
Group 1 Automotive Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | GPI
Brief overview of Group 1 Automotive's valuation multiples
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2021–2025.
Market valuation is represented by P/E 13.02x (median 6.3x), EV/EBITDA 3.54x (median 6.98x), P/S 0.19x (median 0.22x). On average, this basket is 15.4% below its own five-year medians. The market values the business at a discount to recent history.
The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 7.7%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE 11.7%, ROA 3.1%, ROCE 26.3%. Return ratios are at workable levels. The business generates positive returns, though efficiency is not exceptional.
PEG of 0.64x shows valuation is not outpacing embedded growth. The conclusion depends on earnings durability.
The cash conversion cycle lengthened from 27.1 days to 37.6 days, or 10.5 days. More cash is tied up in operations.
Conclusion
Group 1 Automotive's fundamental efficiency looks stronger than its current valuation relative to history. Future reports should confirm the conclusion.
Annual Financial Ratios Group 1 Automotive
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
13.0 | 12.8 | 6.3 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 8.0 | 11.2 | 7.1 | 7.8 | 11.5 | 13.4 | 21.0 | 13.2 | 14.4 | 15.0 | 11.9 | 15.6 | - |
P/S |
0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | - |
EPS |
25.3 | 37.0 | 42.9 | 47.3 | 30.2 | 15.6 | 9.3 | 7.8 | 10.1 | 6.7 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 1.4 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
4.2 B | 6.32 B | 3.73 B | 3.55 B | 3.42 B | 2.21 B | 6.23 B | 5.01 B | 5.38 B | 5.21 B | 4.74 B | 5.08 B | 4.27 B | 3.6 B | 2.89 B | 577 M | 531 M | -23.1 M |
EBITDA per Share |
57.7 | 68.9 | 70.8 | 70.7 | 50.1 | 27.9 | 24.6 | 24.7 | 20.1 | 20.1 | 17.6 | 15.9 | 13 | 12.4 | 1.31 | 7.58 | 5.85 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
5.7 | 7.0 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 3.5 | - | 7.4 | 5.5 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 7.8 | 6.9 | 7.5 | 58.0 | 3.3 | 4.0 | - |
PEG |
0.64 | 0.48 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.27 | 0.8 | -0.71 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 1.26 | -0.73 | 8.46 | 0.63 | 0.2 | 0.39 | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.3 | - | - |
P/CF |
6.1 | 10.8 | 19.9 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 10.8 | 8.7 | -98.1 | 7.4 | 60.4 | 40.9 | -29.8 | -8.8 | 8.9 | -8.7 | 1.5 | - |
ROE % |
11.66 | 16.75 | 22.49 | 33.59 | 30.25 | 19.76 | 13.86 | 14.40 | 18.98 | 15.81 | 10.24 | 9.51 | 11.01 | 11.65 | 10.21 | 6.41 | 4.84 | - |
ROA % |
3.14 | 5.07 | 7.74 | 11.19 | 9.60 | 5.27 | 3.12 | 3.15 | 4.38 | 3.30 | 2.13 | 2.25 | 2.98 | 3.31 | 3.33 | 2.28 | - | - |
ROCE % |
26.32 | 30.57 | 36.22 | 48.78 | 48.45 | 34.20 | 12.26 | 14.72 | 13.52 | 15.49 | 15.40 | 15.48 | 14.32 | 14.58 | 0.18 | 18.63 | 15.01 | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | - | - | - |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 14.5 | 14.5 | 16.2 | 14.8 | 14.1 | 14.3 | 14.7 | 15.4 | 16.1 | 2.5 | - | - |
