Export financials
OpGen (OPGN)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

OpGen Cash Flow 2025-2011 | OPGN
Brief cash flow overview of OpGen
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2021 to 2025.
At the end of the period, operations consumed -$1.2 million rather than generating cash. This profile calls for caution.
Core operations generated cash in 0 of five years. Frequent negative periods raise financial risk.
What the cash flows show
Taken together, OpGen's cash flow indicators point to increased dependence on reserves or outside financing.
Annual Cash Flow OpGen
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-1.18 M | -4.87 M | -14.3 M | -20.4 M | -21.5 M | -23.4 M | -11.5 M | -11.1 M | -14.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
191 K | 175 K | 1.32 M | 1.64 M | 2.71 M | 2.33 M | 921 K | 731 K | 669 K | 656 K | 625 K | 574 K | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
1.08 M | 245 K | 111 K | 421 K | 1.31 M | 1.87 M | 1.06 M | 1.62 M | 1.69 M | 2.23 M | 2.29 M | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
249 K | 29.3 K | 103 K | 514 K | 1.17 M | 653 K | 568 K | 374 K | 810 K | 542 K | 679 K | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | 3.65 M | 4.71 M | 1.49 M | 473 K | 544 K | 533 K | 692 K | 826 K | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow OpGen
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
- | -364 K | - | - | - | -198 K | - | - | - | -1.08 M | - | - | - | -4.96 M | - | -16.5 M | -11.7 M | -5.04 M | - | -17.7 M | -12.6 M | -4.97 M | - | -16.5 M | -9.23 M | -2.34 M | - | -8.06 M | -5.82 M | -2.99 M | - | -8.38 M | -5.56 M | -2.23 M | - | -11.2 M | -7.66 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
- | 50.4 K | - | - | - | 46 K | - | - | - | 42.2 K | - | 187 K | 188 K | 350 K | - | 182 K | 183 K | 514 K | - | 2.11 M | 1.29 M | 547 K | - | 1.62 M | 913 K | 229 K | - | 687 K | 451 K | 223 K | - | 508 K | 318 K | 156 K | - | 500 K | 324 K | 160 K | - | 495 K | 330 K | 168 K | - | 185 K | 207 K | 106 K | - | 141 K | 320 K | 162 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
1.08 M | 1.19 M | 245 K | 308 K | 298 K | 312 K | 245 K | 104 K | 128 K | - | 111 K | 905 K | 195 K | 267 K | 421 K | 683 K | 732 K | 865 K | 1.31 M | 1.15 M | 1.21 M | 1.25 M | 1.87 M | 1.87 M | 1.87 M | 1.87 M | 1.06 M | 1.06 M | 1.06 M | 1.06 M | 1.62 M | 1.62 M | 1.62 M | 1.62 M | 1.69 M | 1.69 M | 1.69 M | 1.69 M | 2.23 M | 2.23 M | 2.23 M | 2.23 M | 2.29 M | 2.29 M | 2.29 M | 2.29 M | 1.16 M | 1.16 M | 1.16 M | 1.16 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
249 K | 254 K | 29.3 K | 4.04 M | 4.04 M | 34.1 K | 29.3 K | 24.4 K | 25.4 K | - | 103 K | 423 K | 620 K | 667 K | 514 K | 665 K | 738 K | 266 K | 1.17 M | 751 K | 473 K | 486 K | 653 K | 653 K | 653 K | 653 K | 568 K | 568 K | 568 K | 568 K | 374 K | 374 K | 374 K | 374 K | 810 K | 810 K | 810 K | 810 K | 542 K | 542 K | 542 K | 542 K | 679 K | 679 K | 679 K | 679 K | 504 K | 504 K | 504 K | 504 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Total Inventories |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.81 M | 3.34 M | 3.64 M | 3.65 M | 3.39 M | 4.69 M | 4.81 M | 4.71 M | 4.33 M | 4.33 M | 1.42 M | 3.17 M | 3.17 M | 3.17 M | 1.49 M | 473 K | 473 K | 473 K | 473 K | 544 K | 544 K | 544 K | 544 K | 533 K | 533 K | 533 K | 533 K | 692 K | 692 K | 692 K | 692 K | 826 K | 826 K | 826 K | 826 K | 370 K | 370 K | 370 K | 370 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company OpGen, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Diagnostics research sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Koninklijke Philips N.V.
PHG
|
$ 30.33 | -0.57 % | $ 28.8 B | ||
|
QIAGEN N.V.
