Export financials
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (LYB)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

LyondellBasell Industries N.V. Income Statement 2025-2010 | LYB
Brief overview of financial performance at LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
The conclusions below are based on five years of reported results. Revenue reported by LyondellBasell Industries N.V. was $27.8 billion at the beginning of the period and $30.2 billion at the end. The five-year change reached +8.6%, while CAGR stood at 1.7%. The scale of the core business was largely unchanged.
Gross profit changed from $3.4 billion to $2.6 billion (−24.1%). Revenue and direct costs changed at similar rates. The gross margin was 12.2% at the start and 8.5% at the end. The contraction points to pressure from direct costs or weaker pricing power.
EBITDA was 2.9 billion dollars at the beginning and 970 million dollars at the end of the period (−67.1%). The operating result developed less favorably than sales. EBITDA margin moved from 10.6% to 3.2%. The margin contraction indicates weaker operating efficiency.
Across the five years, the net result shifted from $1.4 billion to −$738 million. Profit turned into a loss, the most concerning signal in the results.
The market value of the business moved from 30.6 billion dollars to 18.3 billion dollars, or −40.3%. Market value lagged the financial performance.
Overall conclusion
The results contain several connected negative signals. The most visible risks are lower net income, weaker gross profitability and weak sales momentum. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
18.3 B | 24.6 B | 31.9 B | 30.9 B | 30 B | 30.6 B | 29.5 B | 34.3 B | 47.4 B | 39.6 B | 36.3 B | 41.2 B | 44.5 B | 36.4 B | 24.3 B | - |
Shares |
322 M | 324 M | 324 M | 326 M | 330 M | 353 M | 353 M | 389 M | 399 M | 420 M | 466 M | 521 M | 570 M | 577 M | 572 M | - |
Historical Prices |
56.7 | 76.1 | 98.4 | 95 | 91.1 | 86.8 | 84.6 | 58.5 | 74.9 | 55.9 | 54.4 | 48.1 | 47.3 | 30.8 | 14.8 | 17.5 |
Net Income |
-738 M | 1.37 B | 2.12 B | 3.89 B | 5.62 B | 1.43 B | 3.4 B | 4.69 B | 4.88 B | 3.84 B | 4.48 B | 4.17 B | 3.86 B | 2.85 B | 2.15 B | - |
Revenue |
30.2 B | 33.4 B | 33.3 B | 50.5 B | 46.2 B | 27.8 B | 34.7 B | 39 B | 34.5 B | 29.2 B | 32.7 B | 45.6 B | 44.1 B | 45.4 B | 48.2 B | - |
Cost of Revenue |
27.6 B | 28.8 B | 28.4 B | 43.8 B | 37.4 B | 24.4 B | 29.3 B | 32.5 B | 28.1 B | 23.2 B | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 5.46 B | 6.47 B | 6.45 B | 6 B | 7.1 B | 6.68 B | 6.14 B | 5.78 B | 5.42 B | - |
Operating Income |
-420 M | 1.92 B | 2.72 B | 5.1 B | 6.77 B | 1.56 B | 4.12 B | 5.23 B | 5.46 B | 5.06 B | 6.12 B | 5.74 B | 5.1 B | 4.68 B | 4.34 B | - |
Interest Expense |
113 M | 47 M | 477 M | 287 M | 519 M | 526 M | 347 M | 360 M | 491 M | 322 M | 310 M | 352 M | 309 M | 655 M | 1.04 B | - |
EBITDA |
970 M | 3.44 B | 4.26 B | 6.37 B | 8.17 B | 2.94 B | 5.43 B | 6.47 B | 6.63 B | 6.12 B | 7.17 B | 6.76 B | 6.12 B | 5.65 B | 5.26 B | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 1.31 B | 1.24 B | 965 M | 932 M | 930 M | 933 M | 1.02 B | 1.08 B | 1.12 B | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
1.61 B | 1.64 B | 1.54 B | 1.31 B | 1.26 B | 1.14 B | 1.2 B | 1.13 B | 859 M | 833 M | 828 M | 806 M | 870 M | 909 M | 918 M | - |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement LyondellBasell Industries N.V.
