Export financials
General Motors Company (GM)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

General Motors Company Financial Ratios 2025-2009 | GM
Brief overview of General Motors Company's market valuation
The comparison uses the five latest available annual observations between 2021 and 2025.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 30.56x (median 7.64x), EV/EBITDA 10.96x (median 7.69x), P/S 0.45x (median 0.36x). The current ratio basket stands about 42.6% above the five-year base, increasing sensitivity to weak reports.
At the current P/E, inverse earnings yield is 3.3%, a useful bridge between price and business earnings.
Capital efficiency is characterized by ROE 4.4%, ROA 1%, ROCE 1.6%. Profitability remains low. Market valuation has limited fundamental support until resource returns improve.
Price, earnings and growth produce a PEG of 5.74x. A high value reduces the cushion if growth slows.
The cash cycle changed only slightly and ended at 25.5 days.
Overall picture
General Motors Company's multiples are demanding relative to current business quality. Material improvement is needed to justify them.
Annual Financial Ratios General Motors Company
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
29.6 | 9.3 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 7.6 | 11.3 | 7.1 | 6.9 | -16.2 | 5.9 | 4.9 | 13.3 | 9.6 | 7.1 | 4.0 | - | - |
P/S |
0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | - | - |
EPS |
3.3 | 6.5 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 6.8 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 5.6 | -2.6 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 4.9 | 0.3 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
280 B | 250 B | 238 B | 229 B | 232 B | 235 B | 210 B | 219 B | 223 B | 221 B | 186 B | 175 B | 154 B | 138 B | 127 B | 80.5 B | -22.7 B |
EBITDA per Share |
15.6 | 21.7 | 15.4 | 14.9 | 14.7 | 13.5 | 13.8 | 12.8 | 15.2 | 13 | 8.14 | 5.54 | 9.84 | 22.7 | 9.3 | 5.11 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
18.8 | 10.3 | 11.3 | 10.6 | 11.0 | 8.4 | 6.7 | 7.7 | 6.3 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 9.0 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 4.7 |
PEG |
5.57 | 0.88 | 1.38 | 105.91 | 2.36 | 0.86 | -0.4 | -0.02 | 0.11 | 36.26 | 0.02 | -0.37 | -0.76 | -0.19 | 0.07 | - | - |
P/B |
1.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | - | - |
P/CF |
3.1 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 4.4 | -5.3 | -5.4 | -6.1 | -4.4 | -4.3 | -28.9 | 18.3 | 29.4 | 34.2 | - | - |
ROE % |
4.55 | 9.45 | 15.31 | 14.32 | 15.22 | 12.94 | 14.65 | 18.73 | -10.67 | 21.39 | 24.02 | 10.96 | 12.38 | 16.72 | 23.57 | 17.06 | -19.57 |
ROA % |
0.99 | 2.13 | 3.60 | 3.68 | 4.09 | 2.73 | 2.95 | 3.53 | -1.82 | 4.25 | 4.98 | 2.22 | 3.21 | 4.14 | 6.36 | 4.44 | - |
ROCE % |
1.56 | 7.06 | 5.33 | 6.13 | 5.47 | 4.27 | 3.83 | 3.06 | 7.39 | 6.99 | 3.98 | 1.47 | 5.46 | -3.37 | 7.26 | 14.12 | -22.15 |
Current Ratio |
1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 | - |
DSO |
