
Yellow Corporation Financial Ratios 2022-2008 | YELL
Brief overview of Yellow Corporation's market valuation
This overview follows the five latest available observations from 2015 through 2021.
The valuation comparison uses P/E 7.84x (median 15.94x), EV/EBITDA 0.59x (median 8x), P/S 0.03x (median 0.05x). The combined multiple level is about 34.4% below the company's historical norm, suggesting more cautious expectations.
The inverse P/E implies an earnings yield of 12.7%. This is not a dividend yield, but current earnings relative to market price.
End-period return metrics are ROE -5.7%, ROA 1%, ROCE -51.8%. Negative returns point to losses or poor capital efficiency. Valuation multiples are less informative in this setting.
PEG is 0.41x. Price is low relative to embedded growth, though the ratio depends heavily on forecast quality.
The cash conversion cycle is 20.1 days versus 12.7 days initially. Turnover changed little.
What the ratios show
Yellow Corporation's discount may reflect genuine profitability issues rather than market inefficiency alone.
Annual Financial Ratios Yellow Corporation
| 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E |
7.8 | -4.2 | -4.7 | -0.7 | 12.5 | -26.4 | 19.4 | 365.0 | -8.3 | -2.9 | -0.3 | -0.1 | - | - | - |
P/S |
0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | - | - |
EPS |
0.4 | -2.1 | -1.3 | -3.1 | 0.6 | -0.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | -3 | -9.0 | -19.2 | -196.1 | -2468.2 | -77979.8 | - |
EV (Enterprise Value) |
-64.1 M | 146 M | -190 M | -38.7 M | 1.95 B | 2.13 B | 2.47 B | 2.36 B | 2.85 B | 2.73 B | 2.69 B | 2.65 B | -143 M | -97.8 M | -325 M |
EBITDA per Share |
6.65 | 4.87 | 4.59 | 5.07 | 8.81 | 8.16 | 9.39 | 8.09 | 7.31 | 21.5 | 28.4 | 27.6 | -204 | -90.9 | - |
EV/EBITDA |
-0.2 | 0.6 | -1.0 | -0.2 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 8.1 | 9.2 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 12.9 | 46.2 | 5.3 | 0.2 | - |
PEG |
-30.1 | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.16 | -1.41 | 1.72 | -1.6 | -9.6 | 0.54 | -0.05 | -0.0 | -0.0 | - | - | - |
P/B |
0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.8 | -0.8 | -1.0 | -0.6 | -1.1 | -0.4 | -0.1 | -0.1 | - | - | - |
P/CF |
1.4 | 44.8 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 19.8 | 20.2 | -1.7 | -0.7 | - | - | - |
ROE % |
-5.71 | 30.01 | 23.96 | 23.57 | -6.61 | 3.06 | -5.17 | -0.18 | 14.27 | 13.99 | 22.32 | 99.27 | 155.51 | -414.68 | - |
ROA % |
0.96 | -4.50 | -2.45 | -5.68 | 1.25 | -0.68 | 1.21 | 0.04 | -3.45 | -4.05 | -6.31 | -14.13 | -12.67 | - | - |
ROCE % |
-51.85 | -28.50 | -25.30 | -3.67 | 13.95 | 11.43 | 11.96 | 7.04 | 3.29 | 1.92 | 1.48 | -7.62 | 108.78 | -590.43 | - |
Current Ratio |
- | - | - | - | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | - | - | - |
DSO |
44.0 | 41.6 | 39.2 | 35.0 | 34.4 | 35.0 | 34.0 | 33.9 | 33.5 | 34.5 | 35.3 | 34.5 | - | - | - |
DIO |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 5.5 | - | - | - |
DPO |
23.8 | 21.2 | 21.4 | 21.0 | 21.7 | 21.0 | 20.9 | 21.2 | 21.9 | 22.1 | 20.5 | 19.5 | 10.0 | - | - |
Operating Cycle |
44.0 | 41.6 | 39.2 | 35.0 | 34.4 | 35.0 | 34.0 | 33.9 | 34.6 | 35.9 | 37.4 | 39.9 | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
20.1 | 20.5 | 17.8 | 14.0 | 12.7 | 13.9 | 13.1 | 12.7 | 12.7 | 13.8 | 16.9 | 20.4 | -10.1 | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Financial Ratios Yellow Corporation
| 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EPS |
-0.28 | -1.06 | - | 0.09 | 1.17 | -0.54 | - | 0.16 | -0.18 | -1.26 | - | -0.04 | -1.09 | 0.13 | - | -0.48 | -0.71 | -1.48 | - | 0.09 | 0.44 | -0.44 | - | 0.09 | 0.58 | -0.78 | - | 0.43 | 0.84 | -0.37 | - | 0.62 | 0.81 | -0.7 | - | 0.04 | -0.16 | -3.95 | - | -4.45 | -1.72 | -2.93 | - | 0.4 | -3.21 | -12.4 | - | -153.74 | -0.88 | -643.56 |
EBITDA per Share |
2.11 | 503 | - | 3.04 K | 3.32 K | 879 | - | 3.04 | 1.88 | 0.11 | - | 2.5 | 1.92 | 1.89 | - | 4.19 | 2.79 | 0.25 | - | 4.58 | 3.83 | 1.02 | - | 4.62 | 3.8 | 1.05 | - | 4.88 | 4.2 | 1.68 | - | 5.34 | 4.38 | 1.47 | - | 4.88 | 3.33 | 0.38 | - | 13.7 | 11.5 | 6.38 | - | 22.2 | 15.7 | 0.03 | - | 101 | 1.92 | -117 |
