
Niu Technologies Financial Ratios 2025-2011 | NIU
Brief overview of Niu Technologies's valuation and returns
Current figures are compared with the company's own five-year history for 2019–2025.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 10.96x (median 10.96x), EV/EBITDA 71.5x (median 17.9x), P/S 0.12x (median 0.15x). The multiple basket looks neutral against its history, differing from median levels by roughly 0%.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 9.1%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
Current measures of operating quality are ROE -4.4%, ROA -1.3%, ROCE -9.3%. The business is not generating positive returns on invested resources. Valuation should be read cautiously until earnings recover.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 0.11x. A value below one indicates moderate pricing relative to expected growth.
A longer cycle, from -28 days to -7.1 days, indicates slower release of cash from operations.
Valuation takeaway
Niu Technologies's profile looks neutral, with price and fundamental efficiency broadly aligned.
Annual Financial Ratios Niu Technologies
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
-12.8 | -2.6 | -1.3 | -9.4 | 11.0 | 25.1 | 6.7 | -1.3 | -0.4 | -7.8 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/S |
0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 5.1 | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS |
-0.2 | -1.2 | -1.7 | -0.3 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | -5.3 | -7.0 | -22.4 | - | - | - | - | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
1.62 B | 1.56 B | 578 M | 1.16 B | 3.65 B | 4.69 B | 1.71 B | 507 M | 626 M | 2.33 B | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.14 | -0.81 | -1.08 | 0.34 | 2.26 | 1.46 | 1.47 | -4.49 | -5.02 | -1.45 | - | - | - | - | - |
EV/EBITDA |
71.5 | -12.1 | -3.4 | 21.7 | 7.1 | 17.9 | 2.6 | 0.5 | - | -8.3 | - | - | - | - | - |
PEG |
0.11 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.27 | 0.35 | -10.92 | -0.18 | -0.01 | - | 3.38 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | -0.2 | 46.2 | - | - | - | - | - |
P/CF |
1.4 | 9.7 | 3.8 | -3.8 | 7.4 | 9.1 | 7.1 | 53.8 | 1.0 | -13.6 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-4.35 | -20.75 | -24.86 | -3.78 | 17.86 | 16.98 | 24.01 | -61.19 | 56.78 | -591.99 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-1.33 | -7.39 | -12.42 | -1.95 | 9.25 | 9.13 | 12.58 | -29.45 | -36.67 | -59.90 | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-9.32 | -26.07 | -28.39 | -6.64 | 19.24 | 16.67 | 22.84 | -53.45 | 189.44 | -498.38 | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.8 | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
7.2 | 12.6 | 27.2 | 17.3 | 5.0 | 16.2 | 14.9 | 6.7 | - | 33.4 | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
68.6 | 68.2 | 71.0 | 50.1 | 26.0 | 31.1 | 36.9 | 20.3 | - | 66.3 | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
82.9 | 94.5 | 90.8 | 72.9 | 59.0 | 63.4 | 58.4 | 35.6 | - | 71.3 | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
75.8 | 80.8 | 98.2 | 67.4 | 31.0 | 47.2 | 51.8 | 27.0 | - | 99.7 | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
-7.1 | -13.8 | 7.4 | -5.5 | -28.0 | -16.2 | -6.6 | -8.6 | - | 28.4 | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CNY currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Niu Technologies
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.25 | -1.22 | -1.73 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA per Share |
0.14 | -0.81 | -1.08 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-4.35 | -20.75 | -24.86 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROA % |
-1.33 | -7.39 | -12.42 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
ROCE % |
-9.32 | -26.07 | -28.39 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Current Ratio |
1.4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | - | - | - | - | 2.1 | - | - | - | 2.2 | - | - | - | 2.1 | - | - | - | 1.9 | - | - | - | 0.8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DSO |
1.8 | 3.1 | 1.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
17.1 | 17.0 | 8.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
20.7 | 23.6 | 12.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in CNY currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Niu Technologies, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Auto manufacturers industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Павловский Автобус
PAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Нефтекамск
NFAZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
ЗИЛ
ZILL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Tata Motors Limited
TTM
|
- | 1.05 % | $ 1.6 T | ||
|
Fisker
FSR
|
- | -28.17 % | $ 27.3 M | ||
|
Группа ГАЗ
GAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Ayro
AYRO
|
- | 23.13 % | $ 43.7 M | ||
|
Туймазинский завод автобетоновозов
TUZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
КАМАЗ
KMAZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
HMC
|
$ 32.67 | 1.85 % | $ 153 B | ||
|
Li Auto
LI
|
$ 12.37 | 2.57 % | $ 24.9 B | ||
|
NIO Limited
NIO
|
$ 3.8 | 0.13 % | $ 8.64 B | - | |
|
Ferrari N.V.
RACE
|
$ 409.95 | 1.14 % | $ 73 B | - | |
|
Toyota Motor Corporation
TM
|
$ 197.11 | 0.79 % | $ 2.61 T | ||
|
XPeng
XPEV
|
$ 10.95 | 0.54 % | $ 20.8 B | ||
|
Nikola Corporation
NKLA
|
- | -28.74 % | $ 144 M | ||
|
Blue Bird Corporation
BLBD
|
$ 63.63 | 0.22 % | $ 2.03 B | ||
|
Ford Motor Company
F
|
$ 14.62 | 1.46 % | $ 58.2 B | ||
|
General Motors Company
GM
|
$ 87.76 | 0.85 % | $ 83.8 B | ||
|
Canoo
GOEV
|
- | -9.6 % | $ 213 M | ||
|
Lordstown Motors Corp.
RIDE
|
- | -2.33 % | $ 53.3 M | ||
|
Electrameccanica Vehicles Corp.
SOLO
|
- | - | $ 23.5 M | ||
|
Tesla
TSLA
|
$ 354.08 | 5.42 % | $ 1.14 T | ||
|
Workhorse Group
WKHS
|
$ 3.09 | 0.05 % | $ 29.3 M |