
Pentair plc PNR
$ 73.77
-1.48%
Quarterly report 2026-Q1
added 04-28-2026
Pentair plc Income Statement 2011-2026 | PNR
Annual Income Statement Pentair plc
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
16.9 B | 15.4 B | 12.3 B | 9.01 B | 10.5 B | 8.93 B | 7.5 B | 7.24 B | 8.74 B | 7.4 B | 5.71 B | 7.91 B | 10.1 B | 4.27 B | 2.44 B |
Shares |
164 M | 166 M | 165 M | 165 M | 166 M | 166 M | 169 M | 176 M | 182 M | 181 M | 180 M | 191 M | 201 M | 127 M | 98.2 M |
Historical Prices |
103 | 92.8 | 74.7 | 54.6 | 63.5 | 53.6 | 41.5 | 39.1 | 44.7 | 35.9 | 28.2 | 36.2 | 42.8 | 28.7 | 20.4 |
Net Income |
654 M | 625 M | 623 M | 481 M | 553 M | 359 M | 356 M | 347 M | 666 M | 522 M | -76.4 M | 215 M | 537 M | -107 M | 34.2 M |
Revenue |
4.18 B | 4.08 B | 4.1 B | 4.12 B | 3.76 B | 3.02 B | 2.96 B | 2.97 B | 4.94 B | 4.89 B | 6.45 B | 7.04 B | 7.48 B | 4.42 B | 3.46 B |
Cost of Revenue |
2.49 B | 2.48 B | 2.59 B | 2.76 B | 2.45 B | 1.96 B | 1.91 B | 1.92 B | 1.86 B | 1.82 B | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
1.69 B | 1.6 B | 1.52 B | 1.36 B | 1.32 B | 1.06 B | 1.05 B | 1.05 B | 1.83 B | 1.79 B | 2.19 B | 2.46 B | 2.47 B | 1.27 B | 1.07 B |
Operating Income |
858 M | 804 M | 739 M | 595 M | 637 M | 461 M | 432 M | 437 M | 378 M | 354 M | 616 M | 538 M | 743 M | -4.8 M | 100 M |
Interest Expense |
-5.3 M | 3.7 M | -2 M | 17.1 M | 1 M | -5.3 M | 30.1 M | 32.6 M | 97.2 M | 148 M | 109 M | 72.3 M | 76.7 M | 70.5 M | 60.3 M |
EBITDA |
917 M | 864 M | 799 M | 649 M | 688 M | 508 M | 512 M | 521 M | 864 M | 882 M | 993 M | 1.1 B | 1.07 B | 181 M | 477 M |
Operating Expenses |
- | - | - | - | - | - | 619 M | 611 M | 1.15 B | 1.09 B | 1.45 B | 1.61 B | 1.69 B | 1.25 B | 705 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
737 M | 701 M | 680 M | 677 M | 596 M | 520 M | 540 M | 534 M | 1.03 B | 979 M | 1.33 B | 1.49 B | 1.56 B | 1.16 B | 627 M |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement Pentair plc
| 2026-Q1 | 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
162 M | 164 M | 164 M | 165 M | 166 M | 166 M | 166 M | 165 M | 165 M | 165 M | - | 164 M | 165 M | 165 M | - | 166 M | 166 M | 166 M | - | 166 M | 166 M | 168 M | - | 168 M | 170 M | 172 M | - | 174 M | 177 M | 179 M | - | 182 M | 182 M | 182 M | - | 181 M | 181 M | 181 M | - | 180 M | 180 M | 180 M | - | 190 M | 193 M | 196 M | - | 199 M | 202 M | 205 M | - | 100 M | 99 M | 98.6 M | 98.6 M | 98.5 M | 98.3 M | 98.1 M |
Net Income |
172 M | 184 M | 148 M | 155 M | 140 M | 186 M | 133 M | 132 M | 153 M | 130 M | - | 115 M | 153 M | 118 M | - | 144 M | 132 M | 129 M | 103 M | 111 M | 72.1 M | 72.7 M | 97.8 M | 92.3 M | 114 M | 51.3 M | 92.9 M | 110 M | 41.5 M | 103 M | 190 M | 126 M | 264 M | 87.7 M | 131 M | 141 M | 143 M | 107 M | -453 M | 115 M | 148 M | 114 M | 121 M | -186 M | 162 M | 119 M | 158 M | 173 M | 154 M | 51.7 M | -273 M | 31.4 M | 72.8 M | 61.7 M | -174 M | 50.6 M | 66.3 M | 50.1 M |
Revenue |
1.04 B | 1.02 B | 1.12 B | 1.01 B | 993 M | 1.1 B | 1.02 B | 1.01 B | 1.08 B | 1.03 B | - | 1.06 B | 1.06 B | 1 B | - | 969 M | 941 M | 866 M | 796 M | 798 M | 713 M | 710 M | 755 M | 714 M | 800 M | 689 M | 740 M | 711 M | 781 M | 1.27 B | 1.26 B | 1.23 B | 754 M | 1.18 B | 1.19 B | 1.21 B | 1.3 B | 1.19 B | 1.29 B | 1.11 B | 1.66 B | 1.48 B | 1.8 B | 1.76 B | 1.83 B | 1.64 B | 1.83 B | 1.71 B | 1.96 B | 1.77 B | 1.75 B | 866 M | 942 M | 858 M | 866 M | 891 M | 910 M | 790 M |