25.5 | 24.5 | 27.3 | 24.1 | 22.2 | 12.0 | 88.8 | 82.9 | 71.9 | 69.5 | 63.2 | 59.9 | 53.6 | 34.6 | 24.2 | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 30.8 | 26.9 | 30.9 | 34.7 | 37.5 | 35.0 | 37.3 | 38.0 | 39.9 | - | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 62.2 | 61.2 | 69.3 | 67.8 | 65.5 | 57.9 | 62.8 | 64.9 | 68.2 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
25.5 | 24.5 | 27.3 | 24.1 | 22.2 | 12.0 | 119.6 | 109.8 | 102.8 | 104.2 | 100.7 | 95.0 | 90.9 | 72.6 | 64.0 | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
25.5 | 24.5 | 27.3 | 24.1 | 22.2 | 12.0 | 57.4 | 48.6 | 33.5 | 36.4 | 35.2 | 37.1 | 28.1 | 7.6 | -4.1 | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios General Motors Company
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
1.44 | 2.87 | - | 1.37 | 1.94 | 3.4 | - | 2.71 | 2.57 | 2.57 | - | 2.21 | 1.83 | 1.7 | - | 2.26 | 1.14 | 1.36 | - | 1.64 | 1.92 | 2.06 | - | 2.8 | -0.56 | 0.17 | -0.16 | 1.62 | 1.68 | 1.5 | 1.42 | 1.77 | 1.68 | 0.73 | -3.46 | -2.06 | 1.11 | 1.73 | 1.21 | 1.79 | 1.85 | 1.26 | 4.03 | 0.86 | 0.7 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.86 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.64 | 0.5 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.94 | 0.95 | 0.64 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.68 | 2.09 |
EBITDA per Share |
5.09 | 6.51 | - | 4.39 | 5.35 | 6.36 | - | 5.85 | 5.94 | 5.66 | - | 4.38 | 4.13 | 3.86 | - | 4.26 | 3.4 | 3.49 | - | 3.25 | 4.06 | 4.35 | - | 5.29 | 1.43 | 2.69 | - | 3.93 | 4.14 | 3.78 | - | 3.48 | 3.25 | 2.58 | - | 3.26 | 3.51 | 3.52 | - | 3.66 | 3.45 | 2.71 | - | 1.82 | 1.87 | 1.42 | - | 0.76 | -0.29 | -0.34 | - | 1.63 | 1.56 | 0.98 | - | 1.27 | 1.41 | 1 | - | 1.43 | 1.94 | 0.93 |
ROE % |
11.15 | 13.24 | 9.05 | 13.17 | 15.25 | 16.62 | 12.43 | 16.34 | 15.61 | 14.77 | 10.54 | 15.29 | 13.86 | 14.67 | 11.44 | 15.45 | 15.50 | 18.55 | 14.35 | 23.33 | 17.64 | 13.49 | 7.95 | 7.49 | 4.13 | 11.60 | 16.11 | 21.83 | 22.73 | 23.09 | 20.62 | 0.65 | -14.39 | -15.80 | -11.04 | 7.86 | 22.71 | 24.50 | 21.51 | 33.03 | 30.12 | 26.38 | 24.30 | 14.18 | 14.92 | 12.91 | 11.14 | 7.97 | 7.86 | 10.39 | 12.55 | 13.40 | 14.43 | 16.20 | 17.07 | 15.68 | 16.15 | 18.91 | 24.11 | 5.53 | 7.85 | 8.83 |
ROA % |
2.51 | 3.04 | 2.10 | 3.16 | 3.73 | 4.16 | 3.17 | 4.26 | 4.13 | 3.99 | 2.91 | 4.18 | 3.76 | 3.95 | 3.05 | 4.07 | 3.95 | 4.54 | 3.43 | 5.15 | 3.81 | 2.79 | 1.52 | 1.44 | 0.75 | 2.13 | 2.95 | 3.94 | 4.02 | 4.01 | 3.53 | 0.20 | -2.32 | -2.59 | -1.82 | 1.43 | 4.09 | 4.60 | 4.25 | 6.65 | 6.10 | 5.38 | 4.98 | 2.88 | 3.01 | 2.59 | 2.22 | 1.73 | 1.93 | 2.63 | 3.21 | 3.39 | 3.58 | 3.97 | 4.14 | 3.84 | 4.07 | 4.91 | 6.36 | 1.46 | 2.07 | 2.33 |
ROCE % |
4.04 | 5.00 | 3.41 | 5.29 | 6.80 | 7.72 | 5.97 | 7.61 | 7.25 | 6.64 | 4.62 | 6.56 | 8.03 | 7.79 | 6.33 | 7.31 | 7.09 | 6.01 | 4.73 | 7.67 | 5.88 | 4.59 | 2.57 | 4.23 | 3.08 | 4.78 | 4.34 | 5.48 | 4.87 | 3.46 | 2.56 | 3.73 | 4.30 | 5.18 | 4.80 | 7.11 | 8.12 | 7.86 | 5.94 | 6.75 | 5.49 | 3.92 | 2.48 | 3.58 | 2.34 | 0.81 | 0.20 | 2.38 | 2.97 | 4.32 | 4.80 | 6.50 | 6.24 | 5.60 | 4.67 | 6.66 | 7.68 | 6.80 | 5.75 | 2.00 | 2.71 | 1.05 |
Current Ratio |
1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | - | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
DSO |
