
BioLife Solutions Income Statement 2025-2009 | BLFS
Brief overview of profit and loss at BioLife Solutions
The figures are compared over a five-year interval. According to figures from BioLife Solutions, revenue changed from $48.1 million to $96.2 million over five years. The cumulative result was +100.1%, corresponding to roughly 14.9% per year. Top-line growth remained consistently strong over the period.
The operating result measured by EBITDA moved from −$4.2 million to −$14.3 million, or −241.2%. EBITDA underperformed the top-line trend. At the operating-margin level, the figure shifted from −8.7% to −14.9%. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from $2 million to −$4.6 million. Profit turned into a loss, the most concerning signal in the results.
Market value was 1 billion dollars at the start and 988 million dollars at the end. Market value lagged the financial performance.
Financial takeaway
The indicators point to a weaker financial profile. The financial profile benefits from revenue expansion. The most visible risks are weaker operating efficiency, limited operating profitability and a weaker final result. The next reporting periods will show whether revenue, margins, and final profitability can strengthen.
Annual Income Statement BioLife Solutions
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
988 M | 1.14 B | 738 M | 938 M | 1.15 B | 1.04 B | 285 M | 213 M | 72 M | 22.8 M | 21 M | 18.5 M | 39.5 M | 17.4 M | 4.18 M | 58.5 M | - |
Shares |
47.8 M | 46.1 M | 43.7 M | 42.5 M | 38.5 M | 27.3 M | 19.5 M | 16.3 M | 13.3 M | 12.6 M | 10.4 M | 10.4 M | 5.01 M | 4.98 M | 4.98 M | 69.7 M | - |
Historical Prices |
20.7 | 24.7 | 16.9 | 22.1 | 29.8 | 37.9 | 13.8 | 14.7 | 5.42 | 1.85 | 1.99 | 1.77 | 7.2 | 3.92 | 0.98 | 0.84 | 1.68 |
Net Income |
-4.6 M | -20.2 M | -68 M | -140 M | -8.91 M | 1.98 M | -1.66 M | 3.27 M | -2.52 M | -6.88 M | -3.3 B | -3.22 M | -1.08 M | -1.66 M | -1.96 M | -1.98 M | - |
Revenue |
96.2 M | 74.6 M | 68 M | 76.2 M | 119 M | 48.1 M | 27.4 M | 19.7 M | 11 M | 8.23 M | 6.19 B | 6.19 M | 8.95 M | 5.66 M | 2.76 M | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
34.1 M | 24.6 M | 26.7 M | - | - | - | 8.76 M | 6.22 M | 4.28 M | 3.45 M | 2.63 M | 3.16 M | 5.19 M | 3.37 M | 1.36 M | 1.23 M | - |
Gross Profit |
62.1 M | 50.1 M | 41.3 M | - | - | - | 18.6 M | 13.5 M | 6.75 M | 4.78 M | 3.04 B | 3.04 M | 3.76 M | 2.29 M | 1.4 M | 856 K | - |
Operating Income |
-16.6 M | -4.48 M | -17.2 M | -5.92 M | -35.2 M | -6.24 M | -220 K | 3.66 M | -1.06 M | -4.85 M | -5.02 M | -3.14 M | -285 K | -942 K | -1.21 M | -1.39 M | - |
Interest Expense |
1.82 M | 494 K | 1.28 M | 662 K | 289 K | - | 5 K | 5 K | 190 K | 100 K | - | 177 K | 742 K | 733 K | 671 K | 588 K | - |
EBITDA |
-14.3 M | 683 K | -10.1 M | 852 K | -30.5 M | -4.21 M | 1.85 M | 4 M | -717 K | -4.48 M | -3.04 B | -2.88 M | -38.3 K | -773 K | -1.11 M | -1.32 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 17.8 M | 9.86 M | 7.8 M | 9.63 M | 6.17 B | 6.17 M | 4.05 M | 3.23 M | 2.61 M | 2.25 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
45.5 M | 40.6 M | 42.8 M | 33.3 M | 33.7 M | 15.3 M | 8.89 M | 5.95 M | 4.52 M | 4.59 M | 2.64 B | 3.97 M | 2.72 M | 2.15 M | 1.83 M | 1.5 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement BioLife Solutions
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
