Export financials
Nuance Communications (NUAN)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Nuance Communications Income Statement 2021-2007 | NUAN
Brief overview of profit and loss at Nuance Communications
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue reported by Nuance Communications was 2 billion dollars at the beginning of the period and 333 million dollars at the end. The total change was −83.2%, with a CAGR of approximately −30%. The decline points to a contraction in the scale of the business.
Gross profit changed from 280 million dollars to 192 million dollars (−31.4%). Costs absorbed a larger share of revenue over the period. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 14.2% to 57.8%. A wider margin shows that the economics of the core business improved.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from $370 million to $116 million, a change of −68.5%. EBITDA grew faster than revenue, indicating positive operating leverage. EBITDA margin was 18.7% at the start and 35% at the end. Higher profitability strengthens the quality of operating growth.
Net income moved from $53.2 million at the start to −$26.7 million at the end. The move from profit to loss indicates a material deterioration in final efficiency.
Market value was $4.3 billion at the start and $17.5 billion at the end. Market optimism is not supported by the direction of the results.
Overall conclusion
The five-year picture requires weighing both strengths and weaknesses. The financial profile benefits from an improving EBITDA margin and a stronger gross margin. The main areas of concern are a softer top-line trend and declining net profitability. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Nuance Communications
| 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
17.5 B | 12.7 B | 6.14 B | 4.23 B | 4 B | 4.29 B | 4.88 B | 3.98 B | 4.16 B | 4.98 B | 6.82 B | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
315 M | 284 M | 284 M | 291 M | 288 M | 291 M | 289 M | 322 M | 315 M | 313 M | 304 M | 299 M | 279 M | 210 M | - |
Historical Prices |
55.5 | 44.6 | 21.6 | 14.5 | 13.9 | 14.7 | 16.9 | 12.4 | 13.2 | 15.9 | 22.4 | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-26.7 M | 21.4 M | 214 M | -160 M | 13.9 M | 53.2 M | -23.9 M | -50.5 M | -55.4 M | -22.1 M | 9.34 M | -9 K | -4.28 M | -37 M | - |
Revenue |
333 M | 346 M | 362 M | 1.57 B | 420 M | 1.98 B | 1.98 B | 1.99 B | 1.96 B | 1.74 B | 1.39 B | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
529 M | 521 M | 530 M | 743 M | 804 M | 830 M | 829 M | 843 M | 767 M | 605 M | 500 M | 409 M | 360 M | 316 M | - |
Gross Profit |
192 M | 214 M | 212 M | 824 M | 236 M | 280 M | 275 M | 264 M | 262 M | 280 M | 226 M | 187 M | 169 M | 553 M | - |
Operating Income |
82.7 M | 58.6 M | 42.5 M | -184 M | 16.5 M | 139 M | 54.9 M | -21.4 M | 48.5 M | 126 M | 52.6 M | 32.9 M | 57.6 M | 32.6 M | - |
Interest Expense |
77.7 M | 94 M | 120 M | 137 M | 157 M | 133 M | 119 M | 133 M | 138 M | 85.3 M | 36.7 M | 41 M | 47.3 M | 62.1 M | - |
EBITDA |
116 M | 89.2 M | 78.5 M | 26 M | 251 M | 370 M | 286 M | 200 M | 257 M | 313 M | 223 M | 190 M | 192 M | 49 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
751 M | 704 M | 699 M | 1.01 B | 908 M | 981 M | 1.05 B | 1.1 B | 1.04 B | 920 M | 766 M | 677 M | 533 M | 520 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
127 M | 156 M | 173 M | 214 M | 163 M | 168 M | 187 M | 191 M | 180 M | 163 M | 148 M | 122 M | 100 M | 98.4 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Nuance Communications
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
- | - | - | 317 M | 317 M | 294 M | 285 M | 284 M | 284 M | 281 M | 283 M | 284 M | 284 M | 286 M | 286 M | 288 M | 288 M | 293 M | 294 M | 291 M | 288 M | 288 M | 291 M | 289 M | 291 M | 279 M | 298 M | 308 M | 289 M | 313 M | 323 M | 322 M | 322 M | 318 M | 317 M | 315 M | 315 M | 315 M | 315 M | 313 M | 313 M | 307 M | 305 M | 304 M | 304 M | 303 M | 301 M | 299 M | 292 M |
Net Income |
- | - | - | -57.6 M | -57.6 M | -26.3 M | -3.63 M | 14.9 M | 14.9 M | 16.7 M | -13.5 M | 48.7 M | 48.7 M | 9.26 M | 77.3 M | 19.1 M | 19.1 M | -14 M | -164 M | 53.2 M | 13.9 M | -27.8 M | -33.8 M | -23.9 M | 53.2 M | -11.8 M | -7.05 M | -12.1 M | -23.9 M | -39.4 M | -14.1 M | -50.5 M | -50.5 M | -54.2 M | -39.2 M | -55.4 M | -55.4 M | -35 M | -25.8 M | -22.1 M | -22.1 M | 79.3 M | 890 K | 9.34 M | 9.34 M | 41.6 M | 1.74 M | -9 K | -1.53 M |
