
iRhythm Technologies Income Statement 2025-2011 | IRTC
Brief overview of revenue and earnings at iRhythm Technologies
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. Revenue reported by iRhythm Technologies was 265 million dollars at the beginning of the period and 747 million dollars at the end. The five-year change reached +181.8%, while CAGR stood at 23%. The company expanded its revenue base at a high speed.
Gross profit changed from $195 million to $527 million (+170.5%). The cost base moved against the top-line trend and weighed on the gross result. Gross margin moved from 73.5% to 70.6%. Weakening gross profitability reduces the quality of the top-line trend.
EBITDA was −36.8 million dollars at the beginning and −36.7 million dollars at the end of the period (+0.2%). Changes in revenue did not translate into comparable EBITDA performance. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from −13.9% to −4.9%. The increased EBITDA share is a positive sign.
Comparing the endpoints shows a move from −$43.8 million to −$44.6 million. Profitability deteriorated further over the five years.
Market value was $6.6 billion at the start and $5.1 billion at the end. The negative valuation trend points to increased investor caution.
Financial takeaway
Signs of deterioration dominate the five-year picture. The strongest signals are revenue expansion, positive operating leverage and consistent net profitability. The weaker side of the profile includes a weaker market valuation, limited operating profitability and pressure from direct costs. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement iRhythm Technologies
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
5.08 B | 3.49 B | 3.55 B | 3.21 B | 3.45 B | 6.58 B | 2.19 B | 2.05 B | 1.37 B | 166 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
32 M | 31.2 M | 30.5 M | 29.9 M | 29.3 M | 27.8 M | 25.3 M | 23.9 M | 22.6 M | 5.29 M | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
159 | 112 | 116 | 107 | 118 | 237 | 68.1 | 69.5 | 56 | 30 | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-45 M | -113 M | -123 M | -116 M | -101 M | -43.8 M | -54.6 M | -48.3 M | -29.4 M | -20.9 M | -22.8 M | -15.8 M | - | - | - |
Revenue |
747 M | 592 M | 493 M | 411 M | 323 M | 265 M | 215 M | 147 M | 98.5 M | 64.1 M | 36.1 M | 21.7 M | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
220 M | 184 M | 161 M | 129 M | 109 M | 70.3 M | 52.5 M | 38.8 M | 28.2 M | 20.9 M | 14.7 M | 10.6 M | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
527 M | 408 M | 332 M | 282 M | 214 M | 195 M | 162 M | 109 M | 70.8 M | 43.2 M | 21.4 M | 11.2 M | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-57.4 M | -116 M | -125 M | -114 M | -99.9 M | -43.7 M | -54.8 M | -45.7 M | -27.6 M | -15.6 M | -21.6 M | -14.8 M | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
5.44 M | 1.25 M | 3.65 M | 4.14 M | 1.17 M | 1.52 M | 1.64 M | 3.12 M | 3.39 M | 3.25 M | 1.06 M | 774 K | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-36.7 M | -94.8 M | -109 M | -100 M | -90.1 M | -36.8 M | -51.3 M | -41.3 M | -25.7 M | -15 M | -21.1 M | -14.5 M | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
585 M | 523 M | 457 M | 395 M | 314 M | 239 M | 217 M | 152 M | 98.1 M | 58.8 M | 43.1 M | 25.9 M | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
493 M | 419 M | 386 M | 322 M | 275 M | 197 M | 180 M | 132 M | 84.7 M | 51.6 M | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement iRhythm Technologies
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q4 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
