
STERIS plc Income Statement 2026-2011 | STE
Brief overview of profit and loss at STERIS plc
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. STERIS plc reported revenue of $3.1 billion in 2021 and $5.9 billion by 2026. Across the full period, sales moved by +91%; the average annual rate was 13.8%. The company expanded its sales base at a healthy rate.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 1.3 billion dollars to 2.6 billion dollars, a change of +95.6%. Direct costs broadly followed the top-line trend. At the margin level, the figure shifted from 43.2% to 44.2%. Gross profitability remained broadly stable.
EBITDA changed from 768 million dollars to 1.6 billion dollars (+106.9%). The operating result outpaced sales and points to improving efficiency. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from 24.7% to 26.8%. The company improved its ability to convert sales into EBITDA.
Over the period, net income shifted from $397 million to $782 million (+96.9%). The latest figure was the best within the selected horizon.
The market value of the business moved from $20.4 billion to $20.9 billion, or +2.4%. Investors responded cautiously to the improvement in the business.
What the figures show
The financial trajectory looks strong and well balanced. The constructive conclusion rests on revenue expansion, improving net profitability and better sales economics. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement STERIS plc
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
20.9 B | 24.2 B | 22.1 B | 20 B | 19.5 B | 20.4 B | 40.1 B | 11.1 B | 8.04 B | 6.31 B | 5 B | 3.95 B | 2.83 B | 2.42 B | 1.83 B | 2.14 B |
Shares |
98.2 M | 98.6 M | 98.8 M | 99.7 M | 97.5 M | 85.2 M | 281 M | 84.6 M | 85 M | 85.5 M | 70.7 M | 59.4 M | 59 M | 58.3 M | 58.4 M | 59.3 M |
Historical Prices |
213 | 245 | 223 | 200 | 200 | 240 | 173 | 156 | 117 | 87.6 | 66.3 | 59.9 | 59.2 | 41.6 | 34.5 | 27.2 |
Net Income |
782 M | 615 M | 378 M | 107 M | 124 M | 397 M | 408 M | 304 M | 291 M | 110 M | 111 M | 135 M | 129 M | 160 M | 136 M | 51.3 M |
Revenue |
5.94 B | 5.46 B | 5.14 B | 4.54 B | 1.11 B | 3.11 B | 3.03 B | 2.78 B | 2.62 B | 2.61 B | 2.24 B | 1.85 B | 1.62 B | 1.5 B | 1.41 B | 1.21 B |
Cost of Revenue |
3.31 B | 3.06 B | 2.92 B | 2.56 B | 639 M | 1.76 B | 1.71 B | 1.61 B | 1.53 B | 1.59 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
2.63 B | 2.4 B | 2.22 B | 1.98 B | 478 M | 1.34 B | 1.32 B | 1.18 B | 1.09 B | 1.03 B | 895 M | 774 M | 650 M | 621 M | 568 M | 446 M |
Operating Income |
1.1 B | 867 M | 836 M | 791 M | 478 M | 548 M | 537 M | 411 M | 400 M | 226 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
9.8 M | 8.4 M | 11 M | 108 M | 89.5 M | 37.2 M | 40.3 M | 45 M | 50.6 M | 44.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
1.59 B | 1.34 B | 1.4 B | 1.34 B | 1.03 B | 768 M | 734 M | 668 M | 584 M | 476 M | 358 M | 319 M | 296 M | 311 M | 287 M | 141 M |
Operating Expenses |
1.52 B | 1.54 B | 1.38 B | 1.19 B | 1.41 B | 795 M | 782 M | 733 M | 691 M | 739 M | 683 M | 547 M | 430 M | 379 M | 346 M | 360 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
1.41 B | 1.33 B | 1.25 B | 1.09 B | 1.32 B | 731 M | 718 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement STERIS plc
| 2027-Q1 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
97.6 M | 98.2 M | 98.4 M | 98.4 M | 98.2 M | 98.4 M | 98.4 M | 98.3 M | 98.5 M | 98.7 M | 98.9 M | 98.9 M | 98.8 M | 98.8 M | 98.7 M | 98.6 M | 99.7 M | 100 M | 100 M | 100 M | 100 M | 96.7 M | 95 M | 85.4 M | 85.3 M | 85.3 M | 85.2 M | 85 M | 84.8 M | 84.8 M | 84.8 M | 84.6 M | 84.5 M | 84.5 M | 84.7 M | 84.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
200 M | 193 M | 192 M | 177 M | 193 M | 192 M | 177 M | - | 174 M | 150 M | 145 M | - | 141 M | 115 M | 124 M | - | 124 M | -315 M | 111 M | 52.3 M | 144 M | 192 M | 48 M | -21.8 M | 115 M | 115 M | 106 M | 88.2 M | 105 M | 105 M | 94.8 M | 84.6 M | 47.9 M | 77.5 M | 70 M | 73.6 M | 94.8 M | - | 58.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
1.49 B | 1.5 B | 1.46 B | 1.39 B | 1.5 B | 1.46 B | 1.39 B | - | 1.37 B | 1.33 B | 1.28 B | - | 1.3 B | 1.24 B | 1.18 B | - | 1.22 B | 1.2 B | 1.16 B | 1.21 B | 1.21 B | 3.37 B | 2.17 B | 968 M | 809 M | 809 M | 756 M | 669 M | 774 M | 774 M | 737 M | 697 M | 696 M | 679 M | 639 M | 716 M | 662 M | - | 608 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
