Export financials
NETGEAR (NTGR)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

NETGEAR Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | NTGR
Brief overview of NETGEAR's valuation and returns
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2017 to 2024.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 66.84x (median 31.34x), EV/EBITDA 12.36x (median 12.36x), P/S 0.89x (median 0.76x). Current valuation broadly matches recent historical reference points; the difference from five-year medians is +9.1%.
The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 1.5%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE -3.6%, ROA -2.1%, ROCE -6.9%. Current return ratios are negative, materially weakening the fundamental profile.
Current PEG is 0.25x; the market pays comparatively little per unit of expected growth.
The time from paying for inputs to receiving cash rose from 157.7 days to 177.5 days. Cash turnover slowed.
Valuation takeaway
NETGEAR's multiples form a balanced picture without a clear discount or premium. Future appeal depends on earnings and return trends.
Annual Financial Ratios NETGEAR
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-34.7 | 68.9 | -4.1 | -8.1 | 17.9 | 20.8 | 31.3 | -133.1 | 70.8 | 15.1 | 15.8 | - | 14.1 | 9.9 | 10.0 | 9.5 | 33.4 | - |
P/S |
0.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | - | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | - | - | - |
EPS |
-0.6 | 0.4 | -3.6 | -2.4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 0.8 | -0.3 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.3 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
754 M | 849 M | 566 M | 811 M | 1 B | 1.28 B | 965 M | 1.43 B | 1.65 B | 1.29 B | 929 M | 892 M | 956 M | 984 M | 1.03 B | 636 M | 140 M | -193 M |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.91 | 0.65 | -0.89 | -2.51 | 2.66 | 3.16 | 1.47 | 1.92 | 3.52 | 4.58 | 3.77 | - | 3.61 | 3.8 | 3.81 | 2.96 | 1.29 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-28.8 | 45.3 | -21.7 | -11.1 | 12.4 | 9.8 | 13.6 | 16.8 | 10.4 | 6.0 | 4.7 | - | 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 6.1 | 3.1 | - |
PEG |
0.25 | -1.03 | 0.11 | 0.25 | 13.2 | 2.36 | 0.08 | 0.9 | -0.96 | 0.26 | 0.03 | - | -0.39 | -1.28 | 0.14 | - | - | - |
P/B |
1.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.0 | - | - |
P/CF |
389.2 | 5.0 | 7.6 | -40.7 | -192.9 | 6.7 | -1146.6 | -10.6 | 18.6 | 11.0 | 8.0 | - | 11.4 | 22.0 | 10.4 | 18.3 | 6.5 | - |
ROE % |
-3.62 | 2.22 | -19.61 | -11.11 | 7.09 | 8.46 | 4.24 | -1.46 | 2.66 | 9.52 | 6.86 | - | 7.14 | 11.47 | 14.30 | 10.17 | 2.25 | - |
ROA % |
-2.15 | 1.41 | -12.39 | -6.77 | 4.58 | 5.27 | 2.70 | -0.88 | 1.61 | 6.40 | 4.62 | - | 5.05 | 8.36 | 9.41 | 6.52 | - | - |
ROCE % |
-6.86 | 2.26 | -6.21 | -13.36 | 9.56 | 10.96 | 3.98 | 6.35 | 11.08 | 14.25 | 12.12 | - | 13.32 | 16.51 | 19.14 | 18.26 | 7.74 | - |