Cost of Revenue |
603 M | 603 M | 666 M | 607 M | 600 M | 661 M | 627 M | 637 M | 683 M | 647 M | - | 707 M | 705 M | 667 M | - | 634 M | 600 M | 551 M | - | 521 M | 468 M | 458 M | - | 459 M | 513 M | 453 M | - | 468 M | 498 M | 479 M | - | 451 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Gross Profit |
433 M | 419 M | 457 M | 403 M | 393 M | 438 M | 390 M | 372 M | 400 M | 382 M | - | 348 M | 360 M | 332 M | - | 335 M | 341 M | 315 M | 284 M | 277 M | 245 M | 252 M | 274 M | 255 M | 287 M | 236 M | 268 M | 244 M | 283 M | 253 M | 254 M | 236 M | 274 M | 224 M | 440 M | 441 M | 482 M | 431 M | 432 M | 395 M | 415 M | 356 M | 628 M | 625 M | 646 M | 564 M | 630 M | 615 M | 627 M | 498 M | 399 M | 278 M | 312 M | 281 M | 265 M | 272 M | 288 M | 249 M |
Operating Income |
210 M | 232 M | 218 M | 203 M | 180 M | 248 M | 181 M | 180 M | 208 M | 184 M | - | 147 M | 191 M | 146 M | - | 167 M | 162 M | 157 M | 122 M | 128 M | 111 M | 101 M | 122 M | 109 M | 134 M | 67.6 M | 113 M | 108 M | 123 M | 92.7 M | 85.4 M | 102 M | 129 M | 61.9 M | 162 M | 183 M | 203 M | 153 M | 172 M | 153 M | 171 M | 121 M | 176 M | 267 M | 226 M | 182 M | 241 M | 230 M | 205 M | 66.4 M | -304 M | 55.2 M | 119 M | 86.5 M | -186 M | 92.2 M | 109 M | 85.5 M |
Interest Expense |
-500 K | -600 K | -1 M | -500 K | 100 K | -800 K | -100 K | 300 K | 4.8 M | -700 K | - | -300 K | -100 K | -100 K | - | -300 K | -300 K | -400 K | - | 2.5 M | 300 K | -1.2 M | - | -600 K | 12.9 M | -7.3 M | - | -4.3 M | -10.1 M | -13.5 M | - | -13.9 M | -25.3 M | -35 M | - | -34.3 M | -35.4 M | -36.2 M | - | -30.9 M | -18.6 M | -18.2 M | - | -17.1 M | -17.9 M | -16.1 M | - | -17.5 M | -18.4 M | -17 M | - | -18.6 M | -16.1 M | -15 M | - | -17.4 M | -14.6 M | -9.32 M |
EBITDA |
225 M | 247 M | 232 M | 218 M | 195 M | 264 M | 196 M | 194 M | 222 M | 198 M | - | 187 M | 191 M | 159 M | - | 206 M | 162 M | 170 M | 122 M | 162 M | 134 M | 112 M | 122 M | 145 M | 158 M | 79.6 M | 113 M | 145 M | 148 M | 105 M | 85.4 M | 140 M | 154 M | 83.3 M | 162 M | 247 M | 247 M | 174 M | 172 M | 213 M | 238 M | 153 M | 176 M | 371 M | 296 M | 217 M | 241 M | 339 M | 279 M | 104 M | -304 M | 104 M | 152 M | 102 M | -186 M | 141 M | 141 M | 101 M |
General and Administrative Expenses |
199 M | 162 M | 214 M | 177 M | 190 M | 165 M | 185 M | 166 M | 165 M | 173 M | - | 177 M | 146 M | 164 M | - | 146 M | 158 M | 137 M | - | 130 M | 117 M | 132 M | - | 126 M | 132 M | 147 M | - | 116 M | 141 M | 142 M | - | 117 M | 127 M | 252 M | - | 228 M | 250 M | 250 M | - | 217 M | 319 M | 309 M | - | 329 M | 390 M | 352 M | - | 353 M | 409 M | 416 M | - | 203 M | 172 M | 174 M | - | 159 M | 158 M | 145 M |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company Pentair plc (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.
Reports on the profits and losses of other stocks in the Industrial machinery industry
| Issuer | Price | % 24h | Market Cap | Country | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Raven Industries, Inc.
