Export financials
Envestnet (ENV)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Envestnet Income Statement 2023-2008 | ENV
Brief overview of financial performance at Envestnet
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. The revenue attributed to Envestnet moved from $812 million to $1.2 billion between the two endpoints. The cumulative result was +53.3%, corresponding to roughly 8.9% per year. Sales increased steadily, although without strong acceleration.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 549 million dollars to 773 million dollars, a change of +40.7%. The relationship between sales and direct costs deteriorated. Gross margin moved from 67.6% to 62%. The contraction points to pressure from direct costs or weaker pricing power.
EBITDA changed from $91.8 million to −$74.2 million (−180.8%). Operating performance weakened relative to revenue. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from 11.3% to −6%. The business retained less EBITDA from each unit of revenue.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from 5.8 million dollars to −239 million dollars. The emergence of a loss requires close attention to costs and the operating model.
The market value of the business moved from 2.2 billion dollars to 2.8 billion dollars, or +24.8%. Higher capitalization indicates improving investor confidence.
Overall conclusion
The current trajectory does not yet confirm a sustainable recovery. The positive side is supported by sales growth. The most visible risks are a declining EBITDA margin, declining net profitability and a low EBITDA margin. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Envestnet
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
2.78 B | 3.46 B | 4.32 B | 4.41 B | 3.55 B | 2.23 B | 2.18 B | 1.51 B | 1.09 B | 1.7 B | 1.34 B | 449 M | 378 M | - | - | - |
Shares |
54.5 M | 55.2 M | 54.5 M | 53.6 M | 50.9 M | 45.3 M | 43.7 M | 42.8 M | 36.5 M | 34.6 M | 33.2 M | 32.2 M | 31.6 M | 20.8 M | 12.9 M | - |
Historical Prices |
51 | 62.6 | 79.3 | 82.3 | 69.6 | 49.2 | 49.9 | 35.2 | 29.9 | 49.1 | 40.3 | 13.9 | 12 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-239 M | -80.9 M | 13.3 M | -3.11 M | -16.8 M | 5.76 M | -3.28 M | -55.6 M | 4.44 M | 3.69 M | 695 K | 465 K | 7.6 M | -626 K | -872 K | - |
Revenue |
1.25 B | 1.24 B | 1.19 B | 998 M | 900 M | 812 M | 684 M | 155 M | 421 M | 349 M | 243 M | 44.4 M | 30.5 M | 98.1 M | 77.9 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
473 M | 470 M | 424 M | 306 M | 279 M | 263 M | 219 M | 181 M | 161 M | 150 M | 99 M | 56.1 M | 42.8 M | 31.4 M | 24.6 M | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | 621 M | 549 M | 465 M | 398 M | 260 M | 199 M | 144 M | 101 M | 80.3 M | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-204 M | -66 M | 40.5 M | 19.4 M | -16.1 M | 14.2 M | 16.4 M | -23.4 M | 19 M | 21.3 M | 5.51 M | 3.04 M | 11.4 M | 1.31 M | 4.31 M | - |
Interest Expense |
25.1 M | 16.8 M | 16.9 M | 31.5 M | 32.5 M | 25.2 M | 16.3 M | 16.6 M | 10.3 M | 626 K | 182 K | 3 K | 786 K | 564 K | - | - |
EBITDA |
-74.2 M | 59.8 M | 158 M | 133 M | 85.2 M | 91.8 M | 79.2 M | 40.6 M | 47 M | 39.9 M | 20.8 M | 15.4 M | 17.8 M | 7.01 M | 8.81 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 637 M | 535 M | 448 M | 421 M | 240 M | 177 M | 138 M | 98 M | 68.5 M | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
210 M | 219 M | 172 M | 160 M | 153 M | 140 M | 121 M | 115 M | 72.9 M | 54.3 M | 44.8 M | 30.6 M | 21.9 M | 21.6 M | 15.7 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Envestnet
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
55.3 M | 55.1 M | 54.9 M | 54.8 M | 54.6 M | 54.4 M | 54.1 M | 54 M | 55.2 M | 55.2 M | 54.9 M | 54.8 M | 54.5 M | 54.4 M | 54.2 M | 54.1 M | 53.8 M | 53.6 M | 53 M | 52.8 M | 52.2 M | 50.9 M | 48.2 M | 48.1 M | 45.5 M | 45.2 M | 44.8 M | 44.7 M | 44 M | 43.9 M | 43.4 M | 43.2 M | 42.8 M | 42.8 M | 42.5 M | 42 M | 36 M | 35.8 M | 35.1 M | 34.5 M | 34.7 M | 34.5 M | 34.1 M | 33.9 M | 33.7 M | 32.7 M | 32.4 M | 32.4 M | 32.3 M | 32.1 M | 31.9 M | 31.8 M | 31.8 M | 31.6 M | 31.4 M |