32.9 M | 32.5 M | 32.3 M | 32.2 M | 32 M | 31.6 M | 31.4 M | 31.3 M | 31.1 M | 31 M | 31 M | 30.6 M | 30.5 M | 30.3 M | 30.2 M | 30.1 M | 29.8 M | 29.6 M | 29.5 M | 29.4 M | 29.3 M | 29.2 M | 29 M | 28.1 M | 27.2 M | 26.8 M | 26.7 M | 25.2 M | 24.7 M | 24.5 M | 24.4 M | 24.1 M | 23.7 M | 23.5 M | 23.4 M | 22.8 M | 22.4 M | 22.2 M | 22.1 M | 1.45 M | 1.44 M | 1.41 M | 1.41 M | 1.41 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-381 K | -13.9 M | - | -5.21 M | -14.2 M | -30.7 M | - | -46.2 M | -20.1 M | -45.7 M | - | -27.1 M | -18.5 M | -39.1 M | - | -21.5 M | -23.9 M | -50.6 M | - | -23.7 M | -17.4 M | -27.8 M | -9.65 M | -4.68 M | -20.4 M | -9.06 M | -17.3 M | -18.3 M | -10.7 M | -8.25 M | -16.3 M | -50.4 M | -13.3 M | -11.1 M | -11.1 M | -6.52 M | -6.44 M | -5.3 M | -6.27 M | -4.08 M | -4.44 M | -6.13 M | -7.7 M | -5.75 M | -4.96 M | -4.39 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
224 M | 199 M | - | 193 M | 187 M | 159 M | - | 148 M | 148 M | 132 M | - | 125 M | 124 M | 111 M | - | 104 M | 102 M | 92.4 M | - | 85.4 M | 81.3 M | 74.3 M | 78.8 M | 71.9 M | 50.9 M | 63.5 M | 59.1 M | 54.7 M | 52.4 M | 48.3 M | 41.8 M | 147 M | 35.3 M | 30.6 M | 28.2 M | 25 M | 23.9 M | 21.4 M | 18.7 M | 16.8 M | 15.7 M | 12.9 M | 10.9 M | 9.34 M | 8.89 M | 7.06 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
61 M | 58 M | - | 55.8 M | 53.8 M | 49.5 M | - | 46.1 M | 44.6 M | 44.4 M | - | 42.1 M | 37.9 M | 35.8 M | - | 33 M | 31.8 M | 30.6 M | - | 29.3 M | 26 M | 23.5 M | - | 18.2 M | 15.5 M | 16.1 M | - | 13.8 M | 13 M | 11.8 M | - | 38.8 M | 9.49 M | 8.55 M | - | 6.92 M | 6.74 M | 6.34 M | - | 5.28 M | 5.16 M | 4.66 M | - | 3.75 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
163 M | 141 M | - | 137 M | 133 M | 109 M | - | 101 M | 103 M | 87.5 M | - | 82.5 M | 86.2 M | 75.7 M | - | 70.9 M | 70.2 M | 61.8 M | - | 56.1 M | 55.3 M | 50.9 M | 58.3 M | 53.7 M | 35.4 M | 47.5 M | 45.2 M | 40.9 M | 39.4 M | 36.6 M | 31 M | 108 M | 25.8 M | 23.2 M | 20.5 M | 18.1 M | 17.1 M | 15.1 M | 12.9 M | 11.5 M | 10.6 M | 8.2 M | 6.69 M | 5.6 M | 5.27 M | 3.88 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-2.54 M | -16.2 M | - | -8.43 M | -18.7 M | -32.6 M | - | -50.3 M | -23 M | -38.1 M | - | -27.6 M | -18.9 M | -39.5 M | - | -21.1 M | -23.5 M | -48.5 M | - | -23.3 M | -17 M | -27.5 M | - | -4.76 M | -20.2 M | -9.17 M | - | -18.3 M | -10.6 M | -8.2 M | - | -45.7 M | -12.8 M | -10.6 M | - | -5.98 M | -5.92 M | -4.74 M | - | -2.67 M | -3.7 M | -4.87 M | - | -5.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
679 K | 1.16 M | - | 578 K | 2.26 M | 875 K | - | 1.18 M | -305 K | -105 K | - | -108 K | 1.44 M | 950 K | - | 614 K | 482 K | 2.03 M | - | 279 K | 307 K | 335 K | - | 384 K | 381 K | 380 K | - | 409 K | 440 K | 409 K | - | 861 K | 861 K | 858 K | - | 862 K | 839 K | 822 K | - | 807 K | 803 K | 795 K | - | 222 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
2.66 M | -11.2 M | - | -3.23 M | -13.6 M | -27.4 M | - | -45.2 M | -17.8 M | -33 M | - | -23.5 M | -15.1 M | -35.9 M | - | -17.7 M | -20.1 M | -45.4 M | - | -20.8 M | -14.8 M | -25.4 M | - | -3.06 M | -18.6 M | -7.62 M | - | -17.4 M | -9.86 M | -7.58 M | - | -45.1 M | -12.2 M | -10 M | - | -5.48 M | -5.62 M | -4.45 M | - | -2.47 M | -3.5 M | -4.64 M | - | -5.21 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
166 M | 158 M | - | 146 M | 152 M | 142 M | - | 152 M | 126 M | 126 M | - | 110 M | 105 M | 115 M | - | 92 M | 93.7 M | 110 M | - | 79.4 M | 72.3 M | 78.3 M | - | 58.5 M | 55.6 M | 56.6 M | - | 59.1 M | 50 M | 44.8 M | - | 154 M | 38.6 M | 33.8 M | - | 24.1 M | 23 M | 19.8 M | - | 14.2 M | 14.3 M | 13.1 M | - | 11.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
132 M | 136 M | - | 124 M | 126 M | 120 M | - | 103 M | 107 M | 109 M | - | 93.8 M | 91.4 M | 100 M | - | 80.6 M | 81.8 M | 73.2 M | - | 70.7 M | 62.7 M | 69.8 M | - | 49.7 M | 43 M | 48.2 M | - | 45.6 M | 42.2 M | 38.1 M | - | 133 M | 33.9 M | 29.8 M | - | 20.3 M | 20.3 M | 17.2 M | - | 12.5 M | 12.6 M | 11.5 M | - | 9.44 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company iRhythm Technologies (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Medical instruments industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
|
$ 36.38 | 0.54 % | $ 1.74 B | ||
|
Ekso Bionics Holdings
EKSO
|
- | - | $ 28.6 M | ||
|
Luminex Corporation
LMNX
|
- | - | $ 1.75 B | ||
|
Akers Biosciences, Inc.
