
Match Group Income Statement 2025-2007 | MTCH
Brief overview of financial performance at Match Group
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. The revenue attributed to Match Group moved from 2.4 billion dollars to 3.5 billion dollars between the two endpoints. The cumulative result was +45.8%, corresponding to roughly 7.8% per year. Sales increased steadily, although without strong acceleration.
The gross result shifted from 1.8 billion dollars to 2.5 billion dollars, or +44.6%. There was no major divergence between sales and cost of revenue. Comparing the endpoints gives gross margins of 73.4% and 72.8%. The economics of the core business remained steady.
EBITDA was 787 million dollars at the beginning and 940 million dollars at the end of the period (+19.4%). EBITDA lagged revenue, showing weaker operating momentum. EBITDA margin was 32.9% at the start and 26.9% at the end. Operating return per unit of revenue declined.
Net profit was $222 million at the start and $613 million at the end. The final result improved faster than the scale of the business.
The market value of the business moved from 33.8 billion dollars to 7.8 billion dollars, or −76.9%. The market has not yet confirmed the improvement in fundamentals.
Overall conclusion
The five-year picture requires weighing both strengths and weaknesses. Key strengths include a stronger final result, a stable gross margin and sales growth. The main areas of concern are declining capitalization and weaker operating efficiency. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Match Group
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
7.81 B | 8.34 B | 10.1 B | 11.7 B | 36.4 B | 33.8 B | 13 B | 10.7 B | 7.09 B | 3.4 B | 2.66 B | 3.13 B | 3.63 B | 2.18 B | 2.31 B | 699 M | 656 M | - | - |
Shares |
243 M | 260 M | 276 M | 283 M | 275 M | 223 M | 182 M | 180 M | 173 M | 173 M | 179 M | 180 M | 180 M | 186 M | 187 M | 106 M | 139 M | - | - |
Historical Prices |
32.2 | 32 | 36.6 | 41.3 | 132 | 151 | 82.1 | 40.7 | 29.8 | 16.3 | 12.8 | 16.1 | 17.9 | 12.1 | 10.7 | 6.58 | 4.73 | 5.5 | 8.67 |
Net Income |
613 M | 551 M | 651 M | 360 M | 277 M | 222 M | 431 M | 627 M | 305 M | -41.3 M | 119 M | 415 M | 286 M | 159 M | 174 M | 99.4 M | -979 M | -156 M | - |
Revenue |
3.49 B | 3.48 B | 3.36 B | 3.19 B | 2.98 B | 2.39 B | 4.76 B | 4.26 B | 3.31 B | 3.14 B | 3.23 B | 3.11 B | 3.02 B | 2.8 B | 2.06 B | 1.64 B | 1.35 B | 1.41 B | - |
Cost of Revenue |
948 M | 991 M | 954 M | 960 M | 839 M | 636 M | 1.13 B | 911 M | 651 M | 756 M | 778 M | 860 M | 977 M | 992 M | - | 594 M | 430 M | 457 M | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 3.63 B | 3.35 B | 2.66 B | 2.38 B | 2.45 B | 2.23 B | 2.02 B | 1.81 B | 1.3 B | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
873 M | 823 M | 917 M | 515 M | 852 M | 746 M | 645 M | 549 M | 188 M | -32.6 M | 180 M | 379 M | 426 M | 324 M | 198 M | 49.8 M | -1.04 B | -44.3 M | - |