Net Income |
-1.66 M | -79.2 M | 2.51 M | - | 7.09 M | -21.4 M | -41.2 M | - | -7.29 M | -23.3 M | -13.9 M | - | 11.7 M | -8.28 M | 14.9 M | - | 1.91 M | -4.92 M | -7.34 M | 3.59 M | -3.08 M | 613 K | -18.3 M | 223 K | 4.52 M | 2.01 M | 8 M | 17.6 M | -20.9 M | -19.6 M | -13.1 M | -32.6 M | -23 M | -18.9 M | -11 M | -3.91 M | 3.3 M | 2.54 M | 2.51 M | 3.69 M | 3.77 M | 3.65 M | 2.87 M | 695 K | 1.31 M | 1.12 M | 541 K | -158 K | 551 K | -668 K | 740 K | 1.83 M | 1.92 M | 2.45 M | 1.4 M |
Revenue |
346 M | 348 M | 325 M | - | 317 M | 312 M | 299 M | - | 307 M | 319 M | 321 M | - | 303 M | 289 M | 275 M | - | 253 M | 235 M | 247 M | 240 M | 236 M | 224 M | 200 M | 210 M | 203 M | 201 M | 198 M | 183 M | 176 M | 167 M | 158 M | 155 M | 149 M | 142 M | 132 M | 118 M | 103 M | 103 M | 96.5 M | 96.8 M | 88.6 M | 84.8 M | 78.5 M | 74.4 M | 69.9 M | 51.6 M | 46.6 M | 44.4 M | 42.3 M | 38 M | 32.6 M | 30.5 M | 32 M | 31.3 M | 29.3 M |
Cost of Revenue |
136 M | 144 M | 127 M | - | 120 M | 123 M | 109 M | - | 110 M | 126 M | 125 M | - | 110 M | 100 M | 92.9 M | - | 78.5 M | 68.8 M | 74.9 M | - | 71.9 M | 72.1 M | 61.6 M | - | 65 M | 67.6 M | 62.9 M | - | 56.1 M | 55.7 M | 49.2 M | - | 47.3 M | 44.9 M | 40.2 M | - | 41 M | 42.5 M | 38.7 M | - | 39.1 M | 38 M | 34.4 M | - | 30.2 M | 19.6 M | 16.8 M | - | 15.1 M | 13.5 M | 11.5 M | - | 11.4 M | 10.9 M | 10.1 M |
Operating Income |
7.01 M | -75.5 M | 8.71 M | - | 601 K | -15.3 M | -11.1 M | - | -1.05 M | -31.7 M | -6.72 M | - | 14.1 M | 10.9 M | 16.8 M | - | 11.7 M | 4.01 M | -7.62 M | 13 M | -128 K | -20.3 M | -8.74 M | 11.5 M | 3.4 M | 5 K | -738 K | 12.7 M | 4.35 M | 2.74 M | -3.35 M | -3.06 M | -1.29 M | -6.33 M | -12.8 M | -2.48 M | 8.33 M | 6.47 M | 6.68 M | 7.06 M | 5.95 M | 4.17 M | 4.07 M | 1.43 M | 1.74 M | 1.76 M | 588 K | 2.02 M | 920 K | -1.13 M | 1.23 M | 2.44 M | 3.23 M | 3.15 M | 2.55 M |
Interest Expense |
-4.28 M | -4.79 M | -6.66 M | - | -4.37 M | -7.4 M | -7.94 M | - | -5.35 M | 1.62 M | -5.97 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -5.25 M | - | - | - | -5.48 M | - | - | - | - | - | -2.35 M | - | - | - | -11 K | - | - | - | 3 K | 3 K | 3 K | - | 3 K | 3 K | 3 K | - | 206 K | 204 K | 211 K |
EBITDA |
42.5 M | -29.8 M | 42.6 M | - | 34.9 M | 18.5 M | 21.9 M | - | 32.4 M | 459 K | 24.9 M | - | 44 M | 40.9 M | 45.2 M | - | 40.6 M | 32.5 M | 20.1 M | 13 M | 26.6 M | 6.66 M | 10.8 M | 11.5 M | 23 M | 19.2 M | 18.8 M | 12.7 M | 19.8 M | 18.2 M | 12.5 M | -3.06 M | 15.4 M | 10.8 M | 3.32 M | -2.48 M | 14.5 M | 12.2 M | 12 M | 7.06 M | 10.2 M | 8.78 M | 8.49 M | 1.43 M | 6.2 M | 4.84 M | 3.71 M | 2.02 M | 4.31 M | 2.09 M | 3.63 M | 2.44 M | 4.78 M | 4.73 M | 4.1 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
63.4 M | 52.9 M | 52.1 M | - | 49.1 M | 53.3 M | 53.6 M | - | 47.4 M | 66.1 M | 44.3 M | - | 39.4 M | 41.8 M | 36.3 M | - | 39 M | 38.4 M | 41.1 M | - | 42 M | 42.4 M | 40.5 M | - | 34.8 M | 34.1 M | 32.7 M | - | 31.2 M | 28.5 M | 30.5 M | - | 26.2 M | 28.2 M | 25.7 M | - | 15.2 M | 15.5 M | 14.2 M | - | 13.4 M | 12.9 M | 12.2 M | - | 12 M | 9.96 M | 8.89 M | - | 7.62 M | 8.15 M | 6.77 M | - | 5.68 M | 5.26 M | 4.88 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Envestnet (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Аренадата
DATA
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Simulations Plus
SLP
|
$ 18.5 | 0.05 % | $ 371 M | ||
|
Avaya Holdings Corp.
AVYA
|
- | - | $ 3.47 M | ||
|
New Relic
NEWR
|
- | - | $ 5.88 B | ||
|
Ceridian HCM Holding
CDAY
|
- | - | $ 10.6 B | ||
|
Zuora
ZUO
|
- | - | $ 1.4 B | ||
|
Sphere 3D Corp.
ANY
|
$ 2.89 | 3.96 % | $ 8.42 M | ||
|
Jamf Holding Corp.
JAMF
|
- | - | $ 1.67 B | ||
|
StoneCo Ltd.
STNE
|
$ 7.53 | 0.51 % | $ 2.27 B | ||
|
Sapiens International Corporation N.V.
SPNS
|
- | - | $ 2.43 B | ||
|
CyberArk Software Ltd.
CYBR
|
- | - | $ 18.1 B | ||
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B |