809 M | 841 M | 814 M | 763 M | 841 M | 814 M | 763 M | - | 760 M | 750 M | 707 M | - | 738 M | 692 M | 654 M | - | 694 M | 668 M | 639 M | 639 M | 671 M | 1.93 B | 1.26 B | 542 M | 463 M | 463 M | 426 M | 383 M | 443 M | 418 M | 390 M | 391 M | 409 M | 394 M | 370 M | 424 M | 384 M | - | 352 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
684 M | 656 M | 646 M | 628 M | 656 M | 646 M | 628 M | - | 610 M | 579 M | 572 M | - | 560 M | 546 M | 529 M | - | 521 M | 532 M | 518 M | 572 M | 538 M | 1.44 B | 907 M | 426 M | 346 M | 346 M | 330 M | 286 M | 331 M | 331 M | 319 M | 306 M | 287 M | 285 M | 269 M | 292 M | 278 M | - | 256 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
286 M | 273 M | 266 M | 246 M | 273 M | 266 M | 246 M | - | 245 M | 220 M | 186 M | - | 226 M | 192 M | 198 M | - | 191 M | -306 M | 158 M | - | 203 M | 334 M | 131 M | - | 147 M | 147 M | 141 M | 114 M | 142 M | 142 M | 127 M | 110 M | 69.6 M | 107 M | 94.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
3.1 M | 2.9 M | 2.4 M | 1.8 M | 2.9 M | 2.4 M | 1.8 M | - | 2.4 M | 1.1 M | 1.3 M | - | 2.08 M | 1.24 M | 32.4 M | - | 28.6 M | 26.1 M | 22.7 M | - | 23 M | 67.8 M | 44.8 M | - | 8.9 M | 8.9 M | 8.66 M | 9.49 M | 9.81 M | 9.81 M | 10.4 M | 10.4 M | 10.9 M | 11.4 M | 11.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
410 M | 636 M | 507 M | 365 M | - | - | 365 M | - | - | - | 298 M | - | - | - | 336 M | - | 191 M | 104 M | 297 M | - | 203 M | 653 M | 332 M | - | 147 M | 307 M | 245 M | 163 M | 142 M | 289 M | 223 M | 157 M | 69.6 M | 107 M | 141 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
398 M | 382 M | 380 M | 382 M | 382 M | 380 M | 382 M | - | 365 M | 359 M | 387 M | - | 334 M | 355 M | 331 M | - | 331 M | 839 M | 359 M | - | 335 M | 1.11 B | 776 M | - | 199 M | 199 M | 189 M | 172 M | 189 M | 189 M | 192 M | 196 M | 217 M | 178 M | 175 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
370 M | 352 M | 350 M | 354 M | 352 M | 350 M | 354 M | - | 336 M | 329 M | 336 M | - | 308 M | 328 M | 307 M | - | 305 M | 323 M | 335 M | - | 311 M | 1.05 B | 739 M | - | 182 M | 182 M | 173 M | 155 M | 173 M | 173 M | 176 M | 179 M | 176 M | 162 M | 158 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company STERIS plc (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 36.38 | 0.54 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 71.17 | 0.3 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
- | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 90.49 | 1.06 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 48.54 | 2.28 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.55 | 5.57 % | $ 48.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 103.96 | 0.03 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 179.87 | 0.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 7.93 | 0.38 % | $ 352 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.85 | 0.44 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 175.1 | 0.43 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.04 | 0.12 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 120.25 | 3.37 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 62.56 | 1.6 % | $ 206 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 26.13 | 0.81 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 176.27 | 0.96 % | $ 9.91 M | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 47.57 | 0.04 % | $ 3.21 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 240.33 | 1.94 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 372.6 | 1.51 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.63 | 1.54 % | $ 81.7 K | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.12 | 0.72 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.5 | 0.36 % | $ 41 M | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 72.01 | 0.07 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 337.47 | 0.11 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.13 | 0.02 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.48 | 0.33 % | $ 67.8 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 22.11 | 0.09 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.45 | 0.34 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.23 | 0.94 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.6 | 0.13 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.67 | 1.42 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.45 | 0.99 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 189.52 | 0.74 % | $ 54.5 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.73 | 1.14 % | $ 21.9 M | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 72.77 | 1.35 % | $ 236 M |