DIO |
51.8 | 50.3 | 40.8 | 33.4 | 42.0 | 69.4 | 67.9 | 68.2 | 67.9 | 64.9 | 69.7 | 66.9 | 73.8 | 68.6 | 61.9 | 30.6 | - | - |
DPO |
14.2 | 13.5 | 12.1 | 13.0 | 14.9 | 20.0 | 18.8 | 15.5 | 15.9 | 14.0 | 11.2 | 12.4 | 12.2 | 9.6 | 10.6 | 3.7 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
51.8 | 50.3 | 40.8 | 33.5 | 42.0 | 69.4 | 82.4 | 82.6 | 84.1 | 79.7 | 83.8 | 81.2 | 88.6 | 84.0 | 78.0 | 33.1 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
37.6 | 36.8 | 28.7 | 20.4 | 27.1 | 49.4 | 63.6 | 67.1 | 68.2 | 65.7 | 72.5 | 68.8 | 76.4 | 74.4 | 67.4 | 29.5 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Group 1 Automotive
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
8.66 | 10.87 | 1 | 10.84 | 9.69 | 8.74 | 10.22 | 10.84 | 11.7 | 12.08 | 11.14 | - | 12.53 | 11.94 | 11.92 | 4.85 | 9.37 | 10.4 | 5.54 | 5.45 | 6.86 | 1.64 | 1.62 | 2.57 | 2.04 | 2.65 | 2.09 | 1.62 | 1.74 | 2.72 | 1.7 | 5.27 | 1.43 | 1.84 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 1.65 | 2.12 | 1.47 | -1.41 | 1.88 | 1.91 | 1.47 | 0.77 | 1.07 | 0.7 | 1.29 | 0.89 | 1.34 | 1.53 | 0.95 | 0.75 | 1.38 | 1.25 | 1.01 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 1.03 | 0.64 |
EBITDA per Share |
19.8 | 23.1 | 10.9 | 22 | - | - | 20.4 | - | - | - | - | - | 19.9 | 17.8 | 18.6 | - | 14.7 | 16 | 9.58 | - | 11.6 | 5.5 | 4.98 | - | 5.65 | 6.42 | 5.83 | - | 4.94 | 6.28 | 4.7 | - | 4.63 | 5.18 | 4.53 | - | 4.71 | 5.23 | 4.21 | - | 4.69 | 4.72 | 3.94 | - | 4.32 | 4.1 | 3.45 | - | 3.51 | 3.84 | 3.01 | - | 3.49 | 3.27 | 2.83 | - | 2.59 | 2.71 | 2.02 |
ROE % |
12.99 | 13.77 | 13.13 | 17.52 | 18.38 | 20.37 | 23.20 | 25.11 | 28.62 | 32.11 | 35.75 | 29.02 | 33.79 | 33.92 | 35.04 | 31.09 | 33.23 | 32.98 | 24.17 | 19.76 | 16.69 | 11.00 | 12.83 | 13.85 | 12.82 | 12.97 | 14.21 | 14.40 | 21.43 | 20.91 | 19.23 | 18.98 | 12.96 | 15.31 | 15.51 | 12.50 | 17.42 | 18.67 | 17.56 | 13.87 | 16.55 | 13.34 | 11.50 | 7.60 | 10.76 | 11.70 | 12.11 | 8.91 | 12.56 | 12.72 | 11.79 | 9.66 | 12.32 | 11.74 | 10.31 | 7.62 | 2.66 | 3.06 | 1.90 |
ROA % |
3.80 | 4.09 | 3.97 | 5.41 | 5.77 | 6.68 | 7.80 | 8.53 | 9.92 | 11.07 | 10.29 | 8.00 | 11.62 | 8.49 | 12.43 | 11.08 | 11.53 | 10.40 | 7.06 | 5.63 | 4.53 | 2.72 | 3.01 | 3.12 | 2.87 | 2.89 | 3.13 | 3.16 | 4.81 | 4.73 | 4.40 | 4.38 | 2.91 | 3.34 | 3.30 | 2.61 | 3.63 | 3.90 | 3.67 | 2.90 | 3.53 | 2.91 | 2.61 | 1.79 | 2.65 | 3.00 | 3.17 | 2.42 | 3.45 | 3.54 | 3.33 | 2.75 | 3.62 | 3.58 | 3.25 | 2.49 | 0.87 | 1.00 | 0.62 |
ROCE % |
27.02 | 27.96 | 27.20 | 32.08 | 32.76 | 34.96 | 37.93 | 39.78 | 43.68 | 47.85 | 51.72 | 41.46 | 54.04 | 56.56 | 51.92 | 37.30 | 50.21 | 43.07 | 32.74 | 23.18 | 30.86 | 24.59 | 26.87 | 28.96 | 28.10 | 28.60 | 30.83 | 31.14 | 31.31 | 32.37 | 29.53 | 22.31 | 31.34 | 34.82 | 35.44 | 28.31 | 38.83 | 40.49 | 38.81 | 29.99 | 39.23 | 37.37 | 33.91 | 25.12 | 32.17 | 30.72 | 27.72 | 20.50 | 28.29 | 28.58 | 27.07 | 21.40 | 27.61 | 26.56 | 24.08 | 17.81 | 6.20 | 6.74 | 4.86 |
