
Spark Networks SE Income Statement 2022-2011 | LOV
Brief overview of income trends at Spark Networks SE
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. Revenue at Spark Networks SE moved from $85.6 million in 2017 to $188 million in 2022. The cumulative result was +119.3%, corresponding to roughly 17% per year. The trajectory reflects meaningful expansion of the business.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from $26.9 million to $69.9 million, a change of +160.1%. At the margin level, the figure shifted from 31.4% to 37.2%. The margin shift points to a more favorable sales-and-cost structure.
The five-year EBITDA result moved by −734.5%: from −$2 million to −$16.9 million. Operating performance weakened relative to revenue. EBITDA margin was −2.4% at the start and −9% at the end. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from −5.6 million dollars to −44.2 million dollars. The negative result deepened, showing weaker final efficiency.
The market value of the business moved from $3.5 million to $8.2 million, or +135.3%. The share-price trend was broadly consistent with improving results.
Conclusion
The indicators point to a weaker financial profile. The financial profile benefits from revenue expansion and a stronger gross margin. The most visible risks are pressure on operating profitability, declining net profitability and limited operating profitability. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Spark Networks SE
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
8.17 M | 6.63 M | 14.1 M | 11.5 M | 11.8 M | 3.47 M | 23.2 K | 87.8 K | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
2.62 M | 2.61 M | 2.61 M | 1.98 M | 1.3 M | 230 K | 25 K | 25 K | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
3.12 | 2.54 | 5.42 | 5.8 | 9.1 | 15.1 | 0.93 | 3.51 | 3.55 | 5.73 | 7.22 | 3.65 |
Net Income |
-44.2 M | -68.2 M | -46.6 M | -34.9 M | -955 K | -5.57 M | 691 K | -549 K | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
188 M | 217 M | 233 M | 171 M | 123 M | 85.6 M | 73.5 M | 60.4 M | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
118 M | 132 M | 142 M | 115 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | 90.6 M | 45.8 M | 41.4 M | 26.9 M | 22.3 M | 15.8 M | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-19.3 M | -34 M | -33.2 M | -29.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
16.4 M | 13.5 M | 13.4 M | 7.57 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-16.9 M | -27.4 M | -23.8 M | -22.5 M | -3.28 M | -2.03 M | 4.14 M | 901 K | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | 266 M | 56.2 M | 32.7 M | 32 M | 18.9 M | 15 M | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
56.5 M | 59.4 M | 35.3 M | 27.8 M | 20.9 M | 18.1 M | 8.17 M | 6.75 M | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Spark Networks SE
| 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
2.63 M | 2.62 M | 2.62 M | 2.62 M | 2.62 M | 2.62 M | 2.62 M | 2.61 M | 2.61 M | 2.61 M | 2.61 M | 2.61 M | 2.61 M | 2.61 M | 1.98 M | - | 1.3 M | - | 1.3 M | - | 1.29 M | - | 230 K | - | 25 K | - | 25 K | - | - | - | 25 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-26.9 M | -4.36 M | - | -10.7 M | -8.76 M | -7.47 M | - | -2.69 M | -49 M | -6.5 M | - | -144 K | 834 K | -3.83 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
41.2 M | 41.3 M | - | 48.2 M | 48 M | 49.9 M | - | 53.3 M | 55.3 M | 56.4 M | - | 60.8 M | 56.5 M | 57.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
22.8 M | 27.3 M | - | 27.2 M | 36.4 M | 34.2 M | - | 34.8 M | 32.9 M | 36.9 M | - | 39.5 M | 33.2 M | 36.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-23 M | -1.18 M | - | -5.2 M | -3.42 M | -377 K | - | 2.99 M | -26.9 M | 1.02 M | - | 2.9 M | 5.32 M | 3.31 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
4.06 M | 3.86 M | - | 3.21 M | 2.71 M | 6.88 M | - | 3.11 M | 3.8 M | 3.44 M | - | 3.14 M | 3.4 M | 3.38 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-21.7 M | -559 K | - | -3.44 M | -2.24 M | 226 K | - | 8.64 M | -22.3 M | 3.31 M | - | 10.1 M | 9.97 M | 5.63 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6.13 M | 7.1 M | 9.09 M | - | 8.65 M | 8.34 M | 7.18 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Spark Networks SE (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Social internet industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Despegar.com, Corp.