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
323 M | 323 M | 322 M | 322 M | 323 M | 324 M | 325 M | 325 M | 325 M | 324 M | 324 M | 325 M | 325 M | 326 M | 326 M | - | 328 M | 330 M | 334 M | 335 M | 334 M | 334 M | 334 M | 334 M | 334 M | 333 M | 333 M | 333 M | 372 M | 376 M | 376 M | 376 M | 394 M | 395 M | 394 M | 395 M | 395 M | 404 M | 404 M | 404 M | 404 M | 440 M | 440 M | 440 M | 440 M | 487 M | 487 M | 487 M | 487 M | 549 M | 549 M | 549 M | 549 M | 575 M | 575 M | 575 M | 572 M | 573 M | 573 M | 573 M | 566 M |
Net Income |
559 M | 125 M | -890 M | 115 M | 177 M | - | 573 M | 924 M | 473 M | - | 747 M | 715 M | 474 M | - | 572 M | 1.64 B | 1.32 B | - | 1.76 B | 2.06 B | 1.07 B | 855 M | 114 M | 314 M | 144 M | 612 M | 965 M | 1 B | 817 M | 692 M | 1.11 B | 1.65 B | 1.23 B | 1.89 B | 1.06 B | 1.13 B | 797 M | 763 M | 952 M | 1.09 B | 1.03 B | 795 M | 1.18 B | 1.33 B | 1.17 B | 791 M | 1.26 B | 1.18 B | 945 M | 1.18 B | 853 M | 929 M | 901 M | 623 M | 846 M | 770 M | 600 M | -218 M | 895 M | 804 M | 663 M |
Revenue |
9.18 B | 7.2 B | 7.73 B | 7.66 B | 7.68 B | - | 10.3 B | 10.6 B | 9.92 B | - | 10.6 B | 10.3 B | 10.2 B | - | 12.2 B | 14.8 B | 13.2 B | - | 12.7 B | 11.6 B | 9.08 B | 7.94 B | 6.78 B | 5.55 B | 7.49 B | 8.18 B | 8.72 B | 9.05 B | 8.78 B | 8.88 B | 10.2 B | 10.2 B | 9.77 B | 9.14 B | 8.52 B | 8.4 B | 8.43 B | 7.75 B | 7.36 B | 7.33 B | 6.74 B | 7.07 B | 8.33 B | 9.14 B | 8.18 B | 10.3 B | 12.1 B | 12.1 B | 11.1 B | 11.1 B | 11.2 B | 11.1 B | 10.7 B | 11.1 B | 11.3 B | 11.2 B | 11.7 B | 11 B | 12.5 B | 13.3 B | 12.3 B |
Cost of Revenue |
7.14 B | 6.5 B | 6.82 B | 6.87 B | 7.13 B | - | 9.08 B | 9.15 B | 8.76 B | - | 9.18 B | 8.87 B | 8.86 B | - | 11.1 B | 12.3 B | 11.1 B | - | 10.1 B | 8.68 B | 7.68 B | - | 5.88 B | 4.89 B | 6.87 B | - | 7.27 B | 7.54 B | 7.45 B | - | 8.5 B | 8.29 B | 8.01 B | - | 6.94 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.22 B | 891 M | 652 M | 626 M | 1.14 B | 1.45 B | 1.51 B | 1.33 B | 1.15 B | 1.66 B | 1.92 B | 1.76 B | 1.61 B | 1.58 B | 1.8 B | 1.44 B | 1.33 B | 1.46 B | 1.63 B | 1.58 B | 1.28 B | 1.87 B | 2.1 B | 1.81 B | 1.3 B | 1.95 B | 1.86 B | 1.56 B | 1.54 B | 1.46 B | 1.61 B | 1.52 B | 1.26 B | 1.6 B | 1.69 B | 1.2 B | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
