
Saia Financial Ratios 2025-2008 | SAIA
Brief overview of Saia's valuation multiples
The review covers five available annual periods spanning 2021 to 2025.
The latest available valuation ratios are P/E 42.13x (median 30.72x), EV/EBITDA 15.62x (median 11.49x), P/S 3.32x (median 3.32x). The multiple basket looks neutral against its history, differing from median levels by roughly 0%.
The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 2.4%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.
Returns on assets and capital are represented by ROE 9.9%, ROA 7.3%, ROCE 13.7%. Business quality is below comfortable levels on current returns. Better margins or turnover are needed.
Current PEG of 2.73x points to a premium over forecast earnings momentum.
The cash conversion cycle is 11.3 days versus 4.5 days initially. Turnover changed little.
Valuation takeaway
Saia's profile looks neutral, with price and fundamental efficiency broadly aligned.
Annual Financial Ratios Saia
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
42.1 | 30.7 | 42.1 | 20.5 | 29.9 | 37.9 | 20.8 | 15.1 | 21.5 | 25.5 | 9.7 | 19.8 | 18.2 | 12.5 | 20.7 | 75.5 | -16.5 | - |
P/S |
3.3 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | - | - | - |
EPS |
9.5 | 13.6 | 13.3 | 13.5 | 9.6 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | -0.6 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
10.7 B | 11.1 B | 14.6 B | 7.15 B | 7.45 B | 5.22 B | 2.97 B | 2.02 B | 2.34 B | 1.54 B | 834 M | 1.35 B | 1.11 B | 666 M | 490 M | 119 M | 121 M | -27.1 M |
EBITDA per Share |
22.5 | 25.9 | 24 | 23.7 | 18.1 | 12.1 | 10.5 | 9.46 | 7.12 | 6.23 | 6.23 | 5.9 | 5.19 | 4.46 | 2.76 | 3.07 | 2.66 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
17.9 | 16.0 | 22.9 | 11.4 | 15.6 | 14.9 | 9.2 | 7.0 | 11.5 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 7.7 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 2.5 | 3.4 | - |
PEG |
2.73 | 1.45 | 1.94 | 0.74 | 1.21 | 2.6 | 2.83 | 1.06 | 0.25 | -1.94 | 2.28 | 1.16 | 0.53 | 0.07 | 0.04 | - | - | - |
P/B |
3.1 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | - | - |
P/CF |
18.1 | 19.1 | 25.8 | 15.5 | 19.8 | 17.0 | -160.1 | 48.4 | -67.9 | 46.3 | 9.5 | 233.5 | -31.7 | 27.5 | -18.6 | 6.3 | 9.2 | - |
ROE % |
9.89 | 15.67 | 18.28 | 22.63 | 20.75 | 14.39 | 13.95 | 15.09 | 15.65 | 9.94 | 12.86 | 14.17 | 14.31 | 12.59 | 5.19 | 0.95 | -3.89 | - |
ROA % |
7.32 | 11.43 | 13.74 | 16.44 | 13.72 | 8.93 | 8.03 | 9.26 | 9.42 | 6.00 | 7.54 | 7.57 | 7.07 | 6.17 | 2.39 | 0.43 | - | - |
ROCE % |
13.66 | 20.86 | 23.72 | 29.79 | 27.46 | 18.76 | 12.96 | 15.31 | 11.81 | 12.18 | 15.36 | 15.41 | 15.48 | 15.39 | 8.03 | 3.49 | -1.82 | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.1 | - | - | - |
DSO |
37.0 | 36.1 | 38.1 | 37.1 | 39.4 | 41.4 | 41.8 | 40.5 | 46.1 | 42.6 | 41.8 | 42.1 | 42.1 | 36.2 | 39.2 | - | - | - |
DPO |
25.6 | 31.5 | 33.9 | 33.4 | 34.9 | 32.8 | 19.9 | 20.3 | 17.5 | 15.6 | 18.7 | 13.9 | 18.5 | 16.3 | 32.2 | 14.3 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
37.0 | 36.1 | 38.1 | 37.1 | 39.4 | 41.4 | 41.8 | 40.5 | 46.1 | 42.6 | 41.8 | 42.1 | 42.1 | 36.2 | 39.2 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
11.3 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 8.6 | 21.9 | 20.2 | 28.6 | 27.0 | 23.1 | 28.2 | 23.6 | 19.9 | 7.0 | -14.3 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Saia
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
3.52 | 1.86 | - | 3.23 | 2.67 | 1.86 | - | 3.47 | 3.84 | 3.4 | - | 3.69 | 3.43 | 2.86 | - | 3.69 | 4.12 | 3.01 | - | 3.03 | 2.37 | 1.42 | 1.54 | 1.59 | 1.09 | 1.08 | 0.82 | 1.27 | 1.43 | 0.86 | 0.98 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 0.82 | 1.87 | 0.56 | 0.69 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.77 | 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.66 | 0.55 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.38 | 0.23 | 0.39 | 0.5 | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.31 | 0.21 | 0.05 |