48.9 M | 48.5 M | 47.9 M | 47.8 M | 47.1 M | 46.9 M | 46.2 M | 46 M | 45.4 M | 45.2 M | 43.6 M | 43.4 M | 43 M | 42.8 M | 42.6 M | 42.5 M | 42 M | 41.8 M | 40.9 M | 38.1 M | 33.2 M | 33 M | 31.6 M | 23.3 M | 21 M | 20.8 M | 19.7 M | 18.8 M | 18.6 M | 18.5 M | 17.3 M | 15.2 M | 14.1 M | 14 M | 13.2 M | 13.1 M | 13 M | 12.9 M | 12.7 M | 12.6 M | 12.5 M | 12.4 M | 12.2 M | 12.1 M | 12.1 M | 12.1 M | 12 M | 12 M | 5.57 M | 5.03 M | 5.01 M | 5 M | 4.99 M | 4.98 M | 69.7 M | 69.7 M | 69.7 M | 69.7 M | 69.7 M | 69.7 M | 69.7 M |
Net Income |
45.1 M | 1.19 M | 621 K | -15.8 M | -448 K | - | -1.7 M | -20.7 M | -10.2 M | - | -29.1 M | -10.2 M | -13.7 M | - | -10.3 M | -72.9 M | -7.42 M | - | 79 K | 7.88 M | -1.12 M | - | -1.13 M | -16.4 M | 22.3 M | - | 10.3 M | 4.25 M | -19.2 M | - | -24.5 M | -26.3 M | 4.87 M | - | -319 K | -768 K | -870 K | - | -969 K | -1.36 M | -1.23 M | - | -1.07 M | -994 K | -1.03 M | - | -862 K | -883 K | -559 K | - | -310 K | -283 K | -7.18 K | - | -352 K | -499 K | -297 K | - | -479 K | -437 K | -630 K |
Revenue |
28.5 M | 27.5 M | 28.1 M | 25.4 M | 23.9 M | - | 21.4 M | 19.7 M | 18.4 M | - | 23.6 M | 29.2 M | 37.7 M | - | 40.7 M | 40.5 M | 36.2 M | - | 33.8 M | 31.2 M | 16.8 M | - | 11.3 M | 9.92 M | 12.2 M | - | -291 K | -217 K | -232 K | - | -43 K | -177 K | -144 K | - | -218 K | -260 K | -229 K | - | - | - | - | - | 4.73 K | 5.48 K | 8.24 K | - | 7.66 K | 4.52 K | - | - | - | - | 2.16 M | - | 1.68 M | 1.1 M | 836 K | - | 716 K | 623 K | 611 K |
Cost of Revenue |
10.2 M | 10 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.83 M | 4.5 M | 4.57 M | - | 2.09 M | 1.97 M | 1.65 M | - | 1.61 M | 1.54 M | 1.36 M | - | 1.1 M | 957 K | 928 K | - | 921 K | 873 K | 771 K | - | 659 K | 678 K | 618 K | - | 655 K | 667 K | 1.16 M | - | 1.28 M | 1.5 M | 1.03 M | - | 1.09 M | 642 K | 346 K | - | 346 K | 289 K | 369 K |
Gross Profit |
18.3 M | 17.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.52 M | 4.74 M | 4.12 M | - | 3.69 M | 3.64 M | 2.45 M | - | 1.87 M | 1.6 M | 1.44 M | - | 1.21 M | 1.12 M | 1.08 M | - | 973 K | 819 K | 883 K | - | 588 K | 545 K | 903 K | - | 889 K | 828 K | 1.13 M | - | 595 K | 456 K | 490 K | - | 370 K | 334 K | 242 K |
Operating Income |
1.7 M | 27 K | -89 K | -16.6 M | -1.22 M | - | -418 K | -1.31 M | -3.3 M | - | -15.5 M | -10.6 M | -13.6 M | - | -11.7 M | -76.6 M | -7.97 M | - | -11.2 M | -4.56 M | -981 K | - | -1.25 M | 44 K | 370 K | - | -772 K | 747 K | 566 K | - | 1.2 M | 1.28 M | 140 K | - | -32.3 K | -341 K | -464 K | - | -1.14 M | -1.59 M | -1.49 M | - | -1.3 M | -1.16 M | -1.16 M | - | -875 K | -888 K | -369 K | - | -110 K | -82.8 K | 192 K | - | -149 K | -307 K | -179 K | - | -285 K | -260 K | -454 K |
Interest Expense |
63 K | 180 K | 284 K | 247 K | 103 K | - | 97 K | 146 K | 253 K | - | 235 K | 384 K | 394 K | - | 142 K | -22 K | 131 K | - | -7 K | - | - | - | 3 K | - | 1 K | - | 1 K | 1 K | 3 K | - | 1 K | 1 K | 1 K | - | 1.08 K | 105 K | 83.3 K | - | 33.3 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 177 K | - | 186 K | 186 K | 186 K | - | 186 K | 184 K | 179 K | - | 172 K | 165 K | 161 K |
EBITDA |
2.48 M | 401 K | 111 K | -16.4 M | -536 K | - | -218 K | -1.11 M | -1.93 M | - | -14.5 M | -9.83 M | -11.9 M | - | -10.8 M | -75.9 M | -6.31 M | - | -8.12 M | -2.66 M | -204 K | - | 208 K | 1.02 M | 783 K | - | -399 K | 956 K | 664 K | - | 1.44 M | 1.45 M | 218 K | - | 228 K | -165 K | -374 K | - | -862 K | -1.41 M | -1.4 M | - | -1.04 M | -987 K | -1.08 M | - | -688 K | -765 K | -307 K | - | 73.2 K | 35.4 K | 251 K | - | -38.7 K | -247 K | -153 K | - | -214 K | -214 K | -431 K |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7.38 M | 5.95 M | 5.2 M | - | 2.49 M | 2.36 M | 2.31 M | - | 1.9 M | 1.94 M | 1.9 M | - | 2.35 M | 2.71 M | 2.57 M | - | 2.27 M | 1.97 M | 2.04 M | - | 1.46 M | 1.43 M | 1.27 M | - | 999 K | 911 K | 933 K | - | 744 K | 762 K | 669 K | - | 655 K | 594 K | 696 K |
