
Xtant Medical Holdings Income Statement 2025-2009 | XTNT
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at Xtant Medical Holdings
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. Revenue reported by Xtant Medical Holdings was 53.3 million dollars at the beginning of the period and 134 million dollars at the end. Overall revenue changed by +151.1%, equal to an annualized rate of about 20.2%. The company expanded its revenue base at a high speed.
The gross result shifted from $34.4 million to $84.3 million, or +145%. The relationship between sales and direct costs deteriorated. The gross margin was 64.5% at the start and 62.9% at the end. The economics of the core business remained steady.
EBITDA was 1.3 million dollars at the beginning and 12.5 million dollars at the end of the period (+841.8%). Operating profitability strengthened faster than the scale of sales. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from 2.5% to 9.3%. A wider margin confirms stronger operating efficiency.
Net income moved from −$7 million at the start to $5 million at the end. The business moved out of a loss and ended the period with a profit.
The market value of the business moved from $19.6 million to $78.1 million, or +298.8%. Investor expectations increased faster than reported performance.
Financial takeaway
The five-year picture requires weighing both strengths and weaknesses. The strongest signals are an improving EBITDA margin, revenue expansion and improving net profitability. The overall view is constrained by a lower gross margin. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Xtant Medical Holdings
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
78.1 M | 57.5 M | 123 M | 86.6 M | 47.9 M | 19.6 M | 18.4 M | 26.5 M | 8.94 M | 4.6 M | 22.9 M | 21.6 M | 31.4 M | 64.9 M | 111 M | - | - |
Shares |
140 M | 134 M | 119 M | 94.1 M | 85.5 M | 13.3 M | 13.3 M | 11.8 M | 1.52 M | 1.06 M | 830 K | 546 K | 435 K | 389 K | 357 K | 32.2 M | - |
Historical Prices |
0.56 | 0.43 | 1.03 | 0.92 | 0.56 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.61 | 6.84 | 6.6 | 33.6 | 36.4 | 60 | 150 | 343 | - | - |
Net Income |
4.97 M | -16.4 M | 660 K | -8.48 M | -4.85 M | -7.02 M | -8.22 M | -70.1 M | -52.4 M | -19.5 M | -2.17 M | -10.5 M | -12.7 M | -7.71 M | -3.01 M | -19.5 M | - |
Revenue |
134 M | 117 M | 91.3 M | 58 M | 55.3 M | 53.3 M | 64.7 M | 72.2 M | 82.6 M | 90 M | 59.3 M | 35.3 M | 33.1 M | 33 M | 30.1 M | 15.4 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
49.7 M | 49.1 M | 35.8 M | 25.8 M | 22.8 M | 18.9 M | 22.2 M | 28.7 M | 32.5 M | 27.7 M | 20.3 M | 13 M | 14.2 M | 10.3 M | 9.11 M | - | - |
Gross Profit |
84.3 M | 68.2 M | 55.5 M | 32.1 M | 32.5 M | 34.4 M | 42.5 M | 43.5 M | 50.1 M | 62.3 M | 39.1 M | 22.3 M | 18.9 M | 22.6 M | 21 M | 12.1 M | - |
Operating Income |
7.28 M | -12.1 M | -10.2 M | -6.76 M | -3.85 M | -751 K | -2.25 M | -60.1 M | -37.8 M | -7.55 M | -12.1 M | -6.26 M | -9.01 M | -4.94 M | -6.45 M | -8.61 M | - |
