Export financials
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ) (ERIC)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ) Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | ERIC
Brief overview of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ)'s valuation and returns
Ratios are assessed across five available annual reports in the 2020–2025 interval.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 1.33x (median 1.79x), EV/EBITDA 0.98x (median 0.98x), P/S 0.16x (median 0.09x). On average, multiples differ from their five-year medians by only +9.7%. Valuation is near its familiar historical range.
The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 75.3%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.
End-period return metrics are ROE 26%, ROA 10.3%, ROCE 23%. Current resource returns are convincing and help explain a higher market valuation.
PEG is 0.13x. Price is low relative to embedded growth, though the ratio depends heavily on forecast quality.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 136.7 days to 151.9 days, or 15.2 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Overall assessment
Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ)'s profile looks neutral, with price and fundamental efficiency broadly aligned.
Annual Financial Ratios Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ)
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
1.3 | 62.1 | -0.7 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 11.4 | -4.3 | -0.6 | 95.9 | 18.5 | 29.4 | 29.2 | 51.5 | 20.8 |
P/S |
0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.1 |
EPS |
8.5 | 0.0 | -7.9 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 0.7 | -2.0 | -9.9 | 0.3 | 4.2 | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
-5.8 B | -20.7 B | -16.1 B | -22 B | -12.8 B | -2.55 B | -19.8 B | -10.2 B | -16 B | 125 B | 126 B | 188 B | 168 B | 171 B | 164 B |
EBITDA per Share |
14.4 | 9.02 | 7.08 | 11.3 | 12.2 | 11 | 5.94 | 2.9 | -2.09 | 4.63 | 9.82 | 8.32 | 9.02 | 7.35 | 9.18 |
EV/EBITDA |
-0.1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | -0.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2.6 | -1.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 |
PEG |
0.13 | 3.95 | -0.02 | -0.09 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.18 | 0.05 | 0.02 | -1.1 | 1.1 | -7.3 | 0.27 | -0.98 | 2.34 |
P/B |
0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.7 |
P/CF |
1.2 | 0.5 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 8.4 |
ROE % |
26.04 | 0.40 | -26.80 | 14.34 | - | 20.53 | 2.72 | -7.44 | -36.08 | 1.22 | 9.19 | 7.96 | 8.48 | 4.17 | 8.39 |
ROA % |
10.28 | 0.13 | -8.79 | 5.47 | 7.52 | 6.44 | 0.80 | -2.43 | -13.55 | 0.61 | 4.76 | 3.94 | 4.46 | 2.10 | 4.35 |
ROCE % |
22.96 | 2.69 | -12.13 | 13.25 | - | 17.69 | 6.62 | 0.79 | -21.67 | 3.30 | 10.99 | 8.82 | 10.66 | 7.94 | 11.13 |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 140.3 | 127.8 | 148.6 | 134.5 | 123.3 | 132.5 |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 70.8 | 64.4 | 70.7 | 55.0 | 67.5 | 82.0 |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 59.1 | 50.7 | 61.4 | 49.6 | 54.2 | 62.8 |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 211.1 | 192.2 | 219.3 | 189.5 | 190.9 | 214.5 |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 151.9 | 141.5 | 157.9 | 139.9 | 136.7 | 151.7 |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in SEK currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ)
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
8.53 | 0.01 | -7.94 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
14.4 | 9.02 | 7.08 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
26.04 | 0.40 | -26.80 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
10.28 | 0.13 | -8.79 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
22.96 | 2.69 | -12.13 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 166.5 | - | - | - | 239.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in SEK currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ), allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Communication equipment industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Донской завод радиодеталей
DZRD
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Инкаб Холдинг
INCB
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
HPE
|
$ 63.11 | 0.16 % | $ 83.6 B | ||
|
ADTRAN
ADTN
|
$ 6.64 | 0.33 % | $ 529 M | ||
|
BK Technologies Corporation
BKTI
|
$ 66.14 | 0.38 % | $ 243 M | ||
|
DZS
DZSI
|
- | -50.0 % | $ 14.6 M | ||
|
Akoustis Technologies
AKTS
|
- | -6.6 % | $ 2.54 M | ||
|
Iteris
ITI
|
- | - | $ 308 M | ||
|
AudioCodes Ltd.