1.54 B | 239 M | -731 M | 285 M | 114 M | - | 802 M | 970 M | 704 M | - | 1.01 B | 1.01 B | 713 M | - | 812 M | 2.14 B | 1.66 B | - | 2.25 B | 2.53 B | 1.09 B | 893 M | 23 M | 339 M | 304 M | 798 M | 1.12 B | 1.18 B | 1.02 B | 794 M | 1.32 B | 1.63 B | 1.49 B | 1.34 B | 1.33 B | 1.58 B | 1.21 B | 1.05 B | 1.25 B | 1.4 B | 1.36 B | 1.05 B | 1.65 B | 1.84 B | 1.58 B | 1.08 B | 1.71 B | 1.61 B | 1.34 B | 1.26 B | 1.21 B | 1.36 B | 1.27 B | 959 M | 1.33 B | 1.45 B | 940 M | 439 M | 1.49 B | 1.31 B | 1.06 B |
Interest Expense |
56 M | 10 M | -2 M | 29 M | 21 M | - | 11 M | 13 M | 127 M | - | 125 M | 115 M | 116 M | - | 70 M | 58 M | 74 M | - | 126 M | 130 M | 110 M | - | 122 M | 125 M | 89 M | - | 86 M | 81 M | 92 M | - | 90 M | 91 M | 91 M | - | 94 M | 95 M | 207 M | - | 72 M | 83 M | 82 M | - | 85 M | 79 M | 69 M | - | 92 M | 96 M | 92 M | - | 81 M | 70 M | 71 M | - | 71 M | 411 M | 99 M | - | 156 M | 176 M | 163 M |
EBITDA |
2.23 B | 581 M | - | - | 437 M | - | 1.18 B | 1.36 B | 1.07 B | - | 1.38 B | 1.4 B | 1.11 B | - | 1.13 B | 2.44 B | 1.97 B | - | 2.6 B | 2.86 B | 1.42 B | 893 M | 381 M | 695 M | 646 M | 798 M | 1.45 B | 1.5 B | 1.34 B | 794 M | 1.63 B | 1.93 B | 1.79 B | 1.34 B | 1.63 B | 1.86 B | 1.51 B | 1.05 B | 1.51 B | 1.67 B | 1.63 B | 1.05 B | 1.9 B | 2.09 B | 1.86 B | 1.08 B | 1.97 B | 1.87 B | 1.6 B | 1.26 B | 1.47 B | 1.62 B | 1.52 B | 959 M | 1.56 B | 1.69 B | 1.18 B | 439 M | 1.73 B | 1.53 B | 1.28 B |
General and Administrative Expenses |
387 M | 411 M | 401 M | 435 M | 401 M | - | 404 M | 407 M | 426 M | - | 378 M | 395 M | 385 M | - | 319 M | 329 M | 328 M | - | 313 M | 327 M | 287 M | - | 259 M | 288 M | 295 M | - | 303 M | 302 M | 287 M | - | 309 M | 261 M | 233 M | - | 218 M | 200 M | 204 M | - | 188 M | 199 M | 193 M | - | 194 M | 228 M | 205 M | - | 211 M | 215 M | 186 M | - | 220 M | 208 M | 213 M | - | 236 M | 201 M | 223 M | - | 236 M | 236 M | 211 M |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Specialty chemicals industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Gulf Resources
GURE
|
- | -2.8 % | $ 44.6 M | ||
|
International Flavors & Fragrances
IFF
|
$ 82.7 | -4.22 % | $ 21.2 B | ||
|
Quaker Chemical Corporation
KWR
|
$ 151.24 | -0.07 % | $ 2.64 B | ||
|
Linde PLC
LIN
|
$ 515.27 | -1.14 % | $ 242 B | ||
|
Northern Technologies International Corporation
NTIC
|
$ 7.53 | -0.66 % | $ 71.4 M | ||
|
PPG Industries
PPG
|
$ 122.47 | -0.65 % | $ 27.7 B | ||
|
Stepan Company
SCL
|
$ 67.15 | -0.44 % | $ 1.54 B | ||
|
The Sherwin-Williams Company
SHW
|
$ 344.44 | -1.33 % | $ 85.3 B | ||
|
SenesTech
SNES
|
$ 1.09 | -6.84 % | $ 3.57 M | ||
|
Sensient Technologies Corporation
SXT
|
$ 119.19 | -0.46 % | $ 5.03 B | ||
|
Crown ElectroKinetics Corp.
