Export financials
Formula Systems (1985) Ltd. (FORTY)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Formula Systems (1985) Ltd. Income Statement 2024-2011 | FORTY
Brief overview of profit and loss at Formula Systems (1985) Ltd.
The overview follows changes across a five-year period. Revenue reported by Formula Systems (1985) Ltd. was 1.7 billion dollars at the beginning of the period and 2.8 billion dollars at the end. Across the full period, sales moved by +62.1%; the average annual rate was 10.1%. Revenue followed a strong upward trend without signs of stagnation.
Gross profit changed from $386 million to $685 million (+77.4%). Gross margin moved from 22.7% to 24.8%. A wider margin shows that the economics of the core business improved.
EBITDA changed from $225 million to $0 (−100%). The operating result developed less favorably than sales. The EBITDA share of revenue changed from 13.3% to 0%. Cost pressure reduced operating profitability.
Financial takeaway
Positive developments coexist with areas of weakness. The positive side is supported by revenue expansion and a stronger gross margin. The overall view is constrained by pressure on operating profitability and a narrow EBITDA buffer. Investors should continue to monitor margins, costs, and earnings quality.
Annual Income Statement Formula Systems (1985) Ltd.
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | - | - | - | 1.32 B | 1.06 B | 28.3 B | 1.54 B | 53.5 B | 35.6 B | 29 B | 355 M | 228 M | 212 M |
Shares |
- | - | - | - | 15.3 M | 15.2 M | 763 M | 35.1 M | 1.41 B | 1.41 B | 1.41 B | 13.6 M | 13.6 M | 13.5 M |
Historical Prices |
84.2 | 84.2 | 84.2 | 124 | 84.9 | 66.9 | 34.3 | 38 | 36.8 | 23.8 | 18.9 | 20.6 | 12.5 | 11.9 |
Net Income |
- | - | - | 142 M | 46.8 M | 38.8 M | 77.4 M | 39.4 M | 91.7 M | 20.3 M | 46.2 M | 107 M | 47.5 M | 63.1 M |
Revenue |
2.76 B | 2.62 B | 2.57 B | 2.4 B | 1.93 B | 1.7 B | 1.49 B | 1.36 B | 751 M | 186 M | 743 M | 797 M | 745 M | 641 M |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | 1.84 B | 1.49 B | 1.32 B | 1.16 B | 1.06 B | 850 M | 741 M | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
685 M | 644 M | 622 M | 564 M | 447 M | 386 M | 333 M | 297 M | 149 M | 74.4 M | 178 M | 194 M | 180 M | 148 M |
Operating Income |
- | - | - | - | 171 M | 138 M | 110 M | 72.9 M | 88.5 M | 75.9 M | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | -408 K | -964 K | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
- | - | - | - | 266 M | 225 M | 158 M | 116 M | 79 M | 34 M | 64.2 M | 85.9 M | 82.6 M | 63.8 M |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 277 M | 248 M | 224 M | 224 M | 170 M | 102 M | 71.3 M | 132 M | 123 M | 98.3 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | 290 M | - | - | 182 M | 184 M | 94.7 M | 39.9 M | 111 M | 118 M | 111 M | 93.3 M |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Formula Systems (1985) Ltd.
| 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net Income |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18.2 M | - | - | - | 12.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 362 M | - | - | - | 349 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 282 M | - | - | - | 271 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 80.2 M | - | - | - | 77.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26.6 M | - | - | - | 21.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26.6 M | - | - | - | 21.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 43.7 M | - | - | - | 45.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Formula Systems (1985) Ltd. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Software industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CrowdStrike Holdings
CRWD
|
$ 216.94 | -0.12 % | $ 54.4 B | ||
|
International Business Machines Corp.
