
Marvell Technology Group Ltd. Income Statement 2026-2011 | MRVL
Brief overview of profit and loss at Marvell Technology Group Ltd.
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. According to figures from Marvell Technology Group Ltd., revenue changed from $3 billion to $8.2 billion over five years. The cumulative result was +176%, corresponding to roughly 22.5% per year. The annual growth rate indicates an exceptionally strong top-line trend.
Gross profit changed from $1.5 billion to $4.2 billion (+180.9%). Direct costs broadly followed the top-line trend. The gross margin was 50.1% at the start and 51% at the end. The relationship between gross profit and revenue changed only slightly.
EBITDA changed from −60.5 million dollars to 1.5 billion dollars (+2653.1%). Operating profitability strengthened faster than the scale of sales. EBITDA margin was −2% at the start and 18.8% at the end. The increased EBITDA share is a positive sign.
The net financial result changed from −$277 million to $2.7 billion. The business moved out of a loss and ended the period with a profit.
The five-year change in capitalization reached +70.4%: from $45.7 billion to $77.9 billion. The valuation did not keep pace with the reported progress.
Conclusion
The results point to consistent and sustainable progress. Key strengths include a stable gross margin, a stronger final result and positive operating leverage. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement Marvell Technology Group Ltd.
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
77.9 B | 78.3 B | 58.2 B | 35.5 B | 33.2 B | 45.7 B | 14.8 B | 11.9 B | 12 B | 8.29 B | 4.88 B | 8.39 B | 7.78 B | 5.81 B | 9.56 B | 12.4 B |
Shares |
861 M | 866 M | 861 M | 851 M | 797 M | 669 M | 676 M | 591 M | 510 M | 518 M | 511 M | 511 M | 504 M | 563 M | 623 M | 677 M |
Historical Prices |
90.4 | 90.4 | 67.6 | 41.7 | 41.7 | 68.3 | 48.1 | 21.1 | 19.5 | 22.7 | 14.8 | 8.84 | 14.7 | 13.7 | 8.82 | 13 |
Net Income |
2.67 B | -885 M | -933 M | -164 M | -421 M | -277 M | 1.58 B | -179 M | 521 M | 21.2 M | -811 M | 435 M | 315 M | 307 M | 615 M | 904 M |
Revenue |
8.19 B | 5.77 B | 5.51 B | 5.92 B | 4.46 B | 2.97 B | 2.7 B | 2.87 B | 2.41 B | 2.3 B | 2.6 B | 3.71 B | 3.4 B | 3.17 B | 3.39 B | 3.61 B |
Cost of Revenue |
4.01 B | 3.39 B | 3.21 B | 2.93 B | 2.4 B | 1.48 B | 1.34 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
4.18 B | 2.38 B | 2.29 B | 2.99 B | 2.06 B | 1.49 B | 1.36 B | 1.46 B | 1.46 B | 1.28 B | 1.21 B | 1.86 B | 1.74 B | 1.68 B | 1.93 B | 2.14 B |
Operating Income |
1.32 B | -720 M | -568 M | 238 M | -348 M | -258 M | -243 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
1.93 B | 15 M | 212 M | 171 M | 139 M | 69.3 M | 85.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
1.54 B | -543 M | -420 M | 543 M | -81.8 M | -60.5 M | 1.4 B | 351 M | 522 M | 249 M | -633 M | 425 M | 428 M | 438 M | 742 M | 1.07 B |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 479 M | 1.42 B | 1.03 B | 1.15 B | 1.95 B | 1.45 B | 1.46 B | 1.38 B | 1.32 B | 1.24 B |
General and Administrative Expenses |
767 M | 798 M | 834 M | 844 M | 955 M | - | -98.6 M | -96.5 M | 723 K | 135 M | 150 M | 130 M | 105 M | 108 M | 95.7 M | 104 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Marvell Technology Group Ltd.
| 2027-Q1 | 2026-Q3 | 2026-Q2 | 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
882 M | 856 M | 863 M | 865 M | 856 M | 863 M | 865 M | 866 M | 866 M | 865 M | 863 M | 861 M | 857 M | 847 M | 853 M | 851 M | 848 M | 675 M | 829 M | 821 M | 693 M | - | 670 M | 668 M | 664 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
34.5 M | 1.9 B | 195 M | 178 M | 1.9 B | 195 M | 178 M | -676 M | -193 M | -216 M | -164 M | -208 M | -169 M | - | 13.3 M | 4.3 M | -166 M | - | -62.6 M | -276 M | -88.2 M | - | -22.9 M | -158 M | -113 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
2.42 B | 2.07 B | 2.01 B | 1.9 B | 2.07 B | 2.01 B | 1.9 B | 1.52 B | 1.27 B | 1.16 B | 1.42 B | 1.34 B | 1.32 B | - | 1.54 B | 1.52 B | 1.45 B | - | 1.21 B | 1.08 B | 832 M | - | 750 M | 727 M | 694 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
1.16 B | 1 B | 996 M | 943 M | 1 B | 996 M | 943 M | 1.17 B | 685 M | 633 M | 867 M | 820 M | 764 M | - | 760 M | 731 M | 696 M | - | 623 M | 704 M | 414 M | - | 369 M | 368 M | 367 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
1.26 B | 1.07 B | 1.01 B | 952 M | 1.07 B | 1.01 B | 952 M | 349 M | 588 M | 528 M | 551 M | 521 M | 557 M | - | 777 M | 786 M | 751 M | - | 588 M | 372 M | 418 M | - | 381 M | 359 M | 327 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
339 M | 358 M | 290 M | 271 M | 358 M | 290 M | 271 M | -703 M | -100 M | -152 M | -146 M | -206 M | -182 M | - | 106 M | 39.1 M | 69.8 M | - | -33.4 M | -267 M | -82.3 M | - | -9.39 M | -151 M | -96 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
-203 M | 1.91 B | -4.5 M | -6 M | 1.91 B | -4.5 M | -6 M | -500 K | 2.6 M | 3.3 M | 52.6 M | 53.8 M | 52.7 M | - | 45.2 M | 39.8 M | 36.3 M | - | 35.4 M | 33.8 M | 35.1 M | - | 16.1 M | 15.6 M | 16.8 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
565 M | 587 M | 534 M | 516 M | 587 M | 534 M | 516 M | -438 M | 175 M | 113 M | 124 M | 66.1 M | 87.6 M | - | 376 M | 311 M | 342 M | - | 246 M | 10 M | 46.3 M | - | 100 M | -39.7 M | 16.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
258 M | 190 M | 193 M | 186 M | 190 M | 193 M | 186 M | 205 M | 197 M | 200 M | 213 M | 210 M | 199 M | - | 208 M | 212 M | 236 M | - | 243 M | 259 M | 202 M | - | 116 M | 113 M | 122 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Marvell Technology Group Ltd. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.