
AtriCure Income Statement 2025-2008 | ATRC
Brief overview of financial performance at AtriCure
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. AtriCure reported revenue of 207 million dollars in 2020 and 535 million dollars by 2025. Across the full period, sales moved by +158.8%; the average annual rate was 20.9%. The company expanded its revenue base at a high speed.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 149 million dollars to 401 million dollars, a change of +168.4%. Cost of revenue developed more favorably than sales, supporting gross profitability. Gross profit as a share of revenue changed from 72.3% to 75%. The business retained more gross profit from each unit of revenue.
EBITDA changed from −36.4 million dollars to 2.6 million dollars (+107.3%). EBITDA lagged revenue, showing weaker operating momentum. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from −17.6% to 0.5%. The business generated more EBITDA from each unit of revenue.
The net financial result changed from −$48.2 million to −$11.4 million. The loss narrowed, although sustainable profitability has not yet returned.
Over the period, capitalization shifted from 2.5 billion dollars to 1.6 billion dollars (−36.5%). Financial performance is stronger than the share-price trend.
Summary assessment
Positive developments coexist with areas of weakness. Key strengths include a stronger final result, an improving EBITDA margin and a larger revenue base. The most visible risks are declining capitalization and limited operating profitability. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement AtriCure
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
1.56 B | 1.91 B | 1.52 B | 1.94 B | 2.96 B | 2.45 B | 1.52 B | 1.01 B | 547 M | 506 M | 490 M | 523 M | 426 M | 133 M | 182 M | 75.5 M | - | - |
Shares |
47.8 M | 47 M | 46.3 M | 45.7 M | 45.1 M | 42.1 M | 37.6 M | 34.1 M | 32.4 M | 31.6 M | 28.1 M | 26.4 M | 20.4 M | 16.2 M | 15.7 M | 15.1 M | - | - |
Historical Prices |
32.6 | 40.6 | 32.9 | 42.3 | 65.6 | 58.2 | 38.9 | 30.9 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 17.5 | 19.8 | 20.5 | 8.06 | 11.5 | 5 | 2.5 | 9.72 |
Net Income |
-11.4 M | -44.7 M | -30.4 M | -46.5 M | 50.2 M | -48.2 M | -35.2 M | -21.1 M | -26.9 M | -33.3 M | -27.2 M | -16.2 M | -11.5 M | -7.53 M | -5.46 M | -3.79 M | -16.5 M | - |
Revenue |
535 M | 465 M | 399 M | 330 M | 274 M | 207 M | 231 M | 202 M | 175 M | 155 M | 130 M | 107 M | 81.9 M | 70.2 M | 64.4 M | 59 M | 54.5 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
134 M | 118 M | 98.9 M | 84.4 M | 68.5 M | 57.2 M | 60.5 M | 54.5 M | 48.6 M | 44 M | 36.9 M | 31.7 M | 22.3 M | 20.2 M | 17.4 M | 13.6 M | 12.8 M | - |
Gross Profit |
401 M | 348 M | 300 M | 246 M | 206 M | 149 M | 170 M | 147 M | 126 M | 111 M | 92.9 M | 75.8 M | 59.6 M | 50 M | 47 M | 45.4 M | 41.8 M | - |
Operating Income |
-9.45 M | -40 M | -26.7 M | -42.7 M | 55.2 M | -44.2 M | -33.1 M | -17.1 M | -25 M | -31.1 M | -26.7 M | -16.4 M | -10.9 M | -7.2 M | -4.73 M | -3.19 M | -15.5 M | - |
Interest Expense |
683 K | -326 K | 6.92 M | 4.99 M | 4.92 M | 4.88 M | 4.11 M | 4.61 M | 2.26 M | 1.8 M | 292 K | 305 K | 566 K | 802 K | 814 K | 862 K | 812 K | - |
EBITDA |
2.64 M | -28.8 M | -17.2 M | -34.6 M | 62.7 M | -36.4 M | -23.8 M | -8.37 M | -15.9 M | -21.8 M | -20.4 M | -11.6 M | -8.87 M | -5.3 M | -2.81 M | -1.03 M | -13.4 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
410 M | 388 M | 327 M | 289 M | 151 M | 194 M | 203 M | 164 M | 151 M | 142 M | 120 M | 92.1 M | 70.5 M | 57.2 M | 51.7 M | 48.6 M | 57.3 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
311 M | 291 M | 253 M | 231 M | 205 M | 151 M | 162 M | 130 M | 117 M | 106 M | 93.9 M | 73.5 M | 57 M | 45.1 M | 39.9 M | 37 M | 35.1 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement AtriCure
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
