62.2% at the start and 66.3% at the end. The margin shift points to a more favorable sales-and-cost structure.
EBITDA was $11.2 million at the beginning and $23.2 million at the end of the period (+106.4%). EBITDA grew faster than revenue, indicating positive operating leverage. EBITDA margin moved from 7.7% to 9.1%. EBITDA as a share of revenue remained steady.
The net financial result changed from 4 million dollars to −16.7 million dollars. A positive result was not sustained and the period ended with a loss.
Market capitalization changed from $273 million to $906 million (+232.2%). The market value rose well beyond the pace of financial improvement.
Summary assessment
The five-year picture requires weighing both strengths and weaknesses. Key strengths include a larger revenue base, an improving EBITDA margin and a stronger gross margin. The overall view is constrained by lower net income. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement CryoLife, Inc.
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
906 M | 1.12 B | 991 M | 627 M | 583 M | 273 M | 308 M | 291 M | 174 M | 147 M |
Shares |
37.9 M | 37.1 M | 36.4 M | 33 M | 31.9 M | 27.7 M | 27.4 M | 26.9 M | 27 M | 27.4 M |
Net Income |
-16.7 M | 1.72 M | -2.84 M | 3.7 M | 10.8 M | 4 M | 7.32 M | 16.2 M | 7.95 M | 7.37 M |
Revenue |
253 M | 276 M | 263 M | 190 M | 180 M | 146 M | 145 M | 141 M | 132 M | 120 M |
EBITDA |
23.2 M | 35.4 M | 27.4 M | 17.7 M | 22.3 M | 11.2 M | 14.9 M | 19.7 M | 18.2 M | 16.6 M |
Operating Expenses |
165 M | 166 M | 164 M | 121 M | 105 M | 85.4 M | 82.5 M | 76.6 M | 72.4 M | 64.2 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
141 M | 143 M | 141 M | 101 M | 91.5 M | 74.9 M | 73.8 M | 68.1 M | 65.1 M | 57.3 M |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company CryoLife, Inc. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Medical devices industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Align Technology
ALGN
|
$ 164.4 | 3.16 % | $ 11.9 B | ||
|
Abbott Laboratories
ABT
|
$ 110.03 | -3.18 % | $ 192 B | ||
|
Bio-Rad Laboratories
BIO
|
$ 382.08 | 3.5 % | $ 10.4 B | ||
|
EDAP TMS S.A.
EDAP
|
- | - | $ 162 M | ||
|
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation
EW
|
$ 102.08 | 1.29 % | $ 59.7 B | ||
|
Alphatec Holdings
ATEC
|
$ 7.44 | -4.62 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
Avinger
AVGR
|
- | -20.74 % | $ 369 K | ||
|
Medtronic PLC
MDT
|
$ 101.83 | -2.9 % | $ 131 B | ||
|
ThermoGenesis Holdings
THMO
|
- | -25.84 % | $ 171 K | ||
|
MiMedx Group
MDXG
|
$ 3.31 | 0.91 % | $ 489 M | ||
|
Talis Biomedical Corporation
TLIS
|
- | 3.55 % | $ 7.96 M | ||
|
Cognyte Software Ltd.
CGNT
|
$ 8.1 | 0.06 % | $ 591 M | ||
|
Myomo
MYO
|
$ 1.21 | 1.68 % | $ 50.6 M | ||
|
CONMED Corporation
CNMD
|
$ 51.44 | -2.42 % | $ 1.6 B | ||
|
Nano-X Imaging Ltd.
NNOX
|
$ 0.24 | -3.95 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
Penumbra
PEN
|
$ 319.32 | -0.59 % | $ 12.4 B | ||
|
Viveve Medical
VIVE
|
- | -15.35 % | $ 1.71 M | ||
|
Insulet Corporation
PODD
|
$ 146.61 | -6.09 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Smith & Nephew plc
SNN
|
$ 31.16 | -2.72 % | $ 27 B | ||
|
Stryker Corporation
SYK
|
$ 325.34 | -2.9 % | $ 124 B | ||
|
Tactile Systems Technology
TCMD
|
$ 26.03 | -0.83 % | $ 595 M | ||
|
TELA Bio
TELA
|
$ 0.82 | 5.24 % | $ 38.5 M | ||
|
TransMedics Group
TMDX
|
$ 87.58 | 26.96 % | $ 2.98 B | ||
|
SmileDirectClub
SDC
|
- | -53.45 % | $ 9.71 M | ||
|
Tandem Diabetes Care
TNDM
|
$ 16.63 | -7.59 % | $ 1.13 B | ||
|
Acutus Medical
AFIB
|
- | -26.83 % | $ 2.62 M | ||
|
BIOLASE
BIOL
|
- | -13.19 % | $ 166 K | ||
|
Viemed Healthcare
VMD
|
$ 9.14 | 1.39 % | $ 356 M | ||
|
SeaSpine Holdings Corporation
SPNE
|
- | 0.28 % | $ 270 M | ||
|
Varex Imaging Corporation
VREX
|
$ 18.45 | 0.03 % | $ 764 M | ||
|
Vivos Therapeutics
VVOS
|
$ 0.09 | -8.67 % | $ 925 K | ||
|
Apollo Endosurgery
APEN
|
- | - | $ 475 M | ||
|
Beyond Air
XAIR
|
$ 2.15 | -1.38 % | $ 17.8 B | ||
|
NuVasive
NUVA
|
- | - | $ 2.07 B | ||
|
Xtant Medical Holdings
XTNT
|
$ 0.28 | -5.0 % | $ 39.1 M | ||
|
Zimmer Biomet Holdings
ZBH
|
$ 105.43 | -1.42 % | $ 20.9 B | ||
|
Conformis
CFMS
|
- | - | $ 16.4 M | ||
|
ViewRay
VRAY
|
- | 1.54 % | $ 468 M | ||
|
Medigus Ltd.
MDGS
|
- | 10.28 % | $ 55.5 M | ||
|
Cutera
CUTR
|
- | -10.19 % | $ 1.99 M | ||
|
Neovasc
NVCN
|
- | - | $ 111 M | ||
|
Vapotherm
VAPO
|
- | 6.72 % | $ 34 M | ||
|
Nevro Corp.
NVRO
|
- | - | $ 217 M | ||
|
Venus Concept
VERO
|
- | - | $ 726 K | ||
|
Eargo
EAR
|
- | - | $ 10.2 M | ||
|
Sientra
SIEN
|
- | -16.59 % | $ 10.3 M | ||
|
Silk Road Medical, Inc
SILK
|
- | - | $ 1.07 B | ||
|
Surgalign Holdings
SRGA
|
- | -32.98 % | $ 1.68 M | ||
|
Cardiovascular Systems
CSII
|
- | 0.15 % | $ 844 M | ||
|
ShockWave Medical
SWAV
|
- | - | $ 12.3 B |