AKER
|
- | -9.52 % | $ 20.6 M | ||
|
CRH Medical Corporation
CRHM
|
- | - | $ 282 M | ||
|
The Cooper Companies
COO
|
$ 71.17 | 0.3 % | $ 14.2 B | ||
|
Atrion Corporation
ATRI
|
- | - | $ 810 M | ||
|
Antares Pharma, Inc.
ATRS
|
- | - | $ 955 M | ||
|
Cantel Medical Corp.
CMD
|
- | -1.18 % | $ 3.4 B | ||
|
Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.
HRC
|
- | -0.05 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.
VAR
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 16.3 B | ||
|
Isoray
ISR
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 108 M | ||
|
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
|
$ 90.49 | 1.06 % | $ 5.35 B | ||
|
AtriCure
ATRC
|
$ 48.54 | 2.28 % | $ 2.32 B | ||
|
Nephros
NEPH
|
$ 4.55 | 5.57 % | $ 48.3 M | ||
|
Haemonetics Corporation
HAE
|
$ 103.96 | 0.03 % | $ 4.9 B | ||
|
Predictive Oncology
POAI
|
- | - | $ 31.1 M | ||
|
Glaukos Corporation
GKOS
|
$ 179.87 | 0.74 % | $ 10.3 B | ||
|
Harvard Bioscience
HBIO
|
$ 7.93 | 0.38 % | $ 352 M | ||
|
AngioDynamics
ANGO
|
$ 15.85 | 0.44 % | $ 658 M | ||
|
NeuroMetrix
NURO
|
- | 5.05 % | $ 9.02 M | ||
|
ICU Medical
ICUI
|
$ 175.1 | 0.43 % | $ 4.31 B | ||
|
InfuSystem Holdings
INFU
|
$ 12.04 | 0.12 % | $ 249 M | ||
|
STERIS plc
STE
|
$ 233.78 | 0.35 % | $ 23 B | ||
|
Pro-Dex
PDEX
|
$ 62.56 | 1.6 % | $ 206 B | ||
|
Baxter International
BAX
|
$ 26.13 | 0.81 % | $ 13.4 B | ||
|
Repligen Corporation
RGEN
|
$ 176.27 | 0.96 % | $ 9.91 M | ||
|
Pulse Biosciences
PLSE
|
$ 47.57 | 0.04 % | $ 3.21 B | ||
|
ResMed
RMD
|
$ 240.33 | 1.94 % | $ 35 B | ||
|
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
|
$ 372.6 | 1.51 % | $ 133 B | ||
|
electroCore
ECOR
|
$ 9.63 | 1.54 % | $ 81.7 K | ||
|
DENTSPLY SIRONA
XRAY
|
$ 11.12 | 0.72 % | $ 2.22 B | ||
|
Milestone Scientific
MLSS
|
$ 0.5 | 0.36 % | $ 41 M | ||
|
Alcon
ALC
|
$ 72.01 | 0.07 % | $ 35.5 B | ||
|
West Pharmaceutical Services
WST
|
$ 337.47 | 0.11 % | $ 24.4 B | ||
|
Envista Holdings Corporation
NVST
|
$ 27.13 | 0.02 % | $ 4.56 B | ||
|
Masimo Corporation
MASI
|
- | - | $ 9.59 B | ||
|
Microbot Medical
MBOT
|
$ 1.48 | 0.33 % | $ 67.8 M | ||
|
STAAR Surgical Company
STAA
|
$ 22.11 | 0.09 % | $ 1.1 B | ||
|
Stereotaxis
STXS
|
$ 1.45 | 0.34 % | $ 132 M | ||
|
Repro Med Systems
KRMD
|
$ 3.23 | 0.94 % | $ 149 M | ||
|
OraSure Technologies
OSUR
|
$ 3.6 | 0.13 % | $ 265 M | ||
|
Teleflex Incorporated
TFX
|
$ 139.67 | 1.42 % | $ 6.23 B | ||
|
LeMaitre Vascular
LMAT
|
$ 80.45 | 0.99 % | $ 1.82 B | ||
|
Becton, Dickinson and Company
BDX
|
$ 189.52 | 0.74 % | $ 54.5 B | ||
|
Retractable Technologies
RVP
|
$ 0.73 | 1.14 % | $ 21.9 M | ||
|
Utah Medical Products
UTMD
|
$ 72.77 | 1.35 % | $ 236 M |