
Inari Medical Income Statement 2023-2011 | NARI
Brief overview of income trends at Inari Medical
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. According to figures from Inari Medical, revenue changed from 6.8 million dollars to 494 million dollars over five years. The cumulative result was +7128.5%, corresponding to roughly 135.4% per year. This pace points to rapid expansion of the business.
The gross result shifted from $5.5 million to $435 million, or +7732.8%. The relationship between sales and direct costs improved over the period. Comparing the endpoints gives gross margins of 81.2% and 88%. Improving gross profitability strengthens the quality of revenue growth.
EBITDA changed from −$8.9 million to −$7.1 million (+19.4%). EBITDA lagged revenue, showing weaker operating momentum. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of −129.7% and −1.4%. The business generated more EBITDA from each unit of revenue.
Net income moved from −10.2 million dollars at the start to −1.6 million dollars at the end. The negative result improved without reaching break-even.
Summary assessment
The five-year picture requires weighing both strengths and weaknesses. The strongest signals are an improving EBITDA margin, a larger revenue base and a stronger gross margin. The most visible risks are a narrow EBITDA buffer. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Inari Medical
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | 3.07 B | 3.66 B | 3.06 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
56.8 M | 52.8 M | 49.8 M | 32 M | 5.89 M | 5.06 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
- | 58.1 | 73.6 | 95.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-1.64 M | -29.3 M | 9.84 M | 13.8 M | -1.19 M | -10.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
494 M | 383 M | 277 M | 140 M | 51.1 M | 6.83 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
59.1 M | 44.5 M | 24.8 M | 13.1 M | 5.91 M | 1.28 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
435 M | 339 M | 252 M | 127 M | 45.2 M | 5.55 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-14 M | -28.1 M | 10.8 M | 18.4 M | 801 K | -9.14 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
196 K | 294 K | 295 K | 1.14 M | 920 K | 887 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-7.14 M | -23.4 M | 13.9 M | 19.8 M | 1.42 M | -8.86 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
449 M | 367 M | 241 M | 108 M | 44.4 M | 14.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
361 M | 293 M | 190 M | 89.7 M | 37.2 M | 10.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Inari Medical
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
58.4 M | 58.1 M | 57.9 M | 57.8 M | 57.4 M | 57.2 M | 54.8 M | 54 M | 53.5 M | 53.2 M | 51 M | 50.3 M | 50 M | 49.7 M | 49.4 M | 49.3 M | 48.3 M | 24.3 M | 6.4 M | 6.72 M | 5.96 M | 5.75 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-18.4 M | -31.3 M | -24.2 M | - | 3.16 M | 2.08 M | -2.22 M | - | -10.2 M | -10.2 M | -3.13 M | - | -2.8 M | 4.07 M | 7.47 M | - | 6.5 M | -3.8 M | 4.11 M | - | 366 K | -965 K | -948 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
153 M | 146 M | 143 M | - | 126 M | 119 M | 116 M | - | 96.2 M | 92.7 M | 86.8 M | - | 72.9 M | 63.5 M | 57.4 M | - | 38.7 M | 25.4 M | 27 M | - | 14.2 M | 10.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
19.8 M | 20 M | 18.9 M | - | 14.5 M | 13.8 M | 13.7 M | - | 11.1 M | 10.3 M | 9.97 M | - | 7.04 M | 4.81 M | 4.62 M | - | 3.23 M | 3.49 M | 2.71 M | - | 1.51 M | 1.33 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
134 M | 126 M | 124 M | - | 112 M | 105 M | 102 M | - | 85.1 M | 82.4 M | 76.8 M | - | 65.9 M | 58.6 M | 52.8 M | - | 35.5 M | 21.9 M | 24.2 M | - | 12.7 M | 8.74 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-13.6 M | -22.4 M | -17.2 M | - | 2.11 M | -1.51 M | -5.34 M | - | -9.8 M | -9.33 M | -3.08 M | - | -2.73 M | 4.11 M | 7.71 M | - | 7.19 M | -603 K | 4.84 M | - | 893 K | -642 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-130 K | 23 K | 78 K | - | 43 K | 44 K | 40 K | - | 74 K | 73 K | 73 K | - | 73 K | 74 K | 73 K | - | 251 K | 463 K | 346 K | - | 226 K | 229 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-1.69 M | -14.7 M | -13.3 M | - | 6.3 M | 1.24 M | -3.99 M | - | -6.37 M | -7.07 M | -2.02 M | - | -619 K | 5.4 M | 8.32 M | - | 8.12 M | -30 K | 5.11 M | - | 1.28 M | -414 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
147 M | 148 M | 141 M | - | 110 M | 107 M | 108 M | - | 94.9 M | 91.7 M | 79.9 M | - | 68.6 M | 54.5 M | 45.1 M | - | 28.3 M | 22.5 M | 19.4 M | - | 11.8 M | 9.38 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
108 M | 114 M | 103 M | - | 88.3 M | 85.6 M | 85.7 M | - | 75.8 M | 73.2 M | 63.7 M | - | 56.1 M | 42.9 M | 36.9 M | - | 23.1 M | 18.9 M | 16.4 M | - | 10.1 M | 7.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Inari Medical (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.