EBITDA per Share |
7.07 | 4.82 | - | 6.83 | 6.06 | 4.84 | - | 6.74 | 7.12 | 6.25 | - | 6.53 | 6.19 | 5.34 | - | 6.37 | 6.9 | 5.43 | - | 5.39 | 4.47 | 3.2 | 1.93 | 3.42 | 2.65 | 2.74 | 1.06 | 2.95 | 3.09 | 2.14 | 1.3 | 2.54 | 2.59 | 1.97 | 0.9 | 1.84 | 2.03 | 1.49 | 0.68 | 1.7 | 1.66 | 1.39 | 0.7 | 1.47 | 1.92 | 1.47 | 0.83 | 1.73 | 1.55 | 1.19 | 0.6 | 1.47 | 1.48 | 1.09 | 0.42 | 1.2 | 1.39 | 1.42 | 0.39 | 1.22 | 1.08 | 0.8 |
ROE % |
11.70 | 10.36 | 8.46 | 12.61 | 14.00 | 15.54 | 13.43 | 18.74 | 19.81 | 19.62 | 15.15 | 21.65 | 24.12 | 25.04 | 20.43 | 27.39 | 26.77 | 22.73 | 16.58 | 20.76 | 18.12 | 15.20 | 14.39 | 12.83 | 12.56 | 14.14 | 13.95 | 14.97 | 14.98 | 14.78 | 15.09 | 19.64 | 18.06 | 16.72 | 15.64 | 9.58 | 9.98 | 9.71 | 9.94 | 10.46 | 10.35 | 12.10 | 12.86 | 13.89 | 15.58 | 14.78 | 14.17 | 13.12 | 12.92 | 13.65 | 14.31 | 13.79 | 13.19 | 13.42 | 12.59 | 11.60 | 10.16 | 7.04 | 5.19 | 2.20 | 1.53 | 0.33 |
ROA % |
8.46 | 7.41 | 6.01 | 9.02 | 10.02 | 11.24 | 9.76 | 13.71 | 14.61 | 14.53 | 11.25 | 15.83 | 15.98 | 16.53 | 13.14 | 16.93 | 12.36 | 14.67 | 10.56 | 13.16 | 11.39 | 9.43 | 8.93 | 7.85 | 7.49 | 8.28 | 8.03 | 8.76 | 8.92 | 8.97 | 9.26 | 11.96 | 10.96 | 10.11 | 9.42 | 5.77 | 6.02 | 5.86 | 6.00 | 6.27 | 6.16 | 7.14 | 7.54 | 8.02 | 8.77 | 8.11 | 7.63 | 6.90 | 6.63 | 6.84 | 7.07 | 6.81 | 6.49 | 6.59 | 6.17 | 5.65 | 4.88 | 3.31 | 2.39 | 1.02 | 0.71 | 0.15 |
ROCE % |
15.91 | 14.29 | 11.75 | 17.36 | 19.10 | 20.83 | 17.86 | 24.81 | 26.08 | 25.65 | 19.84 | 28.36 | 31.81 | 32.94 | 26.93 | 36.20 | 35.48 | 29.96 | 21.95 | 27.22 | 23.70 | 19.61 | 18.76 | 16.85 | 16.67 | 19.24 | 18.72 | 20.14 | 20.14 | 19.84 | 20.29 | 19.43 | 18.09 | 17.21 | 16.26 | 15.88 | 16.35 | 15.75 | 16.38 | 16.94 | 16.89 | 17.33 | 17.00 | 16.58 | 16.93 | 16.02 | 15.45 | 14.84 | 14.45 | 15.32 | 15.64 | 15.21 | 14.94 | 15.66 | 15.52 | 14.62 | 13.03 | 9.78 | 8.03 | 2.74 | 2.36 | 1.17 |
DSO |
38.2 | 40.1 | - | 38.7 | 39.0 | 39.0 | - | 40.5 | 40.0 | 39.8 | - | 38.0 | 39.0 | 40.4 | - | 21.0 | 19.7 | 41.3 | - | 41.2 | 40.2 | 43.3 | 41.5 | 41.1 | 47.3 | 42.2 | 40.4 | 38.2 | 38.5 | 42.0 | 40.7 | 38.9 | 38.6 | 40.9 | 43.1 | 43.5 | 42.6 | 43.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
32.8 | 29.5 | - | 27.5 | 33.1 | 31.6 | - | 36.3 | 37.9 | 39.4 | - | 27.9 | 30.2 | 31.8 | - | 17.6 | 20.1 | 38.5 | - | 39.7 | 37.7 | 39.4 | - | 32.4 | 36.4 | 33.1 | - | 30.5 | 32.1 | 33.7 | - | 32.1 | 32.7 | 29.5 | - | 26.9 | 26.7 | 25.8 | - | 23.1 | 23.4 | 26.8 | - | 28.1 | 29.3 | 28.1 | - | 23.2 | 24.1 | 28.3 | - | 31.5 | 32.1 | 31.5 | - | 28.8 | 28.4 | 28.9 | - | 27.2 | 27.8 | - |
Operating Cycle |
- | 40.1 | - | - | 39.0 | 39.0 | - | 40.5 | 40.0 | 39.8 | - | 38.0 | 39.0 | 40.4 | - | 21.0 | 19.7 | 41.3 | - | 41.2 | 40.2 | 43.3 | 41.5 | 41.1 | 47.3 | 42.2 | 40.4 | 38.2 | 38.5 | 42.0 | 40.7 | 38.9 | 38.6 | 40.9 | 43.1 | 43.5 | 42.6 | 43.1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
- | 10.6 | - | - | 5.8 | 7.5 | - | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.3 | - | 10.1 | 8.8 | 8.7 | - | 3.4 | -0.4 | 2.9 | - | 1.5 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 41.5 | 8.8 | 11.0 | 9.1 | 40.4 | 7.7 | 6.5 | 8.3 | 40.7 | 6.8 | 6.0 | 11.4 | 43.1 | 16.6 | 15.9 | 17.3 | - | -23.1 | -23.4 | -26.8 | - | -28.1 | -29.3 | -28.1 | - | -23.2 | -24.1 | -28.3 | - | -31.5 | -32.1 | -31.5 | - | -28.8 | -28.4 | -28.9 | - | -27.2 | -27.8 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Saia, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.