
Thryv Holdings Income Statement 2025-2010 | THRY
Brief overview of financial performance at Thryv Holdings
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. Revenue at Thryv Holdings moved from $1.1 billion in 2020 to $785 million in 2025. Across the full period, sales moved by −29.2%; the average annual rate was −6.7%. The negative rate indicates weakening core operations.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 670 million dollars to 533 million dollars, a change of −20.5%. The cost base moved more slowly than the top line, which supported margins. At the margin level, the figure shifted from 60.4% to 67.9%. The expansion indicates stronger pricing power or better control of direct costs.
EBITDA was $299 million at the beginning and $96.2 million at the end of the period (−67.8%). The operating result developed less favorably than sales. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from 26.9% to 12.3%. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
Net income changed from 149 million dollars to 307 thousand dollars (−99.8%). Profit pressure may reflect higher operating, financing, or tax costs.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from 426 million dollars to 92 million dollars (−78.4%). The valuation did not keep pace with the reported progress.
Conclusion
The current trajectory does not yet confirm a sustainable recovery. The strongest signals are improving gross profitability. The most visible risks are a declining EBITDA margin, lower net income and a softer top-line trend. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement Thryv Holdings
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
92 M | 659 M | 669 M | 843 M | 1.38 B | 426 M | 436 M | 593 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
43.6 M | 37.1 M | 34.7 M | 34.3 M | 33.6 M | 31.5 M | 40.8 M | 57.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
2.11 | 17.8 | 19.3 | 24.6 | 41.1 | 13.5 | 10.7 | 10.3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
307 K | -74.2 M | -259 M | 54.3 M | 102 M | 149 M | 35.5 M | 51.1 M | -171 M | - | - | -371 M | -819 M | 41 M | -519 M | - |
Revenue |
785 M | 824 M | 917 M | 1.2 B | 1.11 B | 1.11 B | 1.42 B | 1.79 B | 1.32 B | - | - | 1.82 B | 1.44 B | 1.28 B | 1.48 B | - |
Cost of Revenue |
252 M | 287 M | 339 M | 422 M | 408 M | 440 M | 581 M | 647 M | - | - | - | 576 M | 479 M | 358 M | 363 M | - |
Gross Profit |
533 M | 537 M | 578 M | 780 M | 705 M | 670 M | 945 M | 1.15 B | 765 M | - | - | 1.24 B | 965 M | 920 M | 1.12 B | - |
Operating Income |
56.7 M | -33.3 M | -200 M | 99.3 M | 190 M | 152 M | 206 M | 162 M | - | - | - | -4 M | -850 M | 103 M | -430 M | - |
Interest Expense |
3.91 M | -10.7 M | 61.7 M | 60.4 M | 66.4 M | 68.5 M | 93 M | 82.7 M | - | - | - | -356 M | -316 M | -196 M | -227 M | - |
EBITDA |
96.2 M | 19.5 M | -137 M | 188 M | 295 M | 299 M | 412 M | 429 M | 170 M | - | - | 639 M | 373 M | 522 M | 623 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 739 M | 990 M | 896 M | - | - | 1.24 B | 1.36 B | 817 M | 747 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
211 M | 217 M | 209 M | 216 M | 154 M | 178 M | 180 M | 244 M | 224 M | - | - | 164 M | 209 M | 118 M | 162 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Thryv Holdings
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