Interest Expense |
7.41 M | 289 K | 160 M | 146 M | 130 M | 131 M | - | 81.5 M | 105 M | 109 M | 73.6 M | 56.3 M | 33.6 M | 6.15 M | 5.43 M | 5.4 M | 5.82 M | 32.4 M | - |
EBITDA |
940 M | 911 M | 979 M | 559 M | 893 M | 787 M | 766 M | 749 M | 305 M | 394 M | 396 M | 498 M | 545 M | 412 M | 277 M | 114 M | -977 M | 23.5 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 3.04 B | 2.79 B | 2.47 B | 2.14 B | 2.26 B | 1.85 B | 1.6 B | 1.48 B | 1.1 B | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
486 M | 439 M | 414 M | 436 M | 415 M | 311 M | 889 M | 774 M | 719 M | 547 M | 526 M | 444 M | 372 M | 396 M | 329 M | 316 M | 282 M | 347 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Match Group
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | 2010-Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
233 M | 233 M | 241 M | 244 M | 251 M | 251 M | 257 M | 264 M | 268 M | 269 M | 275 M | 278 M | 279 M | 280 M | 281 M | 285 M | 284 M | 283 M | 277 M | 271 M | 269 M | 267 M | 261 M | 183 M | 183 M | - | 182 M | 182 M | 83.9 M | - | 83.4 M | 83.6 M | 83 M | - | 80.8 M | 79.1 M | 78.2 M | - | 79.5 M | 79.5 M | 82 M | - | 82.9 M | 82.4 M | 83.5 M | - | 83.6 M | 83.2 M | 82.5 M | - | 83.1 M | 83.6 M | 84.2 M | - | 88.3 M | 86.2 M | 82.8 M | - | 84.6 M | 90 M | 89.1 M | - | - |
Net Income |
171 M | 167 M | 161 M | 125 M | 118 M | - | 136 M | 133 M | 123 M | - | 164 M | 137 M | 121 M | - | 128 M | -32.4 M | 181 M | -169 M | 131 M | 141 M | 174 M | 149 M | 141 M | 107 M | -211 M | 124 M | 129 M | 113 M | 88.7 M | 217 M | 146 M | 218 M | 71.1 M | 23.3 M | 180 M | 66.3 M | 26.2 M | 102 M | 43.2 M | -195 M | 8.28 M | -31.8 M | 65.6 M | 59.3 M | 26.4 M | 68.6 M | 327 M | -18 M | 35.9 M | 78.9 M | 96.9 M | 58.3 M | 53.6 M | 41.9 M | 40.6 M | 43.5 M | 34.8 M | 46.2 M | 65 M | 42.4 M | 18.1 M | 17.5 M | 13.6 M |
Revenue |
853 M | 864 M | 914 M | 864 M | 831 M | - | 895 M | 864 M | 860 M | - | 882 M | 830 M | 787 M | - | 810 M | 795 M | 799 M | 806 M | 802 M | 708 M | 668 M | 651 M | 640 M | 555 M | 545 M | 547 M | 541 M | 498 M | 465 M | 1.1 B | 1.1 B | 1.06 B | 995 M | 951 M | 828 M | 767 M | 761 M | 811 M | 764 M | 745 M | 819 M | 849 M | 839 M | 771 M | 773 M | 831 M | 782 M | 756 M | 740 M | 724 M | 757 M | 799 M | 742 M | 765 M | 714 M | 681 M | 641 M | 597 M | 517 M | 597 M | 460 M | 422 M | 403 M |
Cost of Revenue |
204 M | 211 M | 247 M | 242 M | 237 M | - | 253 M | 245 M | 257 M | - | 256 M | 250 M | 240 M | - | 247 M | 241 M | 236 M | 235 M | 232 M | 193 M | 179 M | 173 M | 170 M | 149 M | 144 M | 295 M | 296 M | 276 M | 260 M | 254 M | 237 M | 218 M | 202 M | 200 M | 166 M | 139 M | 146 M | 212 M | 179 M | 170 M | 194 M | 214 M | 199 M | 178 M | 187 M | 234 M | 218 M | 205 M | 203 M | 222 M | 250 M | 274 M | 257 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | 181 M | 173 M | 149 M | 144 M |
Operating Income |