CRKN
|
- | -16.67 % | $ 15.5 M | ||
|
Tredegar Corporation
TG
|
$ 5.41 | -23.37 % | $ 188 M | ||
|
Element Solutions Inc
ESI
|
$ 31.41 | 2.11 % | $ 7.6 B | ||
|
Gevo
GEVO
|
$ 1.39 | 13.52 % | $ 325 M | ||
|
Westlake Chemical Corporation
WLK
|
$ 63.61 | -4.04 % | $ 8.16 B | ||
|
Venator Materials PLC
VNTR
|
- | - | $ 5.4 M | ||
|
Chase Corporation
CCF
|
- | -0.01 % | $ 1.2 B | ||
|
GCP Applied Technologies
GCP
|
- | - | $ 2.37 B | ||
|
Amyris
AMRS
|
- | -21.88 % | $ 16 M | ||
|
Ingevity Corporation
NGVT
|
$ 59.97 | -5.91 % | $ 2.17 B | ||
|
Trecora Resources
TREC
|
- | 0.41 % | $ 231 M | ||
|
Livent Corporation
LTHM
|
- | - | $ 2.84 B | ||
|
Oil-Dri Corporation of America
ODC
|
$ 71.12 | 4.06 % | $ 1.03 B | ||
|
WD-40 Company
WDFC
|
$ 221.65 | -2.5 % | $ 2.99 B | ||
|
Cabot Corporation
CBT
|
$ 71.11 | -2.51 % | $ 3.82 B | ||
|
Albemarle Corporation
ALB
|
$ 99.03 | 0.72 % | $ 11.7 B | ||
|
Avantor
AVTR
|
$ 15.46 | 2.15 % | $ 10.5 B | ||
|
Balchem Corporation
BCPC
|
$ 174.22 | -3.05 % | $ 5.62 B | ||
|
Ecolab
ECL
|
$ 300.69 | -1.57 % | $ 85.2 B | ||
|
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.
AXTA
|
$ 36.46 | 0.33 % | $ 7.88 B | ||
|
The Chemours Company
CC
|
$ 12.72 | -0.27 % | $ 1.91 B | ||
|
Avient Corporation
AVNT
|
$ 45.55 | 0.46 % | $ 4.17 B | ||
|
Green Plains
GPRE
|
$ 13.24 | -3.39 % | $ 894 M | ||
|
Core Molding Technologies
CMT
|
$ 21.59 | 2.57 % | $ 185 M | ||
|
Hawkins
HWKN
|
$ 152.61 | 0.4 % | $ 3.16 B | ||
|
Innospec
IOSP
|
$ 79.15 | 0.03 % | $ 1.97 B | ||
|
H.B. Fuller Company
FUL
|
$ 49.89 | -0.65 % | $ 2.72 B | ||
|
Hudson Technologies
HDSN
|
$ 4.18 | 2.32 % | $ 182 M | ||
|
PQ Group Holdings Inc.
PQG
|
- | 0.58 % | $ 2.14 B | ||
|
Koppers Holdings
KOP
|
$ 29.86 | -24.71 % | $ 593 M | ||
|
Orion Engineered Carbons S.A.
OEC
|
$ 3.94 | -5.52 % | $ 222 M | ||
|
NewMarket Corporation
NEU
|
$ 693.22 | -0.02 % | $ 6.51 B | ||
|
Loop Industries
LOOP
|
$ 0.25 | 0.68 % | $ 12 M | ||
|
Olin Corporation
OLN
|
$ 17.31 | -4.18 % | $ 1.98 B | ||
|
Kronos Worldwide
KRO
|
$ 7.46 | 5.22 % | $ 858 M | ||
|
RPM International
RPM
|
$ 103.54 | -1.79 % | $ 13.2 B | ||
|
Ferro Corporation
FOE
|
- | 0.27 % | $ 1.84 B | ||
|
W. R. Grace & Co.
GRA
|
- | 0.03 % | $ 4.64 B | ||
|
IKONICS Corporation
IKNX
|
- | -5.44 % | $ 57.2 M |