Interest Expense |
3.67 M | 4.16 M | 2.94 M | 1.69 M | 995 K | 5.98 M | 5.77 M | 10.1 M | 14.7 M | 12.3 M | 7.73 M | 5.66 M | 4.65 M | 1.86 M | 1.16 M | 1.65 M | - |
EBITDA |
12.5 M | -7.85 M | -6.98 M | -5.46 M | -2.52 M | 1.33 M | -2.2 M | -3.28 M | -8.18 M | -1.2 M | -5.43 M | -5.08 M | -7.9 M | -4.54 M | -5.7 M | -7.93 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
77 M | 80.3 M | 65.6 M | 38.9 M | 36.3 M | 35.1 M | 44.8 M | 50.9 M | 63.8 M | 68.4 M | 48.3 M | 27.6 M | 27.2 M | 27.6 M | 27.5 M | 20.7 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
29.4 M | 28.7 M | 25.8 M | 15.5 M | 14.4 M | 13.5 M | 17.9 M | 13 M | 15.3 M | 16 M | 13.2 M | 9.02 M | 10.8 M | 11.6 M | 8.23 M | 8.55 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Xtant Medical Holdings
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
139 M | 140 M | - | 140 M | 139 M | 139 M | 139 M | 135 M | 130 M | 130 M | 130 M | 128 M | 109 M | 109 M | 109 M | 93.3 M | 87.3 M | 87.2 M | 87.1 M | 86.8 M | 86.7 M | 81.2 M | 77.6 M | 13.2 M | 13.2 M | 13.2 M | 13.2 M | 13.2 M | 13.2 M | 13.2 M | 13.2 M | 13.2 M | 13.1 M | 7.48 M | 1.51 M | 1.51 M | 1.51 M | 1.49 M | 1.44 M | 12.2 M | 12.1 M | 11.9 M | 11.9 M | 10.4 M | 7.14 M | 6.69 M | 6.68 M | 6.23 M | 5.51 M | 5.38 M | 5.34 M | 5.16 M | 4.53 M | 42.9 M | 42.9 M | 42.8 M | 42.7 M | 41.5 M | 40.8 M | 39.6 M | 38.2 M | 37.3 M |
Net Income |
58 K | -3.09 M | - | 1.31 M | 3.55 M | 58 K | - | -5.02 M | -3.86 M | -4.4 M | - | 9.23 M | -2.19 M | -2.08 M | - | -2.35 M | -1.71 M | -2.21 M | - | -1.8 M | -733 K | -29 K | - | -1.36 M | -2.46 M | -2.49 M | - | -1.88 M | -1.94 M | -2.8 M | - | -3.15 M | -5 M | -5.25 M | - | -8.51 M | -9.69 M | -5.78 M | - | -4.9 M | -4.46 M | -5.6 M | - | -6.69 M | -2.9 M | -4.18 M | - | -1.17 M | -1.9 M | -4.14 M | - | -4.38 M | -2.48 M | -1.67 M | - | -2.52 M | 731 K | -1.05 M | - | -3.16 M | -405 K | 4.92 M |
Revenue |
35.4 M | 20.9 M | - | 33.3 M | 35.4 M | 32.9 M | - | 27.9 M | 29.9 M | 27.9 M | - | 25 M | 20.2 M | 17.9 M | - | 14.5 M | 15.3 M | 13 M | - | 13.8 M | 15 M | 12.5 M | - | 14 M | 10.5 M | 14.8 M | - | 15.7 M | 15.3 M | 16.7 M | - | 17.3 M | 18.7 M | 17.9 M | - | 19.8 M | 21.4 M | 22.1 M | - | 23.1 M | 21.5 M | 21 M | - | 17.7 M | 9.89 M | 9.5 M | - | 8.45 M | 8.88 M | 8.91 M | - | 7.93 M | 8.27 M | 8.62 M | - | 8.88 M | 8.21 M | 7.77 M | - | 7.54 M | 7.51 M | 5.87 M |
Cost of Revenue |
11.1 M | 8.91 M | - | 11.3 M | 11.1 M | 12.7 M | - | 11.6 M | 11.4 M | 10.6 M | - | 9.68 M | 7.77 M | 7.41 M | - | 6.57 M | 6.9 M | 5.4 M | - | 6.59 M | 5.46 M | 4.45 M | - | 4.77 M | 3.98 M | 5.16 M | - | 5.31 M | 5.36 M | 5.91 M | - | 5.74 M | 6.27 M | 5.7 M | - | 8.42 M | 7.88 M | 7.18 M | - | 7.11 M | 6.76 M | 6.88 M | - | 6.04 M | 3.38 M | 3.47 M | - | 3.02 M | 3.29 M | 3.41 M | - | 3.32 M | 3.57 M | 3.12 M | - | 2.6 M | 2.33 M | 1.86 M | - | 1.32 M | 1.74 M | - |
Gross Profit |
