
Materialise NV Income Statement 2024-2011 | MTLS
Brief overview of financial performance at Materialise NV
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. Revenue at Materialise NV moved from 197 million euros in 2019 to 267 million euros in 2024. Across the full period, sales moved by +35.6%; the average annual rate was 6.3%. Revenue advanced gradually over the five-year period.
The gross result shifted from 110 million euros to 151 million euros, or +37.6%. The relationship between revenue and direct costs remained stable. Comparing the endpoints gives gross margins of 55.7% and 56.5%. There was no meaningful shift in gross profitability.
EBITDA changed from 6.9 million euros to 9.4 million euros (+36%). The operating result changed at a rate similar to sales. EBITDA margin moved from 3.5% to 3.5%. Operating efficiency did not change materially.
Over the period, net income shifted from 1.6 million euros to 13.4 million euros (+714.5%). Net income reached a five-year high at the end of the interval.
Financial takeaway
The financial profile remains mixed, with strengths and risks moving in different directions. The financial profile benefits from consistent sales economics, net-income growth and consistent operating efficiency. The weaker side of the profile includes a narrow EBITDA buffer. The key question is whether sales can be converted into sustainable profit.
Annual Income Statement Materialise NV
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
247 M | 300 M | 409 M | 1.17 M | 2.41 B | 875 M | 956 M | 550 M | 387 M | 290 M | 378 M | - | - | - |
Shares |
59.1 M | 59.1 M | 59.1 M | 56.7 K | 52.9 M | 52.9 M | 49.8 M | 47.3 M | 47.3 M | 47.2 M | 43.1 M | - | - | - |
Historical Prices |
4.18 | 5.08 | 6.92 | 20.7 | 45.5 | 16.5 | 19.2 | 11.6 | 9.03 | 6.18 | 8.03 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
13.4 M | 6.7 M | -2.15 M | 13.1 M | -7.12 M | 1.65 M | 3.03 M | -1.66 M | -3.02 M | -2.81 M | 2.06 M | 3.51 M | 1.55 M | - |
Revenue |
267 M | 256 M | 232 M | 205 M | 170 M | 197 M | 185 M | 143 M | 114 M | 102 M | 81.4 M | 68.7 M | 59.1 M | - |
Cost of Revenue |
116 M | 111 M | 103 M | 87.3 M | 76.4 M | 87.1 M | 82.3 M | 63 M | 46.7 M | -43 M | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
151 M | 145 M | 129 M | 118 M | 94 M | 110 M | 102 M | 79.6 M | 67.8 M | 59.1 M | 49 M | 41.5 M | 35.3 M | - |
Operating Income |
9.43 M | 5.62 M | -2.87 M | 12.2 M | -4.64 M | 6.94 M | 5.16 M | 392 K | 107 K | -3.89 M | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
1.3 M | 1.75 M | 2.05 M | 2.44 M | 2.3 M | 2.15 M | 1.75 M | 1.03 M | 665 K | -615 K | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
9.43 M | 5.62 M | -2.87 M | 12.2 M | -4.64 M | 6.94 M | 5.16 M | 392 K | 1.98 M | -2.77 M | 644 K | 5.26 M | 3.14 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 96.9 M | 103 M | 97.7 M | 78.7 M | 68.1 M | 63.3 M | 49.1 M | 37.2 M | 33.1 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
- | - | - | - | 29.3 M | 28.2 M | 28.5 M | 22.1 M | 17.7 M | 13.6 M | 10.8 M | 7.7 M | 7.15 M | - |
All numbers in EUR currency
Quarterly Income Statement Materialise NV
| 2024-Q4 | 2023-Q4 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
59.1 M | 59.1 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Net Income |
13.4 M | 6.7 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Revenue |
267 M | 256 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
116 M | 111 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
151 M | 145 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Operating Income |
9.43 M | 5.62 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Interest Expense |
1.3 M | 1.75 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
EBITDA |
9.43 M | 5.62 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
All numbers in EUR currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Materialise NV (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.