31.5 | 30.8 | - | 31.8 | 30.6 | 28.8 | - | 25.4 | 25.9 | 27.7 | - | 28.9 | 28.3 | 30.9 | - | 15.3 | 15.2 | 24.5 | - | 27.7 | 23.1 | 24.1 | - | 20.7 | 43.7 | 20.7 | 20.1 | 17.5 | 8.6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 29.8 | 31.0 | - | 36.7 | 32.9 | 33.3 | - | 32.4 | 37.8 | 41.1 | - | 39.2 | 38.5 | 40.8 | - | 36.5 | 34.7 | 37.0 | - | 38.6 | 37.9 | 40.2 | - | 41.0 | 41.1 | 40.3 | - | 41.2 | 38.7 | - |
DPO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 67.7 | 69.9 | - | 82.4 | 73.9 | 72.5 | - | 68.4 | 76.6 | 76.1 | - | 68.5 | 67.4 | 69.3 | - | 60.4 | 57.3 | 61.7 | - | 65.0 | 63.7 | 68.2 | - | 70.2 | 70.3 | 68.9 | - | 70.6 | 66.3 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | 30.8 | - | 31.8 | 30.6 | 28.8 | - | 25.4 | 25.9 | 27.7 | - | 28.9 | 28.3 | 30.9 | - | 15.3 | 15.2 | 24.5 | - | 27.7 | 23.1 | 24.1 | - | 20.7 | 43.7 | 20.7 | 20.1 | 17.5 | 8.6 | - | - | - | 29.8 | 31.0 | - | 36.7 | 32.9 | 33.3 | - | 32.4 | 37.8 | 41.1 | - | 39.2 | 38.5 | 40.8 | - | 36.5 | 34.7 | 37.0 | - | 38.6 | 37.9 | 40.2 | - | 41.0 | 41.1 | 40.3 | - | 41.2 | 38.7 | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | 30.8 | - | 31.8 | 30.6 | 28.8 | - | 25.4 | 25.9 | 27.7 | - | 28.9 | 28.3 | 30.9 | - | 15.3 | 15.2 | 24.5 | - | 27.7 | 23.1 | 24.1 | - | 20.7 | 43.7 | 20.7 | 20.1 | 17.5 | 8.6 | - | - | - | -37.9 | -38.9 | - | -45.7 | -41.0 | -39.2 | - | -36.0 | -38.8 | -35.0 | - | -29.3 | -28.8 | -28.5 | - | -23.8 | -22.6 | -24.7 | - | -26.4 | -25.9 | -28.0 | - | -29.1 | -29.2 | -28.7 | - | -29.4 | -27.6 | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company General Motors Company, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.
Financial Ratios of other stocks in the Auto manufacturers industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tesla
TSLA
|
$ 354.72 | 0.48 % | $ 1.14 T | ||
|
Electrameccanica Vehicles Corp.
SOLO
|
- | - | $ 23.5 M | ||
|
Ford Motor Company
F
|
$ 12.43 | 0.97 % | $ 49.5 B | ||
|
Canoo
GOEV
|
- | -9.6 % | $ 213 M | ||
|
Fisker
FSR
|
- | -28.17 % | $ 27.3 M | ||
|
Nikola Corporation
NKLA
|
- | -28.74 % | $ 144 M | ||
|
Workhorse Group
WKHS
|
$ 2.64 | 2.01 % | $ 25 M | ||
|
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
HMC
|
$ 34.28 | 0.65 % | $ 160 B | ||
|
Li Auto
LI
|
$ 11.34 | 0.09 % | $ 22.9 B | ||
|
NIO Limited
NIO
|
$ 3.43 | 0.14 % | $ 7.8 B | - | |
|
Niu Technologies
NIU
|
$ 1.91 | 0.26 % | $ 305 M | ||
|
Ferrari N.V.
RACE
|
$ 397.53 | 0.68 % | $ 70.8 B | - | |
|
Toyota Motor Corporation
TM
|
$ 194.61 | 1.39 % | $ 2.58 T | ||
|
XPeng
XPEV
|
$ 9.23 | 2.23 % | $ 17.6 B | ||
|
Tata Motors Limited
TTM
|
- | 1.05 % | $ 1.6 T | ||
|
Ayro
AYRO
|
- | 23.13 % | $ 43.7 M | ||
|
ЗИЛ
ZILL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Lordstown Motors Corp.
RIDE
|
- | -2.33 % | $ 53.3 M | ||
|
Нефтекамск
NFAZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Группа ГАЗ
GAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
КАМАЗ
KMAZ
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Павловский Автобус
PAZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Туймазинский завод автобетоновозов
TUZA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Blue Bird Corporation
BLBD
|
$ 57.39 | 0.23 % | $ 1.83 B |