245 M | 236 M | 221 M | 194 M | 173 M | - | 211 M | 205 M | 185 M | - | 244 M | 215 M | 198 M | - | 211 M | -10.1 M | 208 M | 232 M | 221 M | 210 M | 189 M | 213 M | 200 M | 196 M | 137 M | 181 M | 175 M | 171 M | 118 M | 134 M | 173 M | 168 M | 90 M | 94.4 M | -18.6 M | 75.6 M | 37.1 M | 113 M | 85.6 M | -252 M | 21.4 M | -5.43 M | 87.1 M | 62.8 M | 35.1 M | 110 M | 101 M | 95.7 M | 71.7 M | 113 M | 122 M | 107 M | 84.6 M | 85.3 M | 78 M | 97.5 M | 62.8 M | 55.5 M | 46.7 M | 55.5 M | 37.3 M | 35.9 M | 23.7 M |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 40.4 M | - | 40.4 M | 39.7 M | 39.4 M | - | 36.8 M | 35.6 M | 34.9 M | 131 M | 31.8 M | 32.2 M | 31.8 M | 32 M | 32 M | 34.8 M | 31.9 M | 81.5 M | 39 M | 33.5 M | 31.1 M | - | 27.6 M | 27.4 M | 26.5 M | - | 25 M | 24.7 M | 24.8 M | - | 27.1 M | 27.6 M | 27.9 M | - | 16 M | 15.2 M | 14.1 M | - | 14 M | 14 M | 14.1 M | - | 7.62 M | 7.66 M | 7.66 M | - | 1.39 M | 1.36 M | 1.35 M | - | 1.42 M | 1.36 M | 1.36 M | 1.32 M | 1.32 M |
EBITDA |
261 M | 251 M | 236 M | 212 M | 194 M | - | 236 M | 226 M | 205 M | - | 261 M | 229 M | 209 M | - | 221 M | 1.41 M | 218 M | 232 M | 231 M | 220 M | 200 M | 213 M | 211 M | 205 M | 147 M | 181 M | 184 M | 180 M | 137 M | 134 M | 230 M | 187 M | 109 M | 94.4 M | -1.33 M | 94 M | 56.9 M | 113 M | 104 M | -235 M | 37.2 M | -5.43 M | 103 M | 78.3 M | 50.7 M | 110 M | 115 M | 111 M | 86.5 M | 113 M | 135 M | 124 M | 98.6 M | 85.3 M | 91.2 M | 110 M | 74.9 M | 68.8 M | 64.2 M | 112 M | 50.8 M | 51.3 M | 41.1 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
106 M | 89.1 M | 148 M | 137 M | 112 M | - | 104 M | 114 M | 106 M | - | 107 M | 108 M | 90.6 M | - | 114 M | 111 M | 101 M | - | 104 M | 113 M | 87.7 M | - | 89 M | 68.2 M | 79.3 M | - | 68.7 M | 63.3 M | 214 M | - | 191 M | 188 M | 184 M | - | 236 M | 150 M | 144 M | - | 124 M | 148 M | 132 M | - | 134 M | 129 M | 115 M | - | 107 M | 110 M | 95.1 M | - | 76 M | 104 M | 95.7 M | - | 93.1 M | 89.6 M | 91.8 M | - | 84.6 M | 80.6 M | 76.3 M | 78.3 M | 77.3 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Match Group (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Social internet industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Despegar.com, Corp.
DESP
|
- | - | $ 1.59 B | ||
|
JOYY
YY
|
- | -2.53 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
IAC/InterActiveCorp
IAC
|
- | - | $ 3.38 B | ||
|
B2B-РТС
BTBR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Светофор Групп
SVET
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Grubhub Inc.
GRUB
|
- | - | $ 7.39 B | ||
|
BlueCity Holdings Limited
BLCT
|
- | 1.33 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
HeadHunter Group PLC
HHRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Baidu
BIDU
|
$ 99.47 | 4.07 % | $ 35.4 B | ||
|
VK
VKCO
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Cardlytics
CDLX
|
$ 3.62 | 1.1 % | $ 192 M | ||
|
Sogou Inc.
