
ReneSola Ltd Income Statement 2024-2008 | SOL
Brief overview of income trends at ReneSola Ltd
The comparison covers a five-year financial horizon. According to figures from ReneSola Ltd, revenue changed from $119 million to $92.1 million over five years. The total change was −22.7%, with a CAGR of approximately −5%. Revenue ended the period on a sustained downward trend.
Gross profit was 34.2 million dollars at the start and 24.1 million dollars at the end of the period (−29.5%). There was no major divergence between sales and cost of revenue. At the margin level, the figure shifted from 28.7% to 26.2%. A lower margin indicates deterioration in the economics of the core business.
Over the period, EBITDA shifted from 6.8 million dollars to 6.4 million dollars, a change of −6.2%. Operating profitability strengthened faster than the scale of sales. EBITDA margin moved from 5.7% to 7%. The EBITDA margin stayed near its previous level.
The final result was −$8.8 million initially and −$12.5 million in the final year. Larger losses indicate rising pressure on the business.
Financial takeaway
The indicators point to a weaker financial profile. The strongest signals are positive operating leverage. The most visible risks are limited revenue growth, pressure from direct costs and declining net profitability. Further direction will depend on top-line growth, operating profitability, and net income.
Annual Income Statement ReneSola Ltd
| 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Market Cap |
- | - | - | 345 M | 541 M | 40.6 M | 64.7 M | 67.2 M | 61.7 M | 160 M | 128 M | 312 M | 178 M | 218 M | - | - | - |
Shares |
51.8 M | 56.5 M | 64.9 M | 68.9 M | 49.2 M | 40.6 M | 38.1 M | 24.7 M | 20.2 M | 20.4 M | 20.4 M | 18.2 M | 17.3 M | 17.3 M | 173 M | 148 M | - |
Historical Prices |
- | - | - | 5.96 | 11.4 | 1.42 | 1.19 | 2.66 | 3.2 | 8.5 | 7.05 | 17.2 | 7.7 | 7.65 | - | - | - |
Net Income |
-12.5 M | -3.19 M | -4.67 M | 6.86 M | 2.78 M | -8.83 M | 1.76 M | 34.5 M | -34.7 M | -5.08 M | -33.6 M | -259 M | -243 M | 333 K | 169 M | -71.9 M | - |
Revenue |
92.1 M | 106 M | 61.3 M | 79.7 M | 73.5 M | 119 M | 96.9 M | 103 M | 930 M | 1.28 B | 1.56 B | 1.52 B | 969 M | 985 M | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
67.9 M | 80.6 M | 46 M | 48.2 M | 56.8 M | 84.9 M | 68.8 M | 88.8 M | 73.3 M | 93.3 M | 1.35 B | 1.41 B | 1.01 B | 889 M | 858 M | 554 M | - |
Gross Profit |
24.1 M | 25 M | 15.3 M | 31.4 M | 16.7 M | 34.2 M | 28.1 M | 14.1 M | 109 M | 188 M | 209 M | 103 M | -35.7 M | 96.1 M | 348 M | -43.2 M | - |
Operating Income |
-504 K | -8.66 M | -2.63 M | 12.7 M | 6.78 M | -964 K | 15.5 M | 6.56 M | 2.35 M | 16.3 M | 8.22 M | -221 M | -179 M | 11.5 M | 246 M | -90.6 M | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | 3.17 M | 5.15 M | 6.21 M | 9.16 M | 8.7 M | 3.94 M | 1.84 M | 2 M | 49 M | 52.1 M | 50.6 M | 37.2 M | 23.2 M | 17.1 M | - |
EBITDA |
6.41 M | -831 K | 4.18 M | 19.4 M | 14.1 M | 6.83 M | 23.9 M | 11 M | 72.8 M | 119 M | 98.4 M | 94.2 M | -69.2 M | 75.9 M | 302 M | -57.8 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
24.6 M | 33.7 M | 18 M | 18.8 M | 9.91 M | 35.2 M | 12.5 M | 7.58 M | 120 M | 159 M | 201 M | 122 M | 127 M | 103 M | 102 M | 47.4 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
23.1 M | 26 M | 17.2 M | 17 M | 14.5 M | 15.8 M | 10.2 M | 6.18 M | 51.5 M | 59.3 M | 67.3 M | 55.6 M | 50.9 M | 38.5 M | 43.3 M | 29.1 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
Quarterly Income Statement ReneSola Ltd
