Export financials
Koninklijke Philips N.V. (PHG)
The export includes the complete available history of financial statements and ratios. Numbers are provided in full, without million or billion abbreviations, in their original reporting units.
CSV downloads as a ZIP archive with one file for each report and frequency.

Koninklijke Philips N.V. Income Statement 2025-2011 | PHG
Brief overview of profit and loss at Koninklijke Philips N.V.
This overview is based on financial performance over the past five years. The revenue attributed to Koninklijke Philips N.V. moved from 17.3 billion euros to 17.8 billion euros between the two endpoints. The five-year change reached +3%, while CAGR stood at 0.6%. The revenue trend is close to stagnation.
At the gross-profit level, the result moved from 7.8 billion euros to 8.1 billion euros, a change of +3%. There was no major divergence between sales and cost of revenue. The gross margin was 45.2% at the start and 45.2% at the end. The economics of the core business remained steady.
EBITDA changed from 1.3 billion euros to 2.5 billion euros (+101.7%). EBITDA grew faster than revenue, indicating positive operating leverage. EBITDA margin moved from 7.3% to 14.3%. The company improved its ability to convert sales into EBITDA.
Net profit was 1.2 billion euros at the start and 897 million euros at the end. Profit pressure may reflect higher operating, financing, or tax costs.
Market capitalization changed from 49.3 billion euros to 30.3 billion euros (−38.6%). Market expectations deteriorated over the period.
Summary assessment
The current trajectory does not yet confirm a sustainable recovery. Key strengths include consistent sales economics and positive operating leverage. The main areas of concern are a weaker final result, limited revenue growth and a weaker market valuation. Future reports should be judged by revenue momentum, margins, and the conversion of sales into net income.
Annual Income Statement Koninklijke Philips N.V.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
30.3 B | 23.8 B | 19.1 B | 21.1 B | 32.1 B | 49.3 B | 38.1 B | 34.6 B | 32.4 B | 38.7 B | 40 B | 45.4 B | 32 B | 25.7 B | 31.5 B |
Shares |
948 M | 933 M | 948 M | 952 M | 944 M | 923 M | 923 M | 927 M | 928 M | 1.33 B | 1.5 B | 1.64 B | 916 M | 825 M | 1.57 B |
Historical Prices |
32 | 25.5 | 20.1 | 22.2 | 34.1 | 53.4 | 41.2 | 37.3 | 34.9 | 27.2 | 21.9 | 25.1 | 28.2 | 22.1 | 15.6 |
Net Income |
897 M | -698 M | -463 M | -1.6 B | 3.32 B | 1.19 B | 1.17 B | 1.1 B | 1.87 B | 1.49 B | 659 M | 411 M | 1.17 B | 231 M | -1.29 B |
Revenue |
17.8 B | 18 B | 18.2 B | 17.8 B | 17.2 B | 17.3 B | 17.1 B | 18.1 B | 17.8 B | 24.5 B | 24.2 B | 21.4 B | 23.3 B | 24.8 B | 22.6 B |
Cost of Revenue |
9.78 B | 10.2 B | 10.7 B | 10.6 B | 9.99 B | 9.49 B | 9.25 B | 9.57 B | 9.6 B | 9.48 B | 9.59 B | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
8.06 B | 7.77 B | 7.45 B | 7.19 B | 7.17 B | 7.82 B | 7.9 B | 8.55 B | 8.18 B | 10.6 B | 9.86 B | 8.21 B | 9.69 B | 9.41 B | 8.65 B |
Operating Income |
1.42 B | 529 M | -115 M | -1.53 B | 553 M | 1.26 B | 1.37 B | 1.72 B | 1.52 B | 1.46 B | 658 M | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
288 M | 288 M | 277 M | 235 M | 159 M | 173 M | 196 M | 188 M | 222 M | 342 M | 344 M | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
2.55 B | 1.92 B | 1.15 B | 73 M | 1.88 B | 1.26 B | 1.37 B | 1.72 B | 1.52 B | 3.15 B | 2.27 B | 1.67 B | 3.34 B | 2.46 B | 1.19 B |
Operating Expenses |
6.63 B | 7.24 B | 7.56 B | 8.72 B | 6.62 B | 7.12 B | 7.23 B | 6.91 B | 6.66 B | 8.73 B | 8.86 B | 7.72 B | 7.67 B | 8.38 B | 7.56 B |
General and Administrative Expenses |
628 M | 582 M | 608 M | 671 M | 599 M | 668 M | 4.05 B | 3.87 B | 3.82 B | 5.04 B | 4.61 B | 4.38 B | 4.13 B | 4.67 B | 4.32 B |
Annual performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in EUR currency
Quarterly Income Statement Koninklijke Philips N.V.