Revenue |
- | - | - | 321 M | 321 M | 337 M | 347 M | 346 M | 346 M | 338 M | 369 M | 418 M | 362 M | 449 M | 410 M | 494 M | 420 M | 506 M | 518 M | 509 M | 502 M | 496 M | 511 M | 496 M | 502 M | 485 M | 487 M | 495 M | 488 M | 489 M | 488 M | 489 M | 474 M | 487 M | 490 M | 490 M | 470 M | 491 M | 470 M | 470 M | 462 M | 469 M | 432 M | 462 M | 361 M | 367 M | 329 M | 361 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | 140 M | 140 M | 130 M | 127 M | 132 M | 132 M | 144 M | 157 M | 184 M | 150 M | 191 M | 182 M | 213 M | 184 M | 213 M | 229 M | 221 M | 208 M | 216 M | 213 M | 212 M | 212 M | 208 M | 206 M | 206 M | 206 M | 205 M | 203 M | 210 M | 210 M | 216 M | 210 M | 208 M | 208 M | 194 M | 191 M | 183 M | 183 M | 158 M | 141 M | 135 M | 135 M | 121 M | 125 M | 117 M | 102 M |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | 182 M | 182 M | 207 M | 220 M | 214 M | 214 M | 194 M | 212 M | 234 M | 212 M | 259 M | 228 M | 280 M | 236 M | 289 M | 285 M | 280 M | 236 M | 270 M | 286 M | 275 M | 280 M | 270 M | 273 M | 280 M | 275 M | 273 M | 272 M | 264 M | 264 M | 259 M | 265 M | 262 M | 262 M | 276 M | 260 M | 280 M | 280 M | 274 M | 250 M | 226 M | 226 M | 208 M | 194 M | 187 M | 171 M |
Operating Income |
- | - | - | -22.6 M | -22.6 M | 4.83 M | 39.9 M | 31.5 M | 31.5 M | 22.4 M | 25.1 M | 52.1 M | 36 M | 38.5 M | 5.31 M | 49.6 M | 46.8 M | 28.6 M | -129 M | 8.81 M | 2.6 M | 14.3 M | 31.5 M | 24 M | 24 M | 28.7 M | 32.9 M | 31.5 M | 31.5 M | 14.3 M | 26.5 M | -14.6 M | -14.6 M | -16.3 M | 654 K | -15.8 M | -15.8 M | 26.1 M | 12.4 M | 6.23 M | 6.23 M | 37.5 M | 30.7 M | 11.3 M | 11.3 M | 26 M | 9.88 M | 8.27 M | 4.56 M |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | 12.7 M | 12.7 M | 18.6 M | 23.1 M | 23 M | 23 M | 23.7 M | 23.6 M | 23.8 M | 23.8 M | 28.4 M | 31.2 M | 32.3 M | 32.3 M | 33.8 M | 33.9 M | 36.1 M | 36.1 M | 40.4 M | 37.9 M | 38 M | 38 M | 33.2 M | 32.3 M | 29.9 M | 29.9 M | 29.5 M | 30 M | 29.9 M | 29.9 M | 31.9 M | 34 M | 34 M | 34 M | 34.1 M | 33.9 M | 34.1 M | 34.1 M | 20.4 M | 20 M | 17.7 M | 17.7 M | 8.75 M | 8.84 M | 9.23 M | 9.97 M |
EBITDA |
- | - | - | -15.9 M | -15.9 M | 15.5 M | 50.6 M | 42.1 M | 42.1 M | 34.3 M | 36.9 M | 64.7 M | 45.2 M | 160 M | 88.6 M | 92.1 M | 60.6 M | 190 M | -22.3 M | 63.1 M | 50.4 M | 189 M | 148 M | 82 M | 82 M | 202 M | 149 M | 89.8 M | 89.8 M | 186 M | 140 M | 42.6 M | 42.6 M | 149 M | 110 M | 39.3 M | 39.3 M | 181 M | 115 M | 56.7 M | 56.7 M | 177 M | 121 M | 57.2 M | 57.2 M | 152 M | 94.6 M | 50.8 M | 20.4 M |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | 204 M | 204 M | 202 M | 180 M | 182 M | 182 M | 172 M | 187 M | 182 M | 176 M | 220 M | 223 M | 231 M | 189 M | 261 M | 415 M | 272 M | 236 M | 256 M | 255 M | 251 M | 251 M | 241 M | 240 M | 249 M | 249 M | 259 M | 245 M | 278 M | 278 M | 276 M | 265 M | 278 M | 278 M | 250 M | 247 M | 273 M | 273 M | 236 M | 219 M | 214 M | 214 M | 182 M | 184 M | 179 M | 167 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | 35.5 M | 35.5 M | 36.4 M | 35.8 M | 41.1 M | 41.1 M | 37.7 M | 38.4 M | 38.3 M | 38.3 M | 46.4 M | 40.4 M | 44 M | 43.5 M | 50.7 M | 74.3 M | 52.9 M | 51.8 M | 42.3 M | 41.5 M | 39.8 M | 39.8 M | 40.3 M | 45.9 M | 39.7 M | 40.5 M | 41 M | 45.7 M | 50.6 M | 50.6 M | 43.7 M | 43.7 M | 44.5 M | 44.5 M | 50.8 M | 30 M | 44.8 M | 44.8 M | 43 M | 41.1 M | 31.3 M | 31.3 M | 35.9 M | 37.2 M | 31.2 M | 29.9 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Nuance Communications (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Аренадата
DATA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Simulations Plus
SLP
|
$ 18.5 | 0.05 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
- | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
New Relic
NEWR
|
- | - | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Ceridian HCM Holding
CDAY
|
- | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Zuora
ZUO
|
- | - | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Sphere 3D Corp.
ANY
|
$ 2.89 | 3.96 % | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
Jamf Holding Corp.
JAMF
|
- | - | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B |