48.7 M | 48.3 M | 47.9 M | 47.7 M | 47.4 M | 48.9 M | 47.1 M | 46.9 M | 46.7 M | 47.5 M | 46.4 M | 46.3 M | 46.1 M | 46.6 M | 45.8 M | 45.7 M | 45.5 M | 46 M | 45.3 M | 45 M | 44.6 M | 45.3 M | 44 M | 41.6 M | 38.7 M | 39.7 M | 37.8 M | 37.3 M | 37 M | 38.6 M | 33.6 M | 33.3 M | 32.9 M | 34.6 M | 32.6 M | 32.3 M | 32 M | 33.3 M | 31.7 M | 31.6 M | 31.4 M | 32.3 M | 27.5 M | 27.3 M | 27.1 M | 27.6 M | 26.9 M | 26.8 M | 24.8 M | 23.2 M | 20.7 M | 20.7 M | 19.5 M | 16.9 M | 16.3 M | 16.1 M | 16 M | 16.4 M | 15.8 M | 15.6 M | 16.4 M |
Net Income |
8.96 M | 108 K | -267 K | -6.19 M | -6.75 M | - | -7.85 M | -8.01 M | -13.3 M | - | -9.06 M | -5.12 M | -6.48 M | - | -12.3 M | -14.8 M | -15.2 M | - | 97.1 M | -16.3 M | -16.9 M | -18.6 M | -4.95 M | -8.24 M | -16.4 M | -16.1 M | -9.36 M | -4.1 M | -5.64 M | -3.43 M | -7.24 M | -338 K | -10.1 M | -2.58 M | -7.25 M | -6.88 M | -10.2 M | -8.62 M | -6.78 M | -8.21 M | -9.72 M | -10.9 M | -6.14 M | -4.89 M | -5.27 M | -5.34 M | -466 K | -2.69 M | -7.71 M | -4.98 M | -2.75 M | -1.79 M | -1.94 M | -2.02 M | -2.57 M | -1.33 M | -1.62 M | -2.08 M | -1.16 M | -946 K | -1.27 M |
Revenue |
154 M | 141 M | 134 M | 136 M | 124 M | - | 116 M | 116 M | 109 M | - | 98.3 M | 101 M | 93.5 M | - | 83.2 M | 84.5 M | 74.6 M | 73.2 M | 70.5 M | 71.4 M | 59.3 M | 57.7 M | 54.8 M | 40.8 M | 53.2 M | 61.3 M | 56.6 M | 58.9 M | 54 M | 52.9 M | 49.9 M | 51.8 M | 47 M | 46.1 M | 42.2 M | 45.2 M | 41.3 M | 41.2 M | 38.3 M | 39.7 M | 35.9 M | 35.9 M | 31.4 M | 32.6 M | 29.9 M | 29.4 M | 26.7 M | 26.5 M | 24.8 M | 21.9 M | 20.1 M | 20.4 M | 19.4 M | 18.4 M | 16.1 M | 18.3 M | 17.5 M | 16.8 M | 15.2 M | 16.8 M | 15.6 M |
Cost of Revenue |
35 M | 31.9 M | 32.9 M | 34.7 M | 31 M | - | 29.1 M | 29.4 M | 27.6 M | - | 24.4 M | 23.8 M | 23.9 M | - | 21.5 M | 21 M | 19 M | - | 18.2 M | 17.3 M | 14.7 M | - | 14.4 M | 13.2 M | 14.3 M | - | 14.8 M | 15 M | 14.1 M | - | 14 M | 13.7 M | 12.5 M | - | 11.2 M | 12.7 M | 11.3 M | - | 10.9 M | 10.9 M | 10 M | - | 8.94 M | 9.47 M | 8.15 M | - | 7.79 M | 7.73 M | 7.19 M | - | 5.46 M | 5.31 M | 5.34 M | - | 4.59 M | 5.56 M | 4.72 M | - | 4.14 M | 4.5 M | 3.74 M |
Gross Profit |
119 M | 109 M | 101 M | 101 M | 92.6 M | - | 86.8 M | 86.8 M | 81.3 M | - | 73.9 M | 77.1 M | 69.6 M | - | 61.7 M | 63.5 M | 55.6 M | - | 52.2 M | 54.1 M | 44.5 M | 42.4 M | 40.3 M | 27.7 M | 38.9 M | 44.8 M | 41.8 M | 43.9 M | 39.9 M | 38.6 M | 35.9 M | 38.1 M | 34.5 M | 32.7 M | 30.9 M | 32.6 M | 30 M | 28.9 M | 27.5 M | 28.8 M | 25.9 M | 25.5 M | 22.5 M | 23.1 M | 21.7 M | 20.4 M | 18.9 M | 18.8 M | 17.7 M | 15.7 M | 14.7 M | 15.1 M | 14.1 M | 13 M | 11.5 M | 12.7 M | 12.8 M | 11.7 M | 11.1 M | 12.3 M | 11.9 M |
Operating Income |
9.66 M | 526 K | 208 K | -6.19 M | -5.95 M | - | -7.4 M | -7.17 M | -10.9 M | - | -8.09 M | -4.14 M | -5.78 M | - | -10.7 M | -13.7 M | -14.2 M | - | 98.7 M | -15.1 M | -15.9 M | -17.5 M | -3.99 M | -7.28 M | -15.5 M | -15.3 M | -8.64 M | -3.84 M | -5.32 M | -2.61 M | -6.05 M | 958 K | -9.43 M | -2.14 M | -6.85 M | -6.36 M | -9.64 M | -7.7 M | -6.29 M | -7.74 M | -9.42 M | -10.6 M | -6.13 M | -4.82 M | -5.14 M | -4.78 M | -803 K | -2.85 M | -7.92 M | -4.84 M | -2.61 M | -1.64 M | -1.8 M | -1.85 M | -2.53 M | -1.32 M | -1.5 M | -1.7 M | -1.19 M | -771 K | -1.07 M |
Interest Expense |
-100 K | -37 K | 9 K | 812 K | -180 K | - | 260 K | 28 K | -82 K | - | -62 K | -123 K | 1.64 M | - | 1.32 M | 1.1 M | 1 M | - | 1.45 M | 1.2 M | 1.19 M | - | 1.23 M | 1.23 M | 1.23 M | - | 1.11 M | 879 K | 862 K | - | 1.25 M | 1.22 M | 820 K | - | 576 K | 564 K | 554 K | - | 530 K | 477 K | 259 K | - | 16 K | 17 K | 18 K | - | 24 K | 29 K | 237 K | - | 123 K | 132 K | 173 K | - | 190 K | 201 K | 224 K | - | 170 K | 172 K | 309 K |
EBITDA |