| 2025-Q4 | 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
948 M | 933 M | 948 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
897 M | -698 M | -463 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
17.8 B | 18 B | 18.2 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
9.78 B | 10.2 B | 10.7 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
8.06 B | 7.77 B | 7.45 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
1.42 B | 529 M | -115 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
288 M | 288 M | 277 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
2.55 B | 1.92 B | 1.15 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Expenses |
6.63 B | 7.24 B | 7.56 B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
628 M | 582 M | 608 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quarterly performance
Select metrics to display
All numbers in EUR currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Koninklijke Philips N.V. (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Diagnostics research industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Senseonics Holdings
SENS
|
$ 8.58 | 7.38 % | $ 358 M | ||
|
T2 Biosystems
TTOO
|
- | -39.35 % | $ 313 K | ||
|
Biocept
BIOC
|
- | -13.05 % | $ 7.29 M | ||
|
Neuronetics
STIM
|
$ 2.17 | -10.91 % | $ 143 M | ||
|
Thermo Fisher Scientific
TMO
|
$ 694.85 | 2.62 % | $ 262 B | ||
|
Akumin
AKU
|
- | -17.87 % | $ 25.9 M | ||
|
Trinity Biotech plc
TRIB
|
$ 6.07 | 2.97 % | $ 2.18 B | ||
|
Brainsway Ltd.
BWAY
|
$ 11.12 | 4.81 % | $ 378 M | ||
|
VolitionRx Limited
VNRX
|
$ 0.2 | 3.39 % | $ 25.2 M | ||
|
Waters Corporation
WAT
|
$ 458.04 | 1.06 % | $ 27.3 B | ||
|
Exagen
XGN
|
$ 5.79 | -23.82 % | $ 125 M | ||
|
Guardant Health
GH
|
$ 151.28 | -1.4 % | $ 19 B | ||
|
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings
LH
|
$ 366.98 | 1.02 % | $ 30.5 B | ||
|
IQVIA Holdings
IQV
|
$ 271.72 | 2.59 % | $ 46.7 B | ||
|
Quotient Limited
QTNT
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 1.1 M | ||
|
Chembio Diagnostics
CEMI
|
- | 0.22 % | $ 16.8 M | ||
|
DermTech
DMTK
|
- | -11.32 % | $ 2.94 M | ||
|
Surmodics
SRDX
|
- | - | $ 608 M | ||
|
Invitae Corporation
NVTA
|
- | - | $ 21.2 M | ||
|
Syneos Health
SYNH
|
- | - | $ 4.46 B | ||
|
Motus GI Holdings
MOTS
|
- | -34.28 % | $ 263 K | ||
|
Heska Corporation
HSKA
|
- | - | $ 1.31 B | ||
|
HTG Molecular Diagnostics
HTGM
|
- | -20.0 % | $ 1.06 M | ||
|
Renalytix AI plc
RNLX
|
- | 5.66 % | $ 22.7 M | ||
|
Psychemedics Corporation
PMD
|
- | -1.84 % | $ 15.3 M | ||
|
Meridian Bioscience
VIVO
|
- | - | $ 1.49 B | ||
|
Celcuity
CELC
|
$ 66.73 | 3.9 % | $ 3.12 B | ||
|
DexCom
DXCM
|
$ 79.42 | -5.97 % | $ 31 B | ||
|
Agilent Technologies
A
|
$ 175.14 | 1.97 % | $ 49.7 B | ||
|
Castle Biosciences
CSTL
|
$ 32.49 | -4.99 % | $ 942 M | ||
|
Anixa Biosciences
ANIX
|
$ 3.16 | 4.29 % | $ 103 K | ||
|
Biodesix
BDSX
|
$ 8.51 | -57.13 % | $ 64.3 M | ||
|
BioNano Genomics
BNGO
|
$ 1.15 | 4.54 % | $ 6.26 M | ||
|
Bioventus
BVS
|
$ 10.61 | -0.66 % | $ 707 M | ||
|
Fulgent Genetics
FLGT
|
$ 23.68 | 26.9 % | $ 729 M | ||
|
CareDx, Inc
CDNA
|
$ 78.47 | 2.8 % | $ 4.18 B | ||
|
Oxford Immunotec Global PLC
OXFD
|
- | - | $ 562 M | ||
|
Biomerica
BMRA
|
$ 1.61 | -1.55 % | $ 4.69 M | ||
|
Interpace Biosciences
IDXG
|
$ 7.0 | -13.43 % | $ 31 M | ||
|
Fluidigm Corporation
FLDM
|
- | 1.08 % | $ 308 M | ||
|
ICON Public Limited Company
ICLR
|
$ 204.67 | 1.5 % | $ 16.1 B | ||
|
Co-Diagnostics
CODX
|
$ 0.25 | -8.24 % | $ 333 K | ||
|
Burning Rock Biotech Limited
BNR
|
$ 13.2 | -0.38 % | $ 139 M | ||
|
PRA Health Sciences, Inc.
PRAH
|
- | - | $ 10.7 B | ||
|
DarioHealth Corp.
DRIO
|
$ 2.4 | -11.93 % | $ 9.56 M | ||
|
Myriad Genetics
MYGN
|
$ 5.97 | -5.17 % | $ 553 M | ||
|
ENDRA Life Sciences
NDRA
|
$ 4.73 | -5.49 % | $ 3.72 M | ||
|
NeoGenomics
NEO
|
$ 16.85 | 2.18 % | $ 2.16 B | ||
|
OPKO Health
OPK
|
$ 1.72 | -1.71 % | $ 1.29 B | ||
|
Pacific Biosciences of California
PACB
|
$ 2.3 | -5.35 % | $ 690 M |