IBM
|
$ 245.02 | -0.82 % | $ 228 B | ||
|
Immersion Corporation
IMMR
|
$ 6.79 | 1.8 % | $ 223 M | ||
|
A10 Networks
ATEN
|
$ 24.77 | 9.65 % | $ 1.79 B | ||
|
Avalara
AVLR
|
- | - | $ 8.28 B | ||
|
MongoDB
MDB
|
$ 313.03 | 2.77 % | $ 25.4 B | ||
|
Mitek Systems
MITK
|
$ 17.24 | 1.83 % | $ 788 M | ||
|
MIND C.T.I. Ltd
MNDO
|
$ 0.86 | -0.82 % | $ 17.6 M | ||
|
Kubient
KBNT
|
- | -10.71 % | $ 1.43 M | ||
|
TSR
TSRI
|
- | -0.07 % | $ 28.7 M | ||
|
Eventbrite
EB
|
$ 4.51 | 1.58 % | $ 436 M | ||
|
Cloudflare
NET
|
$ 268.81 | 9.72 % | $ 93.7 B | ||
|
Domo
DOMO
|
$ 3.55 | 0.13 % | $ 145 M | ||
|
ServiceNow
NOW
|
$ 101.98 | -0.36 % | $ 106 B | ||
|
Nutanix
NTNX
|
$ 58.42 | -0.22 % | $ 15.6 M | ||
|
salesforce.com
CRM
|
$ 213.66 | -3.91 % | $ 203 B | ||
|
Okta
OKTA
|
$ 168.58 | -1.51 % | $ 29.7 B | ||
|
Lightspeed POS
LSPD
|
$ 10.3 | -1.39 % | $ 1.58 B | ||
|
Oracle
ORCL
|
$ 116.11 | 0.9 % | $ 332 B | ||
|
Box
BOX
|
$ 41.96 | -3.67 % | $ 6.05 B | ||
|
Open Text Corporation
OTEX
|
$ 24.87 | -4.79 % | $ 6.19 B | ||
|
Calix
CALX
|
$ 30.88 | -3.08 % | $ 2.04 B | ||
|
Phunware
PHUN
|
$ 1.74 | 0.58 % | $ 35.1 M | ||
|
Palantir Technologies
PLTR
|
$ 160.42 | 3.5 % | $ 380 B | ||
|
Endava plc
DAVA
|
$ 1.77 | 5.06 % | $ 103 M | - | |
|
Qualys
QLYS
|
$ 190.24 | -4.7 % | $ 6.88 B | ||
|
Dropbox
DBX
|
$ 34.69 | -3.01 % | $ 9.31 B | ||
|
My Size
MYSZ
|
$ 0.79 | -2.17 % | $ 2.48 M | ||
|
Datadog
DDOG
|
$ 179.12 | 2.59 % | $ 62.2 B | ||
|
Q2 Holdings
QTWO
|
$ 73.93 | -2.23 % | $ 4.6 B | ||
|
Waitr Holdings
WTRH
|
- | -5.96 % | $ 19.2 M | ||
|
Red Violet
RDVT
|
$ 69.9 | -3.08 % | $ 981 M | ||
|
Repay Holdings Corporation
RPAY
|
$ 4.39 | -3.73 % | $ 376 B | ||
|
The Descartes Systems Group Inc
DSGX
|
$ 93.9 | -0.97 % | $ 8.06 B | ||
|
Rackspace Technology
RXT
|
$ 2.53 | 6.09 % | $ 604 M | ||
|
Limelight Networks
LLNW
|
- | 1.65 % | $ 340 M | ||
|
VMware
VMW
|
- | - | $ 60.3 B | ||
|
Snowflake
SNOW
|
$ 276.36 | 2.55 % | $ 93.3 B | ||
|
SPS Commerce
SPSC
|
$ 81.9 | -0.82 % | $ 3.1 B | ||
|
Sprout Social
SPT
|
$ 11.07 | 2.36 % | $ 646 M | ||
|
SS&C Technologies Holdings
SSNC
|
$ 77.69 | -0.78 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
ShotSpotter
SSTI
|
$ 8.34 | 0.18 % | $ 106 M | ||
|
Диасофт
DIAS
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Софтлайн
SOFL
|
- | - | - | ||
|
IVA Technologies
IVAT
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Atlassian Corporation Plc
TEAM
|
$ 153.59 | -16.2 % | $ 40 B | ||
|
Группа Позитив
POSI
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Группа Астра
ASTR
|
- | - | - | ||
|
Magic Software Enterprises Ltd.
MGIC
|
- | - | $ 853 M | ||
|
MiX Telematics Limited
MIXT
|
- | 2.46 % | $ 8.04 B |