Export financials
FireEye, Inc. (FEYE)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

FireEye, Inc. Income Statement 2020-2011 | FEYE
Brief overview of financial performance at FireEye, Inc.
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. FireEye, Inc. reported revenue of 623 million dollars in 2015 and 941 million dollars by 2020. The five-year change reached +51%, while CAGR stood at 8.6%. This represents moderate business growth.
Gross profit was 390 million dollars at the start and 607 million dollars at the end of the period (+55.6%). The gross margin was 62.6% at the start and 64.5% at the end. There was no meaningful shift in gross profitability.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from −$396 million to −$32.3 million, a change of +91.8%. EBITDA expanded faster than the top line. EBITDA margin was −63.5% at the start and −3.4% at the end. A wider margin confirms stronger operating efficiency.
Net income moved from −$539 million at the start to −$207 million at the end. The negative result improved without reaching break-even.
Market capitalization changed from $2.2 billion to $4.8 billion (+121.7%). The market value rose well beyond the pace of financial improvement.
Overall conclusion
The five-year picture requires weighing both strengths and weaknesses. The strongest signals are net-income growth, better sales economics and an improving EBITDA margin. The main areas of concern are a narrow EBITDA buffer. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement FireEye, Inc.
| 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
4.81 B | 3.4 B | 3.36 B | 2.68 B | 2.12 B | 2.17 B | 4.81 B | 3.14 B | - | - |
Shares |
229 M | 207 M | 191 M | 178 M | 163 M | 154 M | 142 M | 45.3 M | - | - |
Net Income |
-207 M | -257 M | -243 M | -304 M | -480 M | -539 M | -444 M | -121 M | -35.8 M | -16.8 M |
Revenue |
941 M | 889 M | 831 M | 751 M | 714 M | 623 M | 426 M | 162 M | 83.3 M | 33.7 M |
EBITDA |
-32.3 M | -96.5 M | -95.9 M | -155 M | -297 M | -396 M | -381 M | -151 M | -26.7 M | -12.4 M |
Operating Expenses |
735 M | 780 M | 741 M | 741 M | 859 M | 897 M | 725 M | 286 M | 99.3 M | 42.1 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
101 M | 112 M | 106 M | 126 M | 140 M | 142 M | 121 M | 52.5 M | 15.2 M | 4.43 M |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company FireEye, Inc. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
9F
JFU
|
$ 2.13 | 7.04 % | $ 502 M | ||
|
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated
DBD
|
$ 58.46 | 0.56 % | $ 2.15 B | ||
|
nCino
NCNO
|
$ 22.67 | -2.35 % | $ 2.56 B | ||
|
Cornerstone OnDemand, Inc.
CSOD
|
- | - | $ 3.84 B | ||
|
CleanSpark
CLSK
|
$ 6.12 | 7.66 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
NIC Inc.
EGOV
|
- | - | $ 2.31 B | ||
|
HubSpot
HUBS
|
$ 201.15 | -1.9 % | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Cogent Biosciences
COGT
|
$ 31.62 | 6.9 % | $ 4.08 B | ||
|
BlackBerry Limited
BB
|
$ 8.74 | 4.36 % | $ 5.18 B | ||
|
Intelligent Systems Corporation
INS
|
- | 0.18 % | $ 346 M | ||
|
J2 Global, Inc.
JCOM
|
- | 3.07 % | $ 6.89 B | ||
|
Mimecast Limited
MIME
|
- | - | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Amdocs Limited
DOX
|
$ 42.06 | -4.04 % | $ 4.86 B | ||
|
Globant S.A.
GLOB
|
$ 47.77 | -3.02 % | $ 2.11 B | ||
|
IBEX Limited
IBEX
|
$ 49.56 | 15.26 % | $ 665 M | ||
|
Shift4 Payments
FOUR
|
$ 43.8 | 2.28 % | $ 58.4 M | ||
|
Pluralsight, Inc.
PS
|
- | - | $ 3.33 B | ||
|
Formula Systems (1985) Ltd.
FORTY
|
$ 110.25 | -7.52 % | $ 5.57 B | ||
|
Creative Realities
CREX
|
$ 2.05 | 0.99 % | $ 21.5 M | ||
|
QAD Inc.
QADA
|
- | 0.02 % | $ 1.84 B | ||
|
Support.com, Inc.
SPRT
|
- | -38.22 % | $ 284 M | ||
|
Duos Technologies Group
DUOT
|
$ 5.03 | 6.24 % | $ 76.8 M | ||
|
i3 Verticals
IIIV
|
$ 19.08 | -1.47 % | $ 456 M | ||
|
Docebo
DCBO
|
$ 29.02 | -4.54 % | $ 833 M | ||
|
Five9
FIVN
|
$ 28.12 | -17.65 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Lyft
LYFT
|
$ 17.05 | -4.43 % | $ 7 B | ||
|
PTC
PTC
|
$ 195.03 | 0.22 % | $ 23.4 B | ||
|
SOS Limited
SOS
|
$ 0.2 | 4.56 % | $ 3.23 M | ||
|
Guidewire Software
GWRE
|
$ 161.3 | -3.64 % | $ 13.6 B | ||
|
Intellicheck
IDN
|
$ 2.05 | 1.99 % | $ 40.1 M | ||
|
Mmtec
MTC
|
$ 5.28 | 3.13 % | $ 283 M | ||
|
Palo Alto Networks
PANW
|
$ 313.62 | -0.33 % | $ 235 B | ||
|
NetScout Systems
NTCT
|
$ 31.62 | -0.66 % | $ 2.28 B | ||
|
The OLB Group
OLB
|
$ 0.18 | 5.35 % | $ 691 K | ||
|
Shopify
SHOP
|
$ 149.01 | 3.66 % | $ 194 B | ||
|
OneSpan
OSPN
|
$ 21.55 | -1.6 % | $ 823 M | ||
|
PAR Technology Corporation
PAR
|
$ 20.47 | 6.5 % | $ 828 M | ||
|
Paycom Software
PAYC
|
$ 237.02 | -5.25 % | $ 13.2 B | ||
|
Paylocity Holding Corporation
PCTY
|
$ 173.25 | 2.17 % | $ 9.37 B | ||
|
PagerDuty
PD
|
$ 15.69 | -3.3 % | $ 1.43 B | ||
|
Radware Ltd.
RDWR
|
$ 29.89 | -0.98 % | $ 1.28 B | ||
|
Synopsys
SNPS
|
$ 449.63 | 2.12 % | $ 73.7 B | ||
|
ePlus
PLUS
|
$ 91.85 | 11.43 % | $ 2.41 B | ||
|
Progress Software Corporation
PRGS
|
$ 43.55 | -2.33 % | $ 1.87 B | ||
|
PubMatic
PUBM
|
$ 17.82 | 6.2 % | $ 838 M | ||
|
Quhuo Limited
QH
|
$ 2.79 | 1.85 % | $ 3.89 B | ||
|
PDF Solutions
PDFS
|
$ 37.7 | 9.2 % | $ 1.48 B | ||
|
Pegasystems
PEGA
|
$ 32.4 | -3.49 % | $ 5.53 B | ||
|
Mogo
MOGO
|
- | - | $ 111 M | ||
|
China Index Holdings Limited
CIH
|
- | - | $ 85.7 M |