15.5 M | 3.42 M | 9.3 M | -4.08 M | -2.98 M | - | -5.52 M | -5.28 M | -8.33 M | - | -6.39 M | -2.93 M | -3.58 M | - | -9.75 M | -12.7 M | -12.3 M | - | 104 M | -14.4 M | -14 M | -17.5 M | 1.95 M | -3.36 M | -13.5 M | -15.3 M | -3.11 M | -217 K | -3.58 M | -2.46 M | -543 K | 4.68 M | -7.57 M | -2.14 M | -1.02 M | -2.45 M | -7.68 M | -7.7 M | -661 K | -4.06 M | -7.62 M | -10.6 M | -2.82 M | -2.73 M | -4.14 M | -4.78 M | 1.6 M | -1.35 M | -7.2 M | -4.84 M | -1.16 M | -688 K | -1.34 M | -1.85 M | -1.02 M | -273 K | -1.02 M | -1.7 M | 260 K | 273 K | -561 K |
Operating Expenses |
109 M | 109 M | 101 M | 108 M | 98.6 M | - | 94.2 M | 94 M | 92.2 M | - | 82 M | 81.2 M | 75.4 M | - | 72.4 M | 77.2 M | 69.7 M | - | -46.4 M | 69.2 M | 60.4 M | - | 44.3 M | 34.9 M | 54.3 M | - | 50.4 M | 47.7 M | 45.2 M | - | 42 M | 37.1 M | 43.9 M | - | 37.8 M | 38.9 M | 39.6 M | - | 33.8 M | 36.6 M | 35.3 M | - | 28.6 M | 27.9 M | 26.9 M | - | 19.7 M | 21.6 M | 25.6 M | - | 17.3 M | 16.8 M | 15.9 M | - | 14.1 M | 14 M | 14.2 M | - | 12.3 M | 13 M | 13 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
82.6 M | 84.6 M | 78.2 M | 78.4 M | 76.1 M | - | 73.2 M | 73.6 M | 72.3 M | - | 61.6 M | 63.8 M | 60.1 M | - | 57.3 M | 62.4 M | 56.1 M | - | 49.9 M | 57 M | 49.2 M | - | 33.6 M | 24.9 M | 42.8 M | - | 40.3 M | 37.9 M | 37 M | - | 33.4 M | 28.5 M | 34.9 M | - | 29.8 M | 30 M | 30.1 M | - | 25.5 M | 27.4 M | 26.8 M | - | 22.1 M | 22.1 M | 21.3 M | - | 14.7 M | 17.1 M | 21.6 M | - | 14.1 M | 13.7 M | 12.4 M | - | 11.2 M | 11.1 M | 10.9 M | - | 9.21 M | 10.2 M | 10 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company AtriCure (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 36.38 | 0.54 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 71.17 | 0.3 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
- | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 90.49 | 1.06 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.55 | 5.57 % | $ 48.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 103.96 | 0.03 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 179.87 | 0.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 7.93 | 0.38 % | $ 352 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.85 | 0.44 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 175.1 | 0.43 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.04 | 0.12 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 120.25 | 3.37 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 233.78 | 0.35 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 62.56 | 1.6 % | $ 206 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 26.13 | 0.81 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 176.27 | 0.96 % | $ 9.91 M | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 47.57 | 0.04 % | $ 3.21 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 240.33 | 1.94 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 372.6 | 1.51 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.63 | 1.54 % | $ 81.7 K | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.12 | 0.72 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.5 | 0.36 % | $ 41 M | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 72.01 | 0.07 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 337.47 | 0.11 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.13 | 0.02 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.48 | 0.33 % | $ 67.8 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 22.11 | 0.09 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.45 | 0.34 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.23 | 0.94 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.6 | 0.13 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.67 | 1.42 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.45 | 0.99 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 189.52 | 0.74 % | $ 54.5 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.73 | 1.14 % | $ 21.9 M | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 72.77 | 1.35 % | $ 236 M |