Export financials
Marin Software Incorporated (MRIN)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Marin Software Incorporated Cash Flow 2023-2010 | MRIN
Brief overview of Marin Software Incorporated's cash movements
Cash flow changes are traced through the five latest available reports from 2019 to 2023.
At the end of the period, operations consumed -$14.6 million rather than generating cash. This profile calls for caution.
Only 0 of five annual observations were positive, indicating weak repeatability.
Operating cash flow margin dropped from -2.5% to -82.2%. Sales produced less cash per unit.
Overall assessment
Marin Software Incorporated's cash flows remain vulnerable. Negative or unstable generation materially reduces financial flexibility.
Annual Cash Flow Marin Software Incorporated
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-14.6 M | -18.1 M | -7.94 M | -5.68 M | -1.24 M | -13 M | -4.87 M | 6.08 M | - | - | -23.4 M | -19.1 M | -16.5 M | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
1.72 M | 2.26 M | 3.21 M | 4.91 M | 5.84 M | 6.43 M | 8.43 M | 9.02 M | 9.54 M | 7.57 M | 5.88 M | 3.17 M | 1.8 M | - |
Accounts Payables |
664 K | 1.01 M | 975 K | 928 K | 1.68 M | 2.7 M | 2.83 M | 2.43 M | 1.71 M | 3.74 M | 1.02 M | 1.27 M | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
3.86 M | 1.79 M | 4.63 M | 5.06 M | 8.94 M | 12.9 M | 12.2 M | 18.8 M | 21.7 M | 18.7 M | 14.9 M | 13.1 M | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Cash Flow Marin Software Incorporated
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating Cash Flow |
-5.65 M | -3.3 M | -1.73 M | - | -12.6 M | -7.74 M | -3.69 M | - | -13.3 M | -8.29 M | -4.58 M | - | -5.26 M | -2.78 M | -2.24 M | - | -4.49 M | -2.13 M | -1.76 M | - | 348 K | -413 K | -1.72 M | - | -10.8 M | -9.4 M | -4.92 M | - | -4.26 M | -1.25 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -14.2 M | -7.31 M | - | -18.1 M | -10.6 M | -6.19 M | - | -13.8 M | -8.28 M | -3.01 M | - | - | - | - |
Depreciation & Amortization |
436 K | 429 K | 430 K | - | 1.3 M | 859 K | 430 K | - | 1.83 M | 1.35 M | 721 K | - | 2.48 M | 1.68 M | 864 K | - | 3.99 M | 2.98 M | 1.76 M | - | 4.24 M | 2.69 M | 1.25 M | - | 5.06 M | 3.5 M | 1.76 M | - | 6.42 M | 4.25 M | 2.12 M | - | 6.79 M | 4.61 M | 2.35 M | - | 7.02 M | 4.47 M | 2.17 M | - | 5.54 M | 3.63 M | 1.8 M | - | 4.21 M | 2.61 M | 1.24 M | - | 2.15 M | 1.31 M | 584 K | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Payables |
579 K | 585 K | 609 K | 664 K | 1.04 M | 891 K | 1.21 M | 1.01 M | 710 K | 718 K | 737 K | 975 K | 791 K | 600 K | 484 K | 928 K | 1.19 M | 1.15 M | 1.29 M | 1.68 M | 1.91 M | 1.91 M | 2.3 M | 2.7 M | 2.04 M | 1.92 M | 2.76 M | 2.83 M | 2.47 M | 2 M | 2.39 M | 2.43 M | 1.94 M | 2.97 M | 1.38 M | 1.71 M | 2.94 M | 2.07 M | 5.29 M | 3.74 M | 1.8 M | 2.18 M | 1.23 M | 1.02 M | 1.15 M | 1.57 M | 2.47 M | 1.27 M | 1.27 M | 1.27 M | 1.27 M | - | - | - | - |
Accounts Receivables |
3.66 M | 3.55 M | 3.42 M | 3.86 M | 4.03 M | 3.99 M | 4.05 M | 4.52 M | 4.24 M | 3.99 M | 4.32 M | 4.63 M | 4.61 M | 4.38 M | 4.48 M | 5.06 M | 5.43 M | 6 M | 7.08 M | 8.94 M | 9.26 M | 9.98 M | 10.5 M | 12.9 M | 8.67 M | 9.77 M | 11 M | 12.2 M | 12.7 M | 13 M | 15.9 M | 18.8 M | 20.6 M | 23 M | 23.9 M | 21.7 M | 22.7 M | 20.3 M | 19.9 M | 18.7 M | 20.1 M | 16.9 M | 14.8 M | 14.9 M | 13.9 M | 12.4 M | 12.1 M | 13.1 M | 13.1 M | 13.1 M | 13.1 M | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Cash Flow Statement is one of the three key financial reports of the company Marin Software Incorporated, reflecting the actual cash inflows and outflows over a certain period. Unlike the income statement, which shows revenues and expenses on an accrual basis, the cash flow statement focuses on real cash flows — how much cash actually came into the company and how much was spent.
Main Sections of the Cash Flow Statement- Operating Activities
This section reflects cash flows related to the company’s core operations: receipts from sales of goods and services, payments to suppliers, employee salaries, taxes, and other operating expenses. Positive cash flow from operating activities indicates the viability of the business and its ability to generate cash. - Investing Activities
Shows cash movements related to the purchase and sale of long-term assets such as real estate, equipment, and investments in other companies. Negative cash flow here often indicates investments in growth, which can be a positive sign. - Financing Activities
Reflects the inflow and outflow of cash related to raising and repaying capital: issuing shares, loans, dividend payments, and loan repayments. This section shows how the company finances its activities and distributes profits.
The cash flow statement is important for investors because it allows them to assess the company’s real liquidity, showing whether it has enough cash to cover current obligations and investments — this is critical for financial stability. Additionally, it helps analyze the quality of earnings, since profits reported in the income statement can be "paper" profits and may not reflect actual cash inflows; the cash flow statement reveals this difference. The presence of free cash is also crucial for evaluating the company’s ability to finance growth and pay dividends, which is important for investors. Attention should also be paid to prolonged negative cash flows from operating activities, as this may serve as a warning sign of potential problems with the core business.
Cash flow statements of other stocks in the Software sector
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SecureWorks Corp.
SCWX
|
- | - | $ 732 M | ||
|
Smartsheet
SMAR
|
- | - | $ 7.6 B | ||
|
Synchronoss Technologies
SNCR
|
- | - | $ 88.4 M | ||
|
Alteryx
AYX
|
- | - | $ 3.42 B | ||
|
Park City Group
PCYG
|
- | 0.62 % | $ 180 M | ||
|
Аренадата
DATA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Simulations Plus
SLP
|
$ 18.5 | 0.05 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
- | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
New Relic
NEWR
|
- | - | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Ceridian HCM Holding
CDAY
|
- | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Zuora
ZUO
|
- | - | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Sphere 3D Corp.
ANY
|
$ 2.89 | 3.96 % | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
Jamf Holding Corp.
JAMF
|
- | - | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B |