DESP
|
- | - | $ 1.59 B | ||
|
JOYY
YY
|
- | -2.53 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
IAC/InterActiveCorp
IAC
|
- | - | $ 3.38 B | ||
|
B2B-РТС
BTBR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Светофор Групп
SVET
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Grubhub Inc.
GRUB
|
- | - | $ 7.39 B | ||
|
Carnival Corporation & plc
CCL
|
$ 24.76 | 0.18 % | $ 32.5 B | ||
|
BlueCity Holdings Limited
BLCT
|
- | 1.33 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
HeadHunter Group PLC
HHRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Baidu
BIDU
|
$ 97.12 | 0.19 % | $ 34.6 B | ||
|
VK
VKCO
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Cardlytics
CDLX
|
$ 4.02 | 0.25 % | $ 214 M | ||
|
DoorDash
DASH
|
$ 236.74 | 2.09 % | $ 101 B | ||
|
Sogou Inc.
SOGO
|
- | 0.11 % | $ 3.45 B | ||
|
Yandex N.V.
YNDX
|
$ 2 101.4 | - | $ 510 B | ||
|
AutoWeb
AUTO
|
- | 0.78 % | $ 5.38 M | ||
|
Leaf Group Ltd.
LEAF
|
- | - | $ 306 M | ||
|
Monaker Group, Inc.
MKGI
|
- | 7.08 % | $ 53.2 M | ||
|
Qutoutiao
QTT
|
- | -38.43 % | $ 6.99 M | ||
|
SINA Corporation
SINA
|
- | -0.12 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
iQIYI
IQ
|
$ 0.92 | 0.05 % | $ 892 M | ||
|
MediaAlpha
MAX
|
$ 12.85 | 2.23 % | $ 723 M | ||
|
Momo
MOMO
|
$ 5.72 | 0.18 % | $ 1.9 B | ||
|
Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings
LTRPA
|
- | -20.83 % | $ 19.8 M | ||
|
Phoenix New Media Limited
FENG
|
$ 1.5 | 1.22 % | $ 18 M | ||
|
EverQuote
EVER
|
$ 25.66 | 3.38 % | $ 927 M | ||
|
Points International Ltd.
PCOM
|
- | 1.3 % | $ 360 M | ||
|
Youdao
DAO
|
$ 16.65 | 1.28 % | $ 1.97 B | - | |
|
Moxian
MOXC
|
- | -1.96 % | $ 34.2 M | ||
|
NetEase
NTES
|
$ 122.76 | 0.06 % | $ 391 B | ||
|
Fiverr International Ltd.
FVRR
|
$ 9.47 | 0.85 % | $ 344 M | ||
|
Pinterest
PINS
|
$ 23.19 | 1.4 % | $ 15.6 B | ||
|
Remark Holdings
MARK
|
- | -15.19 % | $ 4.46 M | ||
|
ANGI Homeservices
ANGI
|
$ 5.04 | 7.92 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
36Kr Holdings
KRKR
|
$ 3.09 | 1.48 % | $ 3.27 B | ||
|
Lindblad Expeditions Holdings
LIND
|
$ 29.59 | 0.37 % | $ 1.63 B | ||
|
Twitter
TWTR
|
- | 1.14 % | $ 41.3 B | ||
|
Alphabet
GOOG
|
$ 342.88 | 1.53 % | $ 4.15 T | ||
|
Autohome
ATHM
|
$ 22.83 | 1.24 % | $ 10.7 B | - | |
|
Royal Caribbean Group
RCL
|
$ 279.41 | 0.27 % | $ 75.7 B | ||
|
DouYu International Holdings Limited
DOYU
|
$ 4.28 | 0.47 % | $ 129 M | ||
|
Gaia
GAIA
|
$ 1.55 | 1.26 % | $ 38.5 M | ||
|
Cango
CANG
|
$ 2.23 | 8.82 % | $ 632 M | - | |
|
Luokung Technology Corp.
LKCO
|
- | -46.36 % | $ 1.8 M | ||
|
Snap
SNAP
|
$ 5.43 | 1.78 % | $ 9.2 B | ||
|
Sohu.com Limited
SOHU
|
$ 14.11 | 0.25 % | $ 398 M | ||
|
Spotify Technology S.A.
SPOT
|
$ 547.51 | 3.84 % | $ 112 B | ||
|
Trip.com Group Limited
TCOM
|
$ 45.35 | 1.66 % | $ 29.8 B | ||
|
Zillow Group
Z
|
$ 35.66 | 0.65 % | $ 8.63 B |