SOGO
|
- | 0.11 % | $ 3.45 B | ||
|
Yandex N.V.
YNDX
|
$ 2 101.4 | - | $ 510 B | ||
|
AutoWeb
AUTO
|
- | 0.78 % | $ 5.38 M | ||
|
Leaf Group Ltd.
LEAF
|
- | - | $ 306 M | ||
|
Monaker Group, Inc.
MKGI
|
- | 7.08 % | $ 53.2 M | ||
|
Qutoutiao
QTT
|
- | -38.43 % | $ 6.99 M | ||
|
SINA Corporation
SINA
|
- | -0.12 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings
LTRPA
|
- | -20.83 % | $ 19.8 M | ||
|
Phoenix New Media Limited
FENG
|
$ 1.48 | 0.68 % | $ 17.8 M | ||
|
Spark Networks SE
LOV
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 81.6 M | ||
|
EverQuote
EVER
|
$ 24.91 | 0.02 % | $ 900 M | ||
|
Points International Ltd.
PCOM
|
- | 1.3 % | $ 360 M | ||
|
Youdao
DAO
|
$ 14.79 | 5.51 % | $ 1.75 B | - | |
|
Moxian
MOXC
|
- | -1.96 % | $ 34.2 M | ||
|
36Kr Holdings
KRKR
|
$ 3.09 | 2.13 % | $ 3.27 B | ||
|
Fiverr International Ltd.
FVRR
|
$ 9.25 | 0.54 % | $ 336 M | ||
|
Remark Holdings
MARK
|
- | -15.19 % | $ 4.46 M | ||
|
ANGI Homeservices
ANGI
|
$ 4.9 | 0.82 % | $ 224 M | ||
|
iQIYI
IQ
|
$ 0.88 | 0.7 % | $ 849 M | ||
|
Jiayin Group
JFIN
|
$ 1.7 | 2.49 % | $ 355 M | ||
|
Perion Network Ltd.
PERI
|
$ 9.31 | 0.87 % | $ 392 M | ||
|
Lindblad Expeditions Holdings
LIND
|
$ 25.87 | 0.04 % | $ 1.42 B | ||
|
Momo
MOMO
|
$ 5.37 | 5.29 % | $ 1.78 B | ||
|
Twitter
TWTR
|
- | 1.14 % | $ 41.3 B | ||
|
NetEase
NTES
|
$ 119.29 | 1.91 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Pinterest
PINS
|
$ 20.4 | 2.85 % | $ 13.8 B | ||
|
Spotify Technology S.A.
SPOT
|
$ 542.43 | 0.13 % | $ 111 B | ||
|
Alphabet
GOOG
|
$ 335.31 | 1.59 % | $ 4.06 T | ||
|
Autohome
ATHM
|
$ 22.03 | 2.39 % | $ 10.4 B | - | |
|
Royal Caribbean Group
RCL
|
$ 265.19 | 0.13 % | $ 71.9 B | ||
|
Shutterstock
SSTK
|
$ 5.74 | 0.17 % | $ 203 M | ||
|
TuanChe Limited
TC
|
$ 1.97 | 3.68 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
DouYu International Holdings Limited
DOYU
|
$ 4.3 | 1.61 % | $ 130 M | ||
|
Gaia
GAIA
|
$ 1.6 | 3.87 % | $ 39.8 M | ||
|
Cango
CANG
|
$ 2.19 | 2.34 % | $ 620 M | - | |
|
Luokung Technology Corp.
LKCO
|
- | -46.36 % | $ 1.8 M | ||
|
Thryv Holdings
THRY
|
$ 2.08 | 8.33 % | $ 90.7 M | ||
|
Snap
SNAP
|
$ 5.47 | 1.97 % | $ 9.27 B | ||
|
TripAdvisor
TRIP
|
$ 9.32 | 0.38 % | $ 1.16 B |