Current Ratio |
2.5 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 2.8 | - | - |
DSO |
77.8 | 92.4 | 113.9 | 105.4 | 84.2 | 80.6 | 101.3 | 104.7 | 107.1 | 86.2 | 81.6 | - | 71.0 | 73.5 | 80.8 | - | - | - |
DIO |
142.7 | 157.1 | 203.6 | 164.7 | 111.0 | 84.2 | 122.0 | 124.1 | 88.8 | 98.8 | 83.4 | - | 83.9 | 71.9 | 73.6 | 38.6 | - | - |
DPO |
43.0 | 40.2 | 49.2 | 42.6 | 37.5 | 35.4 | 41.7 | 71.1 | 40.4 | 44.8 | 35.4 | - | 42.8 | 35.9 | 52.7 | 27.0 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
220.5 | 249.6 | 317.6 | 270.1 | 195.1 | 164.9 | 223.3 | 228.8 | 195.9 | 185.0 | 164.9 | - | 155.0 | 145.3 | 154.4 | 38.6 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
177.5 | 209.3 | 268.4 | 227.5 | 157.7 | 129.4 | 181.6 | 157.7 | 155.5 | 140.2 | 129.5 | - | 112.1 | 109.5 | 101.6 | 11.6 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios NETGEAR
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.27 | -0.47 | -0.17 | -0.22 | -0.21 | 2.96 | -1.56 | -0.63 | -2.87 | -0.29 | -0.33 | - | 0.1 | -0.3 | -1.95 | - | 0.32 | 0.58 | 0.75 | 1.02 | 0.85 | 0.2 | -0.14 | -0.01 | 0.41 | 0.03 | 0.41 | -0.62 | 0.31 | -0.17 | 0.18 | -1.02 | 0.66 | 0.45 | 0.49 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.11 | 0.23 | -1.16 | 0.56 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.3 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.4 | 0.42 | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.71 | 0.56 | 0.58 |
EBITDA per Share |
-0.05 | -0.36 | -0.24 | - | -0.39 | - | - | -0.69 | - | -0.6 | -0.34 | - | -0.07 | -0.34 | -1.9 | - | 0.79 | 0.8 | 1.17 | - | 1.55 | 0.62 | 0.18 | - | 0.86 | 0.33 | 0.6 | - | 1.07 | 0.31 | 0.21 | - | 1.44 | 1.03 | 0.93 | - | 1.65 | 1.3 | 1.05 | - | 1.67 | 0.88 | 0.77 | - | 1.49 | 1.16 | 0.88 | - | 1.24 | 0.93 | 0.74 | - | 1.12 | 1.01 | 1.05 | - | 1.18 | 0.95 | 0.94 |
ROE % |
-6.53 | -6.07 | 12.16 | 3.27 | 0.85 | -13.94 | -30.80 | -22.53 | -18.44 | -3.91 | -11.49 | -9.92 | -8.56 | -6.55 | -1.99 | 6.99 | 11.48 | 13.83 | 12.23 | 8.46 | 3.90 | 2.25 | 1.52 | 4.24 | 1.20 | 0.73 | -0.24 | -1.46 | -2.73 | -1.47 | 1.36 | 2.66 | 9.81 | 9.61 | 9.63 | 9.52 | 9.82 | 9.30 | 7.81 | 6.86 | -1.81 | -1.17 | 0.35 | 1.22 | 8.29 | 7.38 | 7.15 | 7.14 | 7.79 | 9.07 | 10.12 | 11.47 | 12.91 | 13.95 | 14.32 | 14.30 | 4.19 | 3.22 | 3.32 |
ROA % |
-3.93 | -3.76 | 7.73 | 2.33 | 0.80 | -8.52 | -19.31 | -14.30 | -11.70 | -7.27 | -5.47 | -4.49 | -2.89 | -3.17 | -1.15 | 4.49 | 7.29 | 8.73 | 7.67 | 5.27 | 2.43 | 1.43 | 0.98 | 2.70 | 0.88 | 0.52 | -0.07 | -0.88 | -1.65 | -0.89 | 0.82 | 1.61 | 6.12 | 6.18 | 6.33 | 6.40 | 6.61 | 6.27 | 5.26 | 4.62 | -1.30 | -0.83 | 0.23 | 0.84 | 5.73 | 5.14 | 5.02 | 5.05 | 5.56 | 6.53 | 7.34 | 8.36 | 9.16 | 9.62 | 9.66 | 9.41 | 2.75 | 2.12 | 2.18 |
ROCE % |
