Export financials
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Pulmonx Corporation Income Statement 2025-2011 | LUNG
Brief overview of income trends at Pulmonx Corporation
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. Pulmonx Corporation reported revenue of $32.7 million in 2020 and $90.5 million by 2025. The total change was +176.5%, with a CAGR of approximately 22.6%. Sales grew at a rate typical of a strong expansion phase.
Gross profit changed from 21.2 million dollars to 67.1 million dollars (+216.7%). Direct costs grew more slowly than revenue and improved the economics of sales. The gross margin was 64.8% at the start and 74.2% at the end. A wider margin shows that the economics of the core business improved.
The operating result measured by EBITDA moved from −$31.8 million to −$52.6 million, or −65%. EBITDA lagged revenue, showing weaker operating momentum. Comparing the endpoints gives EBITDA margins of −97.3% and −58.1%. The company improved its ability to convert sales into EBITDA.
The net financial result changed from −$32.2 million to −$54 million. The loss widened and increased the financial risk.
Market value was $1.9 billion at the start and $72.8 million at the end. Lower capitalization reflects weaker investor expectations.
Conclusion
The indicators point to a weaker financial profile. The constructive conclusion rests on positive operating leverage, improving gross profitability and revenue expansion. The most visible risks are a narrow EBITDA buffer, lower investor confidence and a weaker final result. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Pulmonx Corporation
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
72.8 M | 341 M | 385 M | 411 M | 1.16 B | 1.92 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Shares |
40.7 M | 39.1 M | 38 M | 37.1 M | 36.1 M | 10.2 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
1.79 | 8.72 | 10.2 | 11.1 | 32.1 | 69 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-54 M | -56.4 M | -60.8 M | -58.9 M | -48.7 M | -32.2 M | -20.7 M | -18.5 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
90.5 M | 83.8 M | 68.7 M | 53.7 M | 48.4 M | 32.7 M | 32.6 M | 20 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
23.4 M | 21.8 M | 17.9 M | 13.8 M | 12.8 M | 11.5 M | 10.2 M | 7.72 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
67.1 M | 62 M | 50.8 M | 39.9 M | 35.6 M | 21.2 M | 22.4 M | 12.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-53.7 M | -57.7 M | -61.9 M | -58.6 M | -47.3 M | -32.3 M | -17.8 M | -15.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
790 K | 256 K | 3.23 M | 1.07 M | 829 K | 3.18 M | 2.32 M | 2.52 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-52.6 M | -56.6 M | -60.5 M | -57.2 M | -46.6 M | -31.8 M | -17.5 M | -14.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
121 M | 120 M | 113 M | 98.5 M | 82.9 M | 53.5 M | 40.3 M | 27.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
101 M | 102 M | 94.6 M | 83.1 M | 69.9 M | 46.1 M | 34.2 M | 20.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Pulmonx Corporation
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
42.5 M | 41.9 M | 40.9 M | 40.4 M | 40 M | 39.8 M | 39.3 M | 38.9 M | 38.6 M | 38.5 M | 38.1 M | 37.8 M | 37.6 M | 37.6 M | 37.2 M | 37 M | 36.8 M | 36.9 M | 36.4 M | 36 M | 35.4 M | 35.7 M | 2.81 M | 1.94 M | 1.91 M | 2.1 M | 1.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-10.1 M | -13.7 M | -14 M | -15.2 M | -14.4 M | - | -14.1 M | -15.3 M | -13.7 M | - | -14.9 M | -16.2 M | -15.9 M | - | -14.2 M | -14.6 M | -15.8 M | - | -10.2 M | -13 M | -12.5 M | -9.3 M | -3.86 M | -11.9 M | -7.16 M | -4.67 M | -4.34 M | -5.57 M | -6.13 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
22.8 M | 20.6 M | 21.5 M | 23.9 M | 22.5 M | - | 20.4 M | 20.8 M | 18.9 M | - | 17.7 M | 17.2 M | 14.5 M | - | 13.5 M | 14 M | 10.8 M | - | 13.3 M | 12.2 M | 9.24 M | 9.83 M | 10.6 M | 3.67 M | 8.62 M | 10.3 M | 9.1 M | 7.37 M | 5.78 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
5.01 M | 4.54 M | 5.45 M | 6.66 M | 6.2 M | - | 5.36 M | 5.48 M | 4.78 M | - | 4.64 M | 4.46 M | 3.95 M | - | 3.35 M | 3.53 M | 2.67 M | - | 3.52 M | 3.17 M | 2.63 M | - | 3.15 M | 2.66 M | 2.97 M | - | 2.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
17.7 M | 16 M | 16.1 M | 17.2 M | 16.3 M | - | 15 M | 15.3 M | 14.1 M | - | 13 M | 12.7 M | 10.6 M | - | 10.2 M | 10.4 M | 8.11 M | - | 9.74 M | 9.03 M | 6.61 M | 7.08 M | 7.46 M | 1.01 M | 5.65 M | 7.34 M | 6.41 M | 4.95 M | 3.72 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
-9.06 M | -13 M | -14.4 M | -14.8 M | -14.6 M | - | -14.1 M | -15.6 M | -14.5 M | - | -15.2 M | -16.4 M | -16.4 M | - | -13.9 M | -14.4 M | -15.7 M | - | -9.76 M | -12.7 M | -12.5 M | - | -5.35 M | -11.5 M | -6.1 M | - | -3.61 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-1 K | 77 K | 758 K | -116 K | 167 K | - | -201 K | -35 K | 415 K | - | -262 K | -162 K | 571 K | - | 286 K | 223 K | 198 K | - | 207 K | 206 K | 217 K | - | 1.1 M | 912 K | 899 K | - | 460 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
-8.86 M | -12.8 M | -14.1 M | -14.5 M | -14.3 M | - | -13.8 M | -15.3 M | -14.2 M | - | -14.8 M | -16.1 M | -16.1 M | - | -13.6 M | -14.1 M | -15.4 M | - | -9.56 M | -12.6 M | -12.4 M | - | -5.25 M | -11.4 M | -6 M | - | -3.51 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
26.8 M | 29 M | 30.4 M | 32 M | 30.9 M | - | 29.2 M | 30.9 M | 28.6 M | - | 28.2 M | 29.2 M | 27 M | - | 24.1 M | 24.8 M | 23.8 M | - | 19.5 M | 21.7 M | 19.1 M | - | 12.8 M | 12.5 M | 11.8 M | - | 10 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
21.8 M | 24.1 M | 25.6 M | 26.7 M | 26.1 M | - | 25.4 M | 25.3 M | 24.4 M | - | 24 M | 23.5 M | 22.7 M | - | 19.7 M | 21.2 M | 20.2 M | - | 16.7 M | 18.2 M | 16.1 M | - | 10.8 M | 11.1 M | 10.2 M | - | 8.62 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Pulmonx Corporation (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.