ROE % |
-4.15 | -0.33 | -12.83 | -15.54 | -10.83 | 30.19 | 23.08 | 23.70 | 34.36 | 30.08 | 7.57 | 11.04 | 14.63 | 13.06 | 28.10 | 18.90 | 13.81 | 3.25 | -6.80 | -1.82 | -5.57 | 4.39 | 0.40 | -3.66 | -10.45 | -2.76 | -8.54 | -13.17 | -14.95 | -2.92 | -5.97 | -6.30 | -0.32 | 24.86 | 20.35 | 27.02 | 29.71 | 32.17 | 12.84 | 12.14 | 10.57 | 28.01 | 24.20 | 58.76 | 72.39 | 96.16 | 76.36 | 34.56 | 12.94 | 28.87 |
ROA % |
-0.63 | -1.09 | 1.45 | 1.79 | 1.21 | -3.87 | -2.73 | -2.82 | -5.08 | -4.47 | -1.78 | -2.61 | -3.35 | -2.68 | -5.45 | -3.54 | -2.53 | -0.41 | 1.23 | 0.32 | 1.22 | -1.12 | -0.21 | 0.54 | 1.80 | 0.07 | 1.54 | 2.54 | 3.12 | 0.59 | 1.23 | 1.29 | 0.06 | -4.43 | -3.34 | -5.42 | -6.17 | -7.06 | -3.89 | -3.76 | -2.61 | -5.36 | -4.25 | -9.17 | -10.92 | -14.10 | -10.66 | -4.92 | -1.63 | -4.11 |
ROCE % |
-51.78 | -45.47 | -47.60 | -63.41 | -58.22 | -17.80 | -15.42 | -21.42 | -4.63 | -1.66 | -11.47 | -17.73 | -15.58 | -7.50 | -1.05 | -13.58 | -22.12 | -17.08 | -26.15 | -36.08 | -35.73 | -20.25 | -21.43 | -32.77 | -38.73 | -29.96 | -30.65 | -41.81 | -43.25 | -28.13 | -24.72 | -32.11 | -26.46 | -4.76 | -3.99 | -4.86 | 0.30 | 4.28 | -4.64 | -10.99 | -13.62 | -0.09 | 1.45 | 8.83 | 16.76 | 39.58 | 28.28 | 7.37 | 1.59 | 19.32 |
DSO |
45.9 | 47.2 | - | 50.0 | 48.9 | 50.9 | - | 44.7 | 42.2 | 41.3 | - | 40.0 | 45.9 | 39.2 | - | 38.2 | 37.7 | 38.0 | - | 38.5 | 37.2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
DPO |
23.4 | 24.8 | - | 28.6 | 27.9 | 25.0 | - | 25.8 | 26.1 | 23.7 | - | 24.9 | 27.5 | 22.7 | - | 22.0 | 22.5 | 23.9 | - | 24.5 | 22.6 | 22.0 | - | 21.2 | 19.8 | 20.1 | - | 21.4 | 21.3 | 21.3 | - | 23.5 | 25.1 | 24.3 | - | 24.8 | 26.5 | 25.2 | - | 23.6 | 22.0 | 22.3 | - | 21.9 | 21.2 | 20.8 | - | 19.4 | 20.0 | - |
Operating Cycle |
45.9 | 47.2 | - | 23.7 | 23.8 | 50.9 | - | 44.7 | 42.2 | 41.3 | - | 38.9 | 45.4 | 38.5 | - | 33.7 | 33.3 | 36.1 | - | 32.9 | 32.4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cash Conversion Cycle |
22.5 | 22.4 | - | 10.4 | 10.7 | 25.9 | - | 18.9 | 16.0 | 17.6 | - | 18.6 | 22.8 | 17.9 | - | 14.0 | 14.2 | 14.4 | - | 11.1 | 10.9 | -21.9 | - | -21.7 | -21.3 | -21.1 | - | -20.5 | -20.4 | -21.0 | - | -20.2 | -20.6 | -21.5 | - | -21.1 | -21.2 | -21.9 | - | -22.6 | -22.5 | -22.7 | - | -21.1 | -20.4 | -20.3 | - | -19.1 | -19.7 | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Multiples are an important financial analysis tool for the company Yellow Corporation, allowing investors and analysts to quickly assess the company’s value and investment attractiveness based on the ratio of market indicators to the company’s financial performance. Essentially, multiples express how the market values the company relative to its earnings, revenue, equity, or other key metrics.
Advantages of Using Financial Ratios- Simplified Data Analysis
Financial ratios transform large volumes of accounting data into compact and easily interpretable indicators, significantly simplifying the assessment of the company’s condition. - Comparability Between Companies
Multiples standardize financial metrics, enabling objective comparison of companies of different sizes, industries, and market capitalizations. - Identification of Trends and Issues
Regular analysis of ratios helps track the dynamics of financial health, identify strengths and weaknesses of the business, as well as potential risks. - Decision Support
Financial multiples serve as an important tool for investors, creditors, and company management in making investment, credit, and managerial decisions. - Accelerated Assessment of Investment Attractiveness
Ratios allow quick determination of key performance, liquidity, and financial stability indicators, facilitating prompt evaluation of companies’ attractiveness for investments.
Using multiples enables comparison between companies, even if they differ in size or industry, as they standardize financial data into ratios convenient for analysis. This is especially useful for evaluating companies where direct analysis of financial statements may be complex or require in-depth knowledge.