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-Q2 | 2025-Q1 | 2024-Q4 | 2024-Q3 | 2024-Q2 | 2024-Q1 | 2023-Q4 | 2023-Q3 | 2023-Q2 | 2023-Q1 | 2022-Q4 | 2022-Q3 | 2022-Q2 | 2022-Q1 | 2021-Q4 | 2021-Q3 | 2021-Q2 | 2021-Q1 | 2020-Q4 | 2020-Q3 | 2020-Q2 | 2020-Q1 | 2019-Q4 | 2019-Q3 | 2019-Q2 | 2019-Q1 | 2018-Q4 | 2018-Q3 | 2018-Q2 | 2018-Q1 | 2017-Q4 | 2017-Q3 | 2017-Q2 | 2017-Q1 | 2016-Q4 | 2016-Q3 | 2016-Q2 | 2016-Q1 | 2015-Q4 | 2015-Q3 | 2015-Q2 | 2015-Q1 | 2014-Q4 | 2014-Q3 | 2014-Q2 | 2014-Q1 | 2013-Q4 | 2013-Q3 | 2013-Q2 | 2013-Q1 | 2012-Q4 | 2012-Q3 | 2012-Q2 | 2012-Q1 | 2011-Q4 | 2011-Q3 | 2011-Q2 | 2011-Q1 | 2010-Q4 | 2009-Q4 | 2008-Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shares |
51.3 M | 51.3 M | 51.3 M | 513 M | 51.3 M | 51.3 M | 53.6 M | 546 M | 56.3 M | 57.2 M | 57.4 M | - | - | - | - | 672 M | - | - | - | 572 M | - | - | - | 481 M | - | - | - | 381 M | - | - | - | 381 M | - | - | - | 201 M | - | - | - | 203 M | - | 205 M | - | 204 M | - | 204 M | - | 203 M | - | 173 M | - | 173 M | - | - | - | 173 M | - | - | - | 173 M | 148 M | - |
Net Income |
-335 K | 1.45 M | 1.54 M | - | 4.84 M | 392 K | -5.92 M | - | -9.39 M | 8.35 M | -194 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 169 M | -71.9 M | - |
Revenue |
15.6 M | 12.9 M | 8.15 M | - | 12.9 M | 30.1 M | 14.6 M | - | 13.9 M | 33.8 M | 12.9 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cost of Revenue |
6.13 M | 6.21 M | 4.94 M | - | 7.23 M | 20.7 M | 10.3 M | - | 8.26 M | 21.2 M | 11.3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 858 M | 554 M | - |
Gross Profit |
9.52 M | 6.67 M | 3.21 M | - | 5.63 M | 9.38 M | 4.32 M | - | 5.68 M | 12.7 M | 1.59 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 348 M | -43.2 M | - |
Operating Income |
6.82 M | -33.8 M | -4.1 M | - | 2.14 M | 2.96 M | -1.21 M | - | -3.96 M | 5.05 M | -3 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 246 M | -90.6 M | - |
Interest Expense |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 23.2 M | 17.1 M | - |
EBITDA |
13.3 M | -29.4 M | -1.99 M | - | 3.94 M | 4.36 M | 538 K | - | -2.06 M | 6.55 M | -953 K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 302 M | -57.8 M | - |
Operating Expenses |
2.69 M | 40.5 M | 7.31 M | - | 3.49 M | 6.42 M | 5.54 M | - | 9.64 M | 7.62 M | 4.6 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 102 M | 47.4 M | - |
General and Administrative Expenses |
1.36 M | 9.67 M | 4.48 M | - | 3.96 M | 5.35 M | 4.62 M | - | 6.96 M | 5.33 M | 4.4 M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 43.3 M | 29.1 M | - |
All numbers in USD currency
The income statement is one of the three key financial reports of a company ReneSola Ltd (alongside the balance sheet and the cash flow statement). It shows how the company makes money and what its expenses are:
- How much revenue the company earned
- How much it spent on production, personnel, marketing, taxes, etc.
- What profit remained in the end
Analyzing the income statement helps an investor understand whether the business generates stable and growing profits, how effectively the company controls its expenses, and whether it is capable of generating income in the future. Additionally, this analysis shows how the company copes with crises and economic cycles, and allows assessing the potential for stock price growth and dividend payments.
Features- The income statement may include both recurring and one-time items (for example, profit from the sale of assets). It is necessary to separate core metrics from one-off events for accurate analysis.
- Companies often publish interim reports (e.g., quarterly), which allows for more timely tracking of trends.
- A combined analysis of the income statement with the balance sheet and cash flow statement provides a comprehensive view of the company’s financial health.