Export financials
Darling Ingredients (DAR)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Darling Ingredients Income Statement 2026-2007 | DAR
Brief overview of income trends at Darling Ingredients
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. According to figures from Darling Ingredients, revenue changed from $3.6 billion to $6.1 billion over five years. Overall revenue changed by +71.8%, equal to an annualized rate of about 11.4%. Top-line growth remained consistently strong over the period.
The gross result shifted from 883 million dollars to 1.5 billion dollars, or +66.8%. The relationship between revenue and direct costs remained stable. The gross margin was 24.7% at the start and 24% at the end. There was no meaningful shift in gross profitability.
EBITDA changed from $781 million to $782 million (+0.1%). The operating result developed less favorably than sales. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from 21.9% to 12.7%. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
The five-year change in net income was −78.8%: from $297 million to $62.8 million. The business generated less net income by the end of the period.
Market value was $11.8 billion at the start and $8.5 billion at the end. The market became more cautious about the prospects of the business.
Overall conclusion
Signs of deterioration dominate the five-year picture. The strongest signals are a stable gross margin and a larger revenue base. The main areas of concern are weaker operating efficiency, a weaker final result and declining capitalization. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Darling Ingredients
| 2026 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
8.51 B | 6.1 B | 6.5 B | 10.8 B | 11.8 B | - | 4.83 B | 3.52 B | 3.14 B | 1.5 B | 2.85 B | - | 2.35 B | 2 B | 1.13 B | 628 M | - | - |
Shares |
158 M | 160 M | 160 M | 161 M | 163 M | - | 168 M | 168 M | 167 M | 165 M | 165 M | - | 120 M | 118 M | 83.2 M | 82.1 M | - | - |
Historical Prices |
53.7 | 38.3 | 40.7 | 67.3 | 72.5 | 63 | 25.7 | 22 | 18.2 | 13 | 9.01 | 17.4 | 20.2 | 16.7 | 16 | 7.65 | 7.52 | 9.2 |
Net Income |
62.8 M | 279 M | 648 M | 738 M | 297 M | - | 313 M | 101 M | 128 M | 78.5 M | 64.2 M | - | 109 M | 131 M | 44.2 M | 11.4 M | 54.6 M | - |
Revenue |
6.14 B | 5.72 B | 6.79 B | 6.53 B | 3.57 B | - | 3.36 B | 3.39 B | 3.66 B | 3.39 B | 3.96 B | - | 1.72 B | 1.7 B | 725 M | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
4.66 B | 4.44 B | 5.14 B | 5 B | 2.69 B | - | 2.59 B | 2.65 B | 2.88 B | 2.64 B | 3.12 B | - | 1.34 B | 1.3 B | 1.27 B | 440 M | 615 M | - |
Gross Profit |
1.47 B | 1.28 B | 1.65 B | 1.53 B | - | - | 772 M | 741 M | 785 M | 737 M | 833 M | - | 462 M | 469 M | 193 M | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
273 M | 468 M | 950 M | 1.03 B | 431 M | - | 476 M | 255 M | 169 M | 155 M | 165 M | - | 170 M | 232 M | 314 M | 19.3 M | 92.7 M | - |
Interest Expense |
468 K | 22.3 M | 259 M | 126 M | 72.7 M | - | 78.7 M | 86.4 M | 88.9 M | 94.2 M | 135 M | - | 38.1 M | 24.1 M | 37.2 M | 3.1 M | 3.02 M | - |
EBITDA |
782 M | 972 M | 1.45 B | 1.42 B | 781 M | - | 792 M | 540 M | 471 M | 413 M | 434 M | - | 268 M | 317 M | 112 M | 44.5 M | 117 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 306 M | 522 M | 616 M | 595 M | 669 M | - | 293 M | 237 M | 113 M | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
551 M | 492 M | 543 M | 437 M | 378 M | - | 357 M | 306 M | 346 M | 316 M | 375 M | - | 171 M | 152 M | 68 M | 61.1 M | 59.8 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Darling Ingredients
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
159 M | 159 M | 158 M | 158 M | 159 M | 159 M | 160 M | 160 M | 160 M | 160 M | 160 M | - | 161 M | 162 M | 161 M | - | 162 M | 163 M | 163 M | - | 162 M | 162 M | 163 M | - | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | - | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | - | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | - | 165 M | 165 M | 164 M | - | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | - | 165 M | 165 M | 164 M | - | 118 M | 118 M | 118 M | - | 118 M | 118 M | 117 M | - | 117 M | 117 M | 109 M | - | - |