DSO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.8 | 2.7 | - | - | 2.8 | 2.7 | - | - | 2.7 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.7 | - |
DIO |
55.3 | 55.0 | 50.6 | 49.9 | 52.5 | 53.4 | 51.8 | 46.8 | 40.0 | 39.3 | 38.9 | - | 15.9 | 14.8 | 31.7 | - | 30.9 | 35.3 | 51.0 | - | 53.0 | 75.6 | 67.6 | - | 65.4 | 68.0 | 71.9 | - | 68.6 | 67.2 | 67.5 | - | 62.3 | 71.0 | 73.0 | - | 62.4 | 63.5 | 69.7 | - | 66.0 | 67.9 | 72.7 | - | 63.1 | 66.3 | 73.5 | - | 70.0 | 70.6 | 75.1 | - | 64.7 | 67.7 | 67.0 | - | 59.9 | 64.4 | - |
DPO |
14.2 | 14.7 | 13.8 | 14.0 | 14.5 | 12.8 | 12.5 | 13.7 | 12.6 | 12.8 | 13.4 | - | 6.3 | 5.9 | 13.1 | - | 13.3 | 13.0 | 16.1 | - | 16.0 | 22.8 | 19.5 | - | 18.1 | 18.9 | 18.2 | - | 15.6 | 15.3 | 15.6 | - | 14.6 | 16.6 | 16.4 | - | 13.4 | 13.7 | 13.1 | - | 10.7 | 11.0 | 12.5 | - | 11.7 | 12.3 | 12.9 | - | 11.6 | 11.7 | 11.6 | - | 9.1 | 9.5 | 10.2 | - | 10.2 | 11.0 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | - | - | 49.9 | 52.5 | 53.4 | 51.8 | 46.8 | 40.0 | 39.3 | 38.9 | - | 15.9 | 14.8 | 31.7 | - | 30.9 | 35.3 | 51.0 | - | 53.0 | 75.6 | 67.6 | - | 65.4 | 68.0 | 71.9 | - | 68.6 | 67.2 | 67.5 | - | 62.3 | 71.0 | 73.0 | - | 62.4 | 63.5 | 72.5 | 2.7 | 66.0 | 67.9 | 75.5 | 2.7 | 63.1 | 66.3 | 76.3 | 5.2 | 75.0 | 75.8 | 80.7 | 5.2 | 69.8 | 73.0 | 72.6 | 5.2 | 65.3 | 70.1 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | - | - | 35.9 | 38.0 | 40.5 | 39.2 | 33.1 | 27.4 | 26.5 | 25.5 | - | 9.6 | 8.9 | 18.6 | - | 17.7 | 22.3 | 35.0 | - | 37.0 | 52.8 | 48.1 | - | 47.3 | 49.1 | 53.7 | - | 53.0 | 51.9 | 51.9 | - | 47.7 | 54.4 | 56.5 | - | 48.9 | 49.8 | 59.4 | 2.7 | 55.4 | 57.0 | 63.0 | 2.7 | 51.4 | 54.0 | 63.4 | 5.2 | 63.4 | 64.1 | 69.1 | 5.2 | 60.7 | 63.5 | 62.3 | 5.2 | 55.1 | 59.1 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Group 1 Automotive, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Auto dealerships industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Kingsway Financial Services
KFS
|
- | - | $ 299 M | ||
|
Asbury Automotive Group
ABG
|
$ 217.26 | 0.86 % | $ 4.24 B | ||
|
AutoNation
AN
|
$ 212.36 | 2.5 % | $ 7.98 B | ||
|
Cars.com
CARS
|
$ 11.73 | 0.13 % | $ 732 M | ||
|
America's Car-Mart
CRMT
|
$ 2.4 | 8.6 % | $ 19.9 M | ||
|
Driven Brands Holdings
DRVN
|
$ 13.56 | 0.88 % | $ 2.21 B | ||
|
CarMax
KMX
|
$ 63.29 | 1.08 % | $ 9.32 B | ||
|
Kaixin Auto Holdings
KXIN
|
$ 1.24 | 1.56 % | $ 2.76 M | ||
|
Lithia Motors
LAD
|
$ 386.81 | 2.1 % | $ 9.79 B | ||
|
Lazydays Holdings
LAZY
|
- | 1.39 % | $ 162 M | ||
|
LMP Automotive Holdings
LMPX
|
- | -1.89 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
Penske Automotive Group
PAG
|
$ 219.77 | 0.14 % | $ 14.5 B | ||
|
Renren
RENN
|
- | -2.94 % | $ 41.5 M | ||
|
Rush Enterprises Class A
RUSHA
|
$ 50.95 | 1.68 % | $ 3.99 B | ||
|
Rush Enterprises Class B
RUSHB
|
$ 51.82 | 2.65 % | $ 4.06 B | ||
|
Sonic Automotive
SAH
|
$ 81.0 | 1.99 % | $ 2.75 B | ||
|
Vroom
VRM
|
$ 10.83 | 6.39 % | $ 56.1 M |