QGEN
|
$ 50.36 | -0.98 % | $ 10.9 B | ||
|
RadNet
RDNT
|
$ 75.83 | -2.79 % | $ 5.7 B | ||
|
Senseonics Holdings
SENS
|
$ 8.58 | 7.38 % | $ 358 M | ||
|
T2 Biosystems
TTOO
|
- | -39.35 % | $ 313 K | ||
|
Biocept
BIOC
|
- | -13.05 % | $ 7.29 M | ||
|
Neuronetics
STIM
|
$ 2.17 | -10.91 % | $ 143 M | ||
|
Thermo Fisher Scientific
TMO
|
$ 694.85 | 2.62 % | $ 262 B | ||
|
Akumin
AKU
|
- | -17.87 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Trinity Biotech plc
TRIB
|
$ 6.07 | 2.97 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Brainsway Ltd.
BWAY
|
$ 11.12 | 4.81 % | $ 378 M | ||
|
VolitionRx Limited
VNRX
|
$ 0.2 | 3.39 % | $ 25.2 M | ||
|
Waters Corporation
WAT
|
$ 458.04 | 1.06 % | $ 27.3 B | ||
|
Exagen
XGN
|
$ 5.79 | -23.82 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
Guardant Health
GH
|
$ 151.28 | -1.4 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
LH
|
$ 366.98 | 1.02 % | $ 30.5 B | ||
|
IQVIA Holdings
IQV
|
$ 271.72 | 2.59 % | $ 46.7 B | ||
|
Quotient Limited
QTNT
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 1.1 M | ||
|
Chembio Diagnostics
CEMI
|
- | 0.22 % | $ 16.8 M | ||
|
DermTech
DMTK
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 2.94 M | ||
|
Surmodics
SRDX
|
- | - | $ 608 M | ||
|
Invitae Corporation
NVTA
|
- | - | $ 21.2 M | ||
|
Syneos Health
SYNH
|
- | - | $ 4.46 B | ||
|
Motus GI Holdings
MOTS
|
- | -34.28 % | $ 263 K | ||
|
Heska Corporation
HSKA
|
- | - | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
HTGM
|
- | -20.0 % | $ 1.06 M | ||
|
Renalytix AI plc
RNLX
|
- | 5.66 % | $ 22.7 M | ||
|
Psychemedics Corporation
PMD
|
- | -1.84 % | $ 15.3 M | ||
|
Meridian Bioscience
VIVO
|
- | - | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
Celcuity
CELC
|
$ 66.73 | 3.9 % | $ 3.12 B | ||
|
DexCom
DXCM
|
$ 79.42 | -5.97 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
Agilent Technologies
A
|
$ 175.14 | 1.97 % | $ 49.7 B | ||
|
Castle Biosciences
CSTL
|
$ 32.49 | -4.99 % | $ 942 M | ||
|
Anixa Biosciences
ANIX
|
$ 3.16 | 4.29 % | $ 103 K | ||
|
Biodesix
BDSX
|
$ 8.51 | -57.13 % | $ 64.3 M | ||
|
BioNano Genomics
BNGO
|
$ 1.15 | 4.54 % | $ 6.26 M | ||
|
Bioventus
BVS
|
$ 10.61 | -0.66 % | $ 707 M | ||
|
Fulgent Genetics
FLGT
|
$ 23.68 | 26.9 % | $ 729 M | ||
|
CareDx, Inc
CDNA
|
$ 78.47 | 2.8 % | $ 4.18 B | ||
|
Biomerica
BMRA
|
$ 1.61 | -1.55 % | $ 4.69 M | ||
|
Interpace Biosciences
IDXG
|
$ 7.0 | -13.43 % | $ 31 M | ||
|
ICON Public Limited Company
ICLR
|
$ 204.67 | 1.5 % | $ 16.1 B | ||
|
Co-Diagnostics
CODX
|
$ 0.25 | -8.24 % | $ 333 K | ||
|
Burning Rock Biotech Limited
BNR
|
$ 13.2 | -0.38 % | $ 139 M | ||
|
DarioHealth Corp.
DRIO
|
$ 2.4 | -11.93 % | $ 9.56 M | ||
|
Myriad Genetics
MYGN
|
$ 5.97 | -5.17 % | $ 553 M | ||
|
ENDRA Life Sciences
NDRA
|
$ 4.73 | -5.49 % | $ 3.72 M |