Net Income |
387 M | 134 M | 19.4 M | 12.7 M | -26.2 M | 16.9 M | 78.9 M | 81.2 M | 125 M | 252 M | 186 M | - | 191 M | 202 M | 191 M | 44.7 M | 147 M | 198 M | 153 M | - | 101 M | 65.4 M | 85.5 M | 243 M | 25.7 M | 26.3 M | 18 M | 40.6 M | -6.04 M | -30.4 M | 97.3 M | 106 M | 7.76 M | 9.15 M | 5.83 M | 106 M | 7.76 M | 9.15 M | 5.83 M | 69.9 M | -9.09 M | 3.08 M | 109 K | - | 14.3 M | 32.8 M | -52.8 M | 22.5 M | 27.7 M | 26.4 M | 32.4 M | 28.8 M | 37.2 M | 36.2 M | 28.6 M | 29.5 M | 41.1 M | 52.2 M | 46.6 M | 11.4 M | 11.4 M |
Revenue |
1.72 B | 1.55 B | 1.56 B | 1.48 B | 1.38 B | 1.42 B | 1.46 B | 1.42 B | 1.63 B | 1.76 B | 1.79 B | - | 1.75 B | 1.65 B | 1.37 B | 1.02 B | 1.19 B | 1.2 B | 1.05 B | - | 851 M | 849 M | 853 M | 859 M | 842 M | 827 M | 835 M | 853 M | 813 M | 847 M | 875 M | 953 M | 936 M | 895 M | 879 M | 886 M | 854 M | 877 M | 780 M | 1 B | 854 M | 859 M | 875 M | - | 979 M | 1.03 B | 946 M | 448 M | 426 M | 424 M | 445 M | 425 M | 453 M | 437 M | 387 M | 431 M | 456 M | 471 M | 440 M | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
1.22 B | 1.15 B | 1.18 B | 1.14 B | 1.07 B | 1.11 B | 1.13 B | 1.12 B | 1.24 B | 1.36 B | 1.37 B | - | 1.37 B | 1.23 B | 1.02 B | - | 860 M | 878 M | 773 M | - | 638 M | 632 M | 647 M | - | 653 M | 645 M | 651 M | - | 648 M | 652 M | 678 M | - | 743 M | 699 M | 688 M | - | 671 M | 677 M | 599 M | - | 671 M | 668 M | 685 M | - | 22.9 M | 24.3 M | 14.9 M | 19.2 M | 19.3 M | 19.9 M | 20.2 M | - | 328 M | 314 M | 276 M | - | 327 M | 325 M | 301 M | 126 M | 124 M |
Gross Profit |
503 M | 405 M | 387 M | 346 M | 311 M | 314 M | 327 M | 304 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
555 M | 227 M | 71.7 M | 75.9 M | 28.4 M | 60.1 M | 149 M | 137 M | 178 M | 357 M | 256 M | - | 268 M | 279 M | 233 M | 74.4 M | 206 M | 268 M | 200 M | - | 127 M | 106 M | 123 M | 293 M | 59.9 M | 74.1 M | 48.6 M | 73.7 M | 15.6 M | 36.8 M | 129 M | 35 M | 34.4 M | 38.2 M | 32.5 M | 36.1 M | 34.4 M | 38.2 M | 32.5 M | 39.7 M | 38.8 M | 39.3 M | 31.8 M | - | 49.9 M | 75.5 M | -564 K | 18.5 M | 41.7 M | 50.8 M | 58.6 M | 49.5 M | 65.8 M | 64 M | 52.5 M | 59 M | 74.6 M | 92.3 M | 88.2 M | 19.3 M | 18.9 M |
Interest Expense |
-1.92 M | -3.01 M | 662 K | -6.53 M | 3.33 M | 4.74 M | -568 K | 8.66 M | 2.25 M | 5.08 M | 6.16 M | - | -2.81 M | -302 K | -742 K | - | -853 K | -1.2 M | -1.16 M | - | -1.91 M | -1.48 M | -1.88 M | - | -2.61 M | -2.02 M | -2.52 M | - | -2.79 M | 1.2 M | 23.1 M | - | 22.5 M | 22.4 M | 21.7 M | - | 23.9 M | 24 M | 23.9 M | - | 24.8 M | 34.3 M | 23.1 M | - | 25.4 M | 26.6 M | 58.9 M | - | 5.31 M | 5.67 M | 5.62 M | - | 5.87 M | 5.75 M | 6.92 M | - | 7.41 M | 7.74 M | 14.2 M | 857 K | 889 K |
EBITDA |
685 M | 358 M | 196 M | 197 M | 152 M | 184 M | 273 M | 265 M | 304 M | 479 M | 372 M | - | 373 M | 372 M | 312 M | 74.4 M | 283 M | 347 M | 278 M | - | 213 M | 190 M | 208 M | 293 M | 140 M | 154 M | 128 M | 73.7 M | 94.4 M | 115 M | 208 M | 35 M | 112 M | 111 M | 104 M | 36.1 M | 105 M | 108 M | 105 M | 39.7 M | 106 M | 106 M | 98.2 M | - | 117 M | 143 M | 65.1 M | 18.5 M | 64.8 M | 72.9 M | 80.4 M | 49.5 M | 86.3 M | 85.6 M | 73.3 M | 59 M | 93.5 M | 111 M | 108 M | 26.9 M | 26.1 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
151 M | 149 M | 140 M | 138 M | 122 M | 116 M | 130 M | 139 M | 138 M | 137 M | 135 M | - | 105 M | 108 M | 102 M | - | 97.3 M | 99.1 M | 97.4 M | - | 90 M | 90.2 M | 96.2 M | - | 83.5 M | 81 M | 85 M | - | 67.4 M | 78.6 M | 86.9 M | - | 82.2 M | 84.5 M | 86.9 M | - | 76.5 M | 76.2 M | 81.5 M | - | 75 M | 84.3 M | 86.6 M | - | 95.1 M | 94.6 M | 90 M | - | 42.6 M | 40.8 M | 42.3 M | - | 38.5 M | 36.9 M | 37.4 M | - | 35.5 M | 34.1 M | 30.7 M | 16.1 M | 16.2 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Darling Ingredients (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.