Export financials
ASML Holding N.V. (ASML)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

ASML Holding N.V. Income Statement 2025-2006 | ASML
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at ASML Holding N.V.
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. Revenue reported by ASML Holding N.V. was 6.8 billion euros at the beginning of the period and 18.6 billion euros at the end. The cumulative result was +173.9%, corresponding to roughly 22.3% per year. This pace points to rapid expansion of the business.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 3 billion euros to 9.8 billion euros, a change of +222.2%. The relationship between sales and direct costs improved over the period. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 44.8% to 52.7%. Improving gross profitability strengthens the quality of revenue growth.
EBITDA was 2 billion euros at the beginning and 7.2 billion euros at the end of the period (+258.4%). Operating profitability strengthened faster than the scale of sales. EBITDA margin was 29.7% at the start and 38.8% at the end. The business generated more EBITDA from each unit of revenue.
Net profit was 1.5 billion euros at the start and 5.9 billion euros at the end. The final year delivered the highest net income in the period.
Market value was 51.8 billion euros at the start and 273 billion euros at the end. Investor expectations increased faster than reported performance.
What the figures show
The financial trajectory looks strong and well balanced. The constructive conclusion rests on revenue expansion, better sales economics and improving net profitability. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement ASML Holding N.V.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
563 B | 286 B | 368 B | 261 B | 273 B | 237 B | 115 B | 75.6 B | 81 B | 51.8 B | 39.5 B | 45.4 B | 36.6 B | 31.9 B | 18.3 B | 15.9 B | 12.3 B | 16.3 B | 17.7 B | - |
Shares |
388 M | 393 M | 394 M | 398 M | 410 M | 418 M | 421 M | 425 M | 430 M | 426 M | 431 M | 437 M | 430 M | 424 M | 426 M | 435 M | 433 M | 432 M | 462 M | - |
Historical Prices |
1.45 K | 728 | 936 | 657 | 667 | 565 | 273 | 178 | 188 | 116 | 85.9 | 101 | 79.9 | 65.2 | 33.1 | 36.5 | 28.4 | 37.8 | 38.4 | 30.4 |
Net Income |
9.61 B | 7.57 B | 7.84 B | 5.62 B | 5.88 B | 3.55 B | 2.59 B | 2.59 B | 2.07 B | 1.47 B | 1.39 B | 1.2 B | 1.02 B | 1.15 B | 1.47 B | 1.02 B | -151 M | 322 M | 671 M | - |
Revenue |
32.7 B | 28.3 B | 27.6 B | 21.2 B | 18.6 B | 14 B | 11.8 B | 10.9 B | 9.05 B | 6.79 B | 6.29 B | 5.86 B | 5.25 B | 4.73 B | 5.65 B | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
15.4 B | 13.8 B | 13.4 B | 10.5 B | 8.8 B | 7.18 B | 6.54 B | 5.91 B | 4.94 B | 3.73 B | 3.39 B | 3.26 B | 3.07 B | 2.73 B | 3.2 B | 2.55 B | 1.14 B | 1.94 B | 2.22 B | - |
Gross Profit |
17.3 B | 14.5 B | 14.1 B | 10.7 B | 9.81 B | 6.8 B | 5.28 B | 5.03 B | 4.02 B | 3.04 B | 2.9 B | 2.6 B | 2.18 B | 2.01 B | 2.45 B | 1.96 B | 458 M | 1.02 B | 1.55 B | - |
Operating Income |
11.3 B | 9.02 B | 9.04 B | 6.5 B | 6.75 B | 4.05 B | 2.79 B | 2.97 B | 2.44 B | 1.76 B | 1.57 B | 1.28 B | 1.05 B | 1.16 B | 1.64 B | 1.25 B | -163 M | 289 M | 815 M | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | 153 M | 60.8 M | 54.6 M | 43.3 M | 36.6 M | 41.8 M | 57.5 M | 38 M | 27.4 M | 23.1 M | 33.6 M | 22.8 M | 33.7 M | 23.3 M | 51.2 M | 52.1 M | 44.7 M | - |
EBITDA |
12.3 B | 9.94 B | 9.78 B | 7.08 B | 7.22 B | 4.54 B | 3.24 B | 3.39 B | 2.86 B | 2.01 B | 1.86 B | 1.54 B | 1.28 B | 1.34 B | 1.81 B | 1.4 B | -21.5 M | 411 M | 941 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | 2.75 B | 10.1 B | 2.06 B | 1.58 B | 1.39 B | 1.33 B | 1.31 B | 1.13 B | 848 M | 808 M | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
1.26 B | 1.17 B | 1.11 B | 946 M | 726 M | 545 M | 520 M | -488 M | -416 M | -375 M | -346 M | -321 M | -312 M | 259 M | 218 M | 181 M | 155 M | 210 M | 226 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in EUR currency
Quarterly Income Statement ASML Holding N.V.
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | 2008-Q4 | 2007-Q4 | 2006-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | 403 M | - | - | - | 417 M | - | - | - | 420 M | - | - | - | 421 M | - | - | - | 427 M | - | - | - | 430 M | - | - | - | 428 M | - | - | - | 433 M | - | - | - | 441 M | - | - | - | 407 M | - | - | - | 414 M | - | - | - | 435 M | 433 M | 432 M | 462 M | - |
Net Income |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.02 B | -151 M | 322 M | 671 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.55 B | 1.14 B | 1.94 B | 2.22 B | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.96 B | 458 M | 1.02 B | 1.55 B | - |
Operating Income |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.25 B | -163 M | 289 M | 815 M | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 23.3 M | 51.2 M | 52.1 M | 44.7 M | - |
EBITDA |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.4 B | -21.5 M | 411 M | 941 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 181 M | 155 M | 210 M | 226 M | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in EUR currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company ASML Holding N.V. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.