24.3 M | 12 M | - | 22 M | 24.3 M | 20.2 M | - | 16.3 M | 18.6 M | 17.3 M | - | 15.3 M | 12.5 M | 10.5 M | - | 7.9 M | 8.37 M | 7.56 M | - | 7.19 M | 9.52 M | 8.09 M | - | 9.25 M | 6.55 M | 9.61 M | - | 10.4 M | 9.91 M | 10.8 M | - | 11.5 M | 12.5 M | 12.2 M | - | 11.4 M | 13.5 M | 14.9 M | - | 16 M | 14.7 M | 14.1 M | - | 11.7 M | 6.52 M | 6.03 M | - | 5.44 M | 5.59 M | 5.5 M | - | 4.61 M | 4.69 M | 5.5 M | - | 6.28 M | 5.88 M | 5.91 M | - | 6.22 M | 5.77 M | 5.01 M |
Operating Income |
4.62 M | -2.92 M | - | 2.54 M | 4.62 M | 1.06 M | - | -3.78 M | -2.95 M | -3.47 M | - | -3.38 M | -1.39 M | -1.58 M | - | -1.9 M | -1.3 M | -1.83 M | - | -1.44 M | -491 K | -5 K | - | 760 K | -387 K | -1.36 M | - | -705 K | -563 K | -668 K | - | -1.44 M | -2.26 M | -1.66 M | - | -4.68 M | -6.35 M | -2.57 M | - | -1.9 M | -2.12 M | -2.36 M | - | -4.88 M | -1.38 M | -1.73 M | - | -1.25 M | -1.33 M | -1.19 M | - | -2.35 M | -1.87 M | -1.23 M | - | 213 K | -347 K | -1.27 M | - | -1.57 M | -280 K | -1.94 M |
Interest Expense |
7 K | 599 K | - | -16 K | 1 M | 1.04 M | - | -13 K | 992 K | 835 K | - | 760 K | 786 K | 575 K | - | 440 K | 397 K | 359 K | - | 329 K | 199 K | 1 K | - | 2.1 M | 2.05 M | 1.11 M | - | 1.18 M | 1.3 M | 2.02 M | - | 1.79 M | 2.82 M | 3.54 M | - | 3.81 M | 3.33 M | 3.4 M | - | 3.16 M | 2.98 M | 2.83 M | - | 2.11 M | 1.38 M | 1.44 M | - | 1.5 M | 1.44 M | 1.28 M | - | 1.2 M | 1.17 M | 1.06 M | - | 868 K | 266 K | 171 K | - | 541 K | 133 K | 372 K |
EBITDA |
5.12 M | -2.39 M | - | 3.24 M | 5.42 M | 2.14 M | - | -3.08 M | -2.45 M | -2.46 M | - | -2.88 M | -991 K | -1.1 M | - | -1.5 M | -1 M | -1.55 M | - | -404 K | -191 K | 370 K | - | 2.42 M | 766 K | -678 K | - | 1.63 M | 996 K | 108 K | - | 3.51 M | 966 K | -71 K | - | 2.75 M | -2.18 M | -496 K | - | 3.65 M | 1.53 M | -583 K | - | -2.48 M | -936 K | -1.5 M | - | -752 K | -986 K | -1.02 M | - | -1.76 M | -1.47 M | -1.03 M | - | 790 K | 55.9 K | -1.06 M | - | -762 K | 42 K | -1.64 M |
Operating Expenses |
19.7 M | 14.9 M | - | 19.5 M | 19.7 M | 19.2 M | - | 20.1 M | 21.5 M | 20.8 M | - | 18.7 M | 13.8 M | 12.1 M | - | 9.8 M | 9.67 M | 9.39 M | - | 8.64 M | 10 M | 8.1 M | - | 8.49 M | 6.94 M | 11 M | - | 11.1 M | 10.5 M | 11.5 M | - | 13 M | 14.7 M | 13.9 M | - | 16.1 M | 19.9 M | 17.5 M | - | 17.9 M | 16.8 M | 16.5 M | - | 16.5 M | 7.9 M | 7.76 M | - | 6.69 M | 6.93 M | 6.69 M | - | 6.96 M | 6.56 M | 6.73 M | - | 6.07 M | 6.23 M | 7.18 M | - | 7.79 M | 6.05 M | 6.95 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
7.48 M | 6.27 M | - | 7.07 M | 7.48 M | 7.53 M | - | 7.49 M | 7.71 M | 7.78 M | - | 7.14 M | 4.95 M | 4.88 M | - | 3.73 M | 3.8 M | 3.97 M | - | 3.11 M | 4.17 M | 3.03 M | - | 3.04 M | 2.93 M | 4.32 M | - | 4.23 M | 4.19 M | 4.48 M | - | 3.12 M | 3.5 M | 3.02 M | - | 3.33 M | 4.53 M | 4.13 M | - | 3.77 M | 3.9 M | 3.48 M | - | 3.98 M | 2.4 M | 2.43 M | - | 2.28 M | 2.09 M | 2.29 M | - | 2.73 M | 2.09 M | 2.57 M | - | 2.44 M | 2.32 M | 2.59 M | - | 2.15 M | 1.51 M | 2.39 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Xtant Medical Holdings (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.