RAVN
|
- | - | $ 2.09 B | ||
|
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
|
$ 4.04 | -2.18 % | $ 1.21 B | ||
|
Broadwind
BWEN
|
$ 4.02 | 5.27 % | $ 91.9 M | ||
|
Cummins
CMI
|
$ 697.5 | -2.53 % | $ 96.2 B | ||
|
Graham Corporation
GHM
|
$ 96.03 | -2.42 % | $ 1.05 B | ||
|
Arcosa
ACA
|
$ 126.2 | -2.83 % | $ 6.13 B | ||
|
Dover Corporation
DOV
|
$ 211.1 | -1.47 % | $ 28.9 B | ||
|
Altra Industrial Motion Corp.
AIMC
|
- | -0.02 % | $ 4.05 B | ||
|
A. O. Smith Corporation
AOS
|
$ 56.93 | -1.78 % | $ 8.03 B | ||
|
Arconic Corporation
ARNC
|
- | - | $ 3.11 B | ||
|
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
CW
|
$ 733.59 | -2.32 % | $ 27.4 B | ||
|
Generac Holdings
GNRC
|
$ 263.28 | -4.71 % | $ 15.4 B | ||
|
Regal Beloit Corporation
RBC
|
- | 1.48 % | $ 6.62 B | ||
|
The Gorman-Rupp Company
GRC
|
$ 74.5 | -1.82 % | $ 1.96 B | ||
|
Helios Technologies
HLIO
|
$ 75.98 | -2.8 % | $ 2.52 B | ||
|
IDEX Corporation
IEX
|
$ 209.4 | -0.86 % | $ 15.8 B | ||
|
Howmet Aerospace
HWM
|
$ 266.45 | -2.15 % | $ 108 B | ||
|
Lydall, Inc.
LDL
|
- | 0.02 % | $ 1.12 B | ||
|
Illinois Tool Works
ITW
|
$ 249.01 | -0.69 % | $ 72.6 B | ||
|
CIRCOR International
CIR
|
- | - | $ 1.14 B | ||
|
Kadant
KAI
|
$ 321.41 | -0.68 % | $ 3.78 B | ||
|
Luxfer Holdings PLC
LXFR
|
$ 15.63 | - | $ 418 M | ||
|
Kornit Digital Ltd.
KRNT
|
$ 15.4 | -2.72 % | $ 694 M | ||
|
CSW Industrials
CSWI
|
- | 0.14 % | $ 4.96 B | ||
|
3M Company
MMM
|
$ 146.09 | 0.67 % | $ 78.5 B | ||
|
Crane Co.
CR
|
$ 176.01 | -1.76 % | $ 10.1 B | ||
|
Colfax Corporation
CFX
|
- | 11.83 % | $ 6.3 B | ||
|
Barnes Group
B
|
$ 40.74 | -5.57 % | $ 2.08 B | ||
|
Capstone Turbine Corporation
CPST
|
- | 0.40 % | $ 87.6 M | ||
|
Nordson Corporation
NDSN
|
$ 276.83 | -1.23 % | $ 15.8 B | ||
|
SPX FLOW, Inc.
FLOW
|
- | - | $ 3.64 B | ||
|
Rexnord Corporation
RXN
|
- | 0.90 % | $ 15.5 B | ||
|
Emerson Electric Co.
EMR
|
$ 133.48 | -2.74 % | $ 75.3 B | ||
|
The ExOne Company
XONE
|
- | - | $ 593 M | ||
|
Flowserve Corporation
FLS
|
$ 66.26 | -2.52 % | $ 8.61 B | ||
|
Rockwell Automation
ROK
|
$ 445.86 | -2.23 % | $ 50.2 B | ||
|
Roper Technologies
ROP
|
$ 320.49 | 0.8 % | $ 34.4 B | ||
|
Enerpac Tool Group Corp.
EPAC
|
$ 34.19 | -1.31 % | $ 1.85 B | ||
|
Chart Industries
GTLS
|
$ 207.19 | -0.03 % | $ 9.34 B | ||
|
Hillenbrand
HI
|
- | - | $ 2.26 B | ||
|
Harsco Corporation
HSC
|
- | 2.35 % | $ 730 M | ||
|
Honeywell International
HON
|
$ 213.1 | -1.58 % | $ 136 B | ||
|
Hurco Companies
HURC
|
$ 16.5 | -0.66 % | $ 107 M | ||
|
Ingersoll Rand
IR
|
$ 70.63 | -1.66 % | $ 28.1 B | ||
|
ITT
ITT
|
$ 196.8 | -2.96 % | $ 15.6 B | ||
|
TriMas Corporation
TRS
|
$ 39.19 | -1.95 % | $ 1.55 B | ||
|
John Bean Technologies Corporation
JBT
|
- | -1.4 % | $ 4.01 B | ||
|
Standex International Corporation
SXI
|
$ 252.34 | -2.55 % | $ 3.01 B | ||
|
Twin Disc, Incorporated
TWIN
|
$ 17.7 | -2.75 % | $ 245 M | ||
|
Gates Industrial Corporation plc
GTES
|
$ 24.72 | -3.7 % | $ 6.27 B |