General and Administrative Expenses |
10.7 M | 12.2 M | 12.1 M | 11.4 M | 11.5 M | - | 9.33 M | 9.32 M | 10.4 M | - | 10.8 M | 13.5 M | 14.8 M | - | 11.9 M | 11.7 M | 11.5 M | - | 10.1 M | 7.15 M | 4.83 M | - | 3.5 M | 3.28 M | 3.14 M | - | 2.35 M | 2.21 M | 2.15 M | - | 1.46 M | 1.39 M | 1.35 M | - | 1.12 M | 1.08 M | 1.1 M | - | 1.04 M | 1.26 M | 1.34 M | - | 1.26 M | 1.03 M | 1.22 M | - | 1.01 M | 970 K | 864 K | - | 630 K | 602 K | 624 K | - | 488 K | 475 K | 479 K | - | 500 K | 401 K | 454 K |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company BioLife Solutions (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 71.17 | 0.3 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
- | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 90.49 | 1.06 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 48.54 | 2.28 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.55 | 5.57 % | $ 48.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 103.96 | 0.03 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 179.87 | 0.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 7.93 | 0.38 % | $ 352 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.85 | 0.44 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 175.1 | 0.43 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.04 | 0.12 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
iRhythm Technologies
IRTC
|
$ 120.25 | 3.37 % | $ 3.85 B | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 233.78 | 0.35 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 62.56 | 1.6 % | $ 206 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 26.13 | 0.81 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 176.27 | 0.96 % | $ 9.91 M | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 47.57 | 0.04 % | $ 3.21 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 240.33 | 1.94 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 372.6 | 1.51 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.63 | 1.54 % | $ 81.7 K | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.12 | 0.72 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.5 | 0.36 % | $ 41 M | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 72.01 | 0.07 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 337.47 | 0.11 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.13 | 0.02 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.48 | 0.33 % | $ 67.8 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 22.11 | 0.09 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.45 | 0.34 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.23 | 0.94 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.6 | 0.13 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.67 | 1.42 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.45 | 0.99 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 189.52 | 0.74 % | $ 54.5 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.73 | 1.14 % | $ 21.9 M | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 72.77 | 1.35 % | $ 236 M |