44.4 M | 44.2 M | 43.7 M | 43.7 M | 43.4 M | 43 M | 36.3 M | 36 M | 35.2 M | 35.3 M | 34.8 M | 34.6 M | 34.6 M | 34.6 M | 34.3 M | 34.3 M | 34.2 M | 34.1 M | 34 M | 33.6 M | 33.1 M | 32.9 M | 30.9 M | 31.4 M | 32.6 M | 33.5 M | 33.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 17.4 M | 17.4 M | 17.4 M | 17.6 M | 17.3 M | 17.3 M | 17.3 M | 17.6 M | 17.2 M | 14.7 M | 10.2 M | 10.2 M | 10.2 M | 10.1 M | 100 | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-16.7 M | 4.54 M | 5.65 M | 13.9 M | -9.62 M | - | -96.1 M | 5.55 M | 8.42 M | - | -27 M | 16 M | 9.31 M | - | 13.3 M | 58 M | 33.5 M | - | 35.6 M | 24.4 M | 36.5 M | - | -145 K | 11.5 M | 28.1 M | - | -272 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -67 M | -42 M | -59 M | -145 M | -59 M | -85 M | -82 M | -556 M | -135 M | -69 M | -59 M | -37 M | -19 M | 45 M | 52 M | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
151 M | 168 M | 202 M | 210 M | 181 M | - | 180 M | 224 M | 234 M | - | 184 M | 251 M | 246 M | - | 281 M | 334 M | 308 M | - | 297 M | 291 M | 281 M | 1.78 B | 240 M | 304 M | 319 M | - | 319 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 364 M | 387 M | 406 M | 433 M | 452 M | 474 M | 456 M | 429 M | 392 M | 335 M | 288 M | 299 M | 320 M | 335 M | 338 M | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
56.2 M | 58.4 M | 65.1 M | 63.8 M | 62.1 M | - | 67.9 M | 75.5 M | 80 M | - | 80.2 M | 91.3 M | 90.7 M | - | 105 M | 106 M | 111 M | - | 104 M | 113 M | 98.2 M | - | 105 M | 111 M | 118 M | - | 110 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 123 M | 124 M | 141 M | - | 144 M | 146 M | 150 M | - | 130 M | 124 M | 84 M | - | 89 M | 93 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
94.6 M | 109 M | 136 M | 147 M | 119 M | - | 112 M | 149 M | 154 M | - | 104 M | 160 M | 155 M | - | 176 M | 228 M | 198 M | - | 193 M | 178 M | 182 M | - | 135 M | 193 M | 201 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-1.14 M | 4.06 M | 20 M | 29.5 M | -3.03 M | - | -88.6 M | 31.3 M | 31.1 M | - | -19.4 M | 30.7 M | 30.8 M | - | 31.1 M | 83.3 M | 51.7 M | - | 65.8 M | 54.3 M | 64.6 M | - | 21.4 M | 51.6 M | 61.6 M | - | 40.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4 M | 42 M | 26 M | -41 M | 25 M | 5 M | 7 M | -576 M | -147 M | -146 M | 19 M | 16 M | 22 M | 26 M | 39 M | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-446 K | 1.43 M | 682 K | 2.56 M | 392 K | - | 218 K | -5.42 M | -2.37 M | - | -876 K | 16.3 M | 16.5 M | - | 14.6 M | 14.7 M | 14.9 M | - | 16.5 M | 19.2 M | 15.7 M | - | 15.6 M | 18 M | 19.9 M | - | 23.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -88 M | -87 M | -85 M | - | -89 M | -90 M | -90 M | - | -99 M | -79 M | -43 M | - | -47 M | -48 M | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
9.75 M | 13.2 M | 29.7 M | 39.7 M | 8.48 M | - | -76 M | 45.4 M | 45.7 M | - | -3.54 M | 46.4 M | 46.2 M | - | 54.5 M | 104 M | 73.7 M | - | 96.8 M | 84.2 M | 84.3 M | - | 56.8 M | 89.2 M | 99.5 M | - | 91.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 105 M | 145 M | 132 M | -41 M | 186 M | 166 M | 168 M | -576 M | 95 M | 47 M | 108 M | 16 M | 126 M | 131 M | 39 M | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
41.2 M | 45.8 M | 48 M | 52.4 M | 52.3 M | - | 51 M | 51.8 M | 52.4 M | - | 48.3 M | 53.7 M | 47.7 M | - | 54.7 M | 52.6 M | 52.2 M | - | 33 M | 33.1 M | 41.3 M | - | 39 M | 44.2 M | 49.6 M | - | 34.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 52 M | 36 M | 37 M | - | 16 M | 50 M | 23 M | - | 54 M | 69 M | 31 M | - | 31 M | 32 M | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Thryv Holdings (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Social internet industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Despegar.com, Corp.
DESP
|
- | - | $ 1.59 B | ||
|
JOYY
YY
|
- | -2.53 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
IAC/InterActiveCorp
IAC
|
- | - | $ 3.38 B | ||
|
B2B-РТС
BTBR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Светофор Групп
SVET
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Grubhub Inc.