AUDC
|
$ 11.24 | 0.92 % | $ 320 M | ||
|
Aviat Networks
AVNW
|
$ 19.44 | 0.59 % | $ 250 M | ||
|
Maxar Technologies
MAXR
|
- | 0.01 % | $ 4.17 B | ||
|
Boxlight Corporation
BOXL
|
$ 3.39 | 21.07 % | $ 2.14 M | ||
|
Ciena Corporation
CIEN
|
$ 359.6 | 5.6 % | $ 51.1 B | ||
|
Clearfield
CLFD
|
$ 30.13 | 2.63 % | $ 422 M | ||
|
Cisco Systems
CSCO
|
$ 113.64 | 0.07 % | $ 449 B | ||
|
ClearOne
CLRO
|
$ 3.13 | 5.63 % | $ 5.53 M | ||
|
Digi International
DGII
|
$ 71.37 | 0.93 % | $ 2.64 B | ||
|
Extreme Networks
EXTR
|
$ 22.46 | 0.51 % | $ 2.97 B | ||
|
Sierra Wireless
SWIR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 1.62 B | ||
|
TESSCO Technologies Incorporated
TESS
|
- | - | $ 83.3 M | ||
|
Wireless Telecom Group
WTT
|
- | 0.24 % | $ 46.2 M | ||
|
PCTEL
PCTI
|
- | -0.14 % | $ 127 M | ||
|
Infinera Corporation
INFN
|
- | - | $ 1.51 B | ||
|
Casa Systems
CASA
|
- | -36.36 % | $ 3.66 M | ||
|
Juniper Networks
JNPR
|
- | - | $ 13.1 B | ||
|
Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd.
GILT
|
$ 8.01 | 1.08 % | $ 476 M | ||
|
Vislink Technologies
VISL
|
- | - | $ 5.95 M | ||
|
Blonder Tongue Laboratories
BDR
|
- | -3.94 % | $ 4.09 M | ||
|
CalAmp Corp.
CAMP
|
$ 3.43 | 1.89 % | $ 124 M | ||
|
Ituran Location and Control Ltd.
ITRN
|
$ 50.18 | 0.13 % | $ 997 M | ||
|
Knowles Corporation
KN
|
$ 34.88 | 0.15 % | $ 3.01 B | ||
|
KVH Industries
KVHI
|
$ 6.09 | 0.55 % | $ 118 M | ||
|
Lumentum Holdings
LITE
|
$ 896.33 | 5.22 % | $ 66.9 B | ||
|
Plantronics, Inc.
PLT
|
- | -2.03 % | $ 1.32 B | ||
|
Ceragon Networks Ltd.
CRNT
|
$ 1.95 | 0.24 % | $ 175 M | ||
|
Lantronix
LTRX
|
$ 5.91 | 0.29 % | $ 237 M | ||
|
Motorola Solutions
MSI
|
$ 451.73 | 0.61 % | $ 75.3 B | ||
|
Optical Cable Corporation
OCC
|
$ 14.54 | 1.37 % | $ 117 M | ||
|
Ondas Holdings
ONDS
|
$ 6.14 | 0.6 % | $ 1.36 M | ||
|
NETGEAR
NTGR
|
$ 22.18 | 0.82 % | $ 635 M | ||
|
Network-1 Technologies
NTIP
|
$ 1.56 | 0.65 % | $ 35.6 M | ||
|
Impinj
PI
|
$ 192.14 | 4.77 % | $ 5.63 B | ||
|
Frequency Electronics
FEIM
|
$ 71.2 | 0.5 % | $ 697 M | ||
|
Silicom Ltd.
SILC
|
$ 45.9 | 3.66 % | $ 262 M | ||
|
Sonim Technologies
SONM
|
$ 3.15 | 1.61 % | $ 2.28 M | ||
|
Ubiquiti
UI
|
$ 605.51 | 0.11 % | $ 36.6 B | ||
|
UTStarcom Holdings Corp.
UTSI
|
$ 2.34 | 9.73 % | $ 21.5 M | ||
|
Viavi Solutions
VIAV
|
$ 38.55 | 3.11 % | $ 8.85 B | ||
|
Viasat
VSAT
|
$ 61.73 | 6.82 % | $ 8.32 B |