-7.95 | -8.50 | 11.80 | 2.99 | 0.58 | 2.85 | -17.46 | -9.19 | -5.30 | -6.81 | -13.10 | -11.17 | -9.34 | -6.03 | -0.07 | 9.12 | 13.79 | 13.25 | 10.37 | 6.05 | 8.03 | 3.42 | 4.43 | 4.34 | 7.50 | 5.51 | 5.70 | 3.39 | 6.87 | 6.32 | 9.45 | 9.21 | 12.96 | 12.68 | 13.28 | 10.16 | 13.83 | 11.67 | 10.93 | 7.72 | 11.40 | 11.14 | 12.81 | 10.34 | 13.48 | 12.58 | 12.24 | 8.98 | 13.03 | 14.00 | 16.01 | 12.95 | 18.13 | 18.40 | 19.07 | 14.28 | 5.18 | 4.32 | 4.78 |
Current Ratio |
2.4 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 | - | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 |
DSO |
79.8 | 86.8 | 75.3 | 76.9 | 90.1 | 80.9 | 101.4 | 103.6 | 87.7 | 97.9 | 118.5 | - | 47.5 | 45.0 | 104.2 | - | 87.6 | 89.2 | 93.3 | 83.8 | 81.3 | 109.8 | 121.9 | 100.0 | 95.1 | 109.6 | 127.5 | 122.8 | 80.0 | 82.2 | 75.7 | 76.8 | 106.0 | 113.9 | 102.4 | 77.8 | 84.6 | 91.9 | 88.9 | 73.5 | 77.6 | 91.8 | 83.6 | 71.2 | 71.2 | 74.5 | 70.8 | 68.2 | 67.2 | 68.0 | 81.2 | 75.2 | 74.1 | 72.8 | 72.5 | 77.1 | 79.0 | 81.9 | - |
DIO |
155.8 | 162.1 | 131.6 | 135.0 | 138.0 | 126.7 | 162.9 | 193.0 | 214.3 | 253.4 | 241.1 | - | 75.1 | 92.3 | 193.4 | - | 125.0 | 99.0 | 85.5 | - | 59.4 | 79.0 | 113.6 | - | 113.9 | 129.9 | 130.9 | - | 127.2 | 127.2 | 109.9 | - | 88.9 | 94.0 | 99.4 | - | 96.1 | 105.8 | 100.3 | - | 79.2 | 92.1 | 90.1 | - | 81.0 | 84.6 | 81.2 | - | 78.7 | 80.5 | 88.6 | - | 73.4 | 70.6 | 68.4 | - | 72.7 | 74.4 | - |
DPO |
44.1 | 49.0 | 47.6 | 48.6 | 46.0 | 33.3 | 32.0 | 33.6 | 29.4 | 44.2 | 62.5 | - | 22.0 | 18.3 | 41.7 | - | 32.6 | 33.4 | 39.3 | - | 31.4 | 41.7 | 47.8 | - | 39.0 | 44.4 | 60.1 | - | 72.9 | 72.9 | 62.4 | - | 40.5 | 42.8 | 45.1 | - | 43.6 | 48.0 | 44.2 | - | 33.6 | 39.1 | 40.7 | - | 38.7 | 40.4 | 40.1 | - | 40.2 | 41.1 | 44.8 | - | 36.6 | 35.2 | 41.4 | - | 52.1 | 53.3 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | 206.9 | 211.9 | 228.1 | 207.6 | 264.3 | 296.6 | 302.0 | 351.3 | 359.6 | - | 122.6 | 137.2 | 297.7 | - | 212.6 | 188.2 | 178.8 | 83.8 | 140.7 | 188.8 | 235.4 | 100.0 | 209.0 | 239.5 | 258.4 | 122.8 | 207.2 | 209.4 | 185.6 | 76.8 | 194.9 | 207.9 | 201.8 | 77.8 | 180.7 | 197.6 | 189.2 | 73.5 | 156.8 | 183.9 | 173.6 | 71.2 | 152.2 | 159.1 | 152.0 | 68.2 | 145.9 | 148.5 | 169.8 | 75.2 | 147.5 | 143.5 | 140.9 | 77.1 | 151.7 | 156.2 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | 159.3 | 163.3 | 182.1 | 174.4 | 232.3 | 263.0 | 272.6 | 307.1 | 297.1 | - | 100.6 | 119.0 | 256.0 | - | 179.9 | 154.8 | 139.5 | 83.8 | 109.3 | 147.1 | 187.7 | 100.0 | 170.1 | 195.0 | 198.2 | 122.8 | 134.4 | 136.5 | 123.2 | 76.8 | 154.4 | 165.1 | 156.6 | 77.8 | 137.1 | 149.7 | 145.0 | 73.5 | 123.1 | 144.8 | 133.0 | 71.2 | 113.6 | 118.7 | 111.9 | 68.2 | 105.7 | 107.4 | 125.1 | 75.2 | 110.8 | 108.2 | 99.6 | 77.1 | 99.6 | 103.0 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company NETGEAR, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.