GRUB
|
- | - | $ 7.39 B | ||
|
Carnival Corporation & plc
CCL
|
$ 24.76 | 0.18 % | $ 32.5 B | ||
|
BlueCity Holdings Limited
BLCT
|
- | 1.33 % | $ 56.9 M | ||
|
HeadHunter Group PLC
HHRU
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Baidu
BIDU
|
$ 97.12 | 0.19 % | $ 34.6 B | ||
|
VK
VKCO
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Cardlytics
CDLX
|
$ 4.02 | 0.25 % | $ 214 M | ||
|
DoorDash
DASH
|
$ 236.74 | 2.09 % | $ 101 B | ||
|
Sogou Inc.
SOGO
|
- | 0.11 % | $ 3.45 B | ||
|
Yandex N.V.
YNDX
|
$ 2 101.4 | - | $ 510 B | ||
|
AutoWeb
AUTO
|
- | 0.78 % | $ 5.38 M | ||
|
Leaf Group Ltd.
LEAF
|
- | - | $ 306 M | ||
|
Monaker Group, Inc.
MKGI
|
- | 7.08 % | $ 53.2 M | ||
|
Qutoutiao
QTT
|
- | -38.43 % | $ 6.99 M | ||
|
SINA Corporation
SINA
|
- | -0.12 % | $ 2.58 B | ||
|
iQIYI
IQ
|
$ 0.92 | 0.05 % | $ 892 M | ||
|
MediaAlpha
MAX
|
$ 12.85 | 2.23 % | $ 723 M | ||
|
Momo
MOMO
|
$ 5.72 | 0.18 % | $ 1.9 B | ||
|
Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings
LTRPA
|
- | -20.83 % | $ 19.8 M | ||
|
Phoenix New Media Limited
FENG
|
$ 1.5 | 1.22 % | $ 18 M | ||
|
Spark Networks SE
LOV
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 81.6 M | ||
|
EverQuote
EVER
|
$ 25.66 | 3.38 % | $ 927 M | ||
|
Points International Ltd.
PCOM
|
- | 1.3 % | $ 360 M | ||
|
Youdao
DAO
|
$ 16.65 | 1.28 % | $ 1.97 B | - | |
|
Moxian
MOXC
|
- | -1.96 % | $ 34.2 M | ||
|
NetEase
NTES
|
$ 122.76 | 0.06 % | $ 391 B | ||
|
Fiverr International Ltd.
FVRR
|
$ 9.47 | 0.85 % | $ 344 M | ||
|
Pinterest
PINS
|
$ 23.19 | 1.4 % | $ 15.6 B | ||
|
Remark Holdings
MARK
|
- | -15.19 % | $ 4.46 M | ||
|
ANGI Homeservices
ANGI
|
$ 5.04 | 7.92 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
36Kr Holdings
KRKR
|
$ 3.09 | 1.48 % | $ 3.27 B | ||
|
Lindblad Expeditions Holdings
LIND
|
$ 29.59 | 0.37 % | $ 1.63 B | ||
|
Twitter
TWTR
|
- | 1.14 % | $ 41.3 B | ||
|
Alphabet
GOOG
|
$ 342.88 | 1.53 % | $ 4.15 T | ||
|
Autohome
ATHM
|
$ 22.83 | 1.24 % | $ 10.7 B | - | |
|
Royal Caribbean Group
RCL
|
$ 279.41 | 0.27 % | $ 75.7 B | ||
|
DouYu International Holdings Limited
DOYU
|
$ 4.28 | 0.47 % | $ 129 M | ||
|
Gaia
GAIA
|
$ 1.55 | 1.26 % | $ 38.5 M | ||
|
Cango
CANG
|
$ 2.23 | 8.82 % | $ 632 M | - | |
|
Luokung Technology Corp.
LKCO
|
- | -46.36 % | $ 1.8 M | ||
|
Snap
SNAP
|
$ 5.43 | 1.78 % | $ 9.2 B | ||
|
Sohu.com Limited
SOHU
|
$ 14.11 | 0.25 % | $ 398 M | ||
|
Spotify Technology S.A.
SPOT
|
$ 547.51 | 3.84 % | $ 112 B | ||
|
Trip.com Group Limited
TCOM
|
$ 45.35 | 1.66 % | $ 29.8 B | ||
|
Zillow Group
Z
|
$